Nuvama Wealth Management Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Excellent return on equity (ROE 27.4%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 17.5%)
- Regular dividends — yield 1.5%
Concerns
- Heavy debt load (D/E 2.8x)
Today's Price Action
Nuvama Wealth Management Limited (NUVAMA) is trading at ₹1,825.3, unchanged from the prior session. The current volume of 3,15,205 shares matches the 20‑day average, indicating that trading activity is typical for the stock and there is no immediate pressure from unusually high or low participation.
Valuation Snapshot
The stock’s trailing P/E stands at 29.6, while the broader Financial Services sector shows a P/E of zero, reflecting a lack of comparable earnings in the index rather than a valuation anomaly. A price‑to‑book multiple of 0.0 together with a robust ROE of 27.4 % suggests that earnings are being generated efficiently relative to the company’s equity base.
Key Levels to Watch
NUVAMA’s 52‑week range spans ₹1,097–₹2,067, with the price currently positioned near the upper‑mid band of that interval, leaving a modest upside cushion before the historic high. Open‑interest data for the nearest weekly options series shows a concentration of contracts around the ₹2,000 strike, which may act as a soft resistance level if the price approaches that zone.
Chart Pattern
The daily chart recorded a Bullish Engulfing candlestick seven sessions ago. This formation, appearing on the daily timeframe, replaces a prior bearish candle with a larger green body that fully engulfs it, signalling a potential short‑term shift in momentum from sellers to buyers.
Data Summary
Key metrics for Nuvama Wealth Management include a trailing P/E of 29.6, a ROE of 27.4 %, and a price currently sitting at ₹1,825.3 within a 52‑week corridor of ₹1,097 to ₹2,067. Trading volume aligns with the 20‑day average, and the recent Bullish Engulfing pattern adds a notable technical note to the price action.
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HDFCBANK HDFC Bank Limited | ₹712 | ₹11.0L Cr | 13.9 | 1.83 | 13.6 | 7.02 | — |
| ICICIBANK ICICI Bank Limited | ₹1,423 | ₹10.2L Cr | 18.2 | 2.7 | 15.9 | 7.18 | — |
| SBIN State Bank of India | ₹1,016 | ₹9.4L Cr | 11.2 | 1.51 | 15.4 | 6.13 | — |
| BAJFINANCE Bajaj Finance Limited | ₹1,061 | ₹6.6L Cr | 32.2 | 5.8 | 18.2 | 10.9 | — |
| LICI Life Insurance Corporation Of India | ₹415 | ₹5.3L Cr | 8.75 | — | 37.8 | 35.1 | 0 |
| KOTAKBANK Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | ₹425 | ₹4.2L Cr | 21.1 | 2.33 | 11.4 | 6.98 | — |
| AXISBANK Axis Bank Limited | ₹1,273 | ₹4.0L Cr | 14.3 | 1.79 | 13.1 | 6.24 | — |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
NUVAMA · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 55.95% | 55.81% | 55.68% | 55.17% | 54.93% | 54.79% |
| FII | 7.16% | 6.91% | 6.73% | 13.87% | 15.46% | 16.58% |
| DII | 0.92% | 1.26% | 1.43% | 1.53% | 4.71% | 5.80% |
| Public | 35.95% | 36.00% | 36.15% | 29.39% | 24.90% | 22.83% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026 and Fund Raising
Interim Dividend - Rs 14 Per Share
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026 and dividend
Face Value Split (Sub-Division) - From Rs 10/- Per Share To Rs 2/- Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 70 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 69 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 63 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 81.50 Per Share
Latest News
All newsNuvama Wealth receives credit rating update
*Nuvama Wealth receives credit rating update.* The company's credit assessment has been published, reflecting its financial health and risk profile. Such ratings may influence investor sentiment and borrowing costs. 📊 *STOCKS:* | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #CreditRating
JTL Industries to present at Nuvama India Conference 2026
*JTL Industries to present at Nuvama India Conference 2026.* Management will participate in the Nuvama Wealth event in Singapore on **11th and 12th August 2026**. The session aims to engage analysts and institutional investors. No financial updates or major announcements were disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* $JTLINDUSTRIES | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Conference
Nuvama Wealth publishes mandatory newspaper notice
*Nuvama Wealth Management Limited publishes mandatory newspaper notice.* This is a routine corporate disclosure as per regulatory norms. No financial or operational details provided. Likely part of standard compliance procedure. 📊 *STOCKS:* | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateFiling
Nuvama Wealth allots 148,670 shares under employee schemes
*Nuvama Wealth allots 148,670 shares under employee schemes* — The company has allotted **148,670** equity shares under its ESOP/ESOS/ESPS plans. The move aims to incentivize key employees and align long-term goals. The shares were issued at a price determined under applicable regulations. 📊 *STOCKS:* NUVAMACAP | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #ESOP
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.1K Cr 2.7% | ₹1.1K Cr 1.1% | ₹1.1K Cr 0.3% | ₹1.1K Cr 8.3% | ₹1.0K Cr 1.8% | ₹1.1K Cr 11.0% | ₹949 Cr 2.2% | ₹929 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹607 Cr 2.4% | ₹593 Cr 3.1% | ₹612 Cr 6.4% | ₹575 Cr 1.2% | ₹582 Cr 3.0% | ₹565 Cr 14.6% | ₹493 Cr 6.0% | ₹465 Cr |
| OPM | 55.0% 5.8% | 52.0% 3.7% | 54.0% 5.9% | 51.0% 8.9% | 56.0% 3.7% | 54.0% 3.8% | 52.0% 4.0% | 50.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹254 Cr 0.0% | ₹254 Cr 3.8% | ₹264 Cr 3.5% | ₹255 Cr 1.2% | ₹252 Cr 1.9% | ₹257 Cr 16.3% | ₹221 Cr 22.1% | ₹181 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 13.96 0.9% | 14.09 3.9% | 14.66 3.2% | 14.2 1.1% | 14.05 2.6% | 14.43 15.5% | 12.49 22.0% | 10.24 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹4.6K Cr 11.3% | ₹4.2K Cr 31.9% | ₹3.2K Cr 42.0% | ₹2.2K Cr 25.0% | ₹1.8K Cr 28.5% | ₹1.4K Cr 77.4% | ₹780 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹2.2K Cr 12.7% | ₹1.9K Cr 22.1% | ₹1.6K Cr 18.7% | ₹1.3K Cr 18.4% | ₹1.1K Cr 20.6% | ₹939 Cr 234.2% | ₹281 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹2.4K Cr 10.0% | ₹2.2K Cr 41.9% | ₹1.6K Cr 77.2% | ₹883 Cr 36.7% | ₹646 Cr 45.5% | ₹444 Cr 11.0% | ₹499 Cr |
| OPM | 53.0% 0.0% | 53.0% 6.0% | 50.0% 25.0% | 40.0% 11.1% | 36.0% 12.5% | 32.0% 50.0% | 64.0% |
| Other Income | ₹33 Cr 135.7% | ₹14 Cr 366.7% | ₹3 Cr 62.5% | ₹8 Cr 98.7% | ₹638 Cr 212.9% | ₹-565 Cr 843.4% | ₹76 Cr |
| Interest | ₹977 Cr 18.9% | ₹822 Cr 32.6% | ₹620 Cr 56.6% | ₹396 Cr 42.4% | ₹278 Cr 13.0% | ₹246 Cr 23.0% | ₹200 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹113 Cr 20.2% | ₹94 Cr 30.9% | ₹136 Cr 52.8% | ₹89 Cr 25.4% | ₹71 Cr 42.0% | ₹50 Cr 233.3% | ₹15 Cr |
| PBT | ₹1.4K Cr 5.1% | ₹1.3K Cr 62.3% | ₹812 Cr 100.0% | ₹406 Cr 56.6% | ₹935 Cr 324.2% | ₹-417 Cr 215.8% | ₹360 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.0% 0.0% | 25.0% 8.7% | 23.0% 8.0% | 25.0% 212.5% | 8.0% 42.9% | 14.0% 33.3% | 21.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹1.0K Cr 5.6% | ₹985 Cr 57.6% | ₹625 Cr 104.9% | ₹305 Cr 64.4% | ₹857 Cr 280.4% | ₹-475 Cr 266.1% | ₹286 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 57.19 4.3% | 54.82 54.7% | 35.43 | — | — | — | — |
| Div Payout | 24.0% 54.7% | 53.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹36 Cr 0.0% | ₹36 Cr 0.0% | ₹36 Cr 2.9% | ₹35 Cr 0.0% | ₹35 Cr 0.0% | ₹35 Cr 0.0% | ₹35 Cr 34.6% | ₹26 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹4.1K Cr 8.8% | ₹3.8K Cr 8.7% | ₹3.5K Cr 20.8% | ₹2.9K Cr 28.8% | ₹2.2K Cr 17.0% | ₹1.9K Cr 19.1% | ₹1.6K Cr 50.8% | ₹1.1K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹11.5K Cr 28.6% | ₹9.0K Cr 14.5% | ₹7.8K Cr 16.2% | ₹6.7K Cr 24.6% | ₹5.4K Cr 52.5% | ₹3.5K Cr 148.5% | ₹1.4K Cr 11.0% | ₹1.3K Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹18.8K Cr 63.8% | ₹11.5K Cr 32.6% | ₹17.1K Cr 58.7% | ₹10.7K Cr 112.9% | ₹5.0K Cr 1.4% | ₹5.1K Cr 16.4% | ₹4.4K Cr 54.8% | ₹2.8K Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹34.5K Cr 42.2% | ₹24.3K Cr 14.6% | ₹28.4K Cr 39.2% | ₹20.4K Cr 60.3% | ₹12.7K Cr 20.0% | ₹10.6K Cr 42.2% | ₹7.5K Cr 43.0% | ₹5.2K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹289 Cr 7.7% | ₹313 Cr 0.3% | ₹312 Cr 7.6% | ₹290 Cr 2.1% | ₹284 Cr 29.7% | ₹219 Cr 35.2% | ₹162 Cr 50.0% | ₹108 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹5 Cr 37.5% | ₹8 Cr 68.0% | ₹25 Cr 38.9% | ₹18 Cr 18.2% | ₹22 Cr 450.0% | ₹4 Cr |
| Investments | ₹358 Cr 6.5% | ₹336 Cr 52.0% | ₹221 Cr 30.0% | ₹170 Cr 0.0% | ₹170 Cr 142.9% | ₹70 Cr 180.0% | ₹25 Cr 96.2% | ₹665 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹33.8K Cr 43.4% | ₹23.6K Cr 15.2% | ₹27.9K Cr 39.8% | ₹19.9K Cr 62.8% | ₹12.2K Cr 18.9% | ₹10.3K Cr 42.1% | ₹7.2K Cr 63.3% | ₹4.4K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹34.5K Cr 42.2% | ₹24.3K Cr 14.6% | ₹28.4K Cr 39.2% | ₹20.4K Cr 60.3% | ₹12.7K Cr 20.0% | ₹10.6K Cr 42.2% | ₹7.5K Cr 43.0% | ₹5.2K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹-3.0K Cr 712.4% | ₹-371 Cr 77.6% | ₹-1.7K Cr 11.1% | ₹-1.9K Cr 30.9% | ₹-1.4K Cr 28.6% | ₹-1.1K Cr 121.6% | ₹-500 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-128 Cr 103.2% | ₹-63 Cr 20.3% | ₹-79 Cr 54.3% | ₹-173 Cr 113.6% | ₹-81 Cr 34.7% | ₹-124 Cr 10.7% | ₹-112 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹3.2K Cr 429.3% | ₹601 Cr 54.3% | ₹1.3K Cr 27.9% | ₹1.8K Cr 14.7% | ₹2.1K Cr 143.9% | ₹877 Cr 273.2% | ₹235 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹40 Cr 75.9% | ₹166 Cr 139.3% | ₹-422 Cr 99.1% | ₹-212 Cr 133.5% | ₹633 Cr 278.8% | ₹-354 Cr 5.9% | ₹-376 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-3.0K Cr 654.6% | ₹-403 Cr 76.8% | ₹-1.7K Cr 10.5% | ₹-1.9K Cr 31.7% | ₹-1.5K Cr 30.9% | ₹-1.1K Cr 118.4% | ₹-516 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 79d 19.7% | 66d 10.8% | 74d 49.3% | 146d 20.2% | 183d 154.2% | 72d 55.8% | 163d |
| Inventory Days | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1378d |
| Days Payable | — | — | — | — | — | — | 748d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 79d 19.7% | 66d 10.8% | 74d 49.3% | 146d 20.2% | 183d 154.2% | 72d 90.9% | 793d |
| Working Capital Days | -1148d 7.0% | -1234d 27.7% | -966d 248.7% | -277d 44.9% | -503d 41.5% | -860d 5.7% | -912d |
| ROCE | 17.0% 15.0% | 20.0% 17.6% | 17.0% 41.7% | 12.0% 14.3% | 14.0% 17.6% | 17.0% | — |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
Deep Dive Analysis
About Nuvama Wealth Management Limited
Incorporated in 1993, Nuvama Wealth Management Ltd is in the business of broking and trading in equity securities and is also registered as an Investment Adviser and Merchant Banker with SEBI[1]
Financial ServicesCapital Markets