Astral Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 19.2%)
- Virtually debt-free
Concerns
- High premium to book value (P/B 9.9x)
Today's Price Action
Astral Limited closes at ₹1,492.9, unchanged on the session. The traded volume of 6,58,597 contracts matches the 20‑day average, indicating that today’s activity is typical for the stock’s recent liquidity profile.
Valuation Snapshot
The stock trades at a trailing P/E of 69.5, considerably higher than the sector median (which is effectively zero, reflecting a lack of comparable earnings in the Capital Goods space). A price‑to‑book ratio of 0‑times and a Return on Equity of 13.8 % suggest that earnings are being generated on a modest capital base.
Key Levels to Watch
The current price sits roughly 13 % above the 52‑week low of ₹1,312 and about 17 % below the 52‑week high of ₹1,769, placing it in the middle of the annual range. Open‑interest data from nearby options shows resistance near ₹1,550 and support around ₹1,420, which may act as short‑term pivots.
Chart Pattern
On the daily chart, a bullish hammer and a bullish harami appeared two sessions ago, followed by a tweezer bottom on the same day. These candlestick formations signal a potential shift from a down‑trend toward a more balanced price structure, with buyers beginning to absorb earlier selling pressure.
Data Summary
Astral Limited’s market capitalisation is recorded as ₹0 Cr, reflecting either a data omission or a very small float. The stock’s P/E of 69.5, combined with a healthy ROE of 13.8 %, underscores a relatively expensive valuation relative to earnings, while the price remains comfortably within its 52‑week range.
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAL Hindustan Aeronautics Limited | ₹4,856 | ₹3.2L Cr | 34.8 | 7.91 | 24 | 32 | 0 |
| BEL Bharat Electronics Limited | ₹405 | ₹3.0L Cr | 48.2 | 12.36 | 27.4 | 36.4 | 0 |
| TMCV Tata Motors Limited | ₹475 −0.03% | ₹1.7L Cr | 22.7 | 10.71 | 34 | 35.9 | 0.44 |
| ABB ABB India Limited | ₹7,410 | ₹1.6L Cr | 102 | 16.8 | 22.4 | 29.9 | 0.02 |
| BHEL Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | ₹431 | ₹1.5L Cr | 61.7 | 5.74 | 6.23 | 9.14 | 0.45 |
| SIEMENS Siemens Limited | ₹3,977 | ₹1.4L Cr | 94.2 | 10.22 | 19.2 | 21.4 | 0.01 |
| CGPOWER CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited | ₹891 | ₹1.4L Cr | 110 | 17.61 | 20.5 | 26.7 | 0.02 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
ASTRAL · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 54.10% | 54.10% | 54.10% | 54.10% | 54.10% | 54.10% |
| FII | 19.79% | 21.22% | 22.48% | 22.32% | 21.07% | 20.17% |
| DII | 13.66% | 12.85% | 12.45% | 12.48% | 13.76% | 14.60% |
| Public | 12.44% | 11.81% | 10.96% | 11.11% | 10.90% | 10.97% |
| Govt | — | — | — | — | 0.15% | 0.15% |
Corporate Events
Dividend - Rs 2.50 Per Share
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026 and Recommendation Of Final Dividend, If Any
Interim Dividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 2.25 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share
Record: 14 Nov 2024
Dividend - Rs 2.25 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 2.25 Per Share
Latest News
All newsAstral announces revised voting results post-shareholders meeting
*Astral announces revised voting results post-shareholders meeting.* The company filed updated voting outcomes following its recent shareholder meet. No material changes in board composition or strategy were indicated. The revision appears to be procedural with no **major governance shifts**. 📊 *STOCKS:* $ASTRAL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #ShareholdersMeeting
MSCI August review adds four, drops SBI Cards, Astral, Balkrishna
*MSCI August review adds four stocks and removes SBICARD, ASTRAL, and BALKRISIND.* The reshuffle may trigger **$150 million** in passive fund reallocation. Stocks removed may see reduced foreign inflows, while additions could attract index-tracking funds. Impact depends on investor response and tracking fund exposure. 📊 *STOCKS:* $SBICARD $ASTRAL $BALKRISIND | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Indices | #MEDIUMIMPACT #MSCI
Adani Energy, Laurus Labs enter MSCI index; Astral, SBI Cards exit
*Adani Energy, Laurus Labs, Groww, and Lenskart are entering the MSCI India index, while Astr/ and SBI Cards are exiting.* This rebalance may trigger passive fund inflows of **$150 million** into the added stocks. Index rejigs often lead to short-term volatility as FPIs adjust portfolios. Outgoing stocks may see temporary selling pressure. 📊 *STOCKS:* ADANITRANS, LAURUSLABS, ASTRAL, SBICARD | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #MSCI
Adani Energy, Lenskart added to MSCI index; SBI Cards, Astral dropped
*Adani Energy, Lenskart added to MSCI index; SBI Cards, Astral dropped*. MSCI has included Adani Energy Solutions and Lenskart in its India index, effective next quarter. SBI Cards and Astral will be excluded, triggering rebalancing by passive funds. Inclusion may attract **$100–150 million** in passive inflows; exclusion could lead to similar outflows. 📊 *STOCKS:* ADANIENT, LENSKART, SBICARD, ASTRAL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #MSCI
MSCI reshuffle adds Laurus Labs, drops SBI Card
*MSCI reshuffle adds Laurus Labs, drops SBI Card*. Laurus Labs, along with three others, has been added to the MSCI India Index, effective next rebalance. SBI Card, Astral, and BKT are being removed, potentially triggering passive fund outflows. Inclusion often brings **$50-70 million** in foreign inflows, while exclusion may see outflows. 📊 *STOCKS:* $LAURUSLABS $ASTRAL $BKT $SBICARD | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #MSCI
Astral to discuss strategy at investor meet
*Astral to discuss strategy at investor meet*. The company will host an analyst and institutional investor meet on **12th August, 2026**, to share business updates. No financial announcements or major guidance changes were disclosed. The event aims to enhance investor engagement and clarify strategic direction. 📊 *STOCKS:* $ASTRAL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorMeet
Axis Capital lists stocks ahead of MSCI review
*Axis Capital highlights key stocks ahead of MSCI's August review.* Investors are watching **Eternal**, **Adani Energy**, and **Astral** for potential inclusion or weight changes. MSCI rebalancing could trigger **foreign inflows** or **outflows** depending on index adjustments. Past reviews have led to notable volume spikes around announcement dates. 📊 *STOCKS:* ETERNAL | ADANIENERGY | ASTRAL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #MSCI
Astral holds investor meet; no major updates disclosed
*Astral holds investor meet; no major updates disclosed*. The company conducted an analyst and institutional investor meet on June 27, 2026, discussing business performance and strategy. No **new financial figures** or **strategic announcements** were made. The session focused on ongoing operations and market outlook. 📊 *STOCKS:* ASTRAL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorMeet
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.5K Cr 2.2% | ₹1.6K Cr 15.9% | ₹1.4K Cr 19.0% | ₹1.7K Cr 20.3% | ₹1.4K Cr 2.0% | ₹1.4K Cr 1.0% | ₹1.4K Cr 14.8% | ₹1.6K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹237 Cr 7.8% | ₹257 Cr 38.9% | ₹185 Cr 38.7% | ₹302 Cr 37.9% | ₹219 Cr 4.3% | ₹210 Cr 1.9% | ₹214 Cr 26.5% | ₹291 Cr |
| OPM | 15.0% 6.3% | 16.0% 14.3% | 14.0% 22.2% | 18.0% 12.5% | 16.0% 6.7% | 15.0% 6.3% | 16.0% 11.1% | 18.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹108 Cr 20.0% | ₹135 Cr 70.9% | ₹79 Cr 55.6% | ₹178 Cr 57.5% | ₹113 Cr 3.7% | ₹109 Cr 9.2% | ₹120 Cr 33.7% | ₹181 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 4.01 20.1% | 5.02 66.2% | 3.02 54.7% | 6.67 56.9% | 4.25 3.9% | 4.09 8.7% | 4.48 33.7% | 6.76 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹6.6K Cr 12.6% | ₹5.8K Cr 3.4% | ₹5.6K Cr 9.4% | ₹5.2K Cr 17.4% | ₹4.4K Cr 38.4% | ₹3.2K Cr 23.2% | ₹2.6K Cr 2.8% | ₹2.5K Cr 20.9% | ₹2.1K Cr 9.4% | ₹1.9K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹5.5K Cr 12.7% | ₹4.9K Cr 3.6% | ₹4.7K Cr 8.5% | ₹4.3K Cr 19.5% | ₹3.6K Cr 43.4% | ₹2.5K Cr 18.9% | ₹2.1K Cr 0.5% | ₹2.1K Cr 20.9% | ₹1.8K Cr 7.7% | ₹1.6K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹1.1K Cr 12.3% | ₹946 Cr 2.3% | ₹925 Cr 14.2% | ₹810 Cr 7.4% | ₹754 Cr 18.2% | ₹638 Cr 44.3% | ₹442 Cr 15.7% | ₹382 Cr 21.7% | ₹314 Cr 20.3% | ₹261 Cr |
| OPM | 16.0% 0.0% | 16.0% 0.0% | 16.0% 0.0% | 16.0% 5.9% | 17.0% 15.0% | 20.0% 17.6% | 17.0% 13.3% | 15.0% 0.0% | 15.0% 7.1% | 14.0% |
| Other Income | ₹25 Cr 39.0% | ₹41 Cr 13.9% | ₹36 Cr 2.7% | ₹37 Cr 5.7% | ₹35 Cr 40.0% | ₹25 Cr 127.3% | ₹11 Cr 26.7% | ₹15 Cr 15.4% | ₹13 Cr 62.5% | ₹8 Cr |
| Interest | ₹64 Cr 56.1% | ₹41 Cr 41.4% | ₹29 Cr 27.5% | ₹40 Cr 207.7% | ₹13 Cr 0.0% | ₹13 Cr 66.7% | ₹39 Cr 21.9% | ₹32 Cr 45.5% | ₹22 Cr 22.2% | ₹18 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹292 Cr 20.2% | ₹243 Cr 22.7% | ₹198 Cr 11.2% | ₹178 Cr 40.2% | ₹127 Cr 9.5% | ₹116 Cr 7.4% | ₹108 Cr 33.3% | ₹81 Cr 42.1% | ₹57 Cr 14.0% | ₹50 Cr |
| PBT | ₹731 Cr 4.1% | ₹702 Cr 4.4% | ₹734 Cr 16.9% | ₹628 Cr 3.1% | ₹648 Cr 21.6% | ₹533 Cr 74.2% | ₹306 Cr 8.1% | ₹283 Cr 14.1% | ₹248 Cr 23.4% | ₹201 Cr |
| Tax % | 27.0% 3.8% | 26.0% 0.0% | 26.0% 4.0% | 25.0% 4.2% | 24.0% 4.3% | 23.0% 27.8% | 18.0% 40.0% | 30.0% 3.4% | 29.0% 3.6% | 28.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹535 Cr 3.1% | ₹519 Cr 4.9% | ₹546 Cr 15.7% | ₹472 Cr 3.7% | ₹490 Cr 20.1% | ₹408 Cr 63.2% | ₹250 Cr 26.9% | ₹197 Cr 11.9% | ₹176 Cr 21.4% | ₹145 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 19.97 2.4% | 19.5 4.1% | 20.33 19.6% | 17 5.9% | 18.06 19.6% | 15.1 63.2% | 9.25 25.7% | 7.36 11.9% | 6.58 21.0% | 5.44 |
| Div Payout | 13.0% 31.6% | 19.0% 5.6% | 18.0% 14.3% | 21.0% 75.0% | 12.0% 20.0% | 10.0% 66.7% | 6.0% 50.0% | 4.0% 0.0% | 4.0% 20.0% | 5.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹27 Cr 0.0% | ₹27 Cr 0.0% | ₹27 Cr 0.0% | ₹27 Cr 35.0% | ₹20 Cr 0.0% | ₹20 Cr 33.3% | ₹15 Cr 25.0% | ₹12 Cr 0.0% | ₹12 Cr 0.0% | ₹12 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹3.7K Cr 4.4% | ₹3.6K Cr 13.6% | ₹3.2K Cr 17.8% | ₹2.7K Cr 15.9% | ₹2.3K Cr 23.5% | ₹1.9K Cr 26.1% | ₹1.5K Cr 17.5% | ₹1.3K Cr 25.8% | ₹1.0K Cr 20.5% | ₹835 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹256 Cr 9.9% | ₹233 Cr 95.8% | ₹119 Cr 36.8% | ₹87 Cr 11.2% | ₹98 Cr 22.5% | ₹80 Cr 58.1% | ₹191 Cr 30.5% | ₹275 Cr 45.5% | ₹189 Cr 17.5% | ₹229 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹1.2K Cr 2.7% | ₹1.2K Cr 0.8% | ₹1.2K Cr 24.0% | ₹1.6K Cr 64.3% | ₹952 Cr 36.6% | ₹697 Cr 17.1% | ₹595 Cr 9.0% | ₹546 Cr 16.7% | ₹468 Cr 21.2% | ₹386 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹5.2K Cr 3.0% | ₹5.0K Cr 12.3% | ₹4.5K Cr 3.1% | ₹4.4K Cr 28.8% | ₹3.4K Cr 26.7% | ₹2.7K Cr 16.8% | ₹2.3K Cr 9.1% | ₹2.1K Cr 25.3% | ₹1.7K Cr 14.6% | ₹1.5K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹2.8K Cr 2.2% | ₹2.7K Cr 18.0% | ₹2.3K Cr 17.9% | ₹1.9K Cr 30.3% | ₹1.5K Cr 13.9% | ₹1.3K Cr 4.7% | ₹1.3K Cr 13.6% | ₹1.1K Cr 31.2% | ₹842 Cr 13.6% | ₹741 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹186 Cr 60.3% | ₹116 Cr 23.2% | ₹151 Cr 19.8% | ₹126 Cr 2.4% | ₹123 Cr 115.8% | ₹57 Cr 29.5% | ₹44 Cr 45.7% | ₹81 Cr 11.0% | ₹73 Cr 192.0% | ₹25 Cr |
| Investments | ₹6 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹2.2K Cr 0.6% | ₹2.2K Cr 8.5% | ₹2.0K Cr 10.5% | ₹2.3K Cr 29.3% | ₹1.8K Cr 35.8% | ₹1.3K Cr 31.5% | ₹990 Cr 8.4% | ₹913 Cr 20.3% | ₹759 Cr 9.2% | ₹695 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹5.2K Cr 3.0% | ₹5.0K Cr 12.3% | ₹4.5K Cr 3.1% | ₹4.4K Cr 28.8% | ₹3.4K Cr 26.7% | ₹2.7K Cr 16.8% | ₹2.3K Cr 9.1% | ₹2.1K Cr 25.3% | ₹1.7K Cr 14.6% | ₹1.5K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹630 Cr 23.5% | ₹823 Cr 47.8% | ₹557 Cr 2.6% | ₹543 Cr 18.2% | ₹664 Cr 64.0% | ₹405 Cr 18.4% | ₹342 Cr 21.3% | ₹282 Cr 147.4% | ₹114 Cr 49.6% | ₹226 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-513 Cr 5.2% | ₹-541 Cr 13.2% | ₹-478 Cr 763.9% | ₹72 Cr 115.9% | ₹-454 Cr 42.8% | ₹-318 Cr 9.3% | ₹-291 Cr 57.3% | ₹-185 Cr 17.1% | ₹-158 Cr 22.2% | ₹-203 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-118 Cr 41.6% | ₹-202 Cr 5.8% | ₹-191 Cr 334.1% | ₹-44 Cr 71.2% | ₹-153 Cr 6.1% | ₹-163 Cr 3160.0% | ₹-5 Cr 93.0% | ₹-71 Cr 691.7% | ₹12 Cr 25.0% | ₹16 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-1 Cr 101.3% | ₹80 Cr 171.4% | ₹-112 Cr 119.6% | ₹571 Cr 901.8% | ₹57 Cr 176.0% | ₹-75 Cr 263.0% | ₹46 Cr 84.0% | ₹25 Cr 178.1% | ₹-32 Cr 184.2% | ₹38 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹90 Cr 67.0% | ₹273 Cr 10.5% | ₹247 Cr 24.7% | ₹198 Cr 59.8% | ₹493 Cr 156.8% | ₹192 Cr 57.4% | ₹122 Cr 24.5% | ₹98 Cr 317.8% | ₹-45 Cr 149.5% | ₹91 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 27d 12.5% | 24d 4.0% | 25d 13.6% | 22d 31.3% | 32d 0.0% | 32d 34.7% | 49d 9.3% | 54d 16.9% | 65d 32.7% | 49d |
| Inventory Days | 109d 9.0% | 100d 4.2% | 96d 5.5% | 91d 3.4% | 88d 29.0% | 124d 40.9% | 88d 6.4% | 94d 23.7% | 76d 9.5% | 84d |
| Days Payable | 92d 3.2% | 95d 8.0% | 88d 5.4% | 93d 3.1% | 96d 11.9% | 109d 26.7% | 86d 6.5% | 92d 15.0% | 80d 16.7% | 96d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 44d 51.7% | 29d 12.1% | 33d 65.0% | 20d 13.0% | 23d 51.1% | 47d 7.8% | 51d 8.9% | 56d 8.2% | 61d 60.5% | 38d |
| Working Capital Days | 25d 56.3% | 16d 5.9% | 17d 30.8% | 13d 8.3% | 12d 71.4% | 42d 55.6% | 27d 27.0% | 37d 5.1% | 39d 30.0% | 30d |
| ROCE | 20.0% 13.0% | 23.0% 4.2% | 24.0% 17.2% | 29.0% 0.0% | 29.0% 38.1% | 21.0% 8.7% | 23.0% 0.0% | 23.0% 4.5% | 22.0% 22.2% | 18.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
Deep Dive Analysis
About Astral Limited
Astral Poly Technik Ltd was established in 1996, with the aim to manufacture pro-India plumbing and drainage systems in the country. It has also forayed into adhesive business over years. [1]
Capital GoodsIndustrial Products