Sun TV Network Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 16.4%)
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 11.8x vs industry 54x)
- Virtually debt-free
- Regular dividends — yield 2.7%
- Near 52-week low — potential value zone (₹451)
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PFOCUS Prime Focus Limited | ₹303 −1.64% | ₹24K Cr | 134 | 4.41 | 16.5 | 11.5 | 2.25 |
| NAZARA Nazara Technologies Limited | ₹358 +2.89% | ₹14K Cr | 13 | 3.82 | 30.5 | 27.2 | 0.06 |
| PVRINOX PVR INOX Limited | ₹1,231 −0.06% | ₹12K Cr | 38 | 1.36 | 4.92 | 6.79 | 0.92 |
| SAREGAMA Saregama India Limited | ₹505 −1.05% | ₹10K Cr | 41.6 | 5.29 | 12.7 | 17.3 | 0.04 |
| ZEEL Zee Entertainment Enterprises Limited | ₹105 +0.24% | ₹9K Cr | 42 | 0.79 | 2.4 | 2.72 | 0.02 |
| TIPSMUSIC Tips Music Limited | ₹646 +0.37% | ₹9K Cr | 39.62 | 33.06 | 92.33 | — | 0.02 |
| MPSLTD MPS Limited | ₹2,705 −1.09% | ₹5K Cr | 24.8 | 7.75 | 29.7 | 38.7 | 0.02 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
SUNTV · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% |
| FII | 9.01% | 8.87% | 7.89% | 7.23% | 7.11% | 6.87% |
| DII | 6.59% | 6.50% | 8.23% | 10.00% | 10.17% | 10.45% |
| Public | 9.40% | 9.62% | 8.89% | 7.77% | 7.70% | 7.67% |
Corporate Events
Interim Dividend - Rs 5 Per Share
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026 and dividend
Interim Dividend - Rs 1.25 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 2.50 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 3.75 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 5 Per Sh
Interim Dividend - Rs 2.50 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 2.5 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 5 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 5 Per Share
Latest News
All newsFinancials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹883 Cr 2.4% | ₹862 Cr 33.7% | ₹1.3K Cr 0.8% | ₹1.3K Cr 36.9% | ₹942 Cr 13.6% | ₹829 Cr 11.4% | ₹936 Cr 28.8% | ₹1.3K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹391 Cr 6.9% | ₹420 Cr 44.3% | ₹754 Cr 22.2% | ₹617 Cr 49.0% | ₹414 Cr 7.0% | ₹445 Cr 17.7% | ₹541 Cr 24.8% | ₹719 Cr |
| OPM | 44.0% 10.2% | 49.0% 15.5% | 58.0% 20.8% | 48.0% 9.1% | 44.0% 18.5% | 54.0% 6.9% | 58.0% 5.5% | 55.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹232 Cr 28.4% | ₹324 Cr 8.7% | ₹355 Cr 32.9% | ₹529 Cr 42.6% | ₹371 Cr 1.9% | ₹364 Cr 11.0% | ₹409 Cr 27.0% | ₹560 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 5.89 28.3% | 8.22 8.6% | 8.99 33.1% | 13.43 42.7% | 9.41 2.1% | 9.22 11.3% | 10.39 26.8% | 14.19 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹4.3K Cr 7.8% | ₹4.0K Cr 6.1% | ₹4.3K Cr 13.5% | ₹3.8K Cr 5.2% | ₹3.6K Cr 12.8% | ₹3.2K Cr 9.7% | ₹3.5K Cr 7.0% | ₹3.8K Cr 27.7% | ₹3.0K Cr 12.0% | ₹2.6K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹2.2K Cr 13.8% | ₹1.9K Cr 15.0% | ₹1.6K Cr 19.2% | ₹1.4K Cr 5.6% | ₹1.3K Cr 17.6% | ₹1.1K Cr 11.0% | ₹1.2K Cr 6.1% | ₹1.2K Cr 22.6% | ₹959 Cr 9.7% | ₹874 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹2.2K Cr 2.5% | ₹2.1K Cr 19.3% | ₹2.6K Cr 10.2% | ₹2.4K Cr 5.0% | ₹2.3K Cr 10.4% | ₹2.1K Cr 9.1% | ₹2.3K Cr 12.9% | ₹2.6K Cr 30.1% | ₹2.0K Cr 13.1% | ₹1.8K Cr |
| OPM | 50.0% 5.7% | 53.0% 14.5% | 62.0% 1.6% | 63.0% 1.6% | 64.0% 1.5% | 65.0% 0.0% | 65.0% 5.8% | 69.0% 1.5% | 68.0% 1.5% | 67.0% |
| Other Income | ₹493 Cr 23.2% | ₹642 Cr 24.7% | ₹515 Cr 35.5% | ₹380 Cr 48.4% | ₹256 Cr 16.3% | ₹306 Cr 17.7% | ₹260 Cr 7.4% | ₹242 Cr 46.7% | ₹165 Cr 8.8% | ₹181 Cr |
| Interest | ₹14 Cr 0.0% | ₹14 Cr 55.6% | ₹9 Cr 0.0% | ₹9 Cr 72.7% | ₹33 Cr 22.2% | ₹27 Cr 107.7% | ₹13 Cr 550.0% | ₹2 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹723 Cr 33.6% | ₹541 Cr 1.7% | ₹532 Cr 9.5% | ₹486 Cr 58.8% | ₹306 Cr 24.3% | ₹404 Cr 42.3% | ₹700 Cr 5.6% | ₹663 Cr 47.3% | ₹450 Cr 12.5% | ₹400 Cr |
| PBT | ₹1.9K Cr 12.5% | ₹2.2K Cr 15.2% | ₹2.6K Cr 14.7% | ₹2.3K Cr 3.8% | ₹2.2K Cr 13.1% | ₹1.9K Cr 6.7% | ₹1.8K Cr 16.8% | ₹2.2K Cr 27.2% | ₹1.7K Cr 10.8% | ₹1.6K Cr |
| Tax % | 26.0% 13.0% | 23.0% 11.5% | 26.0% 4.0% | 25.0% 0.0% | 25.0% 19.0% | 21.0% 12.5% | 24.0% 29.4% | 34.0% 0.0% | 34.0% 0.0% | 34.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹1.4K Cr 15.4% | ₹1.7K Cr 11.6% | ₹1.9K Cr 12.8% | ₹1.7K Cr 4.0% | ₹1.6K Cr 7.7% | ₹1.5K Cr 10.1% | ₹1.4K Cr 3.4% | ₹1.4K Cr 26.2% | ₹1.1K Cr 10.2% | ₹1.0K Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 36.53 15.4% | 43.19 11.6% | 48.85 12.8% | 43.3 3.9% | 41.66 7.6% | 38.7 10.1% | 35.15 3.4% | 36.37 26.3% | 28.8 10.2% | 26.14 |
| Div Payout | 34.0% 2.9% | 35.0% 2.9% | 34.0% 2.9% | 35.0% 6.1% | 33.0% 153.8% | 13.0% 81.7% | 71.0% 238.1% | 21.0% 40.0% | 35.0% 7.9% | 38.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹197 Cr 0.0% | ₹197 Cr 0.0% | ₹197 Cr 0.0% | ₹197 Cr 0.0% | ₹197 Cr 0.0% | ₹197 Cr 0.0% | ₹197 Cr 0.0% | ₹197 Cr 0.0% | ₹197 Cr 0.0% | ₹197 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹12.4K Cr 8.7% | ₹11.5K Cr 10.8% | ₹10.3K Cr 13.9% | ₹9.1K Cr 14.0% | ₹8.0K Cr 16.1% | ₹6.9K Cr 24.1% | ₹5.5K Cr 3.7% | ₹5.3K Cr 18.7% | ₹4.5K Cr 17.2% | ₹3.8K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹106 Cr 14.5% | ₹124 Cr 226.3% | ₹38 Cr 39.7% | ₹63 Cr 33.7% | ₹95 Cr 18.8% | ₹80 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹1.1K Cr 24.8% | ₹875 Cr 3.3% | ₹847 Cr 4.1% | ₹814 Cr 25.6% | ₹648 Cr 20.2% | ₹812 Cr 3.8% | ₹782 Cr 16.7% | ₹670 Cr 14.5% | ₹585 Cr 67.1% | ₹350 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹13.8K Cr 9.4% | ₹12.7K Cr 10.8% | ₹11.4K Cr 12.5% | ₹10.1K Cr 14.0% | ₹8.9K Cr 12.0% | ₹7.9K Cr 22.1% | ₹6.5K Cr 5.0% | ₹6.2K Cr 17.5% | ₹5.3K Cr 20.4% | ₹4.4K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹2.5K Cr 60.7% | ₹1.6K Cr 7.5% | ₹1.7K Cr 1.3% | ₹1.7K Cr 3.5% | ₹1.8K Cr 89.3% | ₹946 Cr 17.4% | ₹1.1K Cr 3.0% | ₹1.1K Cr 3.6% | ₹1.2K Cr 5.9% | ₹1.2K Cr |
| CWIP | ₹888 Cr 158.1% | ₹344 Cr 137.2% | ₹145 Cr 10.7% | ₹131 Cr 46.3% | ₹244 Cr 67.1% | ₹146 Cr 121.2% | ₹66 Cr 407.7% | ₹13 Cr 73.5% | ₹49 Cr 2350.0% | ₹2 Cr |
| Investments | ₹7.8K Cr 5.8% | ₹8.3K Cr 17.6% | ₹7.1K Cr 28.1% | ₹5.5K Cr 53.6% | ₹3.6K Cr 2.4% | ₹3.5K Cr 30.2% | ₹2.7K Cr 3.9% | ₹2.8K Cr 30.5% | ₹2.1K Cr 87.0% | ₹1.1K Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹2.6K Cr 7.0% | ₹2.4K Cr 3.3% | ₹2.5K Cr 9.6% | ₹2.8K Cr 15.2% | ₹3.3K Cr 2.3% | ₹3.4K Cr 28.7% | ₹2.6K Cr 14.6% | ₹2.3K Cr 18.1% | ₹1.9K Cr 4.0% | ₹2.0K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹13.8K Cr 9.4% | ₹12.7K Cr 10.8% | ₹11.4K Cr 12.5% | ₹10.1K Cr 14.0% | ₹8.9K Cr 12.0% | ₹7.9K Cr 22.1% | ₹6.5K Cr 5.0% | ₹6.2K Cr 17.5% | ₹5.3K Cr 20.4% | ₹4.4K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹1.8K Cr 8.2% | ₹1.7K Cr 23.3% | ₹2.2K Cr 3.6% | ₹2.1K Cr 28.3% | ₹1.6K Cr 11.6% | ₹1.5K Cr 11.6% | ₹1.7K Cr 9.2% | ₹1.8K Cr 33.0% | ₹1.4K Cr 5.8% | ₹1.3K Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-1.3K Cr 22.9% | ₹-1.1K Cr 19.0% | ₹-1.3K Cr 15.5% | ₹-1.6K Cr 51.4% | ₹-1.0K Cr 10.9% | ₹-1.2K Cr 183.7% | ₹-406 Cr 63.5% | ₹-1.1K Cr 14.0% | ₹-1.3K Cr 80.7% | ₹-716 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-525 Cr 15.0% | ₹-618 Cr 11.3% | ₹-697 Cr 10.5% | ₹-631 Cr 4.6% | ₹-603 Cr 142.2% | ₹-249 Cr 79.6% | ₹-1.2K Cr 105.0% | ₹-596 Cr 25.5% | ₹-475 Cr 0.0% | ₹-475 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-32 Cr 77.8% | ₹-18 Cr 111.2% | ₹161 Cr 283.0% | ₹-88 Cr 1860.0% | ₹5 Cr 92.1% | ₹63 Cr 133.3% | ₹27 Cr 76.5% | ₹115 Cr 128.9% | ₹-398 Cr 482.7% | ₹104 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-409 Cr 131.9% | ₹1.3K Cr 22.8% | ₹1.7K Cr 6.5% | ₹1.8K Cr 252.2% | ₹504 Cr 59.2% | ₹1.2K Cr 24.0% | ₹996 Cr 21.6% | ₹1.3K Cr 48.4% | ₹856 Cr 12.2% | ₹763 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 121d 9.0% | 111d 3.7% | 107d 25.2% | 143d 4.0% | 149d 9.7% | 165d 16.2% | 142d 30.3% | 109d 16.8% | 131d 22.4% | 107d |
| Inventory Days | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Payable | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 121d 9.0% | 111d 3.7% | 107d 25.2% | 143d 4.0% | 149d 9.7% | 165d 16.2% | 142d 30.3% | 109d 16.8% | 131d 22.4% | 107d |
| Working Capital Days | 69d 6.8% | 74d 5.7% | 70d 19.5% | 87d 17.9% | 106d 3.9% | 102d 0.0% | 102d 30.8% | 78d 12.4% | 89d 0.0% | 89d |
| ROCE | 16.0% 20.0% | 20.0% 23.1% | 26.0% 4.0% | 25.0% 7.4% | 27.0% 6.9% | 29.0% 3.3% | 30.0% 28.6% | 42.0% 7.7% | 39.0% 4.9% | 41.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency