Vikram Solar Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Excellent return on equity (ROE 21.4%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 30.6%)
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 16.9x vs industry 48.4x)
- Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.2x)
- Near 52-week low — potential value zone (₹155)
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAL Hindustan Aeronautics Limited | ₹4,856 | ₹3.2L Cr | 34.8 | 7.91 | 24 | 32 | 0 |
| BEL Bharat Electronics Limited | ₹405 | ₹3.0L Cr | 48.2 | 12.36 | 27.4 | 36.4 | 0 |
| TMCV Tata Motors Limited | ₹475 −0.03% | ₹1.7L Cr | 22.7 | 10.71 | 34 | 35.9 | 0.44 |
| ABB ABB India Limited | ₹7,410 | ₹1.6L Cr | 102 | 16.8 | 22.4 | 29.9 | 0.02 |
| BHEL Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | ₹431 | ₹1.5L Cr | 61.7 | 5.74 | 6.23 | 9.14 | 0.45 |
| SIEMENS Siemens Limited | ₹3,977 | ₹1.4L Cr | 94.2 | 10.22 | 19.2 | 21.4 | 0.01 |
| CGPOWER CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited | ₹891 | ₹1.4L Cr | 110 | 17.61 | 20.5 | 26.7 | 0.02 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
VIKRAMSOLR · as of Jun 2026
| Category | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 63.12% | 63.01% | 63.01% | 63.01% |
| FII | 2.08% | 1.82% | 2.94% | 3.37% |
| DII | 6.20% | 4.71% | 4.80% | 4.04% |
| Public | 28.59% | 30.45% | 29.25% | 29.60% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
Latest News
All newsVikram Solar rolls out first module from Tamil Nadu mega facility
*Vikram Solar rolls out first module from Tamil Nadu mega facility* — marking a key milestone in its expansion. The new facility strengthens its solar module manufacturing capacity, aligning with India’s renewable energy goals. Output from the Tamil Nadu plant is expected to ramp up gradually. **First module rollout signals operational progress**. 📊 *STOCKS:* VIKRAM | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #solar
Vikram Solar shares may react to investor presentation
*Vikram Solar shares may react to investor presentation*. The company released an investor presentation disclosing strategic updates and financial highlights. No major announcements were made, but traders may assess guidance and capex plans. Volume and sentiment could shift ahead of earnings. 📊 *STOCKS:* $VIKRAM | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorPresentation
Vikram Solar gets NCLAT stay on insolvency
*Vikram Solar gets NCLAT stay on insolvency*. The National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT) has granted a stay on the insolvency process against Vikram Solar. This halts any further proceedings under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code for now. The company had been facing financial stress amid delays in project clearances and receivables. 📊 *STOCKS:* VIKRAMSO~E (NSE not listed for public trading) | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Insolvency
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.5K Cr 31.4% | ₹1.1K Cr 0.4% | ₹1.1K Cr 2.1% | ₹1.1K Cr 5.0% | ₹1.2K Cr 16.4% | ₹1.0K Cr 79.1% | ₹573 Cr 9.2% | ₹631 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹234 Cr 14.1% | ₹205 Cr 12.8% | ₹235 Cr 2.9% | ₹242 Cr 8.0% | ₹224 Cr 163.5% | ₹85 Cr 18.1% | ₹72 Cr 35.1% | ₹111 Cr |
| OPM | 16.0% 15.8% | 19.0% 9.5% | 21.0% 0.0% | 21.0% 10.5% | 19.0% 137.5% | 8.0% 38.5% | 13.0% 27.8% | 18.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹110 Cr 12.2% | ₹98 Cr 23.4% | ₹128 Cr 3.8% | ₹133 Cr 46.2% | ₹91 Cr 378.9% | ₹19 Cr 171.4% | ₹7 Cr 69.6% | ₹23 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 3.05 12.5% | 2.71 23.7% | 3.55 15.7% | 4.21 47.2% | 2.86 376.7% | 0.6 160.9% | 0.23 68.1% | 0.72 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹4.8K Cr 40.6% | ₹3.4K Cr 36.0% | ₹2.5K Cr 21.1% | ₹2.1K Cr 19.8% | ₹1.7K Cr 7.5% | ₹1.6K Cr 1.8% | ₹1.6K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹3.9K Cr 32.9% | ₹2.9K Cr 38.5% | ₹2.1K Cr 12.0% | ₹1.9K Cr 12.8% | ₹1.7K Cr 16.7% | ₹1.4K Cr 4.5% | ₹1.5K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹916 Cr 86.6% | ₹491 Cr 23.1% | ₹399 Cr 113.4% | ₹187 Cr 216.9% | ₹59 Cr 66.7% | ₹177 Cr 26.4% | ₹140 Cr |
| OPM | 19.0% 35.7% | 14.0% 12.5% | 16.0% 77.8% | 9.0% 164.7% | 3.4% 69.1% | 11.0% 22.2% | 9.0% |
| Other Income | ₹52 Cr 44.4% | ₹36 Cr 3500.0% | ₹1 Cr 94.4% | ₹18 Cr 38.5% | ₹13 Cr 23.5% | ₹17 Cr 22.7% | ₹22 Cr |
| Interest | ₹160 Cr 3.2% | ₹155 Cr 0.0% | ₹155 Cr 27.0% | ₹122 Cr 18.4% | ₹103 Cr 4.0% | ₹99 Cr 4.2% | ₹95 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹162 Cr 3.8% | ₹156 Cr 13.0% | ₹138 Cr 115.6% | ₹64 Cr 33.3% | ₹48 Cr 23.1% | ₹39 Cr 5.4% | ₹37 Cr |
| PBT | ₹646 Cr 199.1% | ₹216 Cr 101.9% | ₹107 Cr 463.2% | ₹19 Cr 124.1% | ₹-79 Cr 241.1% | ₹56 Cr 86.7% | ₹30 Cr |
| Tax % | 27.0% 25.0% | 36.0% 38.5% | 26.0% 13.0% | 23.0% 209.5% | -21.0% 165.6% | 32.0% 23.1% | 26.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹469 Cr 237.4% | ₹139 Cr 73.8% | ₹80 Cr 471.4% | ₹14 Cr 122.2% | ₹-63 Cr 265.8% | ₹38 Cr 72.7% | ₹22 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 12.95 195.0% | 4.39 42.5% | 3.08 450.0% | 0.56 123.0% | -2.43 115.0% | 16.23 101.4% | 8.06 |
| Div Payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | |||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹362 Cr 14.2% | ₹317 Cr 22.4% | ₹259 Cr 0.0% | ₹259 Cr 0.0% | ₹259 Cr 979.2% | ₹24 Cr 14.3% | ₹28 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹2.8K Cr 198.7% | ₹941 Cr 403.2% | ₹187 Cr 76.4% | ₹106 Cr 15.2% | ₹92 Cr 76.5% | ₹391 Cr 17.1% | ₹334 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹617 Cr 126.8% | ₹272 Cr 68.1% | ₹854 Cr 7.8% | ₹792 Cr 12.7% | ₹703 Cr 4.6% | ₹672 Cr 36.0% | ₹494 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹1.8K Cr 39.8% | ₹1.3K Cr 2.6% | ₹1.3K Cr 2.5% | ₹1.3K Cr 11.5% | ₹1.2K Cr 66.2% | ₹712 Cr 1.1% | ₹720 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹5.6K Cr 97.8% | ₹2.8K Cr 10.2% | ₹2.6K Cr 4.4% | ₹2.5K Cr 10.7% | ₹2.2K Cr 24.4% | ₹1.8K Cr 14.1% | ₹1.6K Cr |
Assets | |||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹1.1K Cr 102.1% | ₹534 Cr 5.7% | ₹505 Cr 21.6% | ₹644 Cr 17.7% | ₹547 Cr 43.6% | ₹381 Cr 6.7% | ₹357 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹19 Cr 35.7% | ₹14 Cr 50.0% | ₹28 Cr 55.6% | ₹18 Cr 350.0% | ₹4 Cr 94.0% | ₹67 Cr 509.1% | ₹11 Cr |
| Investments | ₹742 Cr 523.5% | ₹119 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹3.8K Cr 73.8% | ₹2.2K Cr 6.4% | ₹2.1K Cr 13.1% | ₹1.8K Cr 7.5% | ₹1.7K Cr 25.0% | ₹1.4K Cr 11.7% | ₹1.2K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹5.6K Cr 97.8% | ₹2.8K Cr 10.2% | ₹2.6K Cr 4.4% | ₹2.5K Cr 10.7% | ₹2.2K Cr 24.4% | ₹1.8K Cr 14.1% | ₹1.6K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹667 Cr 130.0% | ₹290 Cr 90.8% | ₹152 Cr 22.1% | ₹195 Cr 3.0% | ₹201 Cr 1446.2% | ₹13 Cr 94.3% | ₹227 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-1.8K Cr 933.1% | ₹-175 Cr 173.4% | ₹-64 Cr 41.8% | ₹-110 Cr 29.0% | ₹-155 Cr 287.5% | ₹-40 Cr 11.1% | ₹-36 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹1.1K Cr 1317.4% | ₹-92 Cr 13.6% | ₹-81 Cr 20.6% | ₹-102 Cr 183.3% | ₹-36 Cr 1000.0% | ₹4 Cr 102.3% | ₹-174 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-21 Cr 195.5% | ₹22 Cr 214.3% | ₹7 Cr 141.2% | ₹-17 Cr 270.0% | ₹10 Cr 143.5% | ₹-23 Cr 243.8% | ₹16 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹384 Cr 108.7% | ₹184 Cr 127.2% | ₹81 Cr 1.2% | ₹82 Cr 46.4% | ₹56 Cr 240.0% | ₹-40 Cr 122.0% | ₹182 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 92d 29.8% | 131d 23.8% | 172d 1.8% | 169d 12.9% | 194d 16.2% | 167d 41.5% | 118d |
| Inventory Days | 89d 45.9% | 61d 29.1% | 86d 2.4% | 84d 20.0% | 70d 20.7% | 58d 12.1% | 66d |
| Days Payable | 168d 42.4% | 118d 16.3% | 141d 39.6% | 101d 49.0% | 198d 32.9% | 149d 3.5% | 144d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 13d 82.7% | 75d 35.9% | 117d 23.0% | 152d 130.3% | 66d 12.0% | 75d 82.9% | 41d |
| Working Capital Days | 37d 15.9% | 44d 31.3% | 64d 3.2% | 62d | 0d 100.0% | 26d 225.0% | 8d |
| ROCE | 31.0% 19.2% | 26.0% 18.2% | 22.0% 69.2% | 13.0% 550.0% | 2.0% 87.5% | 16.0% | — |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency