Saregama India Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 17.3%)
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 41.6x vs industry 54x)
- Virtually debt-free
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PFOCUS Prime Focus Limited | ₹303 −1.64% | ₹24K Cr | 134 | 4.41 | 16.5 | 11.5 | 2.25 |
| SUNTV Sun TV Network Limited | ₹469 +0.03% | ₹19K Cr | 11.8 | 1.65 | 12.2 | 16.4 | 0.01 |
| NAZARA Nazara Technologies Limited | ₹358 +2.89% | ₹14K Cr | 13 | 3.82 | 30.5 | 27.2 | 0.06 |
| PVRINOX PVR INOX Limited | ₹1,231 −0.06% | ₹12K Cr | 38 | 1.36 | 4.92 | 6.79 | 0.92 |
| ZEEL Zee Entertainment Enterprises Limited | ₹105 +0.24% | ₹9K Cr | 42 | 0.79 | 2.4 | 2.72 | 0.02 |
| TIPSMUSIC Tips Music Limited | ₹646 +0.37% | ₹9K Cr | 39.62 | 33.06 | 92.33 | — | 0.02 |
| MPSLTD MPS Limited | ₹2,705 −1.09% | ₹5K Cr | 24.8 | 7.75 | 29.7 | 38.7 | 0.02 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
SAREGAMA · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 59.09% | 59.09% | 59.22% | 59.38% | 59.50% | 59.65% |
| FII | 16.81% | 16.05% | 17.22% | 17.29% | 15.70% | 16.45% |
| DII | 2.62% | 2.58% | 3.22% | 4.00% | 4.68% | 4.63% |
| Public | 21.22% | 22.00% | 20.07% | 19.08% | 19.90% | 18.97% |
| Others | 0.26% | 0.26% | 0.26% | 0.24% | 0.24% | 0.30% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the Unaudited financial results for the period ended 30th June, 2026
Interim Dividend - Rs 4.50 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 4.50 Per Share
Annual General Meeting
Interim Dividend - Rs 4 Per Share
Annual General Meeting
Demerger
Latest News
All newsSaregama approves Q1 FY27 financial results
*Saregama approves Q1 FY27 financial results* — Saregama India approved its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The board met on August 4, 2026, to consider and record the results. No major deviations or guidance changes were disclosed. Final numbers will be available in the detailed regulatory filing. 📊 *STOCKS:* $SAREGAMA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Earnings
Saregama appoints new management team
*Saregama appoints new management team* — Saregama India Limited has announced a change in its management structure. The move signals potential strategic shifts in operations or leadership focus. While no financial figures were disclosed, such changes can influence investor sentiment. The company did not specify reasons for the reshuffle. 📊 *STOCKS:* SAREGAMA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #ManagementChange
Saregama India announces board meeting outcomes
*Saregama India announces board meeting outcomes.* The company disclosed outcomes from its June 24, 2026, board meeting via an NSE filing. No major financial or strategic decisions were revealed. The update appears to be a routine corporate disclosure with limited immediate market implications. 📊 *STOCKS:* SAREGAMA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Saregama
Saregama Q4 earnings beat, analysts raise price target to ₹620
*Saregama Q4 earnings beat, analysts raise price target to ₹620.* The company reported strong revenue growth with **₹120Cr** net profit, surpassing estimates. Multiple brokerages revised their target prices upward, citing robust music and digital revenue streams. Analysts now expect sustained momentum in licensing and content monetization. 📊 *STOCKS:* $SAREGAMA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Media | #HIGHIMPACT #Earnings
Saregama Q4 results beat, analysts raise price target to ₹620
*Saregama India reported strong Q4 earnings, surpassing market expectations.* Analysts have raised their price target to **₹620** citing robust music and digital revenue growth. The stock has gained **12%** post-results, reflecting improved investor sentiment. 📊 *STOCKS:* $SAREGAMA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #HIGHIMPACT #Earnings
Saregama India reports Q1 FY27 results
*Saregama India reports Q1 FY27 results*. The company disclosed financial performance for the first quarter of fiscal 2027. Key metrics include revenue of **₹128.4 crore** and net profit of **₹23.1 crore**, reflecting growth trends in digital music and intellectual property monetization. Performance indicates steady demand for legacy music content. 📊 *STOCKS:* $SAREGAMA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Media | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
Saregama appoints interim CFO ahead of July leadership change
*Saregama appoints interim CFO ahead of July leadership change.* The company named Mr. Kuldeep Kothari as Interim CFO effective June 24, 2026, preceding Mr. Abhishek Kapoor’s appointment as CFO on July 15, 2026. This transition ensures continuity in key managerial roles. Leadership stability may influence investor sentiment ahead of earnings season. 📊 *STOCKS:* SAREGAMA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #CFO
Saregama to host investor meet on September 8, 2026
*Saregama to host investor meet on September 8, 2026.* The company will participate in a forthcoming analyst and institutional investor conference. This event aims to provide updates on business performance and strategy. No financial figures or major announcements were disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* $SAREGAMA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorMeet
Saregama files sustainability report for FY25-26
*Saregama files sustainability report for FY25-26.* The company released its Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report for FY25-26, part of its Integrated Annual Report. This is a routine compliance disclosure with no immediate financial impact. Traders may monitor ESG developments for long-term positioning. 📊 *STOCKS:* $SAREGAMA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Sustainability
Saregama notifies shareholders of 79th AGM details
*Saregama notifies shareholders of 79th AGM details* via a weblink for the Notice and Integrated Annual Report for FY **2025-26**. The filing is part of mandatory disclosure under SEBI regulations. Sent to members who haven't registered their email for electronic communication. 📊 *STOCKS:* SAREGAMA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #AGM
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹287 Cr 10.4% | ₹260 Cr 13.0% | ₹230 Cr 11.1% | ₹207 Cr 14.1% | ₹241 Cr 50.1% | ₹483 Cr 99.6% | ₹242 Cr 18.0% | ₹205 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹121 Cr 31.5% | ₹92 Cr 33.3% | ₹69 Cr 25.5% | ₹55 Cr 31.3% | ₹80 Cr 4.8% | ₹84 Cr 37.7% | ₹61 Cr 19.6% | ₹51 Cr |
| OPM | 42.0% 20.0% | 35.0% 16.7% | 30.0% 11.1% | 27.0% 18.2% | 33.0% 94.1% | 17.0% 32.0% | 25.0% 0.0% | 25.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹74 Cr 45.1% | ₹51 Cr 15.9% | ₹44 Cr 18.9% | ₹37 Cr 38.3% | ₹60 Cr 3.2% | ₹62 Cr 37.8% | ₹45 Cr 21.6% | ₹37 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 3.91 47.0% | 2.66 17.2% | 2.27 19.5% | 1.9 39.1% | 3.12 3.4% | 3.23 38.6% | 2.33 22.0% | 1.91 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹985 Cr 15.9% | ₹1.2K Cr 45.8% | ₹803 Cr 9.0% | ₹737 Cr 28.0% | ₹576 Cr 30.3% | ₹442 Cr 15.2% | ₹521 Cr 4.4% | ₹545 Cr 52.7% | ₹357 Cr 63.8% | ₹218 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹648 Cr 27.5% | ₹894 Cr 61.4% | ₹554 Cr 7.4% | ₹516 Cr 36.9% | ₹377 Cr 20.8% | ₹312 Cr 32.3% | ₹461 Cr 9.1% | ₹507 Cr 58.4% | ₹320 Cr 53.1% | ₹209 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹337 Cr 21.7% | ₹277 Cr 11.2% | ₹249 Cr 12.7% | ₹221 Cr 11.1% | ₹199 Cr 53.1% | ₹130 Cr 116.7% | ₹60 Cr 57.9% | ₹38 Cr 5.6% | ₹36 Cr 300.0% | ₹9 Cr |
| OPM | 34.0% 41.7% | 24.0% 22.6% | 31.0% 3.3% | 30.0% 14.3% | 35.0% 20.7% | 29.0% 141.7% | 12.0% 71.4% | 7.0% 30.0% | 10.0% 132.6% | 4.3% |
| Other Income | ₹34 Cr 46.0% | ₹63 Cr 3.3% | ₹61 Cr 13.0% | ₹54 Cr 134.8% | ₹23 Cr 25.8% | ₹31 Cr 181.8% | ₹11 Cr 80.4% | ₹56 Cr 460.0% | ₹10 Cr 23.1% | ₹13 Cr |
| Interest | ₹5 Cr 16.7% | ₹6 Cr 100.0% | ₹3 Cr 50.0% | ₹6 Cr 20.0% | ₹5 Cr 66.7% | ₹3 Cr 57.1% | ₹7 Cr 0.0% | ₹7 Cr 133.3% | ₹3 Cr 50.0% | ₹2 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹82 Cr 41.4% | ₹58 Cr 61.1% | ₹36 Cr 71.4% | ₹21 Cr 61.5% | ₹13 Cr 116.7% | ₹6 Cr 20.0% | ₹5 Cr 66.7% | ₹3 Cr 25.0% | ₹4 Cr 0.0% | ₹4 Cr |
| PBT | ₹284 Cr 2.9% | ₹276 Cr 1.8% | ₹271 Cr 9.3% | ₹248 Cr 21.6% | ₹204 Cr 34.2% | ₹152 Cr 153.3% | ₹60 Cr 29.4% | ₹85 Cr 117.9% | ₹39 Cr 143.8% | ₹16 Cr |
| Tax % | 27.0% 3.8% | 26.0% 3.7% | 27.0% 8.0% | 25.0% 0.0% | 25.0% 0.0% | 25.0% 10.7% | 28.0% 22.2% | 36.0% 33.3% | 27.0% 41.3% | 46.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹206 Cr 1.0% | ₹204 Cr 3.0% | ₹198 Cr 7.0% | ₹185 Cr 20.9% | ₹153 Cr 35.4% | ₹113 Cr 156.8% | ₹44 Cr 18.5% | ₹54 Cr 92.9% | ₹28 Cr 211.1% | ₹9 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 10.74 1.4% | 10.59 3.3% | 10.25 6.7% | 9.61 21.5% | 7.91 22.3% | 6.47 155.7% | 2.53 18.6% | 3.11 89.6% | 1.64 241.7% | 0.48 |
| Div Payout | 42.0% 0.0% | 42.0% 7.7% | 39.0% 25.8% | 31.0% 18.4% | 38.0% 22.6% | 31.0% 416.7% | 6.0% 40.0% | 10.0% 44.4% | 18.0% 41.9% | 31.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹19 Cr 0.0% | ₹19 Cr 0.0% | ₹19 Cr 0.0% | ₹19 Cr 0.0% | ₹19 Cr 11.8% | ₹17 Cr 0.0% | ₹17 Cr 0.0% | ₹17 Cr 0.0% | ₹17 Cr 0.0% | ₹17 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹1.7K Cr 7.0% | ₹1.6K Cr 7.9% | ₹1.4K Cr 9.6% | ₹1.3K Cr 2.6% | ₹1.4K Cr 178.3% | ₹488 Cr 28.1% | ₹381 Cr 7.3% | ₹411 Cr 12.9% | ₹364 Cr 13.0% | ₹322 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹73 Cr 2333.3% | ₹3 Cr 40.0% | ₹5 Cr 400.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 90.0% | ₹10 Cr 84.4% | ₹64 Cr 300.0% | ₹16 Cr 433.3% | ₹3 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹554 Cr 8.8% | ₹509 Cr 8.9% | ₹559 Cr 54.8% | ₹361 Cr 16.8% | ₹309 Cr 11.6% | ₹277 Cr 31.3% | ₹211 Cr 2.8% | ₹217 Cr 19.9% | ₹181 Cr 32.1% | ₹137 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹2.3K Cr 10.7% | ₹2.1K Cr 3.0% | ₹2.0K Cr 19.4% | ₹1.7K Cr 0.9% | ₹1.7K Cr 115.3% | ₹784 Cr 26.5% | ₹620 Cr 12.6% | ₹709 Cr 22.7% | ₹578 Cr 20.4% | ₹480 Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹1.0K Cr 23.5% | ₹835 Cr 12.5% | ₹742 Cr 119.5% | ₹338 Cr 21.6% | ₹278 Cr 23.0% | ₹226 Cr 3.2% | ₹219 Cr 1.9% | ₹215 Cr 9.1% | ₹197 Cr 1.0% | ₹199 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹6 Cr 50.0% | ₹4 Cr 100.0% | ₹2 Cr 0.0% | ₹2 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Investments | ₹379 Cr 241.4% | ₹111 Cr 5.9% | ₹118 Cr 50.6% | ₹239 Cr 64.6% | ₹676 Cr 393.4% | ₹137 Cr 82.7% | ₹75 Cr 49.3% | ₹148 Cr 2.0% | ₹151 Cr 14.4% | ₹132 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹909 Cr 20.9% | ₹1.1K Cr 1.6% | ₹1.2K Cr 3.9% | ₹1.1K Cr 53.6% | ₹732 Cr 74.3% | ₹420 Cr 29.2% | ₹325 Cr 5.8% | ₹345 Cr 50.0% | ₹230 Cr 54.4% | ₹149 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹2.3K Cr 10.7% | ₹2.1K Cr 3.0% | ₹2.0K Cr 19.4% | ₹1.7K Cr 0.9% | ₹1.7K Cr 115.3% | ₹784 Cr 26.5% | ₹620 Cr 12.6% | ₹709 Cr 22.7% | ₹578 Cr 20.4% | ₹480 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹100 Cr 69.8% | ₹331 Cr 255.9% | ₹93 Cr 0.0% | ₹93 Cr 1.1% | ₹94 Cr 50.5% | ₹190 Cr 140.5% | ₹79 Cr 319.4% | ₹-36 Cr 89.5% | ₹-19 Cr 375.0% | ₹-4 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-110 Cr 50.0% | ₹-220 Cr 787.5% | ₹32 Cr 120.8% | ₹-154 Cr 75.6% | ₹-630 Cr 363.2% | ₹-136 Cr 2620.0% | ₹-5 Cr 16.7% | ₹-6 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-31 Cr 68.7% | ₹-99 Cr 16.5% | ₹-85 Cr 13.3% | ₹-75 Cr 111.1% | ₹677 Cr 1481.6% | ₹-49 Cr 31.9% | ₹-72 Cr 289.5% | ₹38 Cr 322.2% | ₹9 Cr 400.0% | ₹-3 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-41 Cr 441.7% | ₹12 Cr 70.0% | ₹40 Cr 129.4% | ₹-136 Cr 195.8% | ₹142 Cr 3450.0% | ₹4 Cr 100.0% | ₹2 Cr 150.0% | ₹-4 Cr 60.0% | ₹-10 Cr 42.9% | ₹-7 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-114 Cr 167.1% | ₹170 Cr 16900.0% | ₹1 Cr 110.0% | ₹-10 Cr 145.5% | ₹22 Cr 86.9% | ₹168 Cr 136.6% | ₹71 Cr 247.9% | ₹-48 Cr 118.2% | ₹-22 Cr 266.7% | ₹-6 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 66d 46.7% | 45d 37.5% | 72d 1.4% | 73d 7.4% | 68d 5.6% | 72d 5.3% | 76d 2.7% | 74d 1.3% | 75d 13.8% | 87d |
| Inventory Days | 280d 73.9% | 161d 57.2% | 376d 41.4% | 266d 1.5% | 270d 73.8% | 1030d | — | — | — | — |
| Days Payable | 181d 110.5% | 86d 41.5% | 147d 28.9% | 114d 30.9% | 165d 80.3% | 838d | — | — | — | — |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 164d 36.7% | 120d 60.3% | 302d 33.6% | 226d 30.6% | 173d 34.5% | 264d 247.4% | 76d 2.7% | 74d 1.3% | 75d 13.8% | 87d |
| Working Capital Days | 61d 52.5% | 40d 66.9% | 121d 23.5% | 98d 18.1% | 83d 137.1% | 35d 64.3% | 98d 27.3% | 77d 26.2% | 61d 10.9% | 55d |
| ROCE | 17.0% 0.0% | 17.0% 5.6% | 18.0% 5.3% | 19.0% 17.4% | 23.0% 32.4% | 34.0% 126.7% | 15.0% 25.0% | 20.0% 81.8% | 11.0% 57.1% | 7.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency