Waaree Renewable Technologies Limited

NSE: WAAREERTLCapital Goods

Waaree Renewable Technologies Limited Share Price & Analysis

₹858.95+1.30%Updated 4 Sept 2026, 03:30 pm IST
LTP
₹858.95+1.30%
Open
₹851.00
High
₹863.60
Low
₹849.00
Close
₹858.95
52W High
₹1358.00
52W Low
₹779.50
Volume
82K
Lot Size
1
Sector
Capital Goods
Market Cap
₹9K Cr
Face Value
₹2
Mid Cap

Price Chart

Candle
Range

Fundamentals

P/E
17.60
Sector P/E
48.40
P/B
15.48
EPS
₹45.89
ROE
68.90%
ROCE
83.60%
D/E Ratio
0.16
Div Yield
0.12%
Book Value
₹89.50

Strengths

  • Excellent return on equity (ROE 68.9%)
  • Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 83.6%)
  • Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 17.6x vs industry 48.4x)
  • Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.2x)
  • Near 52-week low — potential value zone (₹780)

Concerns

  • High premium to book value (P/B 15.5x)

Peer Comparison

CompanyCMPMkt CapP/EP/BROE %ROCE %D/E
HAL
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
4,856
₹3.2L Cr34.87.9124320
BEL
Bharat Electronics Limited
405
₹3.0L Cr48.212.3627.436.40
TMCV
Tata Motors Limited
475
−0.03%
₹1.7L Cr22.710.713435.90.44
ABB
ABB India Limited
7,410
₹1.6L Cr10216.822.429.90.02
BHEL
Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited
431
₹1.5L Cr61.75.746.239.140.45
SIEMENS
Siemens Limited
3,977
₹1.4L Cr94.210.2219.221.40.01
CGPOWER
CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited
891
₹1.4L Cr11017.6120.526.70.02

Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap

Shareholding Pattern

WAAREERTL · as of Mar 2026

Promoters74.39%
FII1.13%0.14pp
DII0.24%0.23pp
Public24.25%0.35pp
CategoryDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026
Promoters74.46%74.46%74.46%74.44%74.39%74.39%
FII0.20%0.83%0.98%0.99%1.13%
DII0.09%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.24%
Public25.43%25.33%24.69%24.58%24.60%24.25%

Corporate Events

To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026

Results21 Jul 2026

Latest News

All news

Waaree RTL acquires APSPL for ₹1,225 crore

*Waaree RTL acquires APSPL for ₹1,225 crore* to enter the power infrastructure sector. This strategic move expands its footprint in the renewable energy value chain. The deal is one of the largest in the solar EPC space this year. 📊 *STOCKS:* WAAREE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Energy | #HIGHIMPACT #Acquisition

Saur Energy22 Jun
High Impact

Waaree bags new renewable energy orders

*Waaree bags new renewable energy orders* — Waaree Renewable Technologies has secured new orders for its renewable energy solutions, as per a corporate filing. The size and duration of the contracts were not disclosed. This order win reinforces its growing market presence in the solar sector. 📊 *STOCKS:* $WAAREE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Renewables | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Renewables

NSE Filing28 Aug
Medium Impact

Waaree bags multiple renewable energy orders.

*Waaree bags multiple renewable energy orders.* The company has secured several contracts in the solar energy segment, boosting its project pipeline. While exact values remain undisclosed, the wins are expected to enhance revenue visibility. New orders align with India’s growing renewable energy push. 📊 *STOCKS:* $WAAREE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Energy | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Orders

NSE Filing10 Aug
Medium Impact

Waaree Renewable acquires Associated Power Structures

*Waaree Renewable acquires Associated Power Structures.* The company has taken over APSPL, formerly known as Associated Power Structures Limited. This strategic move expands Waaree’s footprint in the renewable energy space. The acquisition strengthens its infrastructure portfolio ahead of planned capacity expansions. 📊 *STOCKS:* WAAREE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Acquisition

NSE Filing18 Jun
Medium Impact

Waaree Renewable acquires Associated Power Structures in strategic move

*Waaree Renewable acquires Associated Power Structures in strategic move.* Waaree Renewable Technologies has acquired Associated Power Structures Private Limited, marking a strategic expansion in the renewable energy space. The acquisition strengthens Waaree’s footprint in the solar infrastructure segment. Further details of the deal size or terms were not disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* WAAREE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Corporate | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Acquisition

NSE Filing15 Jun
Medium Impact

Waaree bags new renewable energy orders.

*Waaree bags new renewable energy orders.* The company has secured fresh contracts in the renewable space, boosting its order book. While financial details weren't disclosed, the win reinforces its market presence. Such orders may positively influence near-term revenue visibility. 📊 *STOCKS:* WAAREE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Orders

NSE Filing8 Jun
Medium Impact

Waaree wins 291 MWp solar and 280 MWh BESS project

*Waaree wins 291 MWp solar and 280 MWh BESS project.* The company has secured a letter of award for a **291 MWp solar PV** and **280 MWh battery energy storage system (BESS)** project, marking a strategic expansion in integrated renewable energy solutions. This order strengthens its position in India’s clean energy transition and may drive future revenue growth. 📊 *STOCKS:* $WAAREE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Energy | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Solar

SolarQuarter28 Aug
Medium Impact

Waaree Renewable publishes mandatory corporate notice in newspaper

*Waaree Renewable publishes mandatory corporate notice in newspaper.* This is a routine compliance requirement under corporate regulations. No financial or operational details disclosed. Such filings are standard and non-material for trading decisions. 📊 *STOCKS:* | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateFiling

NSE Filing28 Aug
Low Impact

Waaree Renewable wins 124 MWp solar EPC order

*Waaree Renewable wins 124 MWp solar EPC order.* The company has secured a Letter of Award (LOA) for engineering, procurement, and construction of a **124 MWp** solar project. This order strengthens its position in India’s growing renewable energy sector. Financial terms were not disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* WAAREE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Solar

Passionate In Marketing11 Aug
Medium Impact

Waaree Renewable to buy 55% in Associated Power Structures

*Waaree Renewable to buy 55% in Associated Power Structures* — Waaree Renewable Technologies has announced the acquisition of a **55% stake** in Associated Power Structures, a move aimed at strengthening its footprint in the renewable energy space. The deal underscores Waaree’s expansion strategy in the solar power infrastructure segment. Financial terms were not fully disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* WAAREE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Energy | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Acquisition

Saur Energy7 May
Medium Impact

Financials

Quarterly Results

MetricMar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024
Revenue
₹1.1K Cr
29.5%
₹851 Cr
9.8%
₹775 Cr
28.5%
₹603 Cr
26.4%
₹477 Cr
32.5%
₹360 Cr
31.3%
₹524 Cr
122.0%
₹236 Cr
Op. Profit
₹207 Cr
30.2%
₹159 Cr
0.6%
₹158 Cr
33.9%
₹118 Cr
6.3%
₹126 Cr
75.0%
₹72 Cr
0.0%
₹72 Cr
75.6%
₹41 Cr
OPM
19.0%
0.0%
19.0%
5.0%
20.0%
5.3%
19.0%
29.6%
27.0%
35.0%
20.0%
42.9%
14.0%
17.6%
17.0%
Net Profit
₹156 Cr
30.0%
₹120 Cr
3.4%
₹116 Cr
34.9%
₹86 Cr
8.5%
₹94 Cr
77.4%
₹53 Cr
1.9%
₹54 Cr
92.9%
₹28 Cr
EPS (₹)
14.93
29.6%
11.52
3.2%
11.16
34.6%
8.29
7.9%
9
75.4%
5.13
0.2%
5.14
89.0%
2.72

Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in

Annual Profit & Loss

MetricMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018
Revenue
₹3.3K Cr
108.4%
₹1.6K Cr
82.4%
₹876 Cr
149.6%
₹351 Cr
116.7%
₹162 Cr
1146.2%
₹13 Cr
116.7%
₹6 Cr
14.3%
₹7 Cr
250.0%
₹2 Cr
Expenses
₹2.7K Cr
109.0%
₹1.3K Cr
92.4%
₹669 Cr
150.6%
₹267 Cr
93.5%
₹138 Cr
2200.0%
₹6 Cr
20.0%
₹5 Cr
25.0%
₹4 Cr
100.0%
₹2 Cr
Op. Profit
₹641 Cr
106.1%
₹311 Cr
50.2%
₹207 Cr
146.4%
₹84 Cr
250.0%
₹24 Cr
242.9%
₹7 Cr
600.0%
₹1 Cr
66.7%
₹3 Cr
₹0 Cr
OPM
19.0%
0.0%
19.0%
20.8%
24.0%
0.0%
24.0%
60.0%
15.0%
72.2%
54.0%
260.0%
15.0%
66.7%
45.0%
80.0%
25.0%
Other Income
₹20 Cr
81.8%
₹11 Cr
175.0%
₹4 Cr
100.0%
₹2 Cr
75.0%
₹8 Cr
300.0%
₹2 Cr
100.0%
₹1 Cr
0.0%
₹1 Cr
₹0 Cr
Interest
₹13 Cr
13.3%
₹15 Cr
114.3%
₹7 Cr
40.0%
₹5 Cr
28.6%
₹7 Cr
75.0%
₹4 Cr
33.3%
₹3 Cr
50.0%
₹2 Cr
₹0 Cr
Depreciation
₹9 Cr
50.0%
₹6 Cr
0.0%
₹6 Cr
100.0%
₹3 Cr
25.0%
₹4 Cr
100.0%
₹2 Cr
100.0%
₹1 Cr
0.0%
₹1 Cr
₹0 Cr
PBT
₹640 Cr
113.3%
₹300 Cr
51.5%
₹198 Cr
157.1%
₹77 Cr
266.7%
₹21 Cr
600.0%
₹3 Cr
200.0%
₹-3 Cr
400.0%
₹1 Cr
₹0 Cr
Tax %
25.0%
4.2%
24.0%
11.1%
27.0%
3.6%
28.0%
51.7%
58.0%
65.9%
170.0%
553.8%
26.0%
92.2%
334.0%
322.8%
79.0%
Net Profit
₹479 Cr
109.2%
₹229 Cr
57.9%
₹145 Cr
163.6%
₹55 Cr
511.1%
₹9 Cr
550.0%
₹-2 Cr
33.3%
₹-3 Cr
50.0%
₹-2 Cr
₹0 Cr
EPS (₹)
45.88
108.7%
21.98
57.6%
13.95
162.2%
5.32
541.0%
0.83
460.9%
-0.23
25.8%
-0.31
18.4%
-0.38
2000.0%
0.02
Div Payout
0.0%
100.0%
5.0%
28.6%
7.0%
75.0%
4.0%
66.7%
12.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%

Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in

Balance Sheet

ItemMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018
Liabilities
Equity Capital
₹21 Cr
0.0%
₹21 Cr
0.0%
₹21 Cr
0.0%
₹21 Cr
0.0%
₹21 Cr
0.0%
₹21 Cr
0.0%
₹21 Cr
110.0%
₹10 Cr
0.0%
₹10 Cr
Reserves
₹913 Cr
109.9%
₹435 Cr
92.5%
₹226 Cr
253.1%
₹64 Cr
611.1%
₹9 Cr
800.0%
₹1 Cr
80.0%
₹5 Cr
600.0%
₹-1 Cr
₹0 Cr
Borrowings
₹146 Cr
440.7%
₹27 Cr
32.5%
₹40 Cr
2.6%
₹39 Cr
7.1%
₹42 Cr
64.1%
₹117 Cr
192.5%
₹40 Cr
8.1%
₹37 Cr
₹0 Cr
Other Liabilities
₹1.3K Cr
103.1%
₹637 Cr
49.2%
₹427 Cr
168.6%
₹159 Cr
65.6%
₹96 Cr
54.8%
₹62 Cr
10.7%
₹56 Cr
16.7%
₹48 Cr
860.0%
₹5 Cr
Total Liabilities
₹2.4K Cr
112.0%
₹1.1K Cr
56.9%
₹714 Cr
152.3%
₹283 Cr
68.5%
₹168 Cr
16.8%
₹202 Cr
65.6%
₹122 Cr
28.4%
₹95 Cr
493.8%
₹16 Cr
Assets
Fixed Assets
₹272 Cr
37.4%
₹198 Cr
26.1%
₹157 Cr
112.2%
₹74 Cr
1.4%
₹73 Cr
52.9%
₹155 Cr
416.7%
₹30 Cr
6.3%
₹32 Cr
700.0%
₹4 Cr
CWIP
₹178 Cr
217.9%
₹56 Cr
1766.7%
₹3 Cr
96.3%
₹80 Cr
7900.0%
₹1 Cr
50.0%
₹2 Cr
95.1%
₹41 Cr
1266.7%
₹3 Cr
25.0%
₹4 Cr
Investments
₹31 Cr
40.4%
₹52 Cr
477.8%
₹9 Cr
₹0 Cr
100.0%
₹1 Cr
96.7%
₹30 Cr
₹0 Cr
₹0 Cr
₹0 Cr
Other Assets
₹1.9K Cr
132.6%
₹814 Cr
49.4%
₹545 Cr
325.8%
₹128 Cr
37.6%
₹93 Cr
481.3%
₹16 Cr
68.0%
₹50 Cr
15.3%
₹59 Cr
637.5%
₹8 Cr
Total Assets
₹2.4K Cr
112.0%
₹1.1K Cr
56.9%
₹714 Cr
152.3%
₹283 Cr
68.5%
₹168 Cr
16.8%
₹202 Cr
65.6%
₹122 Cr
28.4%
₹95 Cr
493.8%
₹16 Cr

Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in

Cash Flow Statement

ItemMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018
Operating CF
₹287 Cr
5.3%
₹303 Cr
136.7%
₹128 Cr
96.9%
₹65 Cr
51.2%
₹43 Cr
2250.0%
₹-2 Cr
103.9%
₹51 Cr
828.6%
₹-7 Cr
₹0 Cr
Investing CF
₹-264 Cr
11.4%
₹-237 Cr
107.9%
₹-114 Cr
72.7%
₹-66 Cr
833.3%
₹9 Cr
108.6%
₹-105 Cr
176.3%
₹-38 Cr
35.7%
₹-28 Cr
₹0 Cr
Financing CF
₹23 Cr
146.9%
₹-49 Cr
600.0%
₹-7 Cr
22.2%
₹-9 Cr
77.5%
₹-40 Cr
149.4%
₹81 Cr
478.6%
₹14 Cr
60.0%
₹35 Cr
₹0 Cr
Net Cash Flow
₹45 Cr
164.7%
₹17 Cr
183.3%
₹6 Cr
160.0%
₹-10 Cr
183.3%
₹12 Cr
146.2%
₹-26 Cr
196.3%
₹27 Cr
₹0 Cr
₹0 Cr
Free Cash Flow
₹164 Cr
18.4%
₹201 Cr
71.8%
₹117 Cr
750.0%
₹-18 Cr
150.0%
₹36 Cr
140.4%
₹-89 Cr
909.1%
₹11 Cr
131.4%
₹-35 Cr
₹0 Cr

Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in

Key Ratios History

MetricMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018
Debtor Days
128d
12.3%
114d
26.5%
155d
142.2%
64d
39.0%
105d
39.7%
174d
100.0%
87d
59.3%
214d
189.2%
74d
Inventory Days
16d
700.0%
2d
88.2%
17d
67.9%
53d
960.0%
5d
88.6%
44d
Days Payable
108d
56.5%
69d
58.9%
168d
55.6%
108d
34.1%
164d
71.6%
578d
Cash Conv. Cycle
37d
21.3%
47d
1466.7%
3d
66.7%
9d
116.7%
-54d
85.0%
-361d
514.9%
87d
59.3%
214d
189.2%
74d
Working Capital Days
11d
200.0%
-11d
0d
100.0%
-42d
53.8%
-91d
80.2%
-460d
56.6%
-1059d
106.4%
-513d
39.6%
-849d
ROCE
84.0%
2.4%
82.0%
18.0%
100.0%
19.0%
84.0%
265.2%
23.0%
283.3%
6.0%
200.0%
2.0%
71.4%
7.0%

Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Waaree Renewable Technologies Limited share price today?
Waaree Renewable Technologies Limited (WAAREERTL) is currently trading at ₹858.95 on NSE, up 1.30% as of the last market session. Prices update daily after market close on MarketNetra.
Is Waaree Renewable Technologies Limited available in F&O (Futures & Options)?
Yes, Waaree Renewable Technologies Limited (WAAREERTL) is part of the NSE F&O segment with a lot size of 1 shares. Options are available with monthly expiry contracts. You can track the full option chain and OI analysis on MarketNetra.
What is Waaree Renewable Technologies Limited 52-week high and low?
Waaree Renewable Technologies Limited's 52-week high is ₹1,358 and the 52-week low is ₹779.5. The current price of ₹858.95 is 36.7% below the 52W high.
What is Waaree Renewable Technologies Limited P/E ratio?
Waaree Renewable Technologies Limited's current P/E ratio is 17.6. This indicates the market is paying ₹17.6 for every ₹1 of earnings. Compare this to the sector average to assess relative valuation.
How to trade Waaree Renewable Technologies Limited options?
Waaree Renewable Technologies Limited options are traded on NSE with monthly expiry contracts (lot size: 1 shares). To trade WAAREERTL options: select your expiry on the option chain page, identify key OI strikes, check the PCR and buildup type on OI analysis, and review FII/DII flows for institutional sentiment before taking a position.