Blue Star Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Strong return on equity (ROE 17.2%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 21.2%)
- Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.2x)
- Near 52-week low — potential value zone (₹1,432)
Concerns
- High premium to book value (P/B 8.9x)
Today's Price Action
The stock trades at ₹1484 with virtually unchanged price movement. Trading volume stands at 4,19,546 shares, exactly matching the 20‑day average, indicating neutral participation. The 0 % price change reinforces a flat trading range, indicating balanced buy‑sell interest.
Valuation Snapshot
The price‑to‑earnings multiple is 57.5, considerably higher than the sector average of zero, reflecting premium valuation. Return on equity of 17.2 % suggests solid profitability relative to equity. A sector P/E of zero highlights the absence of comparable earnings multiples, limiting direct relative valuation.
Key Levels to Watch
The current price sits just above the 52‑week low of ₹1450 and well below the high of ₹2050, marking a potential support zone near the lower band. Open‑interest data, where available, shows concentration around the ₹1500‑₹1550 range, which may act as an intermediate ceiling. Resistance could appear around the 52‑week midpoint near ₹2000, aligning with historical swing highs.
Chart Pattern
Two bullish harami formations appeared on the daily chart two days ago and nine days ago, while a bearish engulfing candle emerged three days ago; these patterns illustrate short‑term indecision between buyers and sellers. All three candles are on the daily chart, reflecting short‑term market sentiment.
Data Summary
Blue Star Limited records a market capitalisation of zero crore, a technical artifact arising from data feed inconsistencies. The stock’s P/B ratio stands at 0, indicating negligible book value relative to market price. Data feed issues cause the market‑capitalisation figure to display zero of today. The company’s P/E of 57.5 combined with a 17.2 % ROE suggests earnings generation on a modest equity base.
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TITAN Titan Company Limited | ₹5,020 | ₹4.5L Cr | 76.4 | 28.36 | 37.7 | 20.5 | 0.97 |
| ASIANPAINT Asian Paints Limited | ₹2,527 | ₹2.4L Cr | 49.7 | 11.33 | 21.8 | 26.3 | 0.18 |
| LGEINDIA LG Electronics India Limited | ₹1,690 +1.57% | ₹1.0L Cr | 62.26 | 15.23 | 24.72 | — | 0.06 |
| DIXON Dixon Technologies (India) Limited | ₹14,240 | ₹87K Cr | 46.4 | 18.52 | 18.9 | 29.2 | 0.34 |
| HAVELLS Havells India Limited | ₹1,154 | ₹72K Cr | 43.5 | 7.64 | 19 | 24.9 | 0.03 |
| KALYANKJIL Kalyan Jewellers India Limited | ₹599 | ₹62K Cr | 42.3 | 9.8 | 24.8 | 21.2 | 1 |
| BERGEPAINT Berger Paints (I) Limited | ₹510 −1.10% | ₹57K Cr | 46.1 | 8.6 | 17.3 | 21.6 | 0.11 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
BLUESTARCO · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 36.50% | 36.50% | 36.53% | 36.46% | 36.46% | 36.47% |
| FII | 15.38% | 15.93% | 17.04% | 18.06% | 18.48% | 16.94% |
| DII | 24.82% | 24.69% | 23.56% | 22.84% | 22.19% | 23.13% |
| Public | 23.29% | 22.89% | 22.85% | 22.63% | 22.86% | 23.44% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
Dividend - Rs 8.50 Per Share
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026 and dividend
Dividend - Rs 9 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 7 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 6 Per Share
Bonus 1:1
Latest News
All newsBlue Star Q1 revenue up 13.3%, margins hit by input costs
*Blue Star Q1 revenue up 13.3%, margins hit by input costs* — Blue Star reported **₹3,377.92 crore** consolidated revenue for Q1FY27, a **13.3%** year-on-year increase. However, rising input costs pressured operating margins, leading to a decline in profitability despite healthy top-line growth. The company maintained strong demand in HVAC and refrigeration segments. 📊 *STOCKS:* $BLUESTARCO | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #HIGHIMPACT #Earnings
Blue Star Board meets; no major announcements disclosed
*Blue Star Board meets; no major announcements disclosed.* The board convened on August 06, 2026, to consider ordinary business matters. No disclosures on equity issuance, acquisitions, or leadership changes were made. Routine board meetings typically precede quarterly results or dividends. 📊 *STOCKS:* BLUESTAR | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #BoardMeeting
Blue Star reports Q1FY26 financial results
*Blue Star reports Q1FY26 financial results.* The company has announced its financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Results were in line with market expectations, with revenue at **₹1,210 crore** and net profit at **₹98 crore**. Operational performance remained stable year-on-year. 📊 *STOCKS:* $BLUESTARCO | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
Bluspring wins ₹1,437 crore order from Vedanta
*Bluspring wins ₹1,437 crore order from Vedanta* — Bluspring shares surged **6.8%** on the NSE following the announcement of a major order win. The contract, valued at **₹1,437 crore**, is from Vedanta Limited and pertains to engineering and construction services. Such a large order boosts near-term revenue visibility and strengthens order book confidence. 📊 *STOCKS:* BLUESTAR | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #HIGHIMPACT #OrderWin
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹2.9K Cr 20.8% | ₹2.4K Cr 18.8% | ₹3.0K Cr 25.8% | ₹4.0K Cr 43.2% | ₹2.8K Cr 23.3% | ₹2.3K Cr 20.6% | ₹2.9K Cr 13.9% | ₹3.3K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹220 Cr 20.9% | ₹182 Cr 8.5% | ₹199 Cr 28.7% | ₹279 Cr 33.5% | ₹209 Cr 40.3% | ₹149 Cr 37.4% | ₹238 Cr 1.7% | ₹242 Cr |
| OPM | 8.0% 0.0% | 8.0% 14.3% | 7.0% 0.0% | 7.0% 0.0% | 7.0% 0.0% | 7.0% 12.5% | 8.0% 14.3% | 7.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹81 Cr 18.2% | ₹99 Cr 18.2% | ₹121 Cr 37.6% | ₹194 Cr 47.0% | ₹132 Cr 37.5% | ₹96 Cr 43.2% | ₹169 Cr 5.6% | ₹160 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 3.92 18.7% | 4.82 18.0% | 5.88 37.6% | 9.42 46.0% | 6.45 37.8% | 4.68 43.0% | 8.21 5.1% | 7.81 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹12.4K Cr 3.6% | ₹12.0K Cr 23.6% | ₹9.7K Cr 21.4% | ₹8.0K Cr 31.5% | ₹6.1K Cr 42.2% | ₹4.3K Cr 20.4% | ₹5.4K Cr 2.4% | ₹5.2K Cr 12.8% | ₹4.6K Cr 5.8% | ₹4.4K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹11.5K Cr 3.4% | ₹11.1K Cr 23.0% | ₹9.0K Cr 20.6% | ₹7.5K Cr 30.8% | ₹5.7K Cr 42.1% | ₹4.0K Cr 20.7% | ₹5.1K Cr 3.9% | ₹4.9K Cr 11.8% | ₹4.4K Cr 5.0% | ₹4.2K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹933 Cr 6.1% | ₹879 Cr 31.4% | ₹669 Cr 33.8% | ₹500 Cr 44.1% | ₹347 Cr 44.6% | ₹240 Cr 15.2% | ₹283 Cr 18.7% | ₹348 Cr 30.8% | ₹266 Cr 19.3% | ₹223 Cr |
| OPM | 8.0% 14.3% | 7.0% 0.0% | 7.0% 16.7% | 6.0% 0.0% | 6.0% 0.0% | 6.0% 20.0% | 5.0% 28.6% | 7.0% 16.7% | 6.0% 20.0% | 5.0% |
| Other Income | ₹21 Cr 74.7% | ₹83 Cr 88.6% | ₹44 Cr 77.4% | ₹195 Cr 441.7% | ₹36 Cr 41.9% | ₹62 Cr 55.0% | ₹40 Cr 53.8% | ₹26 Cr 18.2% | ₹22 Cr 35.3% | ₹34 Cr |
| Interest | ₹72 Cr 46.9% | ₹49 Cr 15.5% | ₹58 Cr 5.5% | ₹55 Cr 19.6% | ₹46 Cr 29.2% | ₹65 Cr 124.1% | ₹29 Cr 39.6% | ₹48 Cr 65.5% | ₹29 Cr 23.7% | ₹38 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹179 Cr 39.8% | ₹128 Cr 30.6% | ₹98 Cr 15.3% | ₹85 Cr 1.2% | ₹86 Cr 6.5% | ₹92 Cr 4.5% | ₹88 Cr 17.3% | ₹75 Cr 17.2% | ₹64 Cr 4.9% | ₹61 Cr |
| PBT | ₹703 Cr 10.4% | ₹785 Cr 40.9% | ₹557 Cr 0.4% | ₹555 Cr 121.1% | ₹251 Cr 73.1% | ₹145 Cr 29.6% | ₹206 Cr 17.9% | ₹251 Cr 28.1% | ₹196 Cr 23.3% | ₹159 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.0% 0.0% | 25.0% 3.8% | 26.0% 7.1% | 28.0% 15.2% | 33.0% 3.1% | 32.0% 0.0% | 32.0% 88.2% | 17.0% 32.0% | 25.0% 8.7% | 23.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹527 Cr 10.8% | ₹591 Cr 42.8% | ₹414 Cr 3.2% | ₹401 Cr 138.7% | ₹168 Cr 66.3% | ₹101 Cr 29.9% | ₹144 Cr 24.2% | ₹190 Cr 31.9% | ₹144 Cr 17.1% | ₹123 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 25.66 10.7% | 28.75 42.5% | 20.18 2.9% | 20.79 138.7% | 8.71 67.2% | 5.21 30.0% | 7.44 24.6% | 9.87 31.6% | 7.5 16.5% | 6.44 |
| Div Payout | 33.0% 6.5% | 31.0% 11.4% | 35.0% 20.7% | 29.0% 49.1% | 57.0% 50.0% | 38.0% 43.3% | 67.0% 31.4% | 51.0% 23.9% | 67.0% 15.5% | 58.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹41 Cr 0.0% | ₹41 Cr 0.0% | ₹41 Cr 115.8% | ₹19 Cr 0.0% | ₹19 Cr 0.0% | ₹19 Cr 0.0% | ₹19 Cr 0.0% | ₹19 Cr 0.0% | ₹19 Cr 0.0% | ₹19 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹3.1K Cr 1.5% | ₹3.0K Cr 17.7% | ₹2.6K Cr 96.0% | ₹1.3K Cr 31.4% | ₹998 Cr 15.2% | ₹866 Cr 13.5% | ₹763 Cr 10.7% | ₹854 Cr 10.3% | ₹774 Cr 4.9% | ₹738 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹1.0K Cr 170.3% | ₹381 Cr 56.8% | ₹243 Cr 63.3% | ₹662 Cr 19.5% | ₹554 Cr 8.6% | ₹510 Cr 1.9% | ₹520 Cr 49.4% | ₹348 Cr 7.4% | ₹376 Cr 70.1% | ₹221 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹3.8K Cr 21.7% | ₹4.8K Cr 27.8% | ₹3.8K Cr 8.8% | ₹3.5K Cr 26.0% | ₹2.7K Cr 27.3% | ₹2.2K Cr 0.8% | ₹2.1K Cr 0.3% | ₹2.1K Cr 3.0% | ₹2.1K Cr 23.7% | ₹1.7K Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹7.9K Cr 4.2% | ₹8.2K Cr 24.8% | ₹6.6K Cr 21.4% | ₹5.4K Cr 26.3% | ₹4.3K Cr 21.5% | ₹3.5K Cr 3.2% | ₹3.4K Cr 2.6% | ₹3.4K Cr 3.6% | ₹3.2K Cr 22.1% | ₹2.6K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹1.7K Cr 9.4% | ₹1.5K Cr 31.8% | ₹1.2K Cr 35.6% | ₹859 Cr 98.4% | ₹433 Cr 12.8% | ₹384 Cr 13.5% | ₹444 Cr 11.0% | ₹400 Cr 2.0% | ₹392 Cr 10.1% | ₹356 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹60 Cr 51.2% | ₹123 Cr 3.1% | ₹127 Cr 53.0% | ₹83 Cr 45.4% | ₹152 Cr 111.1% | ₹72 Cr 7.5% | ₹67 Cr 63.4% | ₹41 Cr 64.0% | ₹25 Cr 26.5% | ₹34 Cr |
| Investments | ₹360 Cr 16.7% | ₹432 Cr 61.8% | ₹267 Cr 80.4% | ₹148 Cr 8.6% | ₹162 Cr 45.1% | ₹295 Cr 1635.3% | ₹17 Cr 13.3% | ₹15 Cr 15.4% | ₹13 Cr 18.2% | ₹11 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹5.8K Cr 5.8% | ₹6.2K Cr 21.9% | ₹5.1K Cr 16.0% | ₹4.4K Cr 22.2% | ₹3.6K Cr 27.4% | ₹2.8K Cr 3.8% | ₹2.9K Cr 0.6% | ₹2.9K Cr 3.2% | ₹2.8K Cr 24.7% | ₹2.3K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹7.9K Cr 4.2% | ₹8.2K Cr 24.8% | ₹6.6K Cr 21.4% | ₹5.4K Cr 26.3% | ₹4.3K Cr 21.5% | ₹3.5K Cr 3.2% | ₹3.4K Cr 2.6% | ₹3.4K Cr 3.6% | ₹3.2K Cr 22.1% | ₹2.6K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹688 Cr 138.1% | ₹289 Cr 18.9% | ₹243 Cr 179.3% | ₹87 Cr 75.1% | ₹350 Cr 23.4% | ₹457 Cr 77.1% | ₹258 Cr 1257.9% | ₹19 Cr 88.1% | ₹159 Cr 38.1% | ₹257 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-463 Cr 11.6% | ₹-524 Cr 194.4% | ₹-178 Cr 165.7% | ₹-67 Cr 71.8% | ₹-238 Cr 170.5% | ₹-88 Cr 35.4% | ₹-65 Cr 26.1% | ₹-88 Cr 227.5% | ₹69 Cr 243.8% | ₹-48 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-162 Cr 144.4% | ₹365 Cr 580.3% | ₹-76 Cr 7.3% | ₹-82 Cr 17.1% | ₹-70 Cr 58.1% | ₹-167 Cr 7.7% | ₹-181 Cr 454.9% | ₹51 Cr 125.1% | ₹-203 Cr 4.1% | ₹-195 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹63 Cr 51.5% | ₹130 Cr 1281.8% | ₹-11 Cr 82.3% | ₹-62 Cr 247.6% | ₹42 Cr 79.2% | ₹202 Cr 1453.8% | ₹13 Cr 172.2% | ₹-18 Cr 172.0% | ₹25 Cr 92.3% | ₹13 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹319 Cr 321.5% | ₹-144 Cr 653.8% | ₹26 Cr 119.8% | ₹-131 Cr 135.7% | ₹367 Cr 2.4% | ₹376 Cr 108.9% | ₹180 Cr 346.6% | ₹-73 Cr 240.4% | ₹52 Cr 75.0% | ₹208 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 60d 18.9% | 74d 4.2% | 71d 1.4% | 72d 4.3% | 69d 21.1% | 57d 26.9% | 78d 4.0% | 75d 3.8% | 78d 2.6% | 76d |
| Inventory Days | 131d 23.6% | 106d 16.5% | 127d 1.6% | 125d 12.6% | 143d 23.3% | 116d 2.5% | 119d 21.7% | 152d 56.7% | 97d 6.7% | 104d |
| Days Payable | 209d 5.6% | 198d 11.2% | 223d 0.0% | 223d 14.2% | 260d 23.2% | 211d 0.0% | 211d 7.5% | 228d 19.4% | 191d 9.5% | 211d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | -18d 0.0% | -18d 28.0% | -25d 3.8% | -26d 45.8% | -48d 26.3% | -38d 171.4% | -14d 600.0% | -2d 87.5% | -16d 48.4% | -31d |
| Working Capital Days | 16d 20.0% | 20d 900.0% | 2d 66.7% | 6d 700.0% | -1d 92.3% | -13d 262.5% | 8d 0.0% | 8d 33.3% | 6d 135.3% | -17d |
| ROCE | 26.0% 0.0% | 26.0% 4.0% | 25.0% 25.0% | 20.0% 53.8% | 13.0% 31.6% | 19.0% 24.0% | 25.0% 25.0% | 20.0% 0.0% | 20.0% 0.0% | 20.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
Deep Dive Analysis
About Blue Star Limited
Blue star manufacturers air purifiers, air coolers, water purifiers, cold storage and speciality products. The Company offers turnkey solutions in MEP (Mechanical, Electrical, Plumbing, and Fire-fighting) Projects. It is the largest after-sales service provider for air conditioning and commercial refrigeration products in the country. [1] [2]
Consumer DurablesConsumer Durables