Media Matrix Worldwide Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
Concerns
- Premium to sector peers (P/E 232x vs industry 54x)
- High premium to book value (P/B 26.7x)
- Elevated debt levels (D/E 1.6x)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PFOCUS Prime Focus Limited | ₹303 −1.64% | ₹24K Cr | 134 | 4.41 | 16.5 | 11.5 | 2.25 |
| SUNTV Sun TV Network Limited | ₹469 +0.03% | ₹19K Cr | 11.8 | 1.65 | 12.2 | 16.4 | 0.01 |
| NAZARA Nazara Technologies Limited | ₹358 +2.89% | ₹14K Cr | 13 | 3.82 | 30.5 | 27.2 | 0.06 |
| PVRINOX PVR INOX Limited | ₹1,231 −0.06% | ₹12K Cr | 38 | 1.36 | 4.92 | 6.79 | 0.92 |
| SAREGAMA Saregama India Limited | ₹505 −1.05% | ₹10K Cr | 41.6 | 5.29 | 12.7 | 17.3 | 0.04 |
| ZEEL Zee Entertainment Enterprises Limited | ₹105 +0.24% | ₹9K Cr | 42 | 0.79 | 2.4 | 2.72 | 0.02 |
| TIPSMUSIC Tips Music Limited | ₹646 +0.37% | ₹9K Cr | 39.62 | 33.06 | 92.33 | — | 0.02 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
MMWL · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 60.72% | 60.72% | 60.15% | 60.15% | 59.33% | 59.33% |
| FII | — | — | — | — | — | 0.01% |
| Public | 39.28% | 39.28% | 39.86% | 39.86% | 40.68% | 40.68% |
Latest News
All newsHT Media reports Q1FY26 financial results
*HT Media reports Q1FY26 financial results.* The company released its financial performance for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Results include key metrics like revenue, profit, and operating expenses. No major guidance or surprises were flagged in the initial filing. 📊 *STOCKS:* $HTMEDIA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Media | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
India CPI inflation rises to 4.45% in July, fueling RBI rate hike expectations
*India CPI inflation rises to 4.45% in July, fueling RBI rate hike expectations.* The reading is higher than the expected **4.2%**, driven by food and fuel costs. With inflation above the RBI's **4% target**, rate hike bets have intensified. Markets now expect a **25 bps hike** in the upcoming policy meeting. 📊 *STOCKS:* | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Macro | #HIGHIMPACT #Inflation
HT Media shares unchanged after newspaper publication filing
*HT Media shares unchanged after newspaper publication filing.* This routine disclosure relates to a statutory notice published in a newspaper, as part of regulatory compliance. No financial or operational impact is expected. Such filings are standard and do not affect business fundamentals. 📊 *STOCKS:* HTMEDIA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Media | #LOWIMPACT #filing
B.A.G Films publishes mandatory newspaper notice
*B.A.G Films and Media Limited publishes mandatory newspaper notice.* This is a routine compliance requirement under corporate regulations. No financial or operational updates were disclosed. Such filings are standard and do not impact business operations. 📊 *STOCKS:* $BAGFILMS | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Media | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateFiling
B.A.G Films publishes notice in newspaper
*B.A.G Films publishes notice in newspaper* as part of regulatory compliance. The company has informed the exchange about the publication of a notice. No financial figures or strategic developments were disclosed. This is a routine corporate filing with no immediate market impact. 📊 *STOCKS:* $BAGFILMS | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Media | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateFiling
B.A.G Films informs shareholders of annual report and KYC update
*B.A.G Films informs shareholders of annual report and KYC update*. The company has shared the web link for its **Annual Report 2025-26** and reminded members to complete **KYC updates**. This is a routine compliance disclosure with no immediate financial implications. 📊 *STOCKS:* $BAGFILMS | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #AnnualReport
HT Media updates analysts on investor call
*HT Media updates analysts on investor call* as discussed in recent corporate filing. The company shared insights during an analyst and institutional investor meet. No major financial announcements or guidance revisions were disclosed. The discussion focused on recent performance and strategic initiatives. 📊 *STOCKS:* HTMEDIA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Media | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorCall
India's crude oil output drops 3%, govt plans ₹84,084Cr offshore push
*India's crude oil output drops 3%, govt plans ₹84,084Cr offshore push.* Domestic crude production fell to **27.96 MMT** in FY26, prompting the Centre to plan a massive **₹84,084 crore** offshore investment to boost output. The initiative aims to reduce import dependency and revive declining production trends. Oil and gas explorers may benefit from the capex push. 📊 *STOCKS:* | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Energy | #MEDIUMIMPACT #CrudeOil
HT Media shares may react to investor presentation
*HT Media shares may react to investor presentation.* The company released an investor presentation outlining its strategic roadmap and financial performance. While no major announcements were made, investors may assess growth guidance and ad revenue trends. **Q4 revenue rose **, and digital segment now contributes **over 30%** of total revenue. 📊 *STOCKS:* $HTMEDIA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorPresentation
B.A.G Films publishes mandatory newspaper notice
*B.A.G Films publishes mandatory newspaper notice* B.A.G Films and Media Limited has submitted a copy of its newspaper publication to the exchange, as part of regulatory compliance. This routine disclosure does not indicate any operational or financial change. Such filings are standard under listing obligations. 📊 *STOCKS:* BAGFILMS | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Media | #LOWIMPACT #corporate_filing
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹300.67 Cr 10.6% | ₹336.42 Cr 12.9% | ₹386.22 Cr 65.3% | ₹233.65 Cr 14.0% | ₹271.78 Cr 5.2% | ₹258.36 Cr 77.0% | ₹1.1K Cr 386.7% | ₹231.29 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹5.41 Cr 32.6% | ₹4.08 Cr 35.4% | ₹6.32 Cr 33.9% | ₹4.72 Cr 12.3% | ₹5.38 Cr 29.6% | ₹4.15 Cr 17.7% | ₹5.04 Cr 15.6% | ₹4.36 Cr |
| OPM | 1.8% 48.8% | 1.2% 26.2% | 1.6% 18.8% | 2.0% 2.0% | 2.0% 23.0% | 1.6% 257.8% | 0.5% 76.2% | 1.9% |
| Net Profit | ₹2.08 Cr 0.5% | ₹2.07 Cr 1.5% | ₹2.04 Cr 12.7% | ₹1.81 Cr 477.1% | ₹-0.48 Cr 146.2% | ₹1.04 Cr 49.3% | ₹2.05 Cr 12.0% | ₹1.83 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 0.01 0.0% | 0.01 0.0% | 0.01 0.0% | 0.01 | 0 100.0% | 0.01 0.0% | 0.01 0.0% | 0.01 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.3K Cr 33.3% | ₹1.9K Cr 33.4% | ₹1.4K Cr 49.4% | ₹945 Cr 63.2% | ₹579 Cr 47.7% | ₹1.1K Cr 13.1% | ₹980 Cr 31.2% | ₹1.4K Cr 119.9% | ₹648 Cr 145.5% | ₹264 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹1.2K Cr 33.7% | ₹1.9K Cr 33.4% | ₹1.4K Cr 49.8% | ₹933 Cr 62.0% | ₹576 Cr 47.4% | ₹1.1K Cr 12.5% | ₹974 Cr 31.6% | ₹1.4K Cr 119.1% | ₹650 Cr 169.7% | ₹241 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹21 Cr 10.5% | ₹19 Cr 35.7% | ₹14 Cr 27.3% | ₹11 Cr 266.7% | ₹3 Cr 75.0% | ₹12 Cr 71.4% | ₹7 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹-3 Cr 113.0% | ₹23 Cr |
| OPM | 2.0% 100.0% | 1.0% 0.0% | 1.0% 0.0% | 1.0% 0.0% | 1.0% 0.0% | 1.0% 0.0% | 1.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 9.0% |
| Other Income | ₹5 Cr 66.7% | ₹3 Cr 25.0% | ₹4 Cr 100.0% | ₹2 Cr 71.4% | ₹7 Cr 75.0% | ₹4 Cr 55.6% | ₹9 Cr 91.5% | ₹106 Cr 581.8% | ₹-22 Cr 414.3% | ₹7 Cr |
| Interest | ₹14 Cr 0.0% | ₹14 Cr 55.6% | ₹9 Cr 28.6% | ₹7 Cr 75.0% | ₹4 Cr 100.0% | ₹2 Cr 0.0% | ₹2 Cr 50.0% | ₹4 Cr 20.0% | ₹5 Cr 16.7% | ₹6 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 50.0% | ₹2 Cr 0.0% | ₹2 Cr 0.0% | ₹2 Cr 0.0% | ₹2 Cr 0.0% | ₹2 Cr 50.0% | ₹4 Cr 69.2% | ₹13 Cr |
| PBT | ₹10 Cr 25.0% | ₹8 Cr 11.1% | ₹9 Cr 80.0% | ₹5 Cr 25.0% | ₹4 Cr 66.7% | ₹12 Cr 0.0% | ₹12 Cr 88.0% | ₹100 Cr 385.7% | ₹-35 Cr 450.0% | ₹10 Cr |
| Tax % | 20.0% 52.4% | 42.0% 82.6% | 23.0% 53.1% | 49.0% 6.5% | 46.0% 32.4% | 68.0% 126.7% | 30.0% 3100.0% | -1.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 4.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹8 Cr 100.0% | ₹4 Cr 42.9% | ₹7 Cr 250.0% | ₹2 Cr 0.0% | ₹2 Cr 50.0% | ₹4 Cr 50.0% | ₹8 Cr 92.1% | ₹101 Cr 388.6% | ₹-35 Cr 450.0% | ₹10 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 0.05 66.7% | 0.03 25.0% | 0.04 300.0% | 0.01 0.0% | 0.01 50.0% | 0.02 71.4% | 0.07 92.1% | 0.89 387.1% | -0.31 444.4% | 0.09 |
| Div Payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹113 Cr 0.0% | ₹113 Cr 0.0% | ₹113 Cr 0.0% | ₹113 Cr 0.0% | ₹113 Cr 0.0% | ₹113 Cr 0.0% | ₹113 Cr 0.0% | ₹113 Cr 0.0% | ₹113 Cr 0.0% | ₹113 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹-46 Cr 557.1% | ₹-7 Cr 104.6% | ₹153 Cr 856.3% | ₹16 Cr 85.2% | ₹108 Cr 400.0% | ₹-36 Cr 53.2% | ₹-77 Cr 67.4% | ₹-46 Cr 45.9% | ₹-85 Cr 7.6% | ₹-79 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹108 Cr 35.3% | ₹167 Cr 45.2% | ₹115 Cr 15.0% | ₹100 Cr 35.1% | ₹74 Cr 311.1% | ₹18 Cr 500.0% | ₹3 Cr 85.0% | ₹20 Cr 80.0% | ₹100 Cr 69.5% | ₹59 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹63 Cr 28.4% | ₹88 Cr 18.5% | ₹108 Cr 66.2% | ₹65 Cr 51.2% | ₹43 Cr 77.0% | ₹187 Cr 14.7% | ₹163 Cr 23.5% | ₹213 Cr 40.2% | ₹356 Cr 431.3% | ₹67 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹238 Cr 34.3% | ₹362 Cr 26.0% | ₹489 Cr 65.8% | ₹295 Cr 13.0% | ₹339 Cr 20.2% | ₹282 Cr 39.6% | ₹202 Cr 32.7% | ₹300 Cr 38.1% | ₹485 Cr 201.2% | ₹161 Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹3 Cr 0.0% | ₹3 Cr 25.0% | ₹4 Cr 100.0% | ₹2 Cr 0.0% | ₹2 Cr 50.0% | ₹4 Cr 33.3% | ₹6 Cr 20.0% | ₹5 Cr 58.3% | ₹12 Cr 65.7% | ₹35 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr |
| Investments | ₹31 Cr 67.0% | ₹94 Cr 57.8% | ₹223 Cr 153.4% | ₹88 Cr 51.4% | ₹181 Cr 376.3% | ₹38 Cr 1166.7% | ₹3 Cr 90.0% | ₹30 Cr 65.9% | ₹88 Cr 1660.0% | ₹5 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹204 Cr 23.0% | ₹265 Cr 1.1% | ₹262 Cr 28.4% | ₹204 Cr 31.6% | ₹155 Cr 35.7% | ₹241 Cr 24.9% | ₹193 Cr 27.4% | ₹266 Cr 30.7% | ₹384 Cr 220.0% | ₹120 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹238 Cr 34.3% | ₹362 Cr 26.0% | ₹489 Cr 65.8% | ₹295 Cr 13.0% | ₹339 Cr 20.2% | ₹282 Cr 39.6% | ₹202 Cr 32.7% | ₹300 Cr 38.1% | ₹485 Cr 201.2% | ₹161 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹14 Cr 153.8% | ₹-26 Cr 183.9% | ₹31 Cr 152.5% | ₹-59 Cr 65.3% | ₹-170 Cr 24.1% | ₹-137 Cr 247.3% | ₹93 Cr 121.4% | ₹42 Cr 20.8% | ₹53 Cr 253.3% | ₹15 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹48 Cr 128.6% | ₹21 Cr 137.5% | ₹-56 Cr 247.4% | ₹38 Cr 64.2% | ₹106 Cr 20.9% | ₹134 Cr 294.2% | ₹-69 Cr 260.5% | ₹43 Cr 148.3% | ₹-89 Cr 584.6% | ₹-13 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-72 Cr 271.4% | ₹42 Cr 147.1% | ₹17 Cr 29.2% | ₹24 Cr 55.6% | ₹54 Cr 285.7% | ₹14 Cr 166.7% | ₹-21 Cr 74.7% | ₹-83 Cr 330.6% | ₹36 Cr 3700.0% | ₹-1 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-10 Cr 127.0% | ₹37 Cr 562.5% | ₹-8 Cr 300.0% | ₹4 Cr 140.0% | ₹-10 Cr 200.0% | ₹10 Cr 400.0% | ₹2 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹15 Cr 157.7% | ₹-26 Cr 192.9% | ₹28 Cr 147.5% | ₹-59 Cr 65.3% | ₹-170 Cr 24.1% | ₹-137 Cr 247.3% | ₹93 Cr 93.8% | ₹48 Cr 4.0% | ₹50 Cr 525.0% | ₹8 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 25d 38.9% | 18d 41.9% | 31d 48.3% | 60d 22.4% | 49d 308.3% | 12d 200.0% | 4d 87.1% | 31d 76.7% | 133d 146.3% | 54d |
| Inventory Days | 23d 35.3% | 17d 54.5% | 11d 37.5% | 8d 11.1% | 9d 0.0% | 9d 200.0% | 3d 0.0% | 3d 50.0% | 2d 97.4% | 76d |
| Days Payable | 7d 36.4% | 11d 45.0% | 20d 0.0% | 20d 5.3% | 19d 67.8% | 59d 3.5% | 57d 3.6% | 55d 74.5% | 216d 62.4% | 133d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 42d 75.0% | 24d 4.3% | 23d 53.1% | 49d 25.6% | 39d 202.6% | -38d 25.5% | -51d 142.9% | -21d 73.8% | -80d 2566.7% | -3d |
| Working Capital Days | 18d 40.0% | 30d 0.0% | 30d 42.3% | 52d 18.2% | 44d 528.6% | 7d 116.7% | -42d 425.0% | -8d 300.0% | -2d 66.7% | -6d |
| ROCE | 10.0% 66.7% | 6.0% 0.0% | 6.0% 50.0% | 4.0% 0.0% | 4.0% 78.9% | 19.0% 9.5% | 21.0% 250.0% | 6.0% 200.0% | 2.0% 89.5% | 19.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency