Standard Engineering Technology Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.1x)
Concerns
- Premium to sector peers (P/E 95.4x vs industry 48.4x)
- Trading near 52-week high (₹412)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAL Hindustan Aeronautics Limited | ₹4,856 | ₹3.2L Cr | 34.8 | 7.91 | 24 | 32 | 0 |
| BEL Bharat Electronics Limited | ₹405 | ₹3.0L Cr | 48.2 | 12.36 | 27.4 | 36.4 | 0 |
| TMCV Tata Motors Limited | ₹475 −0.03% | ₹1.7L Cr | 22.7 | 10.71 | 34 | 35.9 | 0.44 |
| ABB ABB India Limited | ₹7,410 | ₹1.6L Cr | 102 | 16.8 | 22.4 | 29.9 | 0.02 |
| BHEL Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | ₹431 | ₹1.5L Cr | 61.7 | 5.74 | 6.23 | 9.14 | 0.45 |
| SIEMENS Siemens Limited | ₹3,977 | ₹1.4L Cr | 94.2 | 10.22 | 19.2 | 21.4 | 0.01 |
| CGPOWER CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited | ₹891 | ₹1.4L Cr | 110 | 17.61 | 20.5 | 26.7 | 0.02 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
SETL · as of Jun 2026
| Category | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 60.41% | 60.41% | 60.41% | 60.47% | 60.47% | 60.47% |
| FII | 2.63% | 2.45% | 2.72% | 2.54% | 2.43% | 2.78% |
| DII | 2.21% | 0.98% | 1.10% | 0.77% | 0.35% | 0.20% |
| Public | 34.76% | 36.16% | 35.79% | 36.24% | 36.76% | 36.56% |
Latest News
All newsStandard Engineering reports Q1FY26 financial results.
*Standard Engineering reports Q1FY26 financial results.* The company has released its financial performance for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Results include key metrics like revenue, profit, and operational updates. Traders should analyze for deviations from expectations and future guidance. 📊 *STOCKS:* $SETL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
Standard Engineering reports Q4 results; declares final dividend.
*Standard Engineering reports Q4 results; declares final dividend.* The company announced its quarterly financial results and approved a final dividend of **₹0.40 per share** for FY24. The board met on June 25, 2026, to consider the financials and dividend payout. Final dividend subject to shareholder approval at the upcoming AGM. 📊 *STOCKS:* SETL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Earnings
Standard Engineering to invest in Japan’s GL HAKKO
*Standard Engineering to invest in Japan’s GL HAKKO* — SETL announced a strategic investment in GL HAKKO Co., Ltd., Japan, as per a press release dated July 07, 2026. The move marks a significant step in its global expansion and technological collaboration. Details on the investment size and equity stake were not disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* SETL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Corporate | #MEDIUMIMPACT #StrategicInvestment
Standard Engineering issues generic press release, no material update
*Standard Engineering issues generic press release, no material update* — The company filed a routine press release on August 06, 2026, with no specific financial or operational disclosures. No details on earnings, orders, or management changes were provided. The filing appears to be administrative in nature. 📊 *STOCKS:* $SETL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #PressRelease
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹248 Cr 9.3% | ₹227 Cr 18.2% | ₹192 Cr 4.9% | ₹183 Cr 5.8% | ₹173 Cr 4.2% | ₹166 Cr 18.6% | ₹140 Cr 15.2% | ₹165 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹40 Cr 25.0% | ₹32 Cr 10.3% | ₹29 Cr 0.0% | ₹29 Cr 3.3% | ₹30 Cr 25.0% | ₹24 Cr 7.7% | ₹26 Cr 23.5% | ₹34 Cr |
| OPM | 16.0% 14.3% | 14.0% 6.7% | 15.0% 6.3% | 16.0% 5.9% | 17.0% 21.4% | 14.0% 26.3% | 19.0% 5.0% | 20.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹27 Cr 28.6% | ₹21 Cr 5.0% | ₹20 Cr 0.0% | ₹20 Cr 4.8% | ₹21 Cr 31.3% | ₹16 Cr 0.0% | ₹16 Cr 23.8% | ₹21 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 1.32 33.3% | 0.99 3.1% | 0.96 5.0% | 1.01 3.8% | 1.05 38.2% | 0.76 6.2% | 0.81 24.3% | 1.07 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹774 Cr 26.1% | ₹614 Cr 12.9% | ₹544 Cr 9.2% | ₹498 Cr 107.5% | ₹240 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹655 Cr 29.4% | ₹506 Cr 12.7% | ₹449 Cr 9.0% | ₹412 Cr 106.0% | ₹200 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹119 Cr 11.2% | ₹107 Cr 12.6% | ₹95 Cr 10.5% | ₹86 Cr 115.0% | ₹40 Cr |
| OPM | 15.0% 16.7% | 18.0% 5.9% | 17.0% 0.0% | 17.0% 0.0% | 17.0% |
| Other Income | ₹19 Cr 58.3% | ₹12 Cr 100.0% | ₹6 Cr 200.0% | ₹2 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr |
| Interest | ₹11 Cr 26.7% | ₹15 Cr 25.0% | ₹12 Cr 33.3% | ₹9 Cr 125.0% | ₹4 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹16 Cr 45.5% | ₹11 Cr 22.2% | ₹9 Cr 12.5% | ₹8 Cr 100.0% | ₹4 Cr |
| PBT | ₹111 Cr 18.1% | ₹94 Cr 17.5% | ₹80 Cr 11.1% | ₹72 Cr 111.8% | ₹34 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.0% 7.4% | 27.0% 8.0% | 25.0% 3.8% | 26.0% 0.0% | 26.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹83 Cr 20.3% | ₹69 Cr 15.0% | ₹60 Cr 13.2% | ₹53 Cr 112.0% | ₹25 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 4.01 24.1% | 3.23 90.0% | 32.14 5.0% | 33.84 105.8% | 16.44 |
| Div Payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | |||||
| Equity Capital | ₹199 Cr 0.0% | ₹199 Cr 1005.6% | ₹18 Cr 12.5% | ₹16 Cr 6.7% | ₹15 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹589 Cr 16.2% | ₹507 Cr 30.3% | ₹389 Cr 177.9% | ₹140 Cr 159.3% | ₹54 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹83 Cr 22.1% | ₹68 Cr 47.3% | ₹129 Cr 57.3% | ₹82 Cr 17.1% | ₹70 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹382 Cr 107.6% | ₹184 Cr 42.6% | ₹129 Cr 17.3% | ₹110 Cr 30.8% | ₹159 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹1.3K Cr 30.9% | ₹958 Cr 44.1% | ₹665 Cr 91.1% | ₹348 Cr 16.8% | ₹298 Cr |
Assets | |||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹183 Cr 34.6% | ₹136 Cr 41.7% | ₹96 Cr 28.0% | ₹75 Cr 44.2% | ₹52 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹27 Cr 237.5% | ₹8 Cr 100.0% | ₹4 Cr 33.3% | ₹3 Cr 200.0% | ₹1 Cr |
| Investments | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹1.0K Cr 28.3% | ₹814 Cr 44.1% | ₹565 Cr 110.0% | ₹269 Cr 9.8% | ₹245 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹1.3K Cr 30.9% | ₹958 Cr 44.1% | ₹665 Cr 91.1% | ₹348 Cr 16.8% | ₹298 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹45 Cr 800.0% | ₹5 Cr 107.7% | ₹-65 Cr 3350.0% | ₹2 Cr 128.6% | ₹-7 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-38 Cr 76.3% | ₹-160 Cr 1.9% | ₹-157 Cr 441.4% | ₹-29 Cr 3.3% | ₹-30 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-2 Cr 101.4% | ₹141 Cr 39.2% | ₹232 Cr 603.0% | ₹33 Cr 10.8% | ₹37 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹6 Cr 142.9% | ₹-14 Cr 240.0% | ₹10 Cr 100.0% | ₹5 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-16 Cr 30.4% | ₹-23 Cr 76.8% | ₹-99 Cr 253.6% | ₹-28 Cr 133.3% | ₹-12 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 120d 5.5% | 127d 22.1% | 104d 55.2% | 67d 46.4% | 125d |
| Inventory Days | 386d 30.4% | 296d 14.7% | 258d 41.0% | 183d 54.1% | 399d |
| Days Payable | 171d 48.7% | 115d 12.7% | 102d 6.3% | 96d 51.5% | 198d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 335d 8.4% | 309d 18.8% | 260d 68.8% | 154d 52.8% | 326d |
| Working Capital Days | 226d 16.9% | 272d 52.8% | 178d 169.7% | 66d 24.5% | 53d |
| ROCE | 15.0% 6.3% | 16.0% 33.3% | 24.0% 44.2% | 43.0% | — |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency