Nazara Technologies Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Excellent return on equity (ROE 30.5%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 27.2%)
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 13x vs industry 54x)
- Virtually debt-free
Concerns
- Currently loss-making (EPS ₹-1.4)
- Trading near 52-week high (₹379)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PFOCUS Prime Focus Limited | ₹303 −1.64% | ₹24K Cr | 134 | 4.41 | 16.5 | 11.5 | 2.25 |
| SUNTV Sun TV Network Limited | ₹469 +0.03% | ₹19K Cr | 11.8 | 1.65 | 12.2 | 16.4 | 0.01 |
| PVRINOX PVR INOX Limited | ₹1,231 −0.06% | ₹12K Cr | 38 | 1.36 | 4.92 | 6.79 | 0.92 |
| SAREGAMA Saregama India Limited | ₹505 −1.05% | ₹10K Cr | 41.6 | 5.29 | 12.7 | 17.3 | 0.04 |
| ZEEL Zee Entertainment Enterprises Limited | ₹105 +0.24% | ₹9K Cr | 42 | 0.79 | 2.4 | 2.72 | 0.02 |
| TIPSMUSIC Tips Music Limited | ₹646 +0.37% | ₹9K Cr | 39.62 | 33.06 | 92.33 | — | 0.02 |
| MPSLTD MPS Limited | ₹2,705 −1.09% | ₹5K Cr | 24.8 | 7.75 | 29.7 | 38.7 | 0.02 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
NAZARA · as of Dec 2025
| Category | Jul 2026 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 35.45% | 17.16% | 16.43% | 10.05% | 10.05% | 9.00% |
| FII | 12.63% | 10.46% | 9.44% | 6.05% | 9.71% | 11.59% |
| DII | 7.18% | 15.90% | 16.80% | 16.76% | 12.21% | 13.51% |
| Public | 44.73% | 56.48% | 57.34% | 67.13% | 68.03% | 65.90% |
Corporate Events
Nazara Technologies Limited informs the exchange about the Board Meeting to be held on Thursday, August 06, 2026 to consider and approve the proposal of raising of funds.
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026 and other business matters
Bonus 1:1
Face Value Split (Sub-Division) - From Rs 4/- Per Share To Rs 2/- Per Share
Latest News
All newsNazara Technologies announces board meeting outcome.
*Nazara Technologies announces board meeting outcome.* The company disclosed the outcome of its board meeting held on August 06, 2026. No **major financial figures** or strategic decisions were revealed. The update is primarily procedural in nature. 📊 *STOCKS:* $NAZARA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* IT | #LOWIMPACT #BoardMeeting
Nazara to raise ₹733.5 crore via preferential issue
*Nazara to raise ₹733.5 crore via preferential issue*. The company will raise **₹733.5 crore** through a preferential issue to fund strategic initiatives and strengthen its balance sheet. This move may lead to share dilution for existing shareholders. Proceeds will support growth in its gaming and esports segments. 📊 *STOCKS:* $NAZARA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Fundraising
Nazara Technologies publishes newspaper notice for undisclosed reason
*Nazara Technologies publishes newspaper notice for undisclosed reason.* The company informed the exchange about a copy of a newspaper publication, a routine regulatory or legal disclosure. No financial figures or material event details were provided. Such filings are typically procedural and non-material. 📊 *STOCKS:* NAZARA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateFiling
Nazara Technologies shares in focus due to newspaper publication
*Nazara Technologies shares in focus due to newspaper publication.* The company informed the exchange about a copy of a newspaper publication as part of regulatory compliance. Such disclosures are routine and do not indicate material business developments. Investors should monitor for further updates. 📊 *STOCKS:* $NAZARA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateFiling
Nazara hosts analyst and investor meet
*Nazara hosts analyst and investor meet* to discuss business updates and strategy. The company scheduled a meet for analysts and institutional investors. No financial numbers or guidance were disclosed. Event aimed at improving investor engagement. 📊 *STOCKS:* $NAZARA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorMeet
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹406 Cr 22.8% | ₹526 Cr 5.4% | ₹499 Cr 4.0% | ₹520 Cr 2.8% | ₹535 Cr 67.7% | ₹319 Cr 27.6% | ₹250 Cr 6.1% | ₹266.21 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹68 Cr 141.5% | ₹-164 Cr 813.0% | ₹23 Cr 20.7% | ₹29 Cr 21.6% | ₹37 Cr 54.2% | ₹24 Cr 0.0% | ₹24 Cr 1438.5% | ₹1.56 Cr |
| OPM | 17.0% 154.8% | -31.0% 759.6% | 4.7% 21.7% | 6.0% 14.3% | 7.0% 12.5% | 8.0% 20.0% | 10.0% 1594.9% | 0.6% |
| Net Profit | ₹9 Cr 126.5% | ₹-34 Cr 166.7% | ₹51 Cr 1175.0% | ₹4 Cr 71.4% | ₹14 Cr 12.5% | ₹16 Cr 33.3% | ₹24 Cr 13233.3% | ₹0.18 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 0.27 134.2% | -0.79 142.7% | 1.85 927.8% | 0.18 80.0% | 0.9 25.0% | 0.72 2.7% | 0.74 164.3% | 0.28 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.8K Cr 12.6% | ₹1.6K Cr 42.7% | ₹1.1K Cr 4.3% | ₹1.1K Cr 75.4% | ₹622 Cr 37.0% | ₹454 Cr 83.8% | ₹247 Cr 45.3% | ₹170 Cr 1.2% | ₹172 Cr 9.5% | ₹190 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹1.9K Cr 23.1% | ₹1.5K Cr 45.1% | ₹1.0K Cr 5.2% | ₹989 Cr 84.5% | ₹536 Cr 29.2% | ₹415 Cr 62.7% | ₹255 Cr 65.6% | ₹154 Cr 25.2% | ₹123 Cr 4.7% | ₹129 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹-29 Cr 125.2% | ₹115 Cr 16.2% | ₹99 Cr 2.9% | ₹102 Cr 18.6% | ₹86 Cr 120.5% | ₹39 Cr 657.1% | ₹-7 Cr 146.7% | ₹15 Cr 69.4% | ₹49 Cr 19.7% | ₹61 Cr |
| OPM | -1.6% 122.9% | 7.0% 22.2% | 9.0% 0.0% | 9.0% 35.7% | 14.0% 55.6% | 9.0% 400.0% | -3.0% 133.3% | 9.0% 67.9% | 28.0% 12.5% | 32.0% |
| Other Income | ₹343 Cr 328.8% | ₹80 Cr 23.1% | ₹65 Cr 38.3% | ₹47 Cr 95.8% | ₹24 Cr 71.4% | ₹14 Cr 6.7% | ₹15 Cr 6.3% | ₹16 Cr 161.5% | ₹-26 Cr 316.7% | ₹12 Cr |
| Interest | ₹22 Cr 100.0% | ₹11 Cr 37.5% | ₹8 Cr 33.3% | ₹6 Cr 500.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 50.0% | ₹2 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹231 Cr 95.8% | ₹118 Cr 76.1% | ₹67 Cr 17.5% | ₹57 Cr 46.2% | ₹39 Cr 11.4% | ₹35 Cr 29.6% | ₹27 Cr 35.0% | ₹20 Cr 150.0% | ₹8 Cr 700.0% | ₹1 Cr |
| PBT | ₹60 Cr 9.1% | ₹66 Cr 25.8% | ₹89 Cr 2.3% | ₹87 Cr 24.3% | ₹70 Cr 311.8% | ₹17 Cr 181.0% | ₹-21 Cr 290.9% | ₹11 Cr 15.4% | ₹13 Cr 81.9% | ₹72 Cr |
| Tax % | -36.0% 256.5% | 23.0% 43.8% | 16.0% 44.8% | 29.0% 7.4% | 27.0% 50.0% | 18.0% 35.7% | 28.0% 26.3% | 38.0% 58.7% | 92.0% 513.3% | 15.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹82 Cr 60.8% | ₹51 Cr 32.0% | ₹75 Cr 23.0% | ₹61 Cr 19.6% | ₹51 Cr 264.3% | ₹14 Cr 151.9% | ₹-27 Cr 485.7% | ₹7 Cr 600.0% | ₹1 Cr 98.4% | ₹61 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 2.59 19.9% | 2.16 16.8% | 1.85 24.2% | 1.49 36.7% | 1.09 186.8% | 0.38 480.0% | -0.1 112.5% | 0.8 566.7% | 0.12 99.7% | 38.14 |
| Div Payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹74 Cr 111.4% | ₹35 Cr 12.9% | ₹31 Cr 19.2% | ₹26 Cr 100.0% | ₹13 Cr 8.3% | ₹12 Cr 9.1% | ₹11 Cr 0.0% | ₹11 Cr 0.0% | ₹11 Cr 450.0% | ₹2 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹3.3K Cr 17.4% | ₹2.8K Cr 43.7% | ₹2.0K Cr 82.6% | ₹1.1K Cr 4.9% | ₹1.0K Cr 59.1% | ₹646 Cr 30.2% | ₹496 Cr 25.3% | ₹396 Cr 16.1% | ₹341 Cr 54.3% | ₹221 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹196 Cr 10.5% | ₹219 Cr 682.1% | ₹28 Cr 26.3% | ₹38 Cr 850.0% | ₹4 Cr 300.0% | ₹1 Cr 87.5% | ₹8 Cr 11.1% | ₹9 Cr 12.5% | ₹8 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹668 Cr 50.0% | ₹1.3K Cr 83.8% | ₹727 Cr 31.0% | ₹555 Cr 55.0% | ₹358 Cr 0.3% | ₹359 Cr 39.1% | ₹258 Cr 180.4% | ₹92 Cr 12.4% | ₹105 Cr 150.0% | ₹42 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹4.3K Cr 3.6% | ₹4.4K Cr 60.5% | ₹2.8K Cr 62.1% | ₹1.7K Cr 20.9% | ₹1.4K Cr 37.9% | ₹1.0K Cr 31.7% | ₹773 Cr 51.9% | ₹509 Cr 9.5% | ₹465 Cr 75.5% | ₹265 Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹2.7K Cr 57.1% | ₹1.7K Cr 184.7% | ₹608 Cr 4.3% | ₹583 Cr 37.5% | ₹424 Cr 43.2% | ₹296 Cr 14.9% | ₹348 Cr 154.0% | ₹137 Cr 9.9% | ₹152 Cr 7500.0% | ₹2 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹14 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr 50.0% | ₹2 Cr 66.7% | ₹6 Cr 500.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Investments | ₹740 Cr 43.6% | ₹1.3K Cr 198.9% | ₹439 Cr 32.2% | ₹332 Cr 24.9% | ₹442 Cr 274.6% | ₹118 Cr 103.4% | ₹58 Cr 54.3% | ₹127 Cr 29.6% | ₹98 Cr 27.3% | ₹77 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹800 Cr 41.3% | ₹1.4K Cr 20.2% | ₹1.7K Cr 117.9% | ₹783 Cr 45.8% | ₹537 Cr 10.6% | ₹601 Cr 66.5% | ₹361 Cr 48.6% | ₹243 Cr 13.6% | ₹214 Cr 14.4% | ₹187 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹4.3K Cr 3.6% | ₹4.4K Cr 60.5% | ₹2.8K Cr 62.1% | ₹1.7K Cr 20.9% | ₹1.4K Cr 37.9% | ₹1.0K Cr 31.7% | ₹773 Cr 51.9% | ₹509 Cr 9.5% | ₹465 Cr 75.5% | ₹265 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹66 Cr 27.5% | ₹91 Cr 1037.5% | ₹8 Cr 87.1% | ₹62 Cr 8.8% | ₹68 Cr 3500.0% | ₹-2 Cr 110.5% | ₹19 Cr 533.3% | ₹3 Cr 94.7% | ₹57 Cr 3.4% | ₹59 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-1.1K Cr 86.1% | ₹-612 Cr 587.6% | ₹-89 Cr 72.9% | ₹-329 Cr 21.4% | ₹-271 Cr 1605.6% | ₹18 Cr 130.0% | ₹-60 Cr 252.9% | ₹-17 Cr 72.1% | ₹-61 Cr 916.7% | ₹-6 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹805 Cr 14.9% | ₹946 Cr 6206.7% | ₹15 Cr 95.5% | ₹335 Cr 54.4% | ₹217 Cr 7133.3% | ₹3 Cr 50.0% | ₹6 Cr 83.8% | ₹37 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹-20 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-268 Cr 163.1% | ₹425 Cr 743.9% | ₹-66 Cr 197.1% | ₹68 Cr 385.7% | ₹14 Cr 26.3% | ₹19 Cr 154.3% | ₹-35 Cr 245.8% | ₹24 Cr 580.0% | ₹-5 Cr 115.2% | ₹33 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-82 Cr 228.1% | ₹64 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹51 Cr 22.7% | ₹66 Cr 833.3% | ₹-9 Cr 169.2% | ₹13 Cr 1200.0% | ₹1 Cr 98.2% | ₹56 Cr 1.8% | ₹57 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 129d 46.6% | 88d 41.9% | 62d 24.0% | 50d 9.1% | 55d 45.5% | 101d 5.2% | 96d 5.5% | 91d 82.0% | 50d 13.8% | 58d |
| Inventory Days | — | 10d | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Payable | — | 1092d | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 129d 113.0% | -994d 1703.2% | 62d 24.0% | 50d 9.1% | 55d 45.5% | 101d 5.2% | 96d 5.5% | 91d 82.0% | 50d 13.8% | 58d |
| Working Capital Days | -38d 246.2% | 26d 18.2% | 22d 266.7% | 6d 166.7% | -9d 147.4% | 19d 79.3% | 92d 27.8% | 72d 71.4% | 42d 27.3% | 33d |
| ROCE | 2.0% 66.7% | 6.0% 14.3% | 7.0% 0.0% | 7.0% 250.0% | 2.0% 150.0% | -4.0% 233.3% | 3.0% 81.3% | 16.0% 55.6% | 36.0% | — |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency