SKF India Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 24.2%)
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 33.1x vs industry 48.4x)
- Virtually debt-free
- Regular dividends — yield 2.6%
- Near 52-week low — potential value zone (₹1,404)
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAL Hindustan Aeronautics Limited | ₹4,856 | ₹3.2L Cr | 34.8 | 7.91 | 24 | 32 | 0 |
| BEL Bharat Electronics Limited | ₹405 | ₹3.0L Cr | 48.2 | 12.36 | 27.4 | 36.4 | 0 |
| TMCV Tata Motors Limited | ₹475 −0.03% | ₹1.7L Cr | 22.7 | 10.71 | 34 | 35.9 | 0.44 |
| ABB ABB India Limited | ₹7,410 | ₹1.6L Cr | 102 | 16.8 | 22.4 | 29.9 | 0.02 |
| BHEL Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | ₹431 | ₹1.5L Cr | 61.7 | 5.74 | 6.23 | 9.14 | 0.45 |
| SIEMENS Siemens Limited | ₹3,977 | ₹1.4L Cr | 94.2 | 10.22 | 19.2 | 21.4 | 0.01 |
| CGPOWER CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited | ₹891 | ₹1.4L Cr | 110 | 17.61 | 20.5 | 26.7 | 0.02 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
SKFINDIA · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 52.58% | 52.58% | 52.58% | 52.58% | 52.58% | 52.58% |
| FII | 6.61% | 6.77% | 7.93% | 8.25% | 8.32% | 8.21% |
| DII | 28.98% | 29.00% | 28.12% | 27.32% | 27.15% | 26.51% |
| Public | 11.83% | 11.65% | 11.38% | 11.86% | 11.93% | 12.68% |
Corporate Events
We wish to inform you that, the meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company is scheduled to be held on Wednesday, 12th August 2026. The agenda for the meeting, inter alia, includes consideration and approval of the Unaudited Financial Results (Standa
Dividend - Rs 40 Per Share
Demerger
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 14.50 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 130 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 40 Per Share
Record: 28 Jun 2023
Latest News
All newsSKF India appoints new management team
*SKF India appoints new management team* following regulatory disclosures under SEBI LODR. The change was announced via a corporate filing dated 11th August 2026, citing compliance with SEBI Master Circular. While specific roles aren't detailed, such shifts may influence strategic direction. 📊 *STOCKS:* SKFINDIA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Industrial | #MEDIUMIMPACT #ManagementChange
SKF India reports Q1 standalone and consolidated financial results.
*SKF India reports Q1 standalone and consolidated financial results.* The company has released its unaudited financial performance for the first quarter ended June 30, 2026. Results include key metrics such as **revenue**, **profitability**, and **operating margins**, which may influence near-term trading. Investors will assess performance versus prior quarters and market expectations. 📊 *STOCKS:* $SKFINDIA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
SKF India hosts analyst and investor meet
*SKF India hosts analyst and investor meet* to discuss business performance and outlook. The company provided updates as part of its regulatory disclosures under SEBI LODR. No major financial announcements or strategic shifts were disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* $SKFINDIA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorMeet
SKF India informs exchange about investor presentation.
*SKF India informs exchange about investor presentation.* The company has notified the stock exchange regarding an upcoming investor presentation. This is a routine disclosure and does not contain material business updates. Such events are typically used to communicate strategy or performance. 📊 *STOCKS:* $SKFINDIA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Industrial | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorPresentation
SKF India plans ₹500 crore capex, targets 12% revenue growth
*SKF India plans ₹500 crore capex, targets 12% revenue growth*. The company aims to expand manufacturing capacity to meet rising demand. Revenue expected to grow **12%** this fiscal, driven by industrial and automotive sectors. Capex of **₹500 crore** will be spent over the next few years to strengthen production infrastructure. 📊 *STOCKS:* $SKFINDIA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Capex
SKF India's earnings show potential bright spots
*SKF India's earnings show potential bright spots.* However, the market remains cautious as underlying performance indicators suggest mixed results. Revenue grew by **5% YoY**, but margins contracted due to rising input costs. Profit after tax dipped by **8% YoY** amid higher operating expenses. 📊 *STOCKS:* SKFINDIA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
SKF India's earnings may show positive signs.
*SKF India's earnings may show positive signs.* However, the article suggests underlying concerns despite some bright spots. Analysts remain cautious on the stock's near-term outlook. 📊 *STOCKS:* SKFINDIA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
SKF India forward P/E ratio data released
*SKF India forward P/E ratio data released.* The latest forward P/E metric provides insight into the company's valuation based on projected earnings. Traders may use this to assess relative expensiveness. No immediate catalysts or financial changes reported. 📊 *STOCKS:* SKFINDUS | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Industrial | #LOWIMPACT #Valuation
SKF India forward P/E ratio analysis published.
*SKF India forward P/E ratio analysis published.* A recent report on TradingView highlights the forward price-to-earnings valuation of SKF India Limited. While no new financial update was provided, the analysis draws attention to its current **P/E of ** and future earnings expectations. Traders may assess this for short-term momentum or mean-reversion strategies. 📊 *STOCKS:* SKFINDIA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Valuation
SKF India interim CFO resigns, takes new internal role
*SKF India interim CFO resigns, takes new internal role.* The company announced the transition, citing internal restructuring. The outgoing interim CFO will assume a different role within the organization. A replacement is expected to be named shortly. 📊 *STOCKS:* SKFINDIA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #CFO
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹595 Cr 3.1% | ₹577 Cr 55.9% | ₹1.3K Cr 2.0% | ₹1.3K Cr 5.8% | ₹1.2K Cr 3.4% | ₹1.3K Cr 1.0% | ₹1.2K Cr 3.2% | ₹1.2K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹33 Cr 59.8% | ₹82 Cr 50.6% | ₹166 Cr 0.6% | ₹167 Cr 41.4% | ₹285 Cr 135.5% | ₹121 Cr 2.4% | ₹124 Cr 36.1% | ₹194 Cr |
| OPM | 6.0% 57.1% | 14.0% 7.7% | 13.0% 0.0% | 13.0% 43.5% | 23.0% 130.0% | 10.0% 0.0% | 10.0% 37.5% | 16.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹-20 Cr 132.3% | ₹62 Cr 41.0% | ₹105 Cr 11.0% | ₹118 Cr 41.9% | ₹203 Cr 84.5% | ₹110 Cr 17.0% | ₹94 Cr 40.9% | ₹159 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | -4 131.9% | 12.55 41.2% | 21.35 10.8% | 23.93 41.8% | 41.15 85.6% | 22.17 16.3% | 19.07 40.7% | 32.17 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹3.8K Cr 23.5% | ₹4.9K Cr 7.7% | ₹4.6K Cr 6.2% | ₹4.3K Cr 17.4% | ₹3.7K Cr 37.3% | ₹2.7K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹3.3K Cr 20.6% | ₹4.2K Cr 8.4% | ₹3.9K Cr 8.4% | ₹3.6K Cr 14.3% | ₹3.1K Cr 38.2% | ₹2.3K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹449 Cr 39.7% | ₹745 Cr 3.8% | ₹718 Cr 4.1% | ₹749 Cr 35.0% | ₹555 Cr 32.1% | ₹420 Cr |
| OPM | 12.0% 20.0% | 15.0% 6.3% | 16.0% 5.9% | 17.0% 13.3% | 15.0% 6.3% | 16.0% |
| Other Income | ₹63 Cr 38.2% | ₹102 Cr 8.5% | ₹94 Cr 80.8% | ₹52 Cr 48.6% | ₹35 Cr 2.8% | ₹36 Cr |
| Interest | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 50.0% | ₹2 Cr 0.0% | ₹2 Cr 0.0% | ₹2 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹78 Cr 6.0% | ₹83 Cr 10.7% | ₹75 Cr 11.9% | ₹67 Cr 17.5% | ₹57 Cr 1.7% | ₹58 Cr |
| PBT | ₹433 Cr 43.3% | ₹763 Cr 3.7% | ₹736 Cr 0.4% | ₹733 Cr 38.0% | ₹531 Cr 34.1% | ₹396 Cr |
| Tax % | 39.0% 50.0% | 26.0% 4.0% | 25.0% 10.7% | 28.0% 7.7% | 26.0% 4.0% | 25.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹266 Cr 53.0% | ₹566 Cr 2.5% | ₹552 Cr 5.1% | ₹525 Cr 32.9% | ₹395 Cr 32.6% | ₹298 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 53.83 53.0% | 114.56 2.6% | 111.7 5.1% | 106.25 32.9% | 79.95 32.7% | 60.26 |
| Div Payout | 74.0% 469.2% | 13.0% 88.8% | 116.0% 205.3% | 38.0% 111.1% | 18.0% 25.0% | 24.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹49 Cr 0.0% | ₹49 Cr 0.0% | ₹49 Cr 0.0% | ₹49 Cr 0.0% | ₹49 Cr 0.0% | ₹49 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹1.3K Cr 49.8% | ₹2.5K Cr 3.2% | ₹2.6K Cr 14.9% | ₹2.3K Cr 24.8% | ₹1.8K Cr 21.3% | ₹1.5K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹3 Cr 57.1% | ₹7 Cr 41.7% | ₹12 Cr 14.3% | ₹14 Cr 12.5% | ₹16 Cr 11.1% | ₹18 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹747 Cr 22.1% | ₹959 Cr 0.2% | ₹957 Cr 16.4% | ₹822 Cr 15.3% | ₹713 Cr 1.1% | ₹721 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹2.1K Cr 41.7% | ₹3.6K Cr 2.4% | ₹3.7K Cr 14.9% | ₹3.2K Cr 21.5% | ₹2.6K Cr 13.5% | ₹2.3K Cr |
Assets | ||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹440 Cr 20.1% | ₹551 Cr 16.7% | ₹472 Cr 11.3% | ₹424 Cr 5.5% | ₹402 Cr 16.5% | ₹345 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹28 Cr 50.0% | ₹56 Cr 37.1% | ₹89 Cr 41.3% | ₹63 Cr 21.2% | ₹52 Cr 20.0% | ₹65 Cr |
| Investments | ₹9 Cr 0.0% | ₹9 Cr 0.0% | ₹9 Cr 350.0% | ₹2 Cr 0.0% | ₹2 Cr 0.0% | ₹2 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹1.6K Cr 45.7% | ₹2.9K Cr 4.3% | ₹3.1K Cr 14.6% | ₹2.7K Cr 24.6% | ₹2.2K Cr 14.2% | ₹1.9K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹2.1K Cr 41.7% | ₹3.6K Cr 2.4% | ₹3.7K Cr 14.9% | ₹3.2K Cr 21.5% | ₹2.6K Cr 13.5% | ₹2.3K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹363 Cr 78.8% | ₹203 Cr 67.5% | ₹624 Cr 9.6% | ₹690 Cr 1110.5% | ₹57 Cr 82.4% | ₹324 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-706 Cr 1076.7% | ₹-60 Cr 62.0% | ₹-158 Cr 251.1% | ₹-45 Cr 36.4% | ₹-33 Cr 105.0% | ₹654 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-76 Cr 88.3% | ₹-650 Cr 218.6% | ₹-204 Cr 158.2% | ₹-79 Cr 1.3% | ₹-78 Cr 88.0% | ₹-652 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-418 Cr 17.6% | ₹-507 Cr 293.5% | ₹262 Cr 53.8% | ₹567 Cr 1169.8% | ₹-53 Cr 116.3% | ₹326 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹134 Cr 86.1% | ₹72 Cr 85.5% | ₹496 Cr 15.2% | ₹585 Cr 1820.6% | ₹-34 Cr 113.3% | ₹255 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 70d 11.1% | 63d 5.0% | 60d 3.4% | 58d 14.7% | 68d 15.0% | 80d |
| Inventory Days | 52d 50.9% | 106d 17.8% | 90d 8.2% | 98d 10.9% | 110d 0.9% | 109d |
| Days Payable | 89d 11.3% | 80d 14.9% | 94d 9.3% | 86d 3.6% | 83d 38.5% | 135d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 33d 62.5% | 88d 57.1% | 56d 18.8% | 69d 28.1% | 96d 77.8% | 54d |
| Working Capital Days | 44d 37.1% | 70d 48.9% | 47d 20.3% | 59d 32.2% | 87d 45.0% | 60d |
| ROCE | 24.0% 17.2% | 29.0% 0.0% | 29.0% 14.7% | 34.0% 9.7% | 31.0% | — |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency