Sunflag Iron And Steel Company Limited Share Price & Analysis
₹343.70−0.81%Updated 4 Sept 2026, 03:30 pm IST
LTP
₹343.70−0.81%Open
₹348.40High
₹350.75Low
₹342.20Close
₹343.7052W High
₹428.0052W Low
₹192.00Volume
90KLot Size
1Sector
Capital GoodsMarket Cap
₹6K CrFace Value
₹10Mid Cap
Price Chart
Candle
Range
Fundamentals
P/E
29.20Sector P/E
48.40P/B
0.79EPS
₹11.24ROE
2.37%ROCE
4.07%D/E Ratio
0.07Div Yield
0.29%Book Value
₹492.00Strengths
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 29.2x vs industry 48.4x)
- Trading below book value (P/B 0.8x)
- Virtually debt-free
Concerns
- Low capital efficiency (ROCE 4.1%)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAL Hindustan Aeronautics Limited | ₹4,856 | ₹3.2L Cr | 34.8 | 7.91 | 24 | 32 | 0 |
| BEL Bharat Electronics Limited | ₹405 | ₹3.0L Cr | 48.2 | 12.36 | 27.4 | 36.4 | 0 |
| TMCV Tata Motors Limited | ₹475 −0.03% | ₹1.7L Cr | 22.7 | 10.71 | 34 | 35.9 | 0.44 |
| ABB ABB India Limited | ₹7,410 | ₹1.6L Cr | 102 | 16.8 | 22.4 | 29.9 | 0.02 |
| BHEL Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | ₹431 | ₹1.5L Cr | 61.7 | 5.74 | 6.23 | 9.14 | 0.45 |
| SIEMENS Siemens Limited | ₹3,977 | ₹1.4L Cr | 94.2 | 10.22 | 19.2 | 21.4 | 0.01 |
| CGPOWER CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited | ₹891 | ₹1.4L Cr | 110 | 17.61 | 20.5 | 26.7 | 0.02 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
SUNFLAG · as of Mar 2026
Promoters51.16%
FII0.48%0.12pp
DII0.14%0.01pp
Public48.21%0.11pp
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 51.16% | 51.16% | 51.16% | 51.16% | 51.16% | 51.16% |
| FII | 0.93% | 0.80% | 0.86% | 0.89% | 0.60% | 0.48% |
| DII | 0.08% | 0.10% | 0.10% | 0.12% | 0.13% | 0.14% |
| Public | 47.83% | 47.95% | 47.87% | 47.82% | 48.10% | 48.21% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026 and other business matters
Results10 Aug 2026
Dividend - Re 0.75 Per Share
Dividend11 Sept 2025
Annual General Meeting
AGM12 Sept 2024
Annual General Meeting
AGM7 Sept 2023
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.0K Cr 6.3% | ₹942 Cr 3.2% | ₹973 Cr 4.9% | ₹1.0K Cr 15.9% | ₹883 Cr 1.0% | ₹892 Cr 3.0% | ₹866 Cr 3.2% | ₹895 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹124 Cr 6.1% | ₹132 Cr 30.7% | ₹101 Cr 15.8% | ₹120 Cr 20.0% | ₹100 Cr 9.1% | ₹110 Cr 12.2% | ₹98 Cr 22.5% | ₹80 Cr |
| OPM | 12.0% 14.3% | 14.0% 40.0% | 10.0% 16.7% | 12.0% 9.1% | 11.0% 8.3% | 12.0% 9.1% | 11.0% 22.2% | 9.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹34 Cr 43.3% | ₹60 Cr 30.4% | ₹46 Cr 27.0% | ₹63 Cr 46.5% | ₹43 Cr 14.0% | ₹50 Cr 22.0% | ₹41 Cr 46.4% | ₹28 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 1.9 42.9% | 3.33 31.6% | 2.53 27.1% | 3.47 44.6% | 2.4 13.7% | 2.78 23.0% | 2.26 45.8% | 1.55 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹3.9K Cr 11.4% | ₹3.5K Cr 3.5% | ₹3.4K Cr 2.1% | ₹3.5K Cr 29.3% | ₹2.7K Cr 42.6% | ₹1.9K Cr 7.6% | ₹1.8K Cr 19.6% | ₹2.2K Cr 8.3% | ₹2.0K Cr 38.6% | ₹1.5K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹3.5K Cr 10.1% | ₹3.1K Cr 3.5% | ₹3.0K Cr 0.1% | ₹3.0K Cr 32.3% | ₹2.3K Cr 40.4% | ₹1.6K Cr 3.1% | ₹1.6K Cr 18.5% | ₹1.9K Cr 9.4% | ₹1.8K Cr 35.9% | ₹1.3K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹477 Cr 22.6% | ₹389 Cr 3.7% | ₹375 Cr 15.9% | ₹446 Cr 12.1% | ₹398 Cr 56.7% | ₹254 Cr 49.4% | ₹170 Cr 28.3% | ₹237 Cr 0.0% | ₹237 Cr 63.4% | ₹145 Cr |
| OPM | 12.0% 9.1% | 11.0% 0.0% | 11.0% 15.4% | 13.0% 13.3% | 15.0% 15.4% | 13.0% 30.0% | 10.0% 9.1% | 11.0% 8.3% | 12.0% 20.0% | 10.0% |
| Other Income | ₹9 Cr 47.1% | ₹17 Cr 112.5% | ₹8 Cr 99.3% | ₹1.2K Cr 23920.0% | ₹5 Cr 54.5% | ₹11 Cr 0.0% | ₹11 Cr 0.0% | ₹11 Cr 35.3% | ₹17 Cr 112.5% | ₹8 Cr |
| Interest | ₹72 Cr 20.0% | ₹90 Cr 7.2% | ₹97 Cr 19.8% | ₹81 Cr 92.9% | ₹42 Cr 44.8% | ₹29 Cr 29.3% | ₹41 Cr 5.1% | ₹39 Cr 11.4% | ₹35 Cr 0.0% | ₹35 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹113 Cr 8.7% | ₹104 Cr 1.0% | ₹103 Cr 27.2% | ₹81 Cr 6.6% | ₹76 Cr 8.6% | ₹70 Cr 52.2% | ₹46 Cr 21.1% | ₹38 Cr 11.8% | ₹34 Cr 3.0% | ₹33 Cr |
| PBT | ₹301 Cr 42.0% | ₹212 Cr 15.8% | ₹183 Cr 87.7% | ₹1.5K Cr 421.1% | ₹285 Cr 71.7% | ₹166 Cr 76.6% | ₹94 Cr 45.3% | ₹172 Cr 6.5% | ₹184 Cr 116.5% | ₹85 Cr |
| Tax % | 33.0% 43.5% | 23.0% 4.5% | 22.0% 12.0% | 25.0% 4.2% | 24.0% 60.0% | 15.0% 650.0% | 2.0% 94.4% | 36.0% 20.0% | 30.0% 30.4% | 23.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹202 Cr 24.7% | ₹162 Cr 12.5% | ₹144 Cr 87.1% | ₹1.1K Cr 413.8% | ₹217 Cr 53.9% | ₹141 Cr 53.3% | ₹92 Cr 16.4% | ₹110 Cr 14.7% | ₹129 Cr 98.5% | ₹65 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 11.23 24.9% | 8.99 12.9% | 7.96 87.1% | 61.89 414.0% | 12.04 54.4% | 7.8 52.6% | 5.11 16.5% | 6.12 14.3% | 7.14 97.2% | 3.62 |
| Div Payout | 9.0% 12.5% | 8.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 8.0% 14.3% | 7.0% | 0.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹180 Cr 0.0% | ₹180 Cr 0.0% | ₹180 Cr 0.0% | ₹180 Cr 0.0% | ₹180 Cr 0.0% | ₹180 Cr 0.0% | ₹180 Cr 0.0% | ₹180 Cr 0.0% | ₹180 Cr 0.0% | ₹180 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹8.7K Cr 1.2% | ₹8.6K Cr 72.3% | ₹5.0K Cr 57.6% | ₹3.2K Cr 101.5% | ₹1.6K Cr 16.0% | ₹1.4K Cr 12.3% | ₹1.2K Cr 58.6% | ₹760 Cr 15.7% | ₹657 Cr 24.2% | ₹529 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹524 Cr 16.0% | ₹624 Cr 14.2% | ₹727 Cr 19.4% | ₹609 Cr 3.7% | ₹587 Cr 119.0% | ₹268 Cr 30.7% | ₹387 Cr 9.9% | ₹352 Cr 3.2% | ₹341 Cr 3.3% | ₹330 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹1.9K Cr 5.5% | ₹1.8K Cr 58.7% | ₹1.1K Cr 14.2% | ₹991 Cr 31.3% | ₹755 Cr 28.4% | ₹588 Cr 7.7% | ₹637 Cr 33.5% | ₹477 Cr 22.6% | ₹389 Cr 13.7% | ₹342 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹11.3K Cr 0.9% | ₹11.2K Cr 59.3% | ₹7.0K Cr 42.1% | ₹4.9K Cr 59.9% | ₹3.1K Cr 29.4% | ₹2.4K Cr 0.8% | ₹2.4K Cr 36.2% | ₹1.8K Cr 13.0% | ₹1.6K Cr 13.4% | ₹1.4K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹1.6K Cr 6.2% | ₹1.5K Cr 2.6% | ₹1.5K Cr 4.1% | ₹1.6K Cr 27.1% | ₹1.3K Cr 5.2% | ₹1.2K Cr 3.7% | ₹1.1K Cr 113.6% | ₹537 Cr 4.3% | ₹515 Cr 0.4% | ₹513 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹214 Cr 27.9% | ₹297 Cr 5.7% | ₹281 Cr 45.6% | ₹193 Cr 48.3% | ₹373 Cr 115.6% | ₹173 Cr 25.8% | ₹233 Cr 15.3% | ₹202 Cr 55.4% | ₹130 Cr 88.4% | ₹69 Cr |
| Investments | ₹7.7K Cr 1.1% | ₹7.8K Cr 113.6% | ₹3.6K Cr 111.0% | ₹1.7K Cr 10052.9% | ₹17 Cr 6.3% | ₹16 Cr 45.5% | ₹11 Cr 8.3% | ₹12 Cr 33.3% | ₹9 Cr 0.0% | ₹9 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹1.8K Cr 11.3% | ₹1.6K Cr 3.3% | ₹1.6K Cr 9.9% | ₹1.4K Cr 1.2% | ₹1.4K Cr 43.3% | ₹1.0K Cr 0.8% | ₹1.0K Cr 0.0% | ₹1.0K Cr 11.6% | ₹913 Cr 15.4% | ₹791 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹11.3K Cr 0.9% | ₹11.2K Cr 59.3% | ₹7.0K Cr 42.1% | ₹4.9K Cr 59.9% | ₹3.1K Cr 29.4% | ₹2.4K Cr 0.8% | ₹2.4K Cr 36.2% | ₹1.8K Cr 13.0% | ₹1.6K Cr 13.4% | ₹1.4K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹390 Cr 108.6% | ₹187 Cr 23.4% | ₹244 Cr 12.2% | ₹278 Cr 546.5% | ₹43 Cr 80.7% | ₹223 Cr 6.7% | ₹209 Cr 18.1% | ₹177 Cr 51.3% | ₹117 Cr 750.0% | ₹-18 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-122 Cr 40.2% | ₹-87 Cr 4.8% | ₹-83 Cr 62.1% | ₹-219 Cr 34.6% | ₹-335 Cr 458.3% | ₹-60 Cr 52.0% | ₹-125 Cr 11.3% | ₹-141 Cr 45.4% | ₹-97 Cr 193.9% | ₹-33 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-188 Cr 2.6% | ₹-193 Cr 1019.0% | ₹21 Cr 133.3% | ₹-63 Cr 121.8% | ₹289 Cr 291.4% | ₹-151 Cr 91.1% | ₹-79 Cr 102.6% | ₹-39 Cr 4.9% | ₹-41 Cr 168.3% | ₹60 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹81 Cr 187.1% | ₹-93 Cr 151.1% | ₹182 Cr 4650.0% | ₹-4 Cr 33.3% | ₹-3 Cr 125.0% | ₹12 Cr 140.0% | ₹5 Cr 266.7% | ₹-3 Cr 85.0% | ₹-20 Cr 300.0% | ₹10 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹262 Cr 144.9% | ₹107 Cr 10.1% | ₹119 Cr 9.2% | ₹109 Cr 136.8% | ₹-296 Cr 274.1% | ₹170 Cr 153.7% | ₹67 Cr 45.7% | ₹46 Cr 119.0% | ₹21 Cr 143.8% | ₹-48 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 31d 16.2% | 37d 0.0% | 37d 12.1% | 33d 10.8% | 37d 9.8% | 41d 10.9% | 46d 4.2% | 48d 12.7% | 55d 11.3% | 62d |
| Inventory Days | 144d 6.5% | 154d 12.4% | 137d 3.5% | 142d 23.7% | 186d 13.4% | 164d 13.7% | 190d 29.3% | 147d 13.1% | 130d 21.7% | 166d |
| Days Payable | 80d 1.3% | 79d 9.2% | 87d 6.5% | 93d 8.8% | 102d 27.5% | 80d 24.5% | 106d 49.3% | 71d 24.6% | 57d 3.4% | 59d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 95d 15.2% | 112d 27.3% | 88d 6.0% | 83d 32.0% | 122d 1.6% | 124d 4.6% | 130d 4.8% | 124d 3.1% | 128d 24.3% | 169d |
| Working Capital Days | 30d 18.9% | 37d 60.9% | 23d 42.5% | 40d 25.9% | 54d 29.9% | 77d 26.2% | 61d 32.6% | 46d 9.8% | 51d 15.9% | 44d |
| ROCE | 4.0% 0.0% | 4.0% 33.3% | 6.0% 50.0% | 12.0% 25.0% | 16.0% 45.5% | 11.0% 22.2% | 9.0% 47.1% | 17.0% 15.0% | 20.0% 66.7% | 12.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
Related Analysis
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Sunflag Iron And Steel Company Limited share price today?
Sunflag Iron And Steel Company Limited (SUNFLAG) is currently trading at ₹343.7 on NSE, down 0.81% as of the last market session. Prices update daily after market close on MarketNetra.
Is Sunflag Iron And Steel Company Limited available in F&O (Futures & Options)?
Yes, Sunflag Iron And Steel Company Limited (SUNFLAG) is part of the NSE F&O segment with a lot size of 1 shares. Options are available with monthly expiry contracts. You can track the full option chain and OI analysis on MarketNetra.
What is Sunflag Iron And Steel Company Limited 52-week high and low?
Sunflag Iron And Steel Company Limited's 52-week high is ₹428 and the 52-week low is ₹192. The current price of ₹343.7 is 19.7% below the 52W high.
What is Sunflag Iron And Steel Company Limited P/E ratio?
Sunflag Iron And Steel Company Limited's current P/E ratio is 29.2. This indicates the market is paying ₹29.2 for every ₹1 of earnings. Compare this to the sector average to assess relative valuation.
How to trade Sunflag Iron And Steel Company Limited options?
Sunflag Iron And Steel Company Limited options are traded on NSE with monthly expiry contracts (lot size: 1 shares). To trade SUNFLAG options: select your expiry on the option chain page, identify key OI strikes, check the PCR and buildup type on OI analysis, and review FII/DII flows for institutional sentiment before taking a position.