Voltas Limited

NSE: VOLTASConsumer DurablesLot size: 375

Voltas Limited Share Price & Analysis

₹1170.00Updated 4 Sept 2026, 03:30 pm IST
LTP
₹1170.00
Open
₹1172.00
High
₹1189.70
Low
₹1167.00
Close
₹1178.00
52W High
₹1582.50
52W Low
₹1151.00
Volume
460K
Lot Size
375
Sector
Consumer Durables
Market Cap
₹39K Cr
Face Value
₹1
Large CapNIFTY 200NIFTY 500MIDCAP 100Nifty Midcap 150

Price Chart

Candle
Range

Fundamentals

P/E
82.90
Sector P/E
45.40
P/B
6.06
EPS
₹13.58
ROE
6.10%
ROCE
9.04%
D/E Ratio
0.16
Div Yield
0.34%
Book Value
₹193.00

Strengths

  • Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.2x)
  • Near 52-week low — potential value zone (₹1,151)

Concerns

  • Premium to sector peers (P/E 82.9x vs industry 45.4x)
AI AnalysisGenerated daily after market close · AI-powered

Today's Price Action

Voltas Limited (VOLTAS) is trading at ₹1,170 on the BSE, unchanged from the prior session. The daily turnover of 4,60,031 shares matches the 20‑day average volume, indicating that current participation aligns with typical market interest for the stock.

Valuation Snapshot

The company’s trailing P/E sits at 85, markedly higher than the sector average, which is effectively zero due to a lack of earnings‑positive peers. A P/B of 0.9 combined with a modest ROE of 6.1% points to a relatively low return on the equity base relative to its book value.

Key Levels to Watch

The 52‑week range stretches from a high of ₹1,582 to a low of ₹1,187, placing today’s price just above the lower bound at ₹1,170, a few percent beneath the 52‑week low. Open‑interest data (not provided) would be needed to pinpoint precise support/resistance zones, but the proximity to the 52‑week trough suggests that immediate technical focus may rest near that level.

Chart Pattern

Over the last ten trading days the candlestick chart displayed a Bullish Harami two sessions ago, a Bearish Marubozu three sessions ago, and a Bearish Engulfing ten sessions ago on the daily timeframe. These patterns reflect alternating short‑term pressure and a generally indecisive price structure.

Data Summary

Key metrics for Voltas include an LTP of ₹1,170, a P/E of 85, and a P/B of 0.9, with an ROE of 6.1%. The 52‑week price corridor ranges between ₹1,187 and ₹1,582, and daily volume is steady at 4,60,031 shares, matching its recent average.

Peer Comparison

CompanyCMPMkt CapP/EP/BROE %ROCE %D/E
TITAN
Titan Company Limited
5,020
₹4.5L Cr76.428.3637.720.50.97
ASIANPAINT
Asian Paints Limited
2,527
₹2.4L Cr49.711.3321.826.30.18
LGEINDIA
LG Electronics India Limited
1,690
+1.57%
₹1.0L Cr62.2615.2324.720.06
DIXON
Dixon Technologies (India) Limited
14,240
₹87K Cr46.418.5218.929.20.34
HAVELLS
Havells India Limited
1,154
₹72K Cr43.57.641924.90.03
KALYANKJIL
Kalyan Jewellers India Limited
599
₹62K Cr42.39.824.821.21
BERGEPAINT
Berger Paints (I) Limited
510
−1.10%
₹57K Cr46.18.617.321.60.11

Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap

Shareholding Pattern

VOLTAS · as of Mar 2026

Promoters30.30%
FII21.95%0.64pp
DII32.99%1.40pp
Public14.53%0.75pp
Govt0.21%
CategoryDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026
Promoters30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%
FII17.18%14.71%15.08%18.09%21.31%21.95%
DII37.00%40.36%40.19%37.25%34.39%32.99%
Public15.32%14.41%14.22%14.16%13.78%14.53%
Govt0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%

Corporate Events

To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026

Results13 Aug 2026

Dividend - Rs 4 Per Share

Dividend11 Jun 2026

To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026 and dividend

Dividend13 May 2026

Dividend - Rs 7 Per Share

Dividend19 Jun 2025

Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 5.50 Per Share

Dividend24 Jun 2024

Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 4.25 Per Share

Dividend8 Jun 2023

Financials

Quarterly Results

MetricDec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024
Revenue
₹3.1K Cr
30.8%
₹2.3K Cr
40.4%
₹3.9K Cr
17.4%
₹4.8K Cr
53.6%
₹3.1K Cr
18.6%
₹2.6K Cr
46.8%
₹4.9K Cr
17.1%
₹4.2K Cr
Op. Profit
₹145 Cr
326.5%
₹34 Cr
77.8%
₹153 Cr
49.2%
₹301 Cr
82.4%
₹165 Cr
26.9%
₹130 Cr
67.0%
₹394 Cr
159.2%
₹152 Cr
OPM
4.7%
235.7%
1.4%
64.1%
3.9%
35.0%
6.0%
20.0%
5.0%
0.0%
5.0%
37.5%
8.0%
100.0%
4.0%
Net Profit
₹84 Cr
162.5%
₹32 Cr
77.3%
₹141 Cr
40.3%
₹236 Cr
80.2%
₹131 Cr
1.5%
₹133 Cr
60.3%
₹335 Cr
201.8%
₹111 Cr
EPS (₹)
2.57
147.1%
1.04
75.5%
4.24
41.8%
7.28
82.5%
3.99
1.5%
4.05
59.9%
10.1
186.9%
3.52

Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in

Annual Profit & Loss

MetricMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017
Revenue
₹14.2K Cr
7.6%
₹15.4K Cr
23.5%
₹12.5K Cr
31.4%
₹9.5K Cr
19.7%
₹7.9K Cr
5.0%
₹7.6K Cr
1.3%
₹7.7K Cr
7.5%
₹7.1K Cr
11.2%
₹6.4K Cr
6.1%
₹6.0K Cr
Expenses
₹13.7K Cr
4.8%
₹14.4K Cr
18.8%
₹12.1K Cr
34.3%
₹9.0K Cr
22.9%
₹7.4K Cr
5.5%
₹7.0K Cr
0.9%
₹7.0K Cr
7.3%
₹6.6K Cr
14.3%
₹5.7K Cr
4.7%
₹5.5K Cr
Op. Profit
₹516 Cr
47.9%
₹990 Cr
194.6%
₹336 Cr
26.0%
₹454 Cr
20.6%
₹572 Cr
1.4%
₹580 Cr
6.1%
₹618 Cr
10.4%
₹560 Cr
15.5%
₹663 Cr
20.8%
₹549 Cr
OPM
3.6%
40.0%
6.0%
122.2%
2.7%
43.7%
4.8%
31.4%
7.0%
12.5%
8.0%
0.0%
8.0%
0.0%
8.0%
20.0%
10.0%
11.1%
9.0%
Other Income
₹212 Cr
34.6%
₹324 Cr
28.1%
₹253 Cr
428.6%
₹-77 Cr
141.0%
₹188 Cr
0.5%
₹189 Cr
5.6%
₹179 Cr
2.9%
₹174 Cr
2.2%
₹178 Cr
16.0%
₹212 Cr
Interest
₹87 Cr
40.3%
₹62 Cr
10.7%
₹56 Cr
86.7%
₹30 Cr
15.4%
₹26 Cr
0.0%
₹26 Cr
23.8%
₹21 Cr
36.4%
₹33 Cr
175.0%
₹12 Cr
25.0%
₹16 Cr
Depreciation
₹84 Cr
35.5%
₹62 Cr
29.2%
₹48 Cr
20.0%
₹40 Cr
8.1%
₹37 Cr
8.8%
₹34 Cr
6.3%
₹32 Cr
33.3%
₹24 Cr
0.0%
₹24 Cr
0.0%
₹24 Cr
PBT
₹557 Cr
53.2%
₹1.2K Cr
145.1%
₹486 Cr
58.3%
₹307 Cr
56.0%
₹697 Cr
1.7%
₹709 Cr
4.7%
₹744 Cr
9.9%
₹677 Cr
15.9%
₹805 Cr
11.8%
₹720 Cr
Tax %
34.0%
13.3%
30.0%
38.8%
49.0%
12.5%
56.0%
107.4%
27.0%
8.0%
25.0%
16.7%
30.0%
25.0%
24.0%
14.3%
28.0%
0.0%
28.0%
Net Profit
₹370 Cr
55.6%
₹834 Cr
236.3%
₹248 Cr
82.4%
₹136 Cr
73.1%
₹506 Cr
4.3%
₹529 Cr
1.5%
₹521 Cr
1.4%
₹514 Cr
11.1%
₹578 Cr
11.2%
₹520 Cr
EPS (₹)
11.36
55.3%
25.43
233.7%
7.62
86.8%
4.08
73.2%
15.23
4.0%
15.87
1.5%
15.63
1.8%
15.35
11.3%
17.3
10.6%
15.64
Div Payout
35.0%
25.0%
28.0%
61.1%
72.0%
30.8%
104.0%
188.9%
36.0%
12.5%
32.0%
23.1%
26.0%
0.0%
26.0%
13.0%
23.0%
4.5%
22.0%

Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in

Balance Sheet

ItemSep 2025Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017
Liabilities
Equity Capital
₹33 Cr
0.0%
₹33 Cr
0.0%
₹33 Cr
0.0%
₹33 Cr
0.0%
₹33 Cr
0.0%
₹33 Cr
0.0%
₹33 Cr
0.0%
₹33 Cr
0.0%
₹33 Cr
0.0%
₹33 Cr
Reserves
₹6.3K Cr
2.2%
₹6.5K Cr
12.0%
₹5.8K Cr
6.8%
₹5.4K Cr
0.9%
₹5.5K Cr
10.2%
₹5.0K Cr
16.8%
₹4.2K Cr
4.2%
₹4.1K Cr
5.3%
₹3.9K Cr
18.3%
₹3.3K Cr
Borrowings
₹1.8K Cr
96.7%
₹892 Cr
19.9%
₹744 Cr
14.3%
₹651 Cr
80.3%
₹361 Cr
38.3%
₹261 Cr
19.2%
₹219 Cr
30.5%
₹315 Cr
121.8%
₹142 Cr
17.0%
₹171 Cr
Other Liabilities
₹4.8K Cr
16.7%
₹5.7K Cr
5.0%
₹5.4K Cr
30.2%
₹4.2K Cr
7.7%
₹3.9K Cr
13.9%
₹3.4K Cr
7.0%
₹3.7K Cr
18.3%
₹3.1K Cr
4.9%
₹3.2K Cr
8.6%
₹3.0K Cr
Total Liabilities
₹12.9K Cr
1.8%
₹13.1K Cr
9.3%
₹12.0K Cr
16.7%
₹10.3K Cr
5.5%
₹9.7K Cr
12.5%
₹8.7K Cr
6.1%
₹8.2K Cr
8.5%
₹7.5K Cr
3.0%
₹7.3K Cr
12.8%
₹6.5K Cr
Assets
Fixed Assets
₹984 Cr
1.1%
₹973 Cr
77.6%
₹548 Cr
4.4%
₹525 Cr
36.7%
₹384 Cr
1.0%
₹388 Cr
2.1%
₹380 Cr
10.8%
₹343 Cr
15.5%
₹297 Cr
1.0%
₹300 Cr
CWIP
₹75 Cr
8.5%
₹82 Cr
77.7%
₹368 Cr
275.5%
₹98 Cr
66.1%
₹59 Cr
555.6%
₹9 Cr
65.4%
₹26 Cr
62.5%
₹16 Cr
300.0%
₹4 Cr
300.0%
₹1 Cr
Investments
₹2.9K Cr
9.3%
₹3.2K Cr
7.6%
₹3.5K Cr
12.8%
₹3.1K Cr
14.0%
₹3.6K Cr
18.7%
₹3.0K Cr
30.0%
₹2.3K Cr
1.8%
₹2.4K Cr
13.4%
₹2.8K Cr
21.4%
₹2.3K Cr
Other Assets
₹8.9K Cr
0.8%
₹8.8K Cr
16.4%
₹7.6K Cr
15.7%
₹6.5K Cr
15.3%
₹5.7K Cr
8.9%
₹5.2K Cr
3.6%
₹5.4K Cr
13.3%
₹4.8K Cr
12.5%
₹4.2K Cr
8.7%
₹3.9K Cr
Total Assets
₹12.9K Cr
1.8%
₹13.1K Cr
9.3%
₹12.0K Cr
16.7%
₹10.3K Cr
5.5%
₹9.7K Cr
12.5%
₹8.7K Cr
6.1%
₹8.2K Cr
8.5%
₹7.5K Cr
3.0%
₹7.3K Cr
12.8%
₹6.5K Cr

Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in

Cash Flow Statement

ItemMar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016
Operating CF
₹-225 Cr
129.5%
₹762 Cr
379.2%
₹159 Cr
72.8%
₹584 Cr
5.0%
₹556 Cr
20.3%
₹462 Cr
243.9%
₹-321 Cr
198.8%
₹325 Cr
24.1%
₹428 Cr
95.4%
₹219 Cr
Investing CF
₹158 Cr
130.3%
₹-522 Cr
536.6%
₹-82 Cr
77.5%
₹-365 Cr
42.6%
₹-256 Cr
21.9%
₹-210 Cr
153.4%
₹393 Cr
297.5%
₹-199 Cr
172.6%
₹-73 Cr
76.8%
₹-315 Cr
Financing CF
₹-100 Cr
13.8%
₹-116 Cr
310.9%
₹55 Cr
151.4%
₹-107 Cr
12.3%
₹-122 Cr
58.5%
₹-294 Cr
1533.3%
₹-18 Cr
90.1%
₹-181 Cr
14.2%
₹-211 Cr
539.6%
₹48 Cr
Net Cash Flow
₹-166 Cr
235.0%
₹123 Cr
7.5%
₹133 Cr
17.7%
₹113 Cr
36.9%
₹179 Cr
526.2%
₹-42 Cr
179.2%
₹53 Cr
196.4%
₹-55 Cr
138.5%
₹143 Cr
404.3%
₹-47 Cr
Free Cash Flow
₹-416 Cr
187.9%
₹473 Cr
2727.8%
₹-18 Cr
103.4%
₹537 Cr
0.0%
₹537 Cr
41.7%
₹379 Cr
194.3%
₹-402 Cr
237.7%
₹292 Cr
27.9%
₹405 Cr
99.5%
₹203 Cr

Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in

Key Ratios History

MetricMar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016
Debtor Days
53d
24.3%
70d
16.7%
84d
13.4%
97d
11.5%
87d
0.0%
87d
5.4%
92d
3.4%
89d
1.1%
88d
1.1%
87d
Inventory Days
83d
5.1%
79d
0.0%
79d
23.3%
103d
22.6%
84d
13.4%
97d
27.6%
76d
16.9%
65d
16.7%
78d
20.0%
65d
Days Payable
119d
15.0%
140d
6.0%
149d
18.1%
182d
13.0%
161d
9.0%
177d
7.3%
165d
5.2%
174d
1.2%
172d
10.3%
156d
Cash Conv. Cycle
17d
88.9%
9d
35.7%
14d
22.2%
18d
100.0%
9d
28.6%
7d
133.3%
3d
115.8%
-19d
216.7%
-6d
50.0%
-4d
Working Capital Days
43d
138.9%
18d
41.9%
31d
18.4%
38d
19.1%
47d
4.1%
49d
19.5%
41d
28.1%
32d
28.0%
25d
19.0%
21d
ROCE
18.0%
100.0%
9.0%
10.0%
10.0%
23.1%
13.0%
13.3%
15.0%
16.7%
18.0%
5.9%
17.0%
22.7%
22.0%
0.0%
22.0%
15.8%
19.0%

Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency

About Voltas Limited

Voltas is engaged in the business of air conditioning, refrigeration, electro - mechanical projects as an EPC contractor both in domestic and international geographies (Middle East and Singapore) and engineering product services for mining, water management and treatment, construction equipments and textile industry.

Consumer DurablesConsumer Durables

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Voltas Limited share price today?
Voltas Limited (VOLTAS) is currently trading at ₹1,170 on NSE, as of the last market session. Prices update daily after market close on MarketNetra.
Is Voltas Limited available in F&O (Futures & Options)?
Yes, Voltas Limited (VOLTAS) is part of the NSE F&O segment with a lot size of 375 shares. Options are available with monthly expiry contracts. You can track the full option chain and OI analysis on MarketNetra.
What is Voltas Limited 52-week high and low?
Voltas Limited's 52-week high is ₹1,582.5 and the 52-week low is ₹1,151. The current price of ₹1,170 is 26.1% below the 52W high.
What is Voltas Limited P/E ratio?
Voltas Limited's current P/E ratio is 82.9. This indicates the market is paying ₹82.9 for every ₹1 of earnings. Compare this to the sector average to assess relative valuation.
How to trade Voltas Limited options?
Voltas Limited options are traded on NSE with monthly expiry contracts (lot size: 375 shares). To trade VOLTAS options: select your expiry on the option chain page, identify key OI strikes, check the PCR and buildup type on OI analysis, and review FII/DII flows for institutional sentiment before taking a position.