Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Limited Share Price & Analysis
₹2520.20+1.21%Updated 4 Sept 2026, 03:30 pm IST
LTP
₹2520.20+1.21%Open
₹2439.00High
₹2555.00Low
₹2429.00Close
₹2520.2052W High
₹2770.0052W Low
₹523.50Volume
19KLot Size
1Sector
Capital GoodsMarket Cap
₹13K CrFace Value
₹10Mid Cap
Price Chart
Candle
Range
Fundamentals
P/E
—Sector P/E
48.40P/B
—EPS
−₹44.96ROE
−124.00%ROCE
−7.60%D/E Ratio
39.83Div Yield
0.00%Book Value
₹13.20Strengths
Concerns
- Currently loss-making (EPS ₹-45)
- Negative return on equity (ROE -124%)
- Negative return on capital (ROCE -7.6%)
- Heavy debt load (D/E 39.8x)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAL Hindustan Aeronautics Limited | ₹4,856 | ₹3.2L Cr | 34.8 | 7.91 | 24 | 32 | 0 |
| BEL Bharat Electronics Limited | ₹405 | ₹3.0L Cr | 48.2 | 12.36 | 27.4 | 36.4 | 0 |
| TMCV Tata Motors Limited | ₹475 −0.03% | ₹1.7L Cr | 22.7 | 10.71 | 34 | 35.9 | 0.44 |
| ABB ABB India Limited | ₹7,410 | ₹1.6L Cr | 102 | 16.8 | 22.4 | 29.9 | 0.02 |
| BHEL Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | ₹431 | ₹1.5L Cr | 61.7 | 5.74 | 6.23 | 9.14 | 0.45 |
| SIEMENS Siemens Limited | ₹3,977 | ₹1.4L Cr | 94.2 | 10.22 | 19.2 | 21.4 | 0.01 |
| CGPOWER CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited | ₹891 | ₹1.4L Cr | 110 | 17.61 | 20.5 | 26.7 | 0.02 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
SWANDEF · as of Jun 2026
Promoters94.91%
FII0.03%
DII0.40%
Public4.66%
| Category | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 94.91% | 94.91% | 94.91% | 94.91% | 94.91% | 94.91% |
| FII | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% |
| DII | 0.40% | 0.40% | 0.40% | 0.40% | 0.40% | 0.40% |
| Public | 4.66% | 4.66% | 4.66% | 4.66% | 4.67% | 4.66% |
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹31 Cr 86.9% | ₹236 Cr 3833.3% | ₹6 Cr 85.0% | ₹40 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹5 Cr 400.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹-21 Cr 91.6% | ₹-250 Cr 1150.0% | ₹-20 Cr 150.0% | ₹-8 Cr 75.0% | ₹-32 Cr 255.6% | ₹-9 Cr 75.7% | ₹-37 Cr 8.8% | ₹-34 Cr |
| OPM | -69.0% 34.9% | -106.0% 68.9% | -341.0% 1694.7% | -19.0% 99.7% | -7529.0% 3821.4% | -192.0% 93.9% | -3159.0% 11.0% | -3550.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹-42 Cr 70.4% | ₹-142 Cr 330.3% | ₹-33 Cr 65.0% | ₹-20 Cr 35.5% | ₹-31 Cr 34.8% | ₹-23 Cr 56.6% | ₹-53 Cr 0.0% | ₹-53 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | -7.91 70.7% | -27 329.9% | -6.28 66.6% | -3.77 35.4% | -5.84 34.6% | -4.34 57.2% | -10.13 0.0% | -10.13 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹282 Cr 3928.6% | ₹7 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹3 Cr 50.0% | ₹6 Cr 0.0% | ₹6 Cr 92.0% | ₹75 Cr 58.3% | ₹180 Cr 52.4% | ₹378 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹591 Cr 413.9% | ₹115 Cr 296.6% | ₹29 Cr 19.4% | ₹36 Cr 9.1% | ₹33 Cr 10.0% | ₹30 Cr 88.1% | ₹253 Cr 4.9% | ₹266 Cr 52.2% | ₹557 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹-309 Cr 186.1% | ₹-108 Cr 272.4% | ₹-29 Cr 12.1% | ₹-33 Cr 22.2% | ₹-27 Cr 12.5% | ₹-24 Cr 86.5% | ₹-178 Cr 107.0% | ₹-86 Cr 52.0% | ₹-179 Cr |
| OPM | -110.0% 93.2% | -1619.0% | — | -1039.0% 146.8% | -421.0% 12.0% | -376.0% 60.0% | -235.0% 389.6% | -48.0% 2.1% | -47.0% |
| Other Income | ₹158 Cr 1875.0% | ₹8 Cr 300.0% | ₹2 Cr 100.0% | ₹19.5K Cr 149961.5% | ₹13 Cr 101.0% | ₹-1.3K Cr 2990.5% | ₹-42 Cr 99.5% | ₹-9.0K Cr 10627.4% | ₹-84 Cr |
| Interest | ₹12 Cr 42.9% | ₹21 Cr 19.2% | ₹26 Cr 98.2% | ₹1.5K Cr 26.5% | ₹2.0K Cr 1.6% | ₹2.0K Cr 38.3% | ₹1.5K Cr 7.4% | ₹1.4K Cr 81.4% | ₹754 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹63 Cr 3.3% | ₹61 Cr 10.3% | ₹68 Cr 0.0% | ₹68 Cr 8.1% | ₹74 Cr 0.0% | ₹74 Cr 2.8% | ₹72 Cr 2.9% | ₹70 Cr 66.3% | ₹208 Cr |
| PBT | ₹-228 Cr 25.3% | ₹-182 Cr 50.4% | ₹-121 Cr 100.7% | ₹17.9K Cr 959.9% | ₹-2.1K Cr 39.1% | ₹-3.4K Cr 94.6% | ₹-1.8K Cr 83.3% | ₹-10.5K Cr 760.8% | ₹-1.2K Cr |
| Tax % | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 4.0% 123.5% | -17.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹-226 Cr 24.9% | ₹-181 Cr 49.6% | ₹-121 Cr 100.7% | ₹17.9K Cr 959.9% | ₹-2.1K Cr 39.1% | ₹-3.4K Cr 94.6% | ₹-1.8K Cr 83.9% | ₹-10.9K Cr 979.7% | ₹-1.0K Cr |
| EPS (₹) | -42.88 24.8% | -34.36 50.1% | -22.89 109.4% | 243.19 959.9% | -28.28 39.1% | -46.46 94.6% | -23.87 83.9% | -148.14 979.7% | -13.72 |
| Div Payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹53 Cr 0.0% | ₹53 Cr 1666.7% | ₹3 Cr 0.0% | ₹3 Cr 99.6% | ₹738 Cr 0.0% | ₹738 Cr 0.0% | ₹738 Cr 0.0% | ₹738 Cr 0.0% | ₹738 Cr 0.3% | ₹736 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹17 Cr 93.0% | ₹243 Cr 48.7% | ₹474 Cr 13.0% | ₹545 Cr 103.0% | ₹-18.1K Cr 13.0% | ₹-16.0K Cr 24.2% | ₹-12.9K Cr 15.7% | ₹-11.2K Cr 3695.6% | ₹-294 Cr 141.4% | ₹711 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹2.8K Cr 11.3% | ₹2.5K Cr 12.9% | ₹2.2K Cr 3.3% | ₹2.1K Cr 86.1% | ₹15.4K Cr 0.0% | ₹15.4K Cr 19.5% | ₹12.9K Cr 9.7% | ₹11.8K Cr 10.2% | ₹10.7K Cr 13.0% | ₹9.5K Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹310 Cr 240.7% | ₹91 Cr 89.6% | ₹48 Cr 47.3% | ₹91 Cr 98.4% | ₹5.7K Cr 54.9% | ₹3.7K Cr 8.2% | ₹4.0K Cr 43.7% | ₹2.8K Cr 49.7% | ₹1.9K Cr 22.6% | ₹1.5K Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹3.2K Cr 9.5% | ₹2.9K Cr 5.4% | ₹2.7K Cr 1.5% | ₹2.8K Cr 25.6% | ₹3.7K Cr 1.7% | ₹3.8K Cr 19.8% | ₹4.7K Cr 14.5% | ₹4.1K Cr 68.1% | ₹13.0K Cr 4.6% | ₹12.4K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹1.2K Cr 0.6% | ₹1.2K Cr 1.0% | ₹1.2K Cr 5.2% | ₹1.2K Cr 7.5% | ₹1.3K Cr 5.3% | ₹1.4K Cr 28.7% | ₹2.0K Cr 2.4% | ₹2.0K Cr 63.5% | ₹5.5K Cr 1.9% | ₹5.7K Cr |
| CWIP | ₹166 Cr 7.1% | ₹155 Cr 260.5% | ₹43 Cr 16.2% | ₹37 Cr 0.0% | ₹37 Cr 0.0% | ₹37 Cr 0.0% | ₹37 Cr 64.1% | ₹103 Cr 97.8% | ₹4.7K Cr 9.9% | ₹4.3K Cr |
| Investments | ₹258 Cr 5060.0% | ₹5 Cr 0.0% | ₹5 Cr 25.0% | ₹4 Cr 0.0% | ₹4 Cr 33.3% | ₹3 Cr 99.0% | ₹303 Cr 0.0% | ₹303 Cr 0.0% | ₹303 Cr 3.8% | ₹315 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹1.6K Cr 0.3% | ₹1.6K Cr 1.5% | ₹1.5K Cr 1.1% | ₹1.5K Cr 36.2% | ₹2.4K Cr 0.4% | ₹2.4K Cr 3.0% | ₹2.4K Cr 41.7% | ₹1.7K Cr 30.0% | ₹2.5K Cr 12.3% | ₹2.2K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹3.2K Cr 9.5% | ₹2.9K Cr 5.4% | ₹2.7K Cr 1.5% | ₹2.8K Cr 25.6% | ₹3.7K Cr 1.7% | ₹3.8K Cr 19.8% | ₹4.7K Cr 14.5% | ₹4.1K Cr 68.1% | ₹13.0K Cr 4.6% | ₹12.4K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹182 Cr 289.6% | ₹-96 Cr 37.1% | ₹-70 Cr 104.9% | ₹1.4K Cr 28.8% | ₹2.0K Cr 182.7% | ₹710 Cr 160.0% | ₹-1.2K Cr 946.9% | ₹-113 Cr 49.6% | ₹-224 Cr 29.6% | ₹-318 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-440 Cr 171.6% | ₹-162 Cr 1372.7% | ₹-11 Cr 191.7% | ₹12 Cr 500.0% | ₹2 Cr 300.0% | ₹-1 Cr 102.0% | ₹49 Cr 406.3% | ₹-16 Cr 6.7% | ₹-15 Cr 87.7% | ₹-122 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹413 Cr 54.1% | ₹268 Cr 194.5% | ₹91 Cr 106.2% | ₹-1.5K Cr 27.0% | ₹-2.0K Cr 182.7% | ₹-707 Cr 164.3% | ₹1.1K Cr 977.5% | ₹102 Cr 63.6% | ₹280 Cr 34.7% | ₹429 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹156 Cr 1460.0% | ₹10 Cr 0.0% | ₹10 Cr 150.0% | ₹-20 Cr 281.8% | ₹11 Cr 1000.0% | ₹1 Cr 102.9% | ₹-35 Cr 29.6% | ₹-27 Cr 165.9% | ₹41 Cr 510.0% | ₹-10 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹104 Cr 140.2% | ₹-259 Cr 223.7% | ₹-80 Cr 105.6% | ₹1.4K Cr 28.3% | ₹2.0K Cr 182.7% | ₹710 Cr 161.1% | ₹-1.2K Cr 919.3% | ₹-114 Cr 53.1% | ₹-243 Cr 43.1% | ₹-427 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 16d 36.0% | 25d | — | 0d 100.0% | 47d 68.5% | 149d 964.3% | 14d 27.3% | 11d 21.4% | 14d 600.0% | 2d |
| Inventory Days | 739d 99.6% | 165503d 91.3% | 1899893d 3.7% | 1972614d 184.9% | 692279d | — | 7331d 400.1% | 1466d 123.1% | 657d 26.3% | 892d |
| Days Payable | 30d 99.6% | 6676d 86.6% | 49762d 54.7% | 109865d 2.7% | 112894d | — | 4512d 570.4% | 673d 145.6% | 274d 12.5% | 313d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 725d 99.5% | 158852d | — | 1862749d 221.5% | 579431d 388779.9% | 149d 94.7% | 2833d 251.9% | 805d 103.3% | 396d 32.0% | 582d |
| Working Capital Days | 1099d 98.3% | 63122d | — | 127588d 111.8% | -1083806d 11.7% | -969876d 1312.5% | -68665d 168.5% | -25570d 173.3% | -9356d 309.1% | -2287d |
| ROCE | -8.0% 33.3% | -6.0% 50.0% | -4.0% 84.6% | -26.0% | — | -17.0% 22.7% | -22.0% 1000.0% | -2.0% 33.3% | -3.0% 200.0% | -1.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
Related Analysis
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Limited share price today?
Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Limited (SWANDEF) is currently trading at ₹2,520.2 on NSE, up 1.21% as of the last market session. Prices update daily after market close on MarketNetra.
Is Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Limited available in F&O (Futures & Options)?
Yes, Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Limited (SWANDEF) is part of the NSE F&O segment with a lot size of 1 shares. Options are available with monthly expiry contracts. You can track the full option chain and OI analysis on MarketNetra.
What is Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Limited 52-week high and low?
Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Limited's 52-week high is ₹2,770 and the 52-week low is ₹523.5. The current price of ₹2,520.2 is 9.0% below the 52W high.
What is Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Limited P/E ratio?
Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Limited's P/E ratio and other fundamental metrics including P/B, ROE, and ROCE are available on the overview page. Data is sourced weekly from Screener.in.
How to trade Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Limited options?
Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Limited options are traded on NSE with monthly expiry contracts (lot size: 1 shares). To trade SWANDEF options: select your expiry on the option chain page, identify key OI strikes, check the PCR and buildup type on OI analysis, and review FII/DII flows for institutional sentiment before taking a position.