Timken India Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 19%)
- Virtually debt-free
Concerns
- High premium to book value (P/B 9.6x)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAL Hindustan Aeronautics Limited | ₹4,856 | ₹3.2L Cr | 34.8 | 7.91 | 24 | 32 | 0 |
| BEL Bharat Electronics Limited | ₹405 | ₹3.0L Cr | 48.2 | 12.36 | 27.4 | 36.4 | 0 |
| TMCV Tata Motors Limited | ₹475 −0.03% | ₹1.7L Cr | 22.7 | 10.71 | 34 | 35.9 | 0.44 |
| ABB ABB India Limited | ₹7,410 | ₹1.6L Cr | 102 | 16.8 | 22.4 | 29.9 | 0.02 |
| BHEL Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | ₹431 | ₹1.5L Cr | 61.7 | 5.74 | 6.23 | 9.14 | 0.45 |
| SIEMENS Siemens Limited | ₹3,977 | ₹1.4L Cr | 94.2 | 10.22 | 19.2 | 21.4 | 0.01 |
| CGPOWER CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited | ₹891 | ₹1.4L Cr | 110 | 17.61 | 20.5 | 26.7 | 0.02 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
TIMKEN · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 57.70% | 57.70% | 51.05% | 51.05% | 51.05% | 51.05% |
| FII | 7.13% | 7.20% | 12.53% | 13.14% | 12.97% | 10.68% |
| DII | 22.57% | 23.62% | 25.57% | 24.80% | 24.93% | 26.80% |
| Public | 12.59% | 11.45% | 10.84% | 11.02% | 11.04% | 11.46% |
Corporate Events
Pursuant to Regulation 29 of Securities and Exchange Board of India (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, we hereby inform that a Meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company will be held on Tuesday, 4 August, 2026, inte
Dividend - Rs 2.50 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 36 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 2.50 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share
Latest News
All newsTimken India reports Q1 FY27 financial results
*Timken India reports Q1 FY27 financial results.* The company has released its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended **30 June 2026**. These results were published as per SEBI listing regulations. Further details on performance will be assessed upon full disclosure. 📊 *STOCKS:* $TIMKEN | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
Emkay recommends buy on Timken India with ₹4207 target
*Emkay Global Financial recommends a buy on Timken India with a target price of **₹4207**.* The brokerage cites strong fundamentals and growth in the automotive and industrial sectors. This target implies significant upside from current levels. The stock has outperformed the index in the past year with **18% YoY revenue growth**. 📊 *STOCKS:* TIMKEN | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #BuyCall
Timken India changes registrar after CB Management Services merger
*Timken India changes registrar after CB Management Services merger.* Timken India has informed a change in its Registrar and Transfer Agent due to the merger of CB Management Services with MUFG Intime India. This is a routine corporate restructuring with no direct financial impact. Shareholders will see updated transfer procedures. 📊 *STOCKS:* TIMKEN | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateUpdate
Timken India updates on registrar and transfer agent merger
*Timken India updates on registrar and transfer agent merger.* The company has provided a corporate update regarding the ongoing merger of its registrar and transfer agent. The move is part of back-office consolidation and does not impact operations or financials. **No material impact** expected on share price or trading activity. 📊 *STOCKS:* TIMKEN | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #TimkenIndia
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹943 Cr 13.5% | ₹1.1K Cr 39.7% | ₹780 Cr 0.8% | ₹786 Cr 4.4% | ₹822 Cr 13.6% | ₹951 Cr 39.2% | ₹683 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹178 Cr 26.4% | ₹242 Cr 139.6% | ₹101 Cr 29.4% | ₹143 Cr 2.7% | ₹147 Cr 31.3% | ₹214 Cr 92.8% | ₹111 Cr |
| OPM | 19.0% 13.6% | 22.0% 69.2% | 13.0% 27.8% | 18.0% 0.0% | 18.0% 21.7% | 23.0% 43.8% | 16.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹120 Cr 24.1% | ₹158 Cr 187.3% | ₹55 Cr 41.5% | ₹94 Cr 13.0% | ₹108 Cr 43.2% | ₹190 Cr 143.6% | ₹78 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 15.91 24.4% | 21.05 190.3% | 7.25 41.7% | 12.44 13.7% | 14.42 43.0% | 25.3 143.3% | 10.4 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹3.5K Cr 8.8% | ₹3.2K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹2.8K Cr 10.1% | ₹2.6K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹632 Cr 3.4% | ₹611 Cr |
| OPM | 18.0% 5.3% | 19.0% |
| Other Income | ₹30 Cr 41.2% | ₹51 Cr |
| Interest | ₹4 Cr 0.0% | ₹4 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹106 Cr 24.7% | ₹85 Cr |
| PBT | ₹553 Cr 3.5% | ₹573 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.0% 31.6% | 19.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹415 Cr 10.2% | ₹462 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 55.16 10.2% | 61.45 |
| Div Payout | 5.0% 91.5% | 59.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||
| Equity Capital | ₹75 Cr 0.0% | ₹75 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹2.8K Cr 0.6% | ₹2.8K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹15 Cr 16.7% | ₹18 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹770 Cr 34.9% | ₹571 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹3.7K Cr 6.1% | ₹3.5K Cr |
Assets | ||
| Fixed Assets | ₹1.4K Cr 78.5% | ₹810 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹101 Cr 82.9% | ₹592 Cr |
| Investments | ₹51 Cr 56.4% | ₹117 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹2.1K Cr 6.8% | ₹2.0K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹3.7K Cr 6.1% | ₹3.5K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹446 Cr 11.8% | ₹399 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-400 Cr 19.0% | ₹-336 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-279 Cr 896.4% | ₹-28 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-234 Cr 768.6% | ₹35 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹149 Cr 496.0% | ₹25 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 85d 4.9% | 81d |
| Inventory Days | 135d 8.9% | 124d |
| Days Payable | 105d 36.4% | 77d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 116d 9.4% | 128d |
| Working Capital Days | 110d 2.8% | 107d |
| ROCE | 19.0% | — |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency