Zee Entertainment Enterprises Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 42x vs industry 54x)
- Trading below book value (P/B 0.8x)
- Virtually debt-free
- Regular dividends — yield 2.2%
Concerns
- Low capital efficiency (ROCE 2.7%)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PFOCUS Prime Focus Limited | ₹303 −1.64% | ₹24K Cr | 134 | 4.41 | 16.5 | 11.5 | 2.25 |
| SUNTV Sun TV Network Limited | ₹469 +0.03% | ₹19K Cr | 11.8 | 1.65 | 12.2 | 16.4 | 0.01 |
| NAZARA Nazara Technologies Limited | ₹358 +2.89% | ₹14K Cr | 13 | 3.82 | 30.5 | 27.2 | 0.06 |
| PVRINOX PVR INOX Limited | ₹1,231 −0.06% | ₹12K Cr | 38 | 1.36 | 4.92 | 6.79 | 0.92 |
| SAREGAMA Saregama India Limited | ₹505 −1.05% | ₹10K Cr | 41.6 | 5.29 | 12.7 | 17.3 | 0.04 |
| TIPSMUSIC Tips Music Limited | ₹646 +0.37% | ₹9K Cr | 39.62 | 33.06 | 92.33 | — | 0.02 |
| MPSLTD MPS Limited | ₹2,705 −1.09% | ₹5K Cr | 24.8 | 7.75 | 29.7 | 38.7 | 0.02 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
ZEEL · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 3.99% | 3.99% | 3.99% | 3.99% | 3.99% | 3.99% |
| FII | 28.19% | 19.18% | 18.90% | 18.52% | 20.05% | 22.83% |
| DII | 43.42% | 35.30% | 22.27% | 19.05% | 17.87% | 15.87% |
| Public | 24.24% | 41.38% | 54.67% | 58.30% | 57.96% | 57.18% |
| Govt | 0.15% | 0.15% | 0.15% | 0.15% | 0.13% | 0.13% |
Corporate Events
to consider and approve the unaudited financial results of the Company both on standalone and consolidated basis for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
To further consider and evaluate the mode/method of raising funds by way of issuance of equity shares and/or other securities convertible into equity shares, through permissible modes
To consider raising of funds by issue of equity shares and/or other securities convertible into equity shares, in one or more tranches
Dividend - Rs 2.43 Per Share
Dividend - Re 1 Per Share
Latest News
All newsSubhash Chandra gets Rs 6.5 crore on ₹22,006 cr dues, 99.97% haircut
*Subhash Chandra gets Rs 6.5 crore on ₹22,006 cr dues, 99.97% haircut* — The NCLT has approved a resolution plan granting Subhash Chandra a payout of **Rs 6.5 crore** against his **₹22,006 crore** in outstanding dues, marking a 99.97% haircut. The move clears a major legal and financial hurdle for the promoter-linked entities. This resolution is seen as a critical step in finalizing the Zee takeover saga. 📊 *STOCKS:* $ZEEL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Corporate | #HIGHIMPACT #Zee
Subhash Chandra challenges NCLT order validity
*Subhash Chandra challenges NCLT order as faulty and wrong.* He disputes the **NCLT's decision** that paved way for the **$10 billion merger** with Sony. The move could delay the **high-stakes resolution** of the long-pending amalgamation. Legal uncertainty resurfaces for shareholders. 📊 *STOCKS:* ZEEL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Media | #MEDIUMIMPACT #NCLT
NCLT stays order on 99.97% debt haircut to Subhash Chandra
*NCLT stays order on 99.97% debt haircut to Subhash Chandra* — The National Company Law Tribunal has paused its earlier decision that granted Subhash Chandra a **99.97% debt waiver** in a bankruptcy resolution case. This stay brings uncertainty back into the restructuring process of the promoter-led entity. The case has implications for Zee Entertainment's corporate governance and promoter stability. 📊 *STOCKS:* ZEEL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Media | #MEDIUMIMPACT #NCLT
NCLT forms 5-member bench for Subhash Chandra's debt plan
*NCLT forms 5-member bench for Subhash Chandra's debt plan*. The tribunal will review a **₹6.5 crore** repayment against **₹22,006 crore** in claims, marking a key legal development. This decision could influence promoter credibility and investor sentiment for related entities. A ruling may impact ZEEL’s stock if governance concerns resurface. 📊 *STOCKS:* $ZEEL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Media | #MEDIUMIMPACT #NCLT
Subhash Chandra's Zee ownership battle intensifies
*Subhash Chandra's Zee ownership battle intensifies.* The ongoing power struggle over control of Zee Entertainment resurfaces amid investor concerns. Key stakeholders are reassessing positions as legal and regulatory scrutiny mounts. The dispute could influence future board decisions and strategic direction. 📊 *STOCKS:* $ZEEL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Media | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Zee
Zee Entertainment discloses regulatory filing under ICDR norms
*Zee Entertainment discloses regulatory filing under ICDR norms.* The update pertains to compliance with **Regulation 169(5)** of SEBI's ICDR Regulations, 2018. This is a routine disclosure and does not indicate any operational or financial change. Traders should monitor for further developments. 📊 *STOCKS:* $ZEE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Media & Entertainment | #LOWIMPACT #Regulatory
Subhash Chandra's insolvency leaves creditors with minimal recovery
*Subhash Chandra's insolvency results in mere ₹6.5 crore recovery against ₹22,006 crore in creditor claims.* The resolution process concluded with assets insufficient to meet liabilities. **₹6.5 crore** recovered vs. **₹22,006 crore** owed highlights severe shortfall. ZEEL remains impacted due to promoter-level financial stress. 📊 *STOCKS:* ZEEL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Corporate | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Insolvency
Subhash Chandra clarifies ₹22,000 crore insolvency case
*Subhash Chandra clarifies ₹22,000 crore insolvency case.* The clarification comes amid growing speculation over his financial liabilities. While no immediate operational impact is expected, investor sentiment around **ZEEL** may see short-term volatility. The statement aims to dispel misinformation and stabilize market perception. 📊 *STOCKS:* $ZEEL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Corporate | #MEDIUMIMPACT #insolvency
Subhash Chandra faces ₹22,000 crore claims over debt default
*Subhash Chandra faces ₹22,000 crore in claims due to debt defaults.* The legal action stems from unpaid loans linked to his media empire. Zee Entertainment (ZEEL) has been impacted by governance concerns and promoter liabilities. Investors are assessing spillover risks to the stock. 📊 *STOCKS:* $ZEEL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Corporate | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Debt
Zee Entertainment hosts analyst and investor meet.
*Zee Entertainment hosts analyst and investor meet.* The company provided updates during its recent analyst and institutional investor call. Details included business performance and strategic outlook, though no major announcements were made. Transcript available via NSE corporate filing. 📊 *STOCKS:* $ZEEL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Media & Entertainment | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorMeet
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹2.0K Cr 11.2% | ₹2.3K Cr 15.8% | ₹2.0K Cr 7.9% | ₹1.8K Cr 16.4% | ₹2.2K Cr 10.4% | ₹2.0K Cr 1.1% | ₹2.0K Cr 6.1% | ₹2.1K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹-255 Cr 199.6% | ₹256 Cr 61.0% | ₹159 Cr 33.5% | ₹239 Cr 19.8% | ₹298 Cr 7.2% | ₹321 Cr 0.6% | ₹323 Cr 19.6% | ₹270 Cr |
| OPM | -13.0% 218.2% | 11.0% 37.5% | 8.0% 38.5% | 13.0% 7.1% | 14.0% 12.5% | 16.0% 0.0% | 16.0% 23.1% | 13.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹-104 Cr 167.1% | ₹155 Cr 103.9% | ₹76 Cr 47.2% | ₹144 Cr 23.4% | ₹188 Cr 14.6% | ₹164 Cr 21.5% | ₹209 Cr 77.1% | ₹118 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | -1.08 166.7% | 1.62 102.5% | 0.8 46.7% | 1.5 23.5% | 1.96 15.3% | 1.7 22.0% | 2.18 77.2% | 1.23 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹8.1K Cr 2.4% | ₹8.3K Cr 4.0% | ₹8.6K Cr 6.8% | ₹8.1K Cr 1.2% | ₹8.2K Cr 5.9% | ₹7.7K Cr 4.9% | ₹8.1K Cr 2.5% | ₹7.9K Cr 18.7% | ₹6.7K Cr 3.9% | ₹6.4K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹7.7K Cr 8.7% | ₹7.1K Cr 8.3% | ₹7.7K Cr 10.7% | ₹7.0K Cr 8.9% | ₹6.4K Cr 4.7% | ₹6.1K Cr 10.9% | ₹6.9K Cr 27.9% | ₹5.4K Cr 16.6% | ₹4.6K Cr 2.3% | ₹4.7K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹399 Cr 67.1% | ₹1.2K Cr 33.0% | ₹911 Cr 17.7% | ₹1.1K Cr 37.7% | ₹1.8K Cr 10.6% | ₹1.6K Cr 27.5% | ₹1.3K Cr 50.9% | ₹2.6K Cr 23.2% | ₹2.1K Cr 20.8% | ₹1.7K Cr |
| OPM | 4.9% 67.3% | 15.0% 36.4% | 11.0% 21.4% | 14.0% 36.4% | 22.0% 4.8% | 21.0% 40.0% | 15.0% 53.1% | 32.0% 3.2% | 31.0% 14.8% | 27.0% |
| Other Income | ₹137 Cr 705.9% | ₹17 Cr 108.3% | ₹-206 Cr 55.1% | ₹-459 Cr 313.5% | ₹-111 Cr 282.8% | ₹-29 Cr 125.9% | ₹112 Cr 52.5% | ₹236 Cr 58.2% | ₹565 Cr 60.5% | ₹1.4K Cr |
| Interest | ₹45 Cr 36.4% | ₹33 Cr 54.2% | ₹72 Cr 2.9% | ₹70 Cr 59.1% | ₹44 Cr 22.8% | ₹57 Cr 60.7% | ₹145 Cr 11.5% | ₹130 Cr 10.3% | ₹145 Cr 5.8% | ₹137 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹217 Cr 21.9% | ₹278 Cr 10.0% | ₹309 Cr 1.3% | ₹313 Cr 41.6% | ₹221 Cr 16.6% | ₹265 Cr 2.2% | ₹271 Cr 15.3% | ₹235 Cr 29.1% | ₹182 Cr 58.3% | ₹115 Cr |
| PBT | ₹274 Cr 70.2% | ₹918 Cr 184.2% | ₹323 Cr 22.3% | ₹264 Cr 81.1% | ₹1.4K Cr 11.5% | ₹1.3K Cr 31.4% | ₹956 Cr 60.7% | ₹2.4K Cr 5.0% | ₹2.3K Cr 20.1% | ₹2.9K Cr |
| Tax % | 1.0% 96.2% | 26.0% 53.6% | 56.0% 31.7% | 82.0% 156.3% | 32.0% 13.5% | 37.0% 17.8% | 45.0% 25.0% | 36.0% 0.0% | 36.0% 56.5% | 23.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹271 Cr 60.1% | ₹680 Cr 382.3% | ₹141 Cr 193.8% | ₹48 Cr 95.0% | ₹956 Cr 20.6% | ₹793 Cr 51.0% | ₹525 Cr 66.5% | ₹1.6K Cr 6.0% | ₹1.5K Cr 33.4% | ₹2.2K Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 2.84 59.8% | 7.07 381.0% | 1.47 194.0% | 0.5 95.0% | 10.04 20.5% | 8.33 52.0% | 5.48 66.4% | 16.32 6.0% | 15.4 33.4% | 23.13 |
| Div Payout | 70.0% 105.9% | 34.0% 50.0% | 68.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 30.0% 0.0% | 30.0% 500.0% | 5.0% 76.2% | 21.0% 10.5% | 19.0% 72.7% | 11.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹96 Cr 0.0% | ₹96 Cr 0.0% | ₹96 Cr 0.0% | ₹96 Cr 0.0% | ₹96 Cr 0.0% | ₹96 Cr 0.0% | ₹96 Cr 0.0% | ₹96 Cr 0.0% | ₹96 Cr 0.0% | ₹96 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹11.6K Cr 1.7% | ₹11.4K Cr 6.1% | ₹10.8K Cr 1.4% | ₹10.6K Cr 1.3% | ₹10.8K Cr 7.7% | ₹10.0K Cr 8.1% | ₹9.2K Cr 4.8% | ₹8.8K Cr 18.2% | ₹7.5K Cr 13.2% | ₹6.6K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹265 Cr 17.4% | ₹321 Cr 39.6% | ₹230 Cr 18.4% | ₹282 Cr 271.1% | ₹76 Cr 82.0% | ₹423 Cr 34.9% | ₹650 Cr 41.7% | ₹1.1K Cr 27.0% | ₹1.5K Cr 30.7% | ₹2.2K Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹2.2K Cr 18.1% | ₹1.9K Cr 19.9% | ₹2.3K Cr 13.8% | ₹2.7K Cr 18.4% | ₹2.3K Cr 0.0% | ₹2.3K Cr 5.1% | ₹2.4K Cr 16.3% | ₹2.9K Cr 41.8% | ₹2.0K Cr 49.7% | ₹1.4K Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹14.2K Cr 3.5% | ₹13.7K Cr 2.1% | ₹13.4K Cr 2.0% | ₹13.7K Cr 3.7% | ₹13.2K Cr 3.3% | ₹12.8K Cr 3.2% | ₹12.4K Cr 4.0% | ₹12.9K Cr 16.2% | ₹11.1K Cr 8.5% | ₹10.3K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹906 Cr 9.9% | ₹1.0K Cr 16.5% | ₹1.2K Cr 11.5% | ₹1.4K Cr 11.0% | ₹1.2K Cr 2.9% | ₹1.2K Cr 9.4% | ₹1.3K Cr 7.0% | ₹1.4K Cr 4.2% | ₹1.5K Cr 61.1% | ₹916 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹6 Cr 500.0% | ₹1 Cr 90.0% | ₹10 Cr 47.4% | ₹19 Cr 78.2% | ₹87 Cr 16.0% | ₹75 Cr 9.6% | ₹83 Cr 46.8% | ₹156 Cr 69.6% | ₹92 Cr 41.0% | ₹156 Cr |
| Investments | ₹1.3K Cr 6.7% | ₹1.2K Cr 2964.1% | ₹39 Cr 11.4% | ₹35 Cr 46.2% | ₹65 Cr 91.9% | ₹798 Cr 145.5% | ₹325 Cr 66.7% | ₹976 Cr 36.2% | ₹1.5K Cr 13.8% | ₹1.3K Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹12.0K Cr 4.3% | ₹11.5K Cr 5.4% | ₹12.2K Cr 1.0% | ₹12.3K Cr 3.8% | ₹11.9K Cr 10.3% | ₹10.8K Cr 0.6% | ₹10.7K Cr 3.0% | ₹10.4K Cr 29.3% | ₹8.0K Cr 2.4% | ₹7.8K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹14.2K Cr 3.5% | ₹13.7K Cr 2.1% | ₹13.4K Cr 2.0% | ₹13.7K Cr 3.7% | ₹13.2K Cr 3.3% | ₹12.8K Cr 3.2% | ₹12.4K Cr 4.0% | ₹12.9K Cr 16.2% | ₹11.1K Cr 8.5% | ₹10.3K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹708 Cr 39.0% | ₹1.2K Cr 62.6% | ₹714 Cr 453.5% | ₹129 Cr 53.9% | ₹280 Cr 81.9% | ₹1.5K Cr 519.2% | ₹250 Cr 85.2% | ₹135 Cr 75.6% | ₹554 Cr 25.2% | ₹741 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-291 Cr 81.5% | ₹-1.6K Cr 3326.1% | ₹-46 Cr 77.2% | ₹-202 Cr 134.5% | ₹586 Cr 214.7% | ₹-511 Cr 228.7% | ₹397 Cr 54.1% | ₹864 Cr 183.0% | ₹-1.0K Cr 178.6% | ₹1.3K Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-339 Cr 1573.9% | ₹23 Cr 108.4% | ₹-274 Cr 32.8% | ₹-408 Cr 42.9% | ₹-715 Cr 32.2% | ₹-541 Cr 49.1% | ₹-1.1K Cr 9.9% | ₹-966 Cr 11.4% | ₹-1.1K Cr 163.3% | ₹-414 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹77 Cr 119.6% | ₹-393 Cr 199.5% | ₹395 Cr 182.1% | ₹-481 Cr 420.7% | ₹150 Cr 69.8% | ₹496 Cr 219.5% | ₹-415 Cr 1357.6% | ₹33 Cr 102.1% | ₹-1.6K Cr 195.5% | ₹1.7K Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹553 Cr 48.5% | ₹1.1K Cr 77.1% | ₹606 Cr 577.2% | ₹-127 Cr 349.0% | ₹51 Cr 96.3% | ₹1.4K Cr 1208.6% | ₹105 Cr 171.9% | ₹-146 Cr 148.7% | ₹300 Cr 41.7% | ₹515 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 78d 16.4% | 67d 6.9% | 72d 1.4% | 73d 5.2% | 77d 16.3% | 92d 4.2% | 96d 14.3% | 84d 0.0% | 84d 20.0% | 70d |
| Inventory Days | — | — | 663d 24.4% | 877d 6.4% | 824d 28.0% | 644d 3.2% | 624d 1.1% | 617d 17.3% | 526d | — |
| Days Payable | — | — | 138d 34.3% | 210d 18.6% | 177d 6.0% | 167d 14.8% | 196d 18.0% | 239d 3.9% | 230d | — |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 78d 16.4% | 67d 88.8% | 597d 19.3% | 740d 2.1% | 725d 27.4% | 569d 8.6% | 524d 13.2% | 463d 21.8% | 380d 442.9% | 70d |
| Working Capital Days | 322d 3.9% | 335d 2.8% | 326d 7.4% | 352d 3.5% | 340d 15.3% | 295d 0.3% | 294d 24.6% | 236d 31.1% | 180d 19.2% | 151d |
| ROCE | 3.0% 66.7% | 9.0% 50.0% | 6.0% 25.0% | 8.0% 50.0% | 16.0% 14.3% | 14.0% 0.0% | 14.0% 48.1% | 27.0% 3.8% | 26.0% 8.3% | 24.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency