Triveni Turbine Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Excellent return on equity (ROE 25.2%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 34.1%)
- Virtually debt-free
Concerns
- High premium to book value (P/B 15.1x)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAL Hindustan Aeronautics Limited | ₹4,856 | ₹3.2L Cr | 34.8 | 7.91 | 24 | 32 | 0 |
| BEL Bharat Electronics Limited | ₹405 | ₹3.0L Cr | 48.2 | 12.36 | 27.4 | 36.4 | 0 |
| TMCV Tata Motors Limited | ₹475 −0.03% | ₹1.7L Cr | 22.7 | 10.71 | 34 | 35.9 | 0.44 |
| ABB ABB India Limited | ₹7,410 | ₹1.6L Cr | 102 | 16.8 | 22.4 | 29.9 | 0.02 |
| BHEL Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | ₹431 | ₹1.5L Cr | 61.7 | 5.74 | 6.23 | 9.14 | 0.45 |
| SIEMENS Siemens Limited | ₹3,977 | ₹1.4L Cr | 94.2 | 10.22 | 19.2 | 21.4 | 0.01 |
| CGPOWER CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited | ₹891 | ₹1.4L Cr | 110 | 17.61 | 20.5 | 26.7 | 0.02 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
TRITURBINE · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 55.84% | 55.84% | 55.84% | 55.84% | 55.84% | 55.84% |
| FII | 27.28% | 27.26% | 27.51% | 28.09% | 28.34% | 28.00% |
| DII | 12.49% | 12.71% | 12.33% | 11.49% | 10.92% | 10.63% |
| Public | 4.39% | 4.18% | 4.32% | 4.59% | 4.90% | 5.52% |
Corporate Events
Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share
To consider and approve the Unaudited Financial Results of the Company, both on standalone and consolidated basis, for the first quarter ended on June 30, 2026.
Interim Dividend - Rs 2.25 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 1.30 Per Share
Annual General Meeting
Interim Dividend - Rs 1.30 Per Share/ Special Dividend - Re 1 Per Share
Latest News
All newsTriveni Turbine files sustainability report for FY25-26
*Triveni Turbine files sustainability report for FY25-26*. The company submitted its Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report (BRSR) for FY 2025-26, accompanied by an Independent Assurance Report on BRSR Core indicators. This is a routine regulatory disclosure under SEBI's ESG reporting framework. No financial impact is expected from this filing. 📊 *STOCKS:* $TRIVENI | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Sustainability
Triveni Turbine to hold shareholder meeting on Sept 9, 2026
*Triveni Turbine to hold shareholder meeting on Sept 9, 2026.* This is a routine corporate event as per regulatory requirements. No financial announcements or strategic shifts were disclosed. The meeting is scheduled for procedural and governance purposes. 📊 *STOCKS:* $TRITURBINE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #ShareholderMeeting
Vedanta, Jindal Steel, Crisil lead NSE losers on August 11
*Vedanta, Jindal Steel, Crisil lead NSE losers on August 11*. The Nifty ended **down 0.45%** amid profit-booking in metal and energy stocks. **VEDL fell 4.2%**, JINDALSTEL dropped **3.8%**, while CRISIL and CASTROLIND declined **over 2%** each. Market breadth turned negative with broader indices underperforming. 📊 *STOCKS:* VEDL, JINDALSTEL, CRISIL, TRITURBINE, CASTROLIND | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Indices | #LOWIMPACT #Nifty #MarketMovers
Triveni, Crisil, Castrol, Vedanta, JSL among top losers on August 11
*Triveni, Crisil, Castrol, Vedanta, JSL among top losers on August 11*. Market saw sharp declines in these counters with **Nifty down 0.4%** and **trading volume at ₹38,200 crore**. No major corporate news drove the move—likely profit-booking after recent rallies. Sectoral indices showed weakness in **Metals and CapitalGoods**. 📊 *STOCKS:* TRITURB | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Trading | #LOWIMPACT #TopLosers
Triveni appoints new Whole-time Director post-merger
*Triveni appoints new Whole-time Director post-merger* marks a leadership transition following its recent corporate restructuring. The move is part of integration efforts after the **₹1,200 crore** merger with Triveni Turbine. While it signals governance continuity, no immediate financial impact is expected. The appointment aims to strengthen management oversight in the combined entity. 📊 *STOCKS:* $TRIVENI | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #LeadershipChange
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹680 Cr 9.0% | ₹624 Cr 23.3% | ₹506 Cr 36.4% | ₹371 Cr 31.0% | ₹538 Cr 7.0% | ₹503 Cr 0.4% | ₹501 Cr 8.2% | ₹463 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹128 Cr 3.8% | ₹133 Cr 15.7% | ₹115 Cr 55.4% | ₹74 Cr 38.3% | ₹120 Cr 10.1% | ₹109 Cr 1.8% | ₹111 Cr 15.6% | ₹96 Cr |
| OPM | 19.0% 9.5% | 21.0% 8.7% | 23.0% 15.0% | 20.0% 9.1% | 22.0% 0.0% | 22.0% 0.0% | 22.0% 4.8% | 21.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹102 Cr 10.9% | ₹92 Cr 1.1% | ₹91 Cr 42.2% | ₹64 Cr 32.6% | ₹95 Cr 2.2% | ₹93 Cr 2.2% | ₹91 Cr 13.8% | ₹80 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 3.21 10.7% | 2.9 1.0% | 2.87 41.4% | 2.03 31.2% | 2.95 1.4% | 2.91 1.7% | 2.86 13.5% | 2.52 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹2.2K Cr 8.7% | ₹2.0K Cr 21.3% | ₹1.7K Cr 32.5% | ₹1.2K Cr 46.5% | ₹852 Cr 21.2% | ₹703 Cr 14.1% | ₹818 Cr 2.6% | ₹840 Cr 11.9% | ₹751 Cr 0.8% | ₹745 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹1.7K Cr 10.4% | ₹1.6K Cr 17.5% | ₹1.3K Cr 31.7% | ₹1.0K Cr 46.2% | ₹692 Cr 25.1% | ₹553 Cr 16.2% | ₹660 Cr 3.9% | ₹687 Cr 15.7% | ₹594 Cr 2.9% | ₹577 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹452 Cr 3.0% | ₹439 Cr 36.8% | ₹321 Cr 36.6% | ₹235 Cr 46.0% | ₹161 Cr 8.1% | ₹149 Cr 5.7% | ₹158 Cr 3.3% | ₹153 Cr 2.5% | ₹157 Cr 6.5% | ₹168 Cr |
| OPM | 21.0% 4.5% | 22.0% 15.8% | 19.0% 0.0% | 19.0% 0.0% | 19.0% 9.5% | 21.0% 10.5% | 19.0% 5.6% | 18.0% 14.3% | 21.0% 8.7% | 23.0% |
| Other Income | ₹61 Cr 24.7% | ₹81 Cr 30.6% | ₹62 Cr 44.2% | ₹43 Cr 81.1% | ₹227 Cr 3683.3% | ₹6 Cr 75.0% | ₹24 Cr 26.3% | ₹19 Cr 137.5% | ₹8 Cr 75.8% | ₹33 Cr |
| Interest | ₹5 Cr 16.7% | ₹6 Cr 20.0% | ₹5 Cr 66.7% | ₹3 Cr 0.0% | ₹3 Cr 0.0% | ₹3 Cr 40.0% | ₹5 Cr 66.7% | ₹3 Cr 50.0% | ₹2 Cr 0.0% | ₹2 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹34 Cr 30.8% | ₹26 Cr 23.8% | ₹21 Cr 5.0% | ₹20 Cr 0.0% | ₹20 Cr 0.0% | ₹20 Cr 0.0% | ₹20 Cr 0.0% | ₹20 Cr 5.3% | ₹19 Cr 26.7% | ₹15 Cr |
| PBT | ₹473 Cr 3.3% | ₹489 Cr 36.6% | ₹358 Cr 39.8% | ₹256 Cr 29.9% | ₹365 Cr 176.5% | ₹132 Cr 15.4% | ₹156 Cr 4.7% | ₹149 Cr 3.5% | ₹144 Cr 22.2% | ₹185 Cr |
| Tax % | 26.0% 3.7% | 27.0% 8.0% | 25.0% 0.0% | 25.0% 3.8% | 26.0% 18.2% | 22.0% 0.0% | 22.0% 33.3% | 33.0% 0.0% | 33.0% 0.0% | 33.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹349 Cr 2.8% | ₹359 Cr 33.5% | ₹269 Cr 39.4% | ₹193 Cr 28.5% | ₹270 Cr 164.7% | ₹102 Cr 16.4% | ₹122 Cr 22.0% | ₹100 Cr 4.2% | ₹96 Cr 22.6% | ₹124 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 11 2.1% | 11.24 32.7% | 8.47 39.8% | 6.06 27.5% | 8.36 163.7% | 3.17 15.9% | 3.77 21.6% | 3.1 6.5% | 2.91 22.2% | 3.74 |
| Div Payout | 39.0% 8.3% | 36.0% 16.3% | 43.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 23.0% 39.5% | 38.0% 192.3% | 13.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 34.0% 6.3% | 32.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹32 Cr 0.0% | ₹32 Cr 0.0% | ₹32 Cr 0.0% | ₹32 Cr 0.0% | ₹32 Cr 0.0% | ₹32 Cr 0.0% | ₹32 Cr 0.0% | ₹32 Cr 3.0% | ₹33 Cr 0.0% | ₹33 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹1.4K Cr 19.3% | ₹1.2K Cr 27.7% | ₹928 Cr 27.3% | ₹729 Cr 11.5% | ₹824 Cr 36.2% | ₹605 Cr 21.5% | ₹498 Cr 24.2% | ₹401 Cr 4.3% | ₹419 Cr 13.2% | ₹370 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹36 Cr 7.7% | ₹39 Cr 1200.0% | ₹3 Cr 25.0% | ₹4 Cr 100.0% | ₹2 Cr 50.0% | ₹4 Cr 300.0% | ₹1 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹1.0K Cr 32.4% | ₹783 Cr 10.7% | ₹707 Cr 19.2% | ₹593 Cr 20.3% | ₹493 Cr 60.6% | ₹307 Cr 4.1% | ₹295 Cr 5.1% | ₹311 Cr 2.6% | ₹303 Cr 25.2% | ₹242 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹2.5K Cr 23.5% | ₹2.0K Cr 22.1% | ₹1.7K Cr 23.1% | ₹1.4K Cr 0.4% | ₹1.4K Cr 42.6% | ₹948 Cr 14.8% | ₹826 Cr 11.0% | ₹744 Cr 1.5% | ₹755 Cr 16.9% | ₹646 Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹363 Cr 12.4% | ₹323 Cr 14.1% | ₹283 Cr 5.2% | ₹269 Cr 8.9% | ₹247 Cr 0.4% | ₹248 Cr 0.8% | ₹246 Cr 3.1% | ₹254 Cr 12.4% | ₹226 Cr 2.6% | ₹232 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹17 Cr 10.5% | ₹19 Cr 1800.0% | ₹1 Cr 80.0% | ₹5 Cr 66.7% | ₹3 Cr 200.0% | ₹1 Cr 85.7% | ₹7 Cr 40.0% | ₹5 Cr 87.2% | ₹39 Cr 290.0% | ₹10 Cr |
| Investments | ₹304 Cr 12.6% | ₹348 Cr 24.0% | ₹458 Cr 20.8% | ₹379 Cr 20.7% | ₹478 Cr 61.5% | ₹296 Cr 94.7% | ₹152 Cr 700.0% | ₹19 Cr 5.0% | ₹20 Cr 17.6% | ₹17 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹1.8K Cr 36.1% | ₹1.3K Cr 45.3% | ₹928 Cr 32.0% | ₹703 Cr 12.7% | ₹624 Cr 54.8% | ₹403 Cr 4.0% | ₹420 Cr 9.9% | ₹466 Cr 1.3% | ₹472 Cr 22.3% | ₹386 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹2.5K Cr 23.5% | ₹2.0K Cr 22.1% | ₹1.7K Cr 23.1% | ₹1.4K Cr 0.4% | ₹1.4K Cr 42.6% | ₹948 Cr 14.8% | ₹826 Cr 11.0% | ₹744 Cr 1.5% | ₹755 Cr 16.9% | ₹646 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹111 Cr 40.6% | ₹187 Cr 31.0% | ₹271 Cr 38.3% | ₹196 Cr 54.7% | ₹433 Cr 131.6% | ₹187 Cr 0.5% | ₹188 Cr 27.0% | ₹148 Cr 62.6% | ₹91 Cr 11.0% | ₹82 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹33 Cr 571.4% | ₹-7 Cr 96.4% | ₹-195 Cr 319.1% | ₹89 Cr 124.5% | ₹-363 Cr 69.6% | ₹-214 Cr 67.2% | ₹-128 Cr 1500.0% | ₹-8 Cr 83.7% | ₹-49 Cr 34.7% | ₹-75 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-141 Cr 27.0% | ₹-111 Cr 46.1% | ₹-76 Cr 73.6% | ₹-288 Cr 284.0% | ₹-75 Cr 3650.0% | ₹-2 Cr 90.5% | ₹-21 Cr 83.1% | ₹-124 Cr 158.3% | ₹-48 Cr 152.6% | ₹-19 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹2 Cr 97.1% | ₹69 Cr 7000.0% | ₹-1 Cr 66.7% | ₹-3 Cr 40.0% | ₹-5 Cr 82.8% | ₹-29 Cr 174.4% | ₹39 Cr 160.0% | ₹15 Cr 350.0% | ₹-6 Cr 45.5% | ₹-11 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹39 Cr 72.9% | ₹144 Cr 40.0% | ₹240 Cr 52.9% | ₹157 Cr 62.5% | ₹419 Cr 140.8% | ₹174 Cr 1.1% | ₹176 Cr 32.3% | ₹133 Cr 202.3% | ₹44 Cr 4500.0% | ₹-1 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 107d 62.1% | 66d 69.2% | 39d 2.6% | 38d 11.6% | 43d 7.5% | 40d 28.6% | 56d 26.3% | 76d 24.8% | 101d 36.5% | 74d |
| Inventory Days | 84d 7.7% | 78d 27.8% | 108d 11.5% | 122d 11.6% | 138d 18.8% | 170d 16.4% | 146d 14.6% | 171d 1.7% | 174d 26.1% | 138d |
| Days Payable | 176d 40.8% | 125d 60.3% | 78d 21.9% | 64d 24.7% | 85d 11.8% | 76d 49.0% | 51d 44.0% | 91d 34.5% | 139d 58.0% | 88d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 15d 25.0% | 20d 71.4% | 70d 27.1% | 96d 1.0% | 97d 27.6% | 134d 11.3% | 151d 3.8% | 157d 15.4% | 136d 9.7% | 124d |
| Working Capital Days | 71d 51.1% | 47d 220.5% | -39d 18.8% | -48d 15.8% | -57d 850.0% | -6d 119.4% | 31d 51.6% | 64d 21.0% | 81d 35.0% | 60d |
| ROCE | 34.0% 17.1% | 41.0% 7.9% | 38.0% 31.0% | 29.0% 38.1% | 21.0% 16.0% | 25.0% 21.9% | 32.0% 5.9% | 34.0% 0.0% | 34.0% 34.6% | 52.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency