Asian Paints Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Excellent return on equity (ROE 21.8%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 26.3%)
- Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.2x)
Concerns
- High premium to book value (P/B 11.3x)
Today's Price Action
The stock closed at ₹2,527.3 with zero percent change, matching the 20‑day average volume of 3,99,230 shares. The flat price movement alongside steady trading activity suggests a short‑term equilibrium between buyers and sellers.
Valuation Snapshot
Asian Paints trades at a forward P/E of 51.3, considerably higher than the sector’s implied P/E of 0, indicating a premium valuation relative to peers. The company’s return on equity stands at 21.8%, reflecting robust profitability.
Key Levels to Watch
The current price sits roughly 15 % below the 52‑week high of ₹2,986 and about 19 % above the 52‑week low of ₹2,115, placing it nearer to the lower band of its annual range. Open‑interest data around the ₹2,600–₹2,650 region has shown modest accumulation, serving as a potential support/resistance zone.
Chart Pattern
In the daily chart, a Bullish Harami appeared two sessions ago, preceded by a Bullish Engulfing five sessions ago and an Inverted Hammer nine sessions ago. These formations collectively point to a shift from prior down‑trend candlesticks to a more neutral or potentially reversing structure.
Data Summary
Key metrics include a market‑capitalisation (₹0 Cr) placeholder, a P/B ratio of 0, and a P/E of 51.3. The stock’s price range for the last year spans ₹2,115 to ₹2,986, with recent volume aligning precisely with the 20‑day average.
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TITAN Titan Company Limited | ₹5,020 | ₹4.5L Cr | 76.4 | 28.36 | 37.7 | 20.5 | 0.97 |
| LGEINDIA LG Electronics India Limited | ₹1,690 +1.57% | ₹1.0L Cr | 62.26 | 15.23 | 24.72 | — | 0.06 |
| DIXON Dixon Technologies (India) Limited | ₹14,240 | ₹87K Cr | 46.4 | 18.52 | 18.9 | 29.2 | 0.34 |
| HAVELLS Havells India Limited | ₹1,154 | ₹72K Cr | 43.5 | 7.64 | 19 | 24.9 | 0.03 |
| KALYANKJIL Kalyan Jewellers India Limited | ₹599 | ₹62K Cr | 42.3 | 9.8 | 24.8 | 21.2 | 1 |
| BERGEPAINT Berger Paints (I) Limited | ₹510 −1.10% | ₹57K Cr | 46.1 | 8.6 | 17.3 | 21.6 | 0.11 |
| VOLTAS Voltas Limited | ₹1,170 | ₹39K Cr | 82.9 | 6.06 | 6.1 | 9.04 | 0.28 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
ASIANPAINT · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 52.63% | 52.63% | 52.63% | 52.63% | 52.63% | 52.63% |
| FII | 17.32% | 15.89% | 15.27% | 15.28% | 13.61% | 12.23% |
| DII | 10.52% | 11.61% | 12.30% | 13.10% | 13.98% | 15.51% |
| Public | 19.44% | 19.78% | 19.68% | 18.88% | 19.66% | 19.51% |
| Govt | 0.06% | 0.06% | 0.06% | 0.06% | 0.06% | 0.06% |
| Others | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.06% | 0.05% | 0.05% | 0.05% |
Corporate Events
This is to inform that a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company will be held on Wednesday, 29th July 2026, inter alia, to consider and approve 1. audited standalone financial results of the Company for the quarter ended 30th June 2026; and 2. un
Dividend - Rs 23 Per Share
This is to inform you that a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company will be held on Friday, 29th May 2026, inter alia, to consider the following: 1. Approval of audited standalone financial results of the Company for the quarter and financial ye
Interim Dividend - Rs 4.50 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 20.55 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 4.25 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 28.15 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 5.15 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 21.25 Per Share
Latest News
All newsAsian Paints reports Q1 FY27 financial results
Asian Paints released its standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The board approved the audited standalone and unaudited consolidated numbers during a meeting on July 29, 2026. Results reflect performance in line with market expectations, though **no major guidance revisions** were announced. Key metrics like revenue and net profit were stable year-on-year. 📊 *STOCKS:* $ASIANPAINT | 🏢 *SECTOR:* FMCG | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
Asian Granito acquires entity for business expansion
*Asian Granito acquires entity for business expansion* — Asian Granito India Limited has announced the acquisition of an unspecified entity to expand its business footprint. The move is aimed at strengthening its position in the building materials sector. Financial terms of the deal were not disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* ASIANPAINT | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Acquisition
Asian Paints Q1FY26 results discussed in investor meet
*Asian Paints Q1FY26 results discussed in investor meet*. The company reviewed its business and financial performance for the quarter ended **30th June 2026** during an investor conference on **29th July 2026**. Key insights were shared on operational trends, margin outlook, and volume growth. The transcript is now available via a corporate filing on the NSE. 📊 *STOCKS:* $ASIANPAINT | 🏢 *SECTOR:* FMCG | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
Asian Paints to hold analyst and investor meet
*Asian Paints to hold analyst and investor meet* to discuss business updates and strategy. The company will host institutional investors and analysts as part of regular engagement. **No financial announcement** or major operational update was disclosed. This event supports transparency but lacks immediate market-moving details. 📊 *STOCKS:* $ASIANPAINT | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorMeet
Asian Paints informs shareholders of postal ballot resolution
*Asian Paints informs shareholders of postal ballot resolution.* Pursuant to SEBI regulations, the company published a newspaper notice on **11th August 2026** regarding a resolution to be voted via postal ballot. The filing is a routine disclosure and contains no operational or financial updates. Investors await further details on the proposed resolution. 📊 *STOCKS:* $ASIANPAINT | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateAction
Asian Paints issues routine press release, no major update
*Asian Paints issues routine press release, no major update.* The company filed a generic press release on July 29, 2026, with no disclosure of financials, leadership changes, or strategic moves. **No material figures or operational updates** were provided. Traders should await quarterly results or official announcements for actionable insights. 📊 *STOCKS:* $ASIANPAINT | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #PressRelease
Asian Paints holds 80th Annual General Meeting
*Asian Paints holds 80th Annual General Meeting* — The company conducted its 80th AGM on **9th July 2026** at 11:00 a.m. IST. The filing shares procedural updates without disclosing material financial or strategic announcements. Details on dividends or leadership changes, if any, were not highlighted in this release. 📊 *STOCKS:* ASIANPAINT | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateUpdate
Crude oil rally lifts ONGC, Oil India; OMCs, Asian Paints fall
*Crude oil rally lifts ONGC, Oil India; OMCs, Asian Paints fall* — Crude oil prices surged **8%** this week, boosting upstream firms ONGC and Oil India, which gained **3-5%**. Downstream OMCs and paint makers like Asian Paints slipped up to **4%** on margin concerns. The rally reshapes sectoral performance ahead of monthly expiry. 📊 *STOCKS:* ONGC, OILINDIA, ASIANPAINT | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Energy | #MEDIUMIMPACT #CrudeOil
Asian Paints, Indigo, BPCL rise on falling crude prices
*Asian Paints, Indigo, BPCL rise on falling crude prices*\nDeclining crude oil prices boosted sentiment, aiding companies with high fuel and input cost exposure. **Crude prices fell ** to **$82/barrel**, benefiting paint, aviation, and refining sectors. Investors favored cost-saving plays amid easing inflation concerns.\n\n📊 *STOCKS:* ASIANPAINT, INDIGO, BPCL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Trading | #MEDIUMIMPACT #CrudeOil
Top stocks to watch on June 02: Analysts highlight key movers
*Top stocks to watch on June 02: Analysts highlight key movers* — Market analysts have identified **Asian Paints** and **Cummins India** as key stocks to monitor today based on technical patterns and near-term momentum. Both stocks have shown **strong volume buildup** and are trading near critical resistance levels. Traders may look for breakout or reversal signals depending on early market sentiment. 📊 *STOCKS:* ASIANPAINT, CUMMINSINDIA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Trading | #LOWIMPACT #Trading
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹8.9K Cr 3.9% | ₹8.5K Cr 4.6% | ₹8.9K Cr 6.9% | ₹8.4K Cr 2.2% | ₹8.5K Cr 6.5% | ₹8.0K Cr 10.5% | ₹9.0K Cr 2.7% | ₹8.7K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹1.8K Cr 18.5% | ₹1.5K Cr 7.5% | ₹1.6K Cr 13.2% | ₹1.4K Cr 12.3% | ₹1.6K Cr 32.0% | ₹1.2K Cr 26.8% | ₹1.7K Cr 0.2% | ₹1.7K Cr |
| OPM | 20.0% 11.1% | 18.0% 0.0% | 18.0% 5.9% | 17.0% 10.5% | 19.0% 26.7% | 15.0% 21.1% | 19.0% 0.0% | 19.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹1.1K Cr 5.5% | ₹1.0K Cr 8.9% | ₹1.1K Cr 59.3% | ₹701 Cr 37.9% | ₹1.1K Cr 62.5% | ₹694 Cr 41.5% | ₹1.2K Cr 6.9% | ₹1.3K Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 11.05 6.7% | 10.36 9.7% | 11.47 58.9% | 7.22 37.7% | 11.58 59.9% | 7.24 40.7% | 12.2 6.9% | 13.1 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹35.6K Cr 4.9% | ₹33.9K Cr 4.5% | ₹35.5K Cr 2.9% | ₹34.5K Cr 18.5% | ₹29.1K Cr 34.0% | ₹21.7K Cr 7.4% | ₹20.2K Cr 5.0% | ₹19.2K Cr 14.4% | ₹16.8K Cr 11.7% | ₹15.1K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹28.9K Cr 3.5% | ₹27.9K Cr 0.0% | ₹27.9K Cr 1.1% | ₹28.2K Cr 16.2% | ₹24.3K Cr 44.1% | ₹16.9K Cr 5.0% | ₹16.0K Cr 3.7% | ₹15.5K Cr 13.6% | ₹13.6K Cr 12.9% | ₹12.1K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹6.7K Cr 11.6% | ₹6.0K Cr 20.8% | ₹7.6K Cr 21.2% | ₹6.3K Cr 30.3% | ₹4.8K Cr 1.1% | ₹4.9K Cr 16.7% | ₹4.2K Cr 10.5% | ₹3.8K Cr 17.5% | ₹3.2K Cr 7.0% | ₹3.0K Cr |
| OPM | 19.0% 5.6% | 18.0% 14.3% | 21.0% 16.7% | 18.0% 5.9% | 17.0% 22.7% | 22.0% 4.8% | 21.0% 5.0% | 20.0% 5.3% | 19.0% 5.0% | 20.0% |
| Other Income | ₹728 Cr 108.0% | ₹350 Cr 57.4% | ₹821 Cr 90.5% | ₹431 Cr 45.6% | ₹296 Cr 10.8% | ₹332 Cr 5.1% | ₹350 Cr 27.7% | ₹274 Cr 18.5% | ₹336 Cr 0.6% | ₹338 Cr |
| Interest | ₹195 Cr 14.1% | ₹227 Cr 10.7% | ₹205 Cr 42.4% | ₹144 Cr 51.6% | ₹95 Cr 3.3% | ₹92 Cr 9.8% | ₹102 Cr 7.3% | ₹110 Cr 168.3% | ₹41 Cr 10.8% | ₹37 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹1.2K Cr 19.8% | ₹1.0K Cr 20.3% | ₹853 Cr 0.6% | ₹858 Cr 5.1% | ₹816 Cr 3.2% | ₹791 Cr 1.4% | ₹780 Cr 25.4% | ₹622 Cr 72.8% | ₹360 Cr 7.5% | ₹335 Cr |
| PBT | ₹6.0K Cr 17.6% | ₹5.1K Cr 30.6% | ₹7.3K Cr 29.2% | ₹5.7K Cr 35.8% | ₹4.2K Cr 2.7% | ₹4.3K Cr 18.6% | ₹3.6K Cr 9.8% | ₹3.3K Cr 5.4% | ₹3.1K Cr 6.0% | ₹3.0K Cr |
| Tax % | 27.0% 0.0% | 27.0% 12.5% | 24.0% 7.7% | 26.0% 0.0% | 26.0% 0.0% | 26.0% 8.3% | 24.0% 27.3% | 33.0% 0.0% | 33.0% 3.1% | 32.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹4.4K Cr 18.5% | ₹3.7K Cr 33.2% | ₹5.6K Cr 32.5% | ₹4.2K Cr 36.0% | ₹3.1K Cr 3.8% | ₹3.2K Cr 15.6% | ₹2.8K Cr 25.6% | ₹2.2K Cr 5.2% | ₹2.1K Cr 4.1% | ₹2.0K Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 45.09 17.9% | 38.23 32.8% | 56.92 33.0% | 42.81 35.5% | 31.59 3.5% | 32.73 16.1% | 28.2 25.4% | 22.48 5.7% | 21.26 5.1% | 20.22 |
| Div Payout | 61.0% 6.2% | 65.0% 12.1% | 58.0% 3.3% | 60.0% 1.6% | 61.0% 10.9% | 55.0% 27.9% | 43.0% 8.5% | 47.0% 14.6% | 41.0% 19.6% | 51.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹96 Cr 0.0% | ₹96 Cr 0.0% | ₹96 Cr 0.0% | ₹96 Cr 0.0% | ₹96 Cr 0.0% | ₹96 Cr 0.0% | ₹96 Cr 0.0% | ₹96 Cr 0.0% | ₹96 Cr 0.0% | ₹96 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹19.5K Cr 0.9% | ₹19.3K Cr 3.6% | ₹18.6K Cr 17.2% | ₹15.9K Cr 15.9% | ₹13.7K Cr 7.9% | ₹12.7K Cr 26.7% | ₹10.0K Cr 7.0% | ₹9.4K Cr 12.8% | ₹8.3K Cr 10.7% | ₹7.5K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹3.6K Cr 55.3% | ₹2.3K Cr 7.4% | ₹2.5K Cr 28.0% | ₹1.9K Cr 21.8% | ₹1.6K Cr 45.2% | ₹1.1K Cr 2.2% | ₹1.1K Cr 15.3% | ₹1.3K Cr 147.7% | ₹533 Cr 4.8% | ₹560 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹8.2K Cr 5.2% | ₹8.7K Cr 0.4% | ₹8.7K Cr 10.7% | ₹7.9K Cr 3.9% | ₹7.6K Cr 17.1% | ₹6.5K Cr 32.1% | ₹4.9K Cr 10.4% | ₹5.5K Cr 13.3% | ₹4.8K Cr 13.7% | ₹4.2K Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹31.3K Cr 3.3% | ₹30.4K Cr 1.5% | ₹29.9K Cr 16.0% | ₹25.8K Cr 12.3% | ₹23.0K Cr 12.8% | ₹20.4K Cr 26.1% | ₹16.1K Cr 0.7% | ₹16.2K Cr 18.1% | ₹13.8K Cr 10.9% | ₹12.4K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹9.2K Cr 0.0% | ₹9.2K Cr 29.0% | ₹7.1K Cr 23.9% | ₹5.8K Cr 4.5% | ₹5.5K Cr 5.8% | ₹5.9K Cr 6.6% | ₹6.3K Cr 3.5% | ₹6.5K Cr 74.1% | ₹3.7K Cr 13.0% | ₹3.3K Cr |
| CWIP | ₹1.8K Cr 40.8% | ₹1.3K Cr 53.5% | ₹2.7K Cr 164.5% | ₹1.0K Cr 139.4% | ₹426 Cr 132.8% | ₹183 Cr 30.7% | ₹140 Cr 33.3% | ₹210 Cr 85.1% | ₹1.4K Cr 444.6% | ₹258 Cr |
| Investments | ₹5.4K Cr 14.9% | ₹4.7K Cr 3.0% | ₹4.6K Cr 7.6% | ₹4.3K Cr 31.2% | ₹3.2K Cr 31.4% | ₹4.7K Cr 134.6% | ₹2.0K Cr 21.4% | ₹2.6K Cr 20.0% | ₹2.1K Cr 19.3% | ₹2.7K Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹14.9K Cr 1.5% | ₹15.2K Cr 2.0% | ₹15.5K Cr 5.0% | ₹14.7K Cr 7.0% | ₹13.8K Cr 43.7% | ₹9.6K Cr 24.3% | ₹7.7K Cr 10.5% | ₹7.0K Cr 7.5% | ₹6.5K Cr 4.7% | ₹6.2K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹31.3K Cr 3.3% | ₹30.4K Cr 1.5% | ₹29.9K Cr 16.0% | ₹25.8K Cr 12.3% | ₹23.0K Cr 12.8% | ₹20.4K Cr 26.1% | ₹16.1K Cr 0.7% | ₹16.2K Cr 18.1% | ₹13.8K Cr 10.9% | ₹12.4K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹4.4K Cr 27.5% | ₹6.1K Cr 45.6% | ₹4.2K Cr 325.3% | ₹986 Cr 73.2% | ₹3.7K Cr 21.2% | ₹3.0K Cr 23.0% | ₹2.5K Cr 16.9% | ₹2.1K Cr 38.4% | ₹1.5K Cr 31.9% | ₹2.2K Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-941 Cr 63.1% | ₹-2.5K Cr 98.8% | ₹-1.3K Cr 304.4% | ₹-317 Cr 41.4% | ₹-541 Cr 4.4% | ₹-518 Cr 43.6% | ₹-918 Cr 41.0% | ₹-1.6K Cr 128.5% | ₹-681 Cr 21.4% | ₹-866 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-3.8K Cr 25.9% | ₹-3.0K Cr 39.3% | ₹-2.1K Cr 18.4% | ₹-1.8K Cr 178.2% | ₹-650 Cr 77.4% | ₹-2.9K Cr 157.0% | ₹-1.1K Cr 19.0% | ₹-1.4K Cr 82.4% | ₹-756 Cr 11.0% | ₹-849 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-270 Cr 147.1% | ₹573 Cr 25.7% | ₹771 Cr 167.8% | ₹-1.1K Cr 145.7% | ₹2.5K Cr 810.0% | ₹-351 Cr 180.9% | ₹434 Cr 152.8% | ₹-822 Cr 1013.3% | ₹90 Cr 83.0% | ₹528 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹2.6K Cr 27.9% | ₹3.6K Cr 30.2% | ₹2.8K Cr 484.0% | ₹475 Cr 86.1% | ₹3.4K Cr 28.6% | ₹2.7K Cr 99.2% | ₹1.3K Cr 89.5% | ₹705 Cr 18.0% | ₹860 Cr 40.3% | ₹1.4K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 46d 8.0% | 50d 2.0% | 49d 0.0% | 49d 11.4% | 44d 37.5% | 32d 11.1% | 36d 5.3% | 38d 8.6% | 35d 16.7% | 30d |
| Inventory Days | 142d 16.4% | 122d 0.8% | 121d 14.8% | 142d 6.0% | 134d 5.5% | 127d 6.7% | 119d 1.7% | 117d 15.2% | 138d 27.8% | 108d |
| Days Payable | 81d 2.5% | 79d 11.3% | 71d 26.0% | 96d 19.3% | 119d 48.8% | 80d 11.1% | 90d 5.3% | 95d 5.9% | 101d 20.2% | 84d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 107d 15.1% | 93d 6.1% | 99d 5.3% | 94d 59.3% | 59d 25.3% | 79d 21.5% | 65d 8.3% | 60d 16.7% | 72d 33.3% | 54d |
| Working Capital Days | 52d 6.1% | 49d 9.3% | 54d 5.3% | 57d 54.1% | 37d 8.8% | 34d 112.5% | 16d 27.3% | 22d 0.0% | 22d 46.7% | 15d |
| ROCE | 26.0% 31.6% | 38.0% 11.8% | 34.0% 17.2% | 29.0% 14.7% | 34.0% 3.0% | 33.0% 0.0% | 33.0% 8.3% | 36.0% 5.3% | 38.0% 9.5% | 42.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
Deep Dive Analysis
About Asian Paints Limited
Asian Paints is the largest home decor company in India. The 80+yr old company has major brands like Asian Paints, Apco, etc under its umbrella. The co. is into wall paints, wall coverings, waterproofing, texture painting, wall stickers, mechanized tools, adhesives, modular kitchens, sanitaryware, lightings, soft furnishings, and uPVC windows.
Consumer DurablesConsumer Durables