Transformers And Rectifiers (India) Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Strong return on equity (ROE 19.1%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 23.3%)
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 34.9x vs industry 48.4x)
- Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.3x)
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAL Hindustan Aeronautics Limited | ₹4,856 | ₹3.2L Cr | 34.8 | 7.91 | 24 | 32 | 0 |
| BEL Bharat Electronics Limited | ₹405 | ₹3.0L Cr | 48.2 | 12.36 | 27.4 | 36.4 | 0 |
| TMCV Tata Motors Limited | ₹475 −0.03% | ₹1.7L Cr | 22.7 | 10.71 | 34 | 35.9 | 0.44 |
| ABB ABB India Limited | ₹7,410 | ₹1.6L Cr | 102 | 16.8 | 22.4 | 29.9 | 0.02 |
| BHEL Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | ₹431 | ₹1.5L Cr | 61.7 | 5.74 | 6.23 | 9.14 | 0.45 |
| SIEMENS Siemens Limited | ₹3,977 | ₹1.4L Cr | 94.2 | 10.22 | 19.2 | 21.4 | 0.01 |
| CGPOWER CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited | ₹891 | ₹1.4L Cr | 110 | 17.61 | 20.5 | 26.7 | 0.02 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
TARIL · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 69.65% | 69.65% | 66.16% | 66.16% | 64.36% | 64.36% |
| FII | 3.48% | 4.45% | 8.00% | 9.34% | 11.08% | 11.33% |
| DII | — | 1.89% | 6.33% | 6.93% | 7.68% | 7.22% |
| Public | 26.87% | 24.00% | 19.50% | 17.57% | 16.88% | 17.07% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026 and other business matters
Dividend - Re 0.20 Per Share
Bonus 1:1
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Re 0.20 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Re 0.15 Per Share
Latest News
All newsTransformers And Rectifiers announces board meeting outcome
*Transformers And Rectifiers announces board meeting outcome.* The company disclosed the outcome of its board meeting held on August 27, 2026. No major financials or strategic decisions were revealed. The filing appears to be a routine update without material impact. 📊 *STOCKS:* TRIL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #BoardMeeting
Voltamp Transformers receives credit rating update
*Voltamp Transformers receives credit rating update*. Voltamp Transformers Limited has received a credit rating update as per a recent NSE corporate filing. The details of the rating, including outlook and grade, were not specified in the headline. Such updates may influence investor sentiment and borrowing costs. 📊 *STOCKS:* $VOLTAMP | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #CreditRating
Voltamp Transformers approves share buyback up to ₹50 crore.
*Voltamp Transformers approves share buyback up to ₹50 crore.* The board finalized buyback terms at **₹130 per share**, funding up to **₹50 crore** via cash reserves. The move aims to consolidate equity and boost shareholder value. Shares will be bought via open market route. 📊 *STOCKS:* $VOLTAMP | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Buyback
Voltamp Transformers announces Q1 FY27 financial results.
*Voltamp Transformers announces Q1 FY27 financial results.* The company released its financial performance for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Results include key metrics like revenue, profit, and operational updates. **Detailed figures** will impact investor sentiment and trading outlook. 📊 *STOCKS:* $VOLTAMP | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #HIGHIMPACT #Earnings
Voltamp Transformers reports Q1FY26 financial results
*Voltamp Transformers reports Q1FY26 financial results* as per its board meeting outcome. The company has filed its financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, with the exchange. Key performance metrics and revenue figures for the period are included in the filing. Investors await details on profitability and order book updates. 📊 *STOCKS:* $VOLTAMP | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
Transformers And Rectifiers secures new order contracts
*Transformers And Rectifiers secures new order contracts.* The company has received fresh orders, signaling improved order book visibility. While the exact value isn't disclosed, such wins typically boost near-term revenue prospects. This reinforces its ongoing business momentum. 📊 *STOCKS:* $TRIL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Orders
Indo Tech Transformers reports Q1 FY27 results
*Indo Tech Transformers reports Q1 FY27 results.* Financial performance for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, has been disclosed in a corporate filing. Key figures include **revenue of ₹** and **net profit of ₹**, compared to **₹** in the previous quarter. Results reflect steady performance in the power equipment segment. 📊 *STOCKS:* $INDOTECH | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
Transformers And Rectifiers secures new orders
*Transformers And Rectifiers secures new orders* — The company has secured fresh orders, boosting its order book. No specific value disclosed, but contract wins signal improved operational momentum. This development may positively influence near-term revenue visibility. 📊 *STOCKS:* TRIL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Orders
Transformers And Rectifiers to hold 32nd AGM, informs exchange
*Transformers And Rectifiers to hold 32nd AGM, informs exchange*. The company has filed a copy of newspaper publication regarding its 32nd Annual General Meeting. The notice confirms compliance with regulatory requirements for shareholder communication. No financial or strategic updates were disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* $TRIL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #AGM
Transformers And Rectifiers issues postal ballot notice
*Transformers And Rectifiers (India) Limited has issued a postal ballot notice via newspaper publication.* This includes details on remote e-voting for shareholder matters. Such notices are routine corporate compliance requirements. No financial impact is expected from this filing. 📊 *STOCKS:* $TRIL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateAction
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹783 Cr 6.2% | ₹737 Cr 60.2% | ₹460 Cr 13.0% | ₹529 Cr 21.7% | ₹676 Cr 20.9% | ₹559 Cr 21.0% | ₹462 Cr 43.5% | ₹322 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹118 Cr 5.6% | ₹125 Cr 140.4% | ₹52 Cr 40.9% | ₹88 Cr 32.8% | ₹131 Cr 54.1% | ₹85 Cr 23.2% | ₹69 Cr 64.3% | ₹42 Cr |
| OPM | 15.0% 11.8% | 17.0% 54.5% | 11.0% 35.3% | 17.0% 10.5% | 19.0% 26.7% | 15.0% 0.0% | 15.0% 15.4% | 13.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹91 Cr 19.7% | ₹76 Cr 105.4% | ₹37 Cr 44.8% | ₹67 Cr 28.7% | ₹94 Cr 70.9% | ₹55 Cr 19.6% | ₹46 Cr 119.0% | ₹21 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 2.97 20.7% | 2.46 117.7% | 1.13 49.6% | 2.24 28.7% | 3.14 72.5% | 1.82 20.5% | 1.51 125.4% | 0.67 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹2.5K Cr 24.3% | ₹2.0K Cr 56.2% | ₹1.3K Cr 7.5% | ₹1.4K Cr 20.6% | ₹1.2K Cr 56.1% | ₹742 Cr 5.8% | ₹701 Cr 18.0% | ₹855 Cr 19.4% | ₹716 Cr 12.8% | ₹821 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹2.1K Cr 25.8% | ₹1.7K Cr 46.0% | ₹1.2K Cr 9.3% | ₹1.3K Cr 17.6% | ₹1.1K Cr 61.1% | ₹673 Cr 3.7% | ₹649 Cr 18.3% | ₹794 Cr 22.2% | ₹650 Cr 11.3% | ₹733 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹383 Cr 17.1% | ₹327 Cr 144.0% | ₹134 Cr 10.7% | ₹121 Cr 63.5% | ₹74 Cr 7.2% | ₹69 Cr 35.3% | ₹51 Cr 16.4% | ₹61 Cr 6.2% | ₹65 Cr 25.3% | ₹87 Cr |
| OPM | 15.0% 6.3% | 16.0% 60.0% | 10.0% 11.1% | 9.0% 50.0% | 6.0% 33.3% | 9.0% 28.6% | 7.0% 0.0% | 7.0% 22.2% | 9.0% 18.2% | 11.0% |
| Other Income | ₹61 Cr 74.3% | ₹35 Cr 483.3% | ₹6 Cr 33.3% | ₹9 Cr 10.0% | ₹10 Cr 11.1% | ₹9 Cr 43.8% | ₹16 Cr 33.3% | ₹12 Cr 100.0% | ₹6 Cr 0.0% | ₹6 Cr |
| Interest | ₹51 Cr 0.0% | ₹51 Cr 0.0% | ₹51 Cr 6.3% | ₹48 Cr 9.1% | ₹44 Cr 4.3% | ₹46 Cr 0.0% | ₹46 Cr 0.0% | ₹46 Cr 4.5% | ₹44 Cr 4.8% | ₹42 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹30 Cr 11.1% | ₹27 Cr 8.0% | ₹25 Cr 0.0% | ₹25 Cr 47.1% | ₹17 Cr 10.5% | ₹19 Cr 5.0% | ₹20 Cr 5.3% | ₹19 Cr 18.8% | ₹16 Cr 6.7% | ₹15 Cr |
| PBT | ₹363 Cr 27.4% | ₹285 Cr 345.3% | ₹64 Cr 12.3% | ₹57 Cr 147.8% | ₹23 Cr 76.9% | ₹13 Cr 550.0% | ₹2 Cr 77.8% | ₹9 Cr 18.2% | ₹11 Cr 69.4% | ₹36 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.0% 4.2% | 24.0% 11.1% | 27.0% 3.8% | 26.0% 33.3% | 39.0% 0.0% | 39.0% 11.4% | 44.0% 7.3% | 41.0% 0.0% | 41.0% 20.6% | 34.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹272 Cr 25.9% | ₹216 Cr 359.6% | ₹47 Cr 11.9% | ₹42 Cr 200.0% | ₹14 Cr 75.0% | ₹8 Cr 700.0% | ₹1 Cr 80.0% | ₹5 Cr 16.7% | ₹6 Cr 75.0% | ₹24 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 8.81 23.4% | 7.14 357.7% | 1.56 1.3% | 1.54 190.6% | 0.53 96.3% | 0.27 1250.0% | 0.02 88.2% | 0.17 15.0% | 0.2 77.3% | 0.88 |
| Div Payout | 0.0% 100.0% | 3.0% 50.0% | 6.0% 20.0% | 5.0% 64.3% | 14.0% 26.3% | 19.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹30 Cr 0.0% | ₹30 Cr 114.3% | ₹14 Cr 7.7% | ₹13 Cr 0.0% | ₹13 Cr 0.0% | ₹13 Cr 0.0% | ₹13 Cr 0.0% | ₹13 Cr 0.0% | ₹13 Cr 0.0% | ₹13 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹1.5K Cr 21.5% | ₹1.2K Cr 126.3% | ₹540 Cr 41.7% | ₹381 Cr 11.1% | ₹343 Cr 3.9% | ₹330 Cr 2.2% | ₹323 Cr 0.3% | ₹322 Cr 1.6% | ₹317 Cr 1.6% | ₹312 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹457 Cr 61.5% | ₹283 Cr 10.5% | ₹256 Cr 22.4% | ₹330 Cr 1.5% | ₹325 Cr 23.6% | ₹263 Cr 14.6% | ₹308 Cr 17.1% | ₹263 Cr 34.1% | ₹399 Cr 90.9% | ₹209 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹696 Cr 6.7% | ₹652 Cr 81.6% | ₹359 Cr 22.5% | ₹463 Cr 8.2% | ₹428 Cr 34.2% | ₹319 Cr 10.4% | ₹289 Cr 2.8% | ₹281 Cr 21.5% | ₹358 Cr 5.0% | ₹341 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹2.7K Cr 21.9% | ₹2.2K Cr 86.9% | ₹1.2K Cr 1.4% | ₹1.2K Cr 7.0% | ₹1.1K Cr 19.9% | ₹925 Cr 0.9% | ₹933 Cr 6.0% | ₹880 Cr 19.1% | ₹1.1K Cr 24.2% | ₹876 Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹250 Cr 0.4% | ₹251 Cr 74.3% | ₹144 Cr 5.9% | ₹153 Cr 8.9% | ₹168 Cr 7.2% | ₹181 Cr 6.2% | ₹193 Cr 4.0% | ₹201 Cr 3.1% | ₹195 Cr 4.3% | ₹187 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹138 Cr 122.6% | ₹62 Cr 1140.0% | ₹5 Cr 66.7% | ₹3 Cr 0.0% | ₹3 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹2 Cr 33.3% | ₹3 Cr 75.0% | ₹12 Cr 100.0% | ₹6 Cr |
| Investments | ₹184 Cr 31.3% | ₹268 Cr 6600.0% | ₹4 Cr 300.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹2.1K Cr 30.5% | ₹1.6K Cr 57.8% | ₹1.0K Cr 1.3% | ₹1.0K Cr 10.0% | ₹936 Cr 25.8% | ₹744 Cr 0.8% | ₹738 Cr 9.2% | ₹676 Cr 23.3% | ₹881 Cr 29.2% | ₹682 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹2.7K Cr 21.9% | ₹2.2K Cr 86.9% | ₹1.2K Cr 1.4% | ₹1.2K Cr 7.0% | ₹1.1K Cr 19.9% | ₹925 Cr 0.9% | ₹933 Cr 6.0% | ₹880 Cr 19.1% | ₹1.1K Cr 24.2% | ₹876 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹-105 Cr 166.9% | ₹157 Cr 441.4% | ₹29 Cr 3.6% | ₹28 Cr 1300.0% | ₹2 Cr 97.9% | ₹96 Cr 500.0% | ₹16 Cr 91.1% | ₹179 Cr 275.5% | ₹-102 Cr 254.5% | ₹66 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-7 Cr 98.9% | ₹-621 Cr 2722.7% | ₹-22 Cr 344.4% | ₹9 Cr 212.5% | ₹-8 Cr 14.3% | ₹-7 Cr 53.3% | ₹-15 Cr 87.5% | ₹-8 Cr 74.2% | ₹-31 Cr 29.2% | ₹-24 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹116 Cr 75.2% | ₹468 Cr 4780.0% | ₹-10 Cr 77.8% | ₹-45 Cr 364.7% | ₹17 Cr 118.3% | ₹-93 Cr 4750.0% | ₹2 Cr 101.1% | ₹-182 Cr 225.5% | ₹145 Cr 337.7% | ₹-61 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹3 Cr 25.0% | ₹4 Cr 233.3% | ₹-3 Cr 57.1% | ₹-7 Cr 163.6% | ₹11 Cr 375.0% | ₹-4 Cr 233.3% | ₹3 Cr 127.3% | ₹-11 Cr 191.7% | ₹12 Cr 166.7% | ₹-18 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-215 Cr 175.6% | ₹-78 Cr 657.1% | ₹14 Cr 26.3% | ₹19 Cr 416.7% | ₹-6 Cr 106.6% | ₹91 Cr 1200.0% | ₹7 Cr 95.7% | ₹163 Cr 223.5% | ₹-132 Cr 340.0% | ₹55 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 129d 51.8% | 85d 51.1% | 174d 4.8% | 166d 1.2% | 164d 20.0% | 205d 6.0% | 218d 35.4% | 161d 37.1% | 256d 54.2% | 166d |
| Inventory Days | 133d 12.7% | 118d 8.3% | 109d 17.2% | 93d 10.6% | 104d 29.3% | 147d 3.9% | 153d 40.4% | 109d 40.1% | 182d 51.7% | 120d |
| Days Payable | 62d 43.1% | 109d 14.7% | 95d 19.5% | 118d 8.5% | 129d 27.9% | 179d 11.2% | 161d 41.2% | 114d 43.8% | 203d 36.2% | 149d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 200d 112.8% | 94d 50.0% | 188d 33.3% | 141d 1.4% | 139d 19.7% | 173d 17.6% | 210d 34.6% | 156d 33.6% | 235d 70.3% | 138d |
| Working Capital Days | 80d 135.3% | 34d 71.4% | 119d 75.0% | 68d 13.3% | 60d 36.2% | 94d 28.8% | 73d 32.7% | 55d 3.5% | 57d 9.5% | 63d |
| ROCE | 23.0% 17.9% | 28.0% 86.7% | 15.0% 0.0% | 15.0% 50.0% | 10.0% 11.1% | 9.0% 12.5% | 8.0% 0.0% | 8.0% 11.1% | 9.0% 40.0% | 15.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency