Exide Industries Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.1x)
Concerns
Today's Price Action
The stock closed at ₹435.75, unchanged from the previous session. The traded volume of 28,45,419 shares matches the 20‑day average, indicating that today’s activity is typical for the stock and does not suggest any abrupt shift in market participation.
Valuation Snapshot
Exide Industries carries a price‑to‑earnings multiple of 41.6, markedly higher than the broader automobile‑components sector, which is effectively neutral at a zero P/E due to several peers lacking earnings. The return on equity sits at 5.97 %, modest relative to peers that often exhibit double‑digit ROE, implying limited earnings leverage.
Key Levels to Watch
The current price sits near the upper end of the 52‑week range (₹287‑₹496), leaving roughly ₹60 of upside before the historical high. Open‑interest data is not disclosed, but the proximity to the 52‑week high typically draws attention from short‑term traders and may act as a resistance ceiling.
Data Summary
Key metrics include a market‑capitalisation figure that is not disclosed in crores, a P/B ratio of 0, and a P/E of 41.6. The stock’s price is stable within its 52‑week band, while trading volume remains aligned with its recent average, reflecting a steady‑state market condition.
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARUTI Maruti Suzuki India Limited | ₹12,694 | ₹4.0L Cr | 27.8 | 3.72 | 14.3 | 18.9 | 0 |
| M&M Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | ₹3,170 | ₹3.9L Cr | 20.6 | 4.23 | 20.3 | 15.1 | 1.53 |
| BAJAJ-AUTO Bajaj Auto Limited | ₹11,919 | ₹3.3L Cr | 27.8 | 8.58 | 29.2 | 28.2 | 0.58 |
| EICHERMOT Eicher Motors Limited | ₹7,631 | ₹2.1L Cr | 36 | 8.34 | 24 | 30.5 | 0.02 |
| TVSMOTOR TVS Motor Company Limited | ₹4,133 | ₹2.0L Cr | 56.8 | 20.56 | 33.6 | 17.4 | 3.89 |
| HYUNDAI Hyundai Motor India Limited | ₹2,205 | ₹1.8L Cr | 36.2 | 8.96 | 29.9 | 38.4 | 0.05 |
| MOTHERSON Samvardhana Motherson International Limited | ₹161 | ₹1.7L Cr | 37.1 | 4.14 | 11.2 | 13.4 | 0.53 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
EXIDEIND · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 45.99% | 45.99% | 45.99% | 45.99% | 45.99% | 45.99% |
| FII | 12.94% | 13.57% | 13.74% | 12.31% | 11.72% | 11.60% |
| DII | 19.24% | 18.57% | 17.87% | 17.96% | 17.64% | 17.15% |
| Public | 21.82% | 21.88% | 22.39% | 23.73% | 24.63% | 25.25% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve unaudited financial results of the Company for the period ending 30th June 2026.
Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share
To consider and approve the audited financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026 and recommendation of final dividend, if any, on the equity shares for FY 2025-26.
Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share
Record: 18 Jul 2025
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share
Latest News
All newsExide reports 17.6% revenue, 27.1% PAT growth in Q1 FY27
*Exide reports 17.6% revenue, 27.1% PAT growth in Q1 FY27*. The company posted strong operating leverage with revenue rising **17.6%** and profit after tax up **27.1%** year-on-year. Management cited improved execution and cost discipline as key drivers. The robust performance signals healthy demand across its battery segments. 📊 *STOCKS:* $EXIDEIND | 🏢 *SECTOR:* AutoAncillary | #HIGHIMPACT #Earnings
Exide Industries reports Q1FY26 financial results
*Exide Industries reports Q1FY26 financial results*. The company has submitted its financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Key figures include revenue of **₹3,240 crore** and net profit of **₹210 crore**, showing a **12% YoY decline** in profits due to higher input costs. Investors await management commentary on margin recovery. 📊 *STOCKS:* $EXIDEIND | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Auto | #HIGHIMPACT #Earnings
Exide Industries Q1 FY26-27 earnings call transcript released
*Exide Industries Q1 FY26-27 earnings call transcript released*. Analysts reviewed performance with management discussing revenue growth of **12% YoY** and EBITDA margin at **14.3%**. Battery demand remained strong in automotive and industrial segments. 📊 *STOCKS:* $EXIDEIND | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Auto | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
Exide Industries announces 79th AGM details
Exide Industries has published notice of its 79th Annual General Meeting, including e-voting instructions. The announcement is part of regulatory compliance for shareholder communication. No financial or operational updates were provided. *Impact on trading likely minimal.* 📊 *STOCKS:* EXIDEIND | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #AGM
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹4.2K Cr 3.8% | ₹4.4K Cr 7.0% | ₹4.7K Cr 8.3% | ₹4.3K Cr 7.9% | ₹4.0K Cr 9.7% | ₹4.5K Cr 0.3% | ₹4.4K Cr 6.3% | ₹4.2K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹452 Cr 15.6% | ₹391 Cr 27.3% | ₹538 Cr 25.7% | ₹428 Cr 0.7% | ₹425 Cr 10.0% | ₹472 Cr 0.2% | ₹473 Cr 5.6% | ₹448 Cr |
| OPM | 11.0% 22.2% | 9.0% 18.2% | 11.0% 10.0% | 10.0% 9.1% | 11.0% 0.0% | 11.0% 0.0% | 11.0% 0.0% | 11.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹195 Cr 12.1% | ₹174 Cr 36.7% | ₹275 Cr 46.3% | ₹188 Cr 19.0% | ₹158 Cr 32.2% | ₹233 Cr 5.4% | ₹221 Cr 18.8% | ₹186 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 2.28 12.9% | 2.02 37.1% | 3.21 45.9% | 2.2 19.6% | 1.84 32.4% | 2.72 5.0% | 2.59 19.4% | 2.17 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹18.0K Cr 4.4% | ₹17.2K Cr 2.8% | ₹16.8K Cr 11.2% | ₹15.1K Cr 17.9% | ₹12.8K Cr 23.5% | ₹10.4K Cr 28.4% | ₹14.5K Cr 1.7% | ₹14.7K Cr 14.9% | ₹12.8K Cr 14.6% | ₹11.2K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹16.1K Cr 4.4% | ₹15.4K Cr 3.3% | ₹14.9K Cr 10.8% | ₹13.5K Cr 18.4% | ₹11.4K Cr 26.6% | ₹9.0K Cr 30.9% | ₹13.0K Cr 1.1% | ₹13.2K Cr 15.4% | ₹11.4K Cr 16.3% | ₹9.8K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹1.9K Cr 3.9% | ₹1.8K Cr 1.0% | ₹1.8K Cr 14.4% | ₹1.6K Cr 13.6% | ₹1.4K Cr 2.6% | ₹1.4K Cr 6.2% | ₹1.5K Cr 6.7% | ₹1.6K Cr 10.9% | ₹1.4K Cr 2.5% | ₹1.4K Cr |
| OPM | 10.0% 0.0% | 10.0% 9.1% | 11.0% 0.0% | 11.0% 0.0% | 11.0% 15.4% | 13.0% 30.0% | 10.0% 9.1% | 11.0% 0.0% | 11.0% 8.3% | 12.0% |
| Other Income | ₹91 Cr 19.5% | ₹113 Cr 28.4% | ₹88 Cr 29.6% | ₹125 Cr 96.6% | ₹3.7K Cr 2722.0% | ₹132 Cr 230.0% | ₹40 Cr 73.0% | ₹148 Cr 604.8% | ₹21 Cr 79.4% | ₹102 Cr |
| Interest | ₹129 Cr 19.4% | ₹160 Cr 33.3% | ₹120 Cr 51.9% | ₹79 Cr 23.4% | ₹64 Cr 73.0% | ₹37 Cr 65.7% | ₹108 Cr 7.7% | ₹117 Cr 2.6% | ₹114 Cr 25.5% | ₹153 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹589 Cr 1.2% | ₹582 Cr 3.9% | ₹560 Cr 11.6% | ₹502 Cr 14.1% | ₹440 Cr 11.7% | ₹394 Cr 5.7% | ₹418 Cr 21.5% | ₹344 Cr 28.8% | ₹267 Cr 18.1% | ₹226 Cr |
| PBT | ₹1.2K Cr 6.2% | ₹1.2K Cr 4.5% | ₹1.2K Cr 8.2% | ₹1.1K Cr 75.4% | ₹4.6K Cr 332.9% | ₹1.1K Cr 9.9% | ₹972 Cr 22.2% | ₹1.2K Cr 19.2% | ₹1.0K Cr 4.5% | ₹1.1K Cr |
| Tax % | 31.0% 3.1% | 32.0% 14.3% | 28.0% 0.0% | 28.0% 366.7% | 6.0% 76.0% | 25.0% 13.6% | 22.0% 31.3% | 32.0% 5.9% | 34.0% 25.9% | 27.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹860 Cr 7.5% | ₹800 Cr 9.4% | ₹883 Cr 7.3% | ₹823 Cr 81.1% | ₹4.4K Cr 442.6% | ₹803 Cr 5.4% | ₹762 Cr 10.0% | ₹847 Cr 22.0% | ₹694 Cr 13.7% | ₹804 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 10.05 7.5% | 9.35 9.3% | 10.31 6.5% | 9.68 81.2% | 51.38 439.1% | 9.53 4.3% | 9.14 8.1% | 9.95 22.4% | 8.13 13.7% | 9.42 |
| Div Payout | 20.0% 4.8% | 21.0% 10.5% | 19.0% 9.5% | 21.0% 425.0% | 4.0% 81.0% | 21.0% 53.3% | 45.0% 87.5% | 24.0% 20.0% | 30.0% 20.0% | 25.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹85 Cr 0.0% | ₹85 Cr 0.0% | ₹85 Cr 0.0% | ₹85 Cr 0.0% | ₹85 Cr 0.0% | ₹85 Cr 0.0% | ₹85 Cr 0.0% | ₹85 Cr 0.0% | ₹85 Cr 0.0% | ₹85 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹14.6K Cr 5.9% | ₹13.8K Cr 8.0% | ₹12.8K Cr 15.9% | ₹11.0K Cr 5.2% | ₹10.5K Cr 46.1% | ₹7.2K Cr 12.6% | ₹6.4K Cr 6.0% | ₹6.0K Cr 12.7% | ₹5.3K Cr 8.0% | ₹4.9K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹1.6K Cr 18.4% | ₹2.0K Cr 79.6% | ₹1.1K Cr 91.0% | ₹588 Cr 13.1% | ₹520 Cr 2.2% | ₹509 Cr 159.7% | ₹196 Cr 120.2% | ₹89 Cr 48.3% | ₹60 Cr 67.9% | ₹187 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹5.4K Cr 0.2% | ₹5.5K Cr 31.9% | ₹4.1K Cr 36.3% | ₹3.0K Cr 8.5% | ₹2.8K Cr 86.4% | ₹20.6K Cr 17.5% | ₹17.5K Cr 8.1% | ₹16.2K Cr 13.3% | ₹14.3K Cr 14.2% | ₹12.5K Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹21.8K Cr 2.0% | ₹21.4K Cr 17.9% | ₹18.1K Cr 23.0% | ₹14.8K Cr 6.2% | ₹13.9K Cr 51.1% | ₹28.4K Cr 17.3% | ₹24.2K Cr 7.9% | ₹22.4K Cr 13.2% | ₹19.8K Cr 11.5% | ₹17.8K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹4.1K Cr 3.8% | ₹3.9K Cr 2.1% | ₹3.9K Cr 4.6% | ₹3.7K Cr 9.6% | ₹3.4K Cr 6.6% | ₹3.6K Cr 10.8% | ₹3.2K Cr 5.5% | ₹3.1K Cr 14.9% | ₹2.7K Cr 18.7% | ₹2.3K Cr |
| CWIP | ₹3.9K Cr 6.1% | ₹3.6K Cr 169.5% | ₹1.4K Cr 157.5% | ₹525 Cr 54.0% | ₹341 Cr 20.9% | ₹431 Cr 6.4% | ₹405 Cr 35.0% | ₹300 Cr 24.5% | ₹241 Cr 61.7% | ₹149 Cr |
| Investments | ₹7.4K Cr 14.9% | ₹6.5K Cr 8.9% | ₹5.9K Cr 16.3% | ₹5.1K Cr 8.1% | ₹5.6K Cr 70.4% | ₹18.8K Cr 18.9% | ₹15.8K Cr 10.4% | ₹14.3K Cr 14.7% | ₹12.5K Cr 5.1% | ₹11.9K Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹6.4K Cr 12.3% | ₹7.3K Cr 4.8% | ₹7.0K Cr 28.7% | ₹5.4K Cr 17.3% | ₹4.6K Cr 16.7% | ₹5.6K Cr 17.4% | ₹4.7K Cr 0.4% | ₹4.7K Cr 7.3% | ₹4.4K Cr 26.7% | ₹3.5K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹21.8K Cr 2.0% | ₹21.4K Cr 17.9% | ₹18.1K Cr 23.0% | ₹14.8K Cr 6.2% | ₹13.9K Cr 51.1% | ₹28.4K Cr 17.3% | ₹24.2K Cr 7.9% | ₹22.4K Cr 13.2% | ₹19.8K Cr 11.5% | ₹17.8K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹1.3K Cr 17.0% | ₹1.5K Cr 99.6% | ₹768 Cr 1159.0% | ₹61 Cr 97.3% | ₹2.3K Cr 39.8% | ₹1.6K Cr 4.0% | ₹1.7K Cr 84.6% | ₹914 Cr 2.5% | ₹937 Cr 40.8% | ₹1.6K Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-1.9K Cr 32.6% | ₹-1.5K Cr 82.5% | ₹-799 Cr 1310.6% | ₹66 Cr 103.2% | ₹-2.1K Cr 89.8% | ₹-1.1K Cr 23.7% | ₹-1.4K Cr 168.8% | ₹-535 Cr 26.4% | ₹-727 Cr 45.3% | ₹-1.3K Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹515 Cr 376.9% | ₹108 Cr 460.0% | ₹-30 Cr 82.6% | ₹-172 Cr 1.2% | ₹-170 Cr 68.0% | ₹-532 Cr 145.2% | ₹-217 Cr 43.8% | ₹-386 Cr 112.1% | ₹-182 Cr 9.0% | ₹-167 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-146 Cr 179.8% | ₹183 Cr 400.0% | ₹-61 Cr 35.6% | ₹-45 Cr 509.1% | ₹11 Cr 222.2% | ₹-9 Cr 128.1% | ₹32 Cr 633.3% | ₹-6 Cr 121.4% | ₹28 Cr 67.8% | ₹87 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-652 Cr 92.9% | ₹-338 Cr 55.8% | ₹-217 Cr 64.0% | ₹-603 Cr 134.0% | ₹1.8K Cr 72.9% | ₹1.0K Cr 2.3% | ₹1.0K Cr 826.9% | ₹108 Cr 78.3% | ₹497 Cr 57.2% | ₹1.2K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 36d 20.0% | 30d 0.0% | 30d 3.2% | 31d 18.4% | 38d 40.7% | 27d 12.9% | 31d 0.0% | 31d 29.2% | 24d 14.3% | 28d |
| Inventory Days | 144d 16.1% | 124d 2.5% | 121d 0.8% | 120d 16.7% | 144d 4.3% | 138d 29.0% | 107d 10.8% | 120d 8.4% | 131d 23.6% | 106d |
| Days Payable | 105d 20.7% | 87d 33.8% | 65d 16.7% | 78d 40.0% | 130d 41.3% | 92d 13.6% | 81d 11.0% | 91d 2.2% | 93d 3.1% | 96d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 74d 10.4% | 67d 21.2% | 85d 14.9% | 74d 42.3% | 52d 28.8% | 73d 30.4% | 56d 6.7% | 60d 1.6% | 61d 64.9% | 37d |
| Working Capital Days | 17d 34.6% | 26d 44.7% | 47d 17.5% | 40d 385.7% | -14d 166.7% | 21d 31.3% | 16d 27.3% | 22d 120.0% | 10d 433.3% | -3d |
| ROCE | 9.0% 10.0% | 10.0% 0.0% | 10.0% 9.1% | 11.0% 21.4% | 14.0% 17.6% | 17.0% 19.0% | 21.0% 8.7% | 23.0% 11.5% | 26.0% 0.0% | 26.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
Deep Dive Analysis
About Exide Industries Limited
Exide Industries Ltd is primarily engaged in the manufacturing of storage batteries and allied products in India. [1]
Automobile and Auto ComponentsAuto Components