Infomedia Press Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
Concerns
- Currently loss-making (EPS ₹-9.1)
- Negative return on equity (ROE -107%)
- Negative return on capital (ROCE -38.5%)
- Elevated debt levels (D/E 1.9x)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PFOCUS Prime Focus Limited | ₹303 −1.64% | ₹24K Cr | 134 | 4.41 | 16.5 | 11.5 | 2.25 |
| SUNTV Sun TV Network Limited | ₹469 +0.03% | ₹19K Cr | 11.8 | 1.65 | 12.2 | 16.4 | 0.01 |
| NAZARA Nazara Technologies Limited | ₹358 +2.89% | ₹14K Cr | 13 | 3.82 | 30.5 | 27.2 | 0.06 |
| PVRINOX PVR INOX Limited | ₹1,231 −0.06% | ₹12K Cr | 38 | 1.36 | 4.92 | 6.79 | 0.92 |
| SAREGAMA Saregama India Limited | ₹505 −1.05% | ₹10K Cr | 41.6 | 5.29 | 12.7 | 17.3 | 0.04 |
| ZEEL Zee Entertainment Enterprises Limited | ₹105 +0.24% | ₹9K Cr | 42 | 0.79 | 2.4 | 2.72 | 0.02 |
| TIPSMUSIC Tips Music Limited | ₹646 +0.37% | ₹9K Cr | 39.62 | 33.06 | 92.33 | — | 0.02 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Latest News
All newsBharatiya Global reports Q1 FY26 financial results
*Bharatiya Global reports Q1 FY26 financial results*. Bharatiya Global Infomedia Limited has released its financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The outcome includes key financial metrics and operational updates from the board meeting. **Revenue**, **profit**, and **guidance** details were not disclosed in the filing. 📊 *STOCKS:* $BGI | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #earnings
Infomedia announces 71st AGM and e-voting cut-off date
*Infomedia announces 71st AGM and e-voting cut-off date*. Company has scheduled its 71st Annual General Meeting for members. The cut-off date for e-voting eligibility has been set. This is a routine corporate update with no immediate financial implications. 📊 *STOCKS:* INFOMEDIA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Media & Publishing | #LOWIMPACT #AGM
Bharatiya Global Infomedia shares hit 20% upper circuit
*Bharatiya Global Infomedia shares surged **20%** on NSE, hitting the upper circuit.* The sharp move followed a corporate filing with no major operational updates. Volume spiked with **over 2 million shares** traded. The stock has gained **over 150%** in the past month amid low liquidity. 📊 *STOCKS:* $BGIL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Trading
Infomedia announces special window for share dematerialisation
*Infomedia announces special window for share dematerialisation.* Infomedia Press Limited has announced a special window for the transfer and dematerialisation of physical shares. The move aims to ease the process for shareholders holding physical certificates. This facility will remain open for a limited period, as per the newspaper publication. 📊 *STOCKS:* INFOMEDIA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Media | #LOWIMPACT #Demat
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2008 | Dec 2007 | Sep 2007 | Jun 2007 | Mar 2007 | Dec 2006 | Sep 2006 | Jun 2006 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹47.77 Cr 19.9% | ₹39.83 Cr 36.3% | ₹62.5 Cr 71.0% | ₹36.56 Cr 31.9% | ₹53.68 Cr 29.0% | ₹41.62 Cr 31.4% | ₹60.71 Cr 85.9% | ₹32.65 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹1.89 Cr 175.9% | ₹-2.49 Cr 130.9% | ₹8.07 Cr 278.9% | ₹2.13 Cr 32.6% | ₹3.16 Cr 48.7% | ₹6.16 Cr 41.4% | ₹10.52 Cr 351.5% | ₹2.33 Cr |
| OPM | 4.0% 163.4% | -6.3% 148.4% | 12.9% 121.4% | 5.8% 1.0% | 5.9% 60.2% | 14.8% 14.6% | 17.3% 142.7% | 7.1% |
| Net Profit | ₹-2.78 Cr 43.0% | ₹-4.88 Cr 244.4% | ₹3.38 Cr 497.6% | ₹-0.85 Cr 117.1% | ₹4.96 Cr 56.5% | ₹3.17 Cr 26.3% | ₹4.3 Cr 61.0% | ₹2.67 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | -0.56 43.4% | -0.99 243.5% | 0.69 505.9% | -0.17 121.3% | 0.8 60.0% | 0.5 32.4% | 0.74 | — |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2011 | Mar 2010 | Mar 2009 | Mar 2008 | Mar 2007 | Mar 2006 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹140 Cr 3.4% | ₹145 Cr 9.9% | ₹161 Cr 12.5% | ₹184 Cr 1.1% | ₹186 Cr 50.0% | ₹124 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹168 Cr 22.6% | ₹217 Cr 2.8% | ₹211 Cr 21.3% | ₹174 Cr 8.1% | ₹161 Cr 37.6% | ₹117 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹-27 Cr 62.5% | ₹-72 Cr 44.0% | ₹-50 Cr 600.0% | ₹10 Cr 60.0% | ₹25 Cr 257.1% | ₹7 Cr |
| OPM | -19.0% 61.2% | -49.0% 58.1% | -31.0% 720.0% | 5.0% 61.5% | 13.0% 116.7% | 6.0% |
| Other Income | ₹-7 Cr 111.5% | ₹61 Cr 303.3% | ₹-30 Cr 1100.0% | ₹3 Cr 72.7% | ₹11 Cr 0.0% | ₹11 Cr |
| Interest | ₹5 Cr 66.7% | ₹15 Cr 36.4% | ₹11 Cr 10.0% | ₹10 Cr 100.0% | ₹5 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹6 Cr 25.0% | ₹8 Cr 0.0% | ₹8 Cr 0.0% | ₹8 Cr 11.1% | ₹9 Cr 12.5% | ₹8 Cr |
| PBT | ₹-45 Cr 36.4% | ₹-33 Cr 66.3% | ₹-98 Cr 1860.0% | ₹-5 Cr 123.8% | ₹21 Cr 133.3% | ₹9 Cr |
| Tax % | 2.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 3.0% 62.5% | 8.0% 57.9% | 19.0% 13.6% | 22.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹-46 Cr 39.4% | ₹-33 Cr 67.3% | ₹-101 Cr 1920.0% | ₹-5 Cr 129.4% | ₹17 Cr 142.9% | ₹7 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | -9.14 | — | -20.23 1826.7% | -1.05 137.2% | 2.82 | — |
| Div Payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | -38.0% 235.7% | 28.0% 56.3% | 64.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2011 | Mar 2010 | Mar 2009 | Mar 2008 | Mar 2007 | Mar 2006 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹50 Cr 0.0% | ₹50 Cr 150.0% | ₹20 Cr 0.0% | ₹20 Cr 0.0% | ₹20 Cr 13.0% | ₹23 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹-39 Cr 880.0% | ₹5 Cr 116.7% | ₹-30 Cr 144.1% | ₹68 Cr 11.5% | ₹61 Cr 52.3% | ₹128 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹21 Cr 66.7% | ₹63 Cr 39.4% | ₹104 Cr 4.0% | ₹100 Cr 49.3% | ₹67 Cr 570.0% | ₹10 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹89 Cr 14.4% | ₹104 Cr 18.2% | ₹88 Cr 137.8% | ₹37 Cr 39.3% | ₹61 Cr 7.0% | ₹57 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹120 Cr 45.9% | ₹222 Cr 22.0% | ₹182 Cr 19.1% | ₹225 Cr 8.2% | ₹208 Cr 4.6% | ₹218 Cr |
Assets | ||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹22 Cr 76.1% | ₹92 Cr 15.0% | ₹80 Cr 17.5% | ₹97 Cr 9.0% | ₹89 Cr 74.5% | ₹51 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr |
| Investments | ₹15 Cr 31.8% | ₹22 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹15 Cr 66.7% | ₹9 Cr 76.3% | ₹38 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹82 Cr 23.4% | ₹107 Cr 4.9% | ₹102 Cr 9.7% | ₹113 Cr 2.7% | ₹110 Cr 14.7% | ₹129 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹120 Cr 45.9% | ₹222 Cr 22.0% | ₹182 Cr 19.1% | ₹225 Cr 8.2% | ₹208 Cr 4.6% | ₹218 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2011 | Mar 2010 | Mar 2009 | Mar 2008 | Mar 2007 | Mar 2006 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹-27 Cr 58.8% | ₹-17 Cr 41.7% | ₹-12 Cr 1300.0% | ₹1 Cr 91.7% | ₹12 Cr 233.3% | ₹-9 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹62 Cr 1133.3% | ₹-6 Cr 40.0% | ₹-10 Cr 47.4% | ₹-19 Cr 62.0% | ₹-50 Cr 216.3% | ₹43 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-47 Cr 209.3% | ₹43 Cr 637.5% | ₹-8 Cr 125.0% | ₹32 Cr 214.3% | ₹-28 Cr 47.4% | ₹-19 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-12 Cr 160.0% | ₹20 Cr 169.0% | ₹-29 Cr 293.3% | ₹15 Cr 122.7% | ₹-66 Cr 540.0% | ₹15 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-32 Cr 39.1% | ₹-23 Cr 9.5% | ₹-21 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹8 Cr 157.1% | ₹-14 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2011 | Mar 2010 | Mar 2009 | Mar 2008 | Mar 2007 | Mar 2006 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 83d 32.5% | 123d 29.5% | 95d 8.0% | 88d 15.4% | 104d 10.6% | 94d |
| Inventory Days | 95d 2.2% | 93d 29.2% | 72d 24.1% | 58d 51.3% | 119d 41.4% | 203d |
| Days Payable | 532d 29.8% | 758d 50.7% | 503d 128.6% | 220d 9.8% | 244d 17.3% | 208d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | -354d 34.6% | -541d 61.0% | -336d 354.1% | -74d 252.4% | -21d 123.6% | 89d |
| Working Capital Days | -27d 107.7% | -13d 165.0% | 20d 82.6% | 115d 25.0% | 92d 2.2% | 90d |
| ROCE | -38.0% 5.0% | -40.0% 8.1% | -37.0% 1333.3% | 3.0% 81.3% | 16.0% | — |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Infomedia Press Limited
Incorporated in 1955, Infomedia PressLtd used to be in the printing business[1]
Media, Entertainment & PublicationPrinting & Publication