Sammaan Capital Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 12.9x vs industry 37.5x)
Concerns
- Currently loss-making (EPS ₹-60.3)
- Negative return on equity (ROE -3.2%)
- Low capital efficiency (ROCE 4.9%)
Thinking Process:
-
Analyze the Request:
- Role: Equity Analyst.
- Target Audience: Indian retail traders.
- Task: Generate a 260-word analysis for Sammaan Capital Limited (SAMMAANCAP).
- Date: 2026-07-28 (Future date, implies using provided data as if it's current).
- Data Provided:
- LTP: ₹176.2 (0% change).
- Volume: 2,23,44,166 vs 20d avg 2,23,44,166 (Exact match, indicates neutrality or potential data anomaly, but treat as fact).
- P/E: 12.9 (Sector P/E: 0 - likely data missing/null).
- P/B: 0, ROE: -3.18%.
- Market Cap: ₹0 Cr (Likely data anomaly, but treat as fact).
- 52W: ₹114 – ₹193.
- Sector: Financial Services.
- Candlestick Patterns: Gravestone Doji (bearish, 7d ago); Bullish Harami (bullish, 7d ago). Note: The data says both happened 7 days ago. This might imply conflicting signals or a specific formation sequence.
- Structure: Specific H2 headers (## Today's Price Action, ## Valuation Snapshot, ## Key Levels to Watch, ## Chart Pattern, ## Data Summary).
- Constraints:
- Word count: Approximately 260 words.
- Tone: Factual analytical, no buy/sell recommendations.
- Numbering: Indian (Cr, L).
- Tense: Present.
- Mention count: Name max 3 times.
- Content: Strictly based on provided data (even if anomalous like 0 Market Cap or 0 Sector P/E).
-
Drafting - Section by Section:
- Header: Title not requested, but structure starts with
## Today's Price Action. - Today's Price Action: LTP is ₹176.2 with flat movement. Volume matches the 20-day average exactly, suggesting steady participation without surge. This equilibrium implies market indecision at current levels.
- Valuation Snapshot: The stock trades at a P/E of 12.9, though sector comparison remains unclear due to zero data. Negative ROE of -3.18% indicates current profitability challenges while P/B stands at zero.
- Header: Title not requested, but structure starts with
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HDFCBANK HDFC Bank Limited | ₹712 | ₹11.0L Cr | 13.9 | 1.83 | 13.6 | 7.02 | — |
| ICICIBANK ICICI Bank Limited | ₹1,423 | ₹10.2L Cr | 18.2 | 2.7 | 15.9 | 7.18 | — |
| SBIN State Bank of India | ₹1,016 | ₹9.4L Cr | 11.2 | 1.51 | 15.4 | 6.13 | — |
| BAJFINANCE Bajaj Finance Limited | ₹1,061 | ₹6.6L Cr | 32.2 | 5.8 | 18.2 | 10.9 | — |
| LICI Life Insurance Corporation Of India | ₹415 | ₹5.3L Cr | 8.75 | — | 37.8 | 35.1 | 0 |
| KOTAKBANK Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | ₹425 | ₹4.2L Cr | 21.1 | 2.33 | 11.4 | 6.98 | — |
| AXISBANK Axis Bank Limited | ₹1,273 | ₹4.0L Cr | 14.3 | 1.79 | 13.1 | 6.24 | — |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
SAMMAANCAP · as of Dec 2024
| Category | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 21.66% | 23.09% | 21.70% | 9.66% | — | — |
| FII | 56.19% | 37.77% | 33.61% | 26.81% | 22.37% | 23.41% |
| DII | 13.10% | 11.71% | 12.74% | 13.11% | 16.08% | 8.53% |
| Public | 9.06% | 25.45% | 28.27% | 45.51% | 59.81% | 66.34% |
| Others | — | 1.98% | 3.68% | 4.91% | 1.75% | 1.71% |
Corporate Events
To consider Fund Raising
Pursuant to the provisions of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, as amended, we wish to inform you that a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company will be held on Thursda
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026 and Fund Raising
Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share
Rights 1:2 @ Premium Rs 148/-
Dividend - Rs 1.25 Per Share
Latest News
All newsIHC to buy $1 billion stake in Sammaan Capital
*IHC to buy $1 billion stake in Sammaan Capital* — a major foreign investment signaling strong confidence in the firm. The deal values Sammaan at a significant valuation, with **$1 billion** infusion expected to boost expansion plans. This strategic move may trigger sector-wide re-rating. 📊 *STOCKS:* SAMMAAN | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #HIGHIMPACT #StakeAcquisition
Sammaan Capital to hold investor meetings on Sep 2, 2026
*Sammaan Capital to hold investor meetings on Sep 2, 2026.* The meetings, part of ASHWAMEDH - Elara India Dialogue 2026, will be conducted **in-person** via one-on-one and group formats. This follows disclosure norms under SEBI Listing Regulations. No financial or operational updates were provided. 📊 *STOCKS:* $SAMMAANCAP | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorMeetings
Sammaan Capital to decide fund raise plan by July 2026
*Sammaan Capital to decide fund raise plan by July 2026.* The company has scheduled a meeting of its Securities Issuance and Investment Committee on or after **July 20, 2026**, to consider a proposal for fund raising. The update is disclosed pursuant to **Regulation 29(1)** of SEBI LODR. No immediate financial impact expected until further details emerge. 📊 *STOCKS:* SAMMAANCAP | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #FundRaising
Sammaan Capital allots 8,000 secured NCDs on July 3
*Sammaan Capital allots 8,000 secured NCDs on July 3* Sammaan Capital Limited has allotted **8,000 secured, rated, listed, redeemable non-convertible debentures (NCDs)** on July 3, 2026. The issuance follows board authorization dated May 20, 2026, and a committee resolution on June 30, 2026. The move is part of the company’s routine debt fundraising activity. 📊 *STOCKS:* SAMMAANCAP | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #NCD
Sammaan Capital pays debenture interest and principal on time
*Sammaan Capital pays debenture interest and principal on time* — Sammaan Capital confirmed timely payment of interest and principal for its secured and unsecured non-convertible debentures. This complies with SEBI LODR regulations, reinforcing credit discipline. No default risk observed for current obligations. 📊 *STOCKS:* SAMMAANCAP | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #DebtPayment
Sammaan Capital pays interest on debentures
*Sammaan Capital pays interest on debentures* The company confirmed timely interest payment on its secured, redeemable non-convertible debentures issued via private placement. These debentures are listed on stock exchanges. The update is part of mandatory regulatory disclosure under SEBI norms. 📊 *STOCKS:* SAMMAANCAP | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #DebtPayment
Sammaan Capital pays interest on debentures
*Sammaan Capital pays interest on debentures*. The company confirmed timely interest payment on its Secured Redeemable Non-Convertible Debentures issued via public issue. The disclosure was made pursuant to SEBI listing regulations. This reflects routine compliance with debt obligations. 📊 *STOCKS:* SAMMAANCAP | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #DebtPayment
Sammaan Capital pays interest on NCDs on time
*Sammaan Capital pays interest on NCDs on time*. Sammaan Capital confirmed timely interest payment on its privately placed, listed non-convertible debentures (NCDs). The payment complies with SEBI LODR Regulation 57. No default or delay has been reported. This reinforces creditworthiness but doesn’t signal new financial moves. 📊 *STOCKS:* SAMMAANCAP | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #NCD
Sammaan Capital pays interest on debentures
*Sammaan Capital pays interest on debentures*. The company confirmed timely interest payment on its secured redeemable non-convertible debentures issued via private placement. The disclosure is part of routine compliance under SEBI listing regulations. No financial stress or default has been indicated. 📊 *STOCKS:* SAMMAANCAP | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #DebtPayment
Sammaan Capital open offer sees 40,535 shares tendered
*Sammaan Capital open offer sees 40,535 shares tendered as of April 28, 2026.* The response to the open offer remains tepid with **40,535 shares** tendered so far. No major institutional participation reported. The offer is part of regulatory compliance following recent shareholding changes. 📊 *STOCKS:* | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #OpenOffer
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Op. Profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| OPM | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net Profit | ₹314 Cr 1.9% | ₹308 Cr 7.8% | ₹334 Cr 3.1% | ₹324 Cr 7.3% | ₹302 Cr 110.9% | ₹-2.8K Cr 944.3% | ₹327 Cr 2.5% | ₹319 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 3.79 1.9% | 3.72 7.9% | 4.04 3.3% | 3.91 4.2% | 4.08 110.7% | -38.12 962.4% | 4.42 2.3% | 4.32 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Expenses | ₹4.8K Cr 22.8% | ₹6.2K Cr 290.6% | ₹1.6K Cr 13.0% | ₹1.4K Cr 25.1% | ₹1.1K Cr 21.7% | ₹1.4K Cr 30.0% | ₹2.0K Cr 23.3% | ₹1.7K Cr 18.6% | ₹2.0K Cr 36.9% | ₹1.5K Cr |
| Op. Profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| OPM | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other Income | ₹-6.5K Cr 323850.0% | ₹2 Cr 95.1% | ₹41 Cr 412.5% | ₹8 Cr 33.3% | ₹6 Cr 79.3% | ₹29 Cr 1350.0% | ₹2 Cr 66.7% | ₹6 Cr 0.0% | ₹6 Cr 90.3% | ₹62 Cr |
| Interest | ₹5.6K Cr 17.3% | ₹4.8K Cr 9.7% | ₹5.3K Cr 5.8% | ₹5.6K Cr 9.7% | ₹6.2K Cr 10.0% | ₹6.9K Cr 18.5% | ₹8.5K Cr 12.5% | ₹9.7K Cr 21.4% | ₹8.0K Cr 24.9% | ₹6.4K Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹88 Cr 6.0% | ₹83 Cr 2.4% | ₹85 Cr 1.2% | ₹86 Cr 11.7% | ₹77 Cr 20.6% | ₹97 Cr 10.2% | ₹108 Cr 151.2% | ₹43 Cr 16.2% | ₹37 Cr 60.9% | ₹23 Cr |
| PBT | ₹-8.8K Cr 269.7% | ₹-2.4K Cr 244.3% | ₹1.6K Cr 2.5% | ₹1.6K Cr 3.2% | ₹1.6K Cr 0.4% | ₹1.6K Cr 39.0% | ₹2.6K Cr 54.3% | ₹5.6K Cr 14.9% | ₹4.9K Cr 29.3% | ₹3.8K Cr |
| Tax % | -19.0% 20.8% | -24.0% 192.3% | 26.0% 13.3% | 30.0% 25.0% | 24.0% 4.3% | 23.0% 53.3% | 15.0% 46.4% | 28.0% 33.3% | 21.0% 8.7% | 23.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹-7.1K Cr 295.4% | ₹-1.8K Cr 248.8% | ₹1.2K Cr 7.4% | ₹1.1K Cr 4.1% | ₹1.2K Cr 2.0% | ₹1.2K Cr 45.4% | ₹2.2K Cr 46.2% | ₹4.1K Cr 5.0% | ₹3.9K Cr 34.0% | ₹2.9K Cr |
| EPS (₹) | -61.66 182.6% | -21.82 232.7% | 16.44 2.9% | 15.97 4.7% | 16.76 3.3% | 17.33 49.5% | 34.3 46.2% | 63.8 4.8% | 60.88 33.2% | 45.71 |
| Div Payout | 0.0% 100.0% | -9.0% 200.0% | 9.0% 80.0% | 5.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 33.0% 44.1% | 59.0% 40.5% | 42.0% 6.7% | 45.0% 15.4% | 39.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹163 Cr 0.0% | ₹163 Cr 44.2% | ₹113 Cr 25.6% | ₹90 Cr 1.1% | ₹89 Cr 0.0% | ₹89 Cr 6.0% | ₹84 Cr 1.2% | ₹85 Cr 0.0% | ₹85 Cr 0.0% | ₹85 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹22.2K Cr 2.5% | ₹21.7K Cr 10.1% | ₹19.7K Cr 13.9% | ₹17.3K Cr 4.1% | ₹16.6K Cr 3.4% | ₹16.0K Cr 3.8% | ₹15.5K Cr 5.8% | ₹16.4K Cr 14.9% | ₹14.3K Cr 18.6% | ₹12.0K Cr |
| Borrowings | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other Liabilities | ₹3.2K Cr 42.7% | ₹5.6K Cr 18.0% | ₹4.8K Cr 7.8% | ₹5.2K Cr 31.5% | ₹3.9K Cr 52.5% | ₹8.3K Cr 8.3% | ₹7.7K Cr 2.6% | ₹7.9K Cr 9.4% | ₹7.2K Cr 14.6% | ₹6.3K Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹71.1K Cr 1.4% | ₹70.2K Cr 3.9% | ₹73.1K Cr 2.5% | ₹74.9K Cr 8.6% | ₹82.0K Cr 12.1% | ₹93.2K Cr 9.4% | ₹1.0L Cr 20.9% | ₹1.3L Cr 1.9% | ₹1.3L Cr 27.9% | ₹1.0L Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹363 Cr 7.2% | ₹391 Cr 20.3% | ₹325 Cr 24.9% | ₹433 Cr 32.4% | ₹327 Cr 10.8% | ₹295 Cr 34.4% | ₹450 Cr 110.3% | ₹214 Cr 26.6% | ₹169 Cr 0.0% | ₹169 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Investments | ₹14.8K Cr 3.8% | ₹14.2K Cr 90.7% | ₹7.5K Cr 38.8% | ₹5.4K Cr 3.2% | ₹5.5K Cr 9.8% | ₹6.1K Cr 49.9% | ₹12.3K Cr 37.7% | ₹19.7K Cr 33.3% | ₹14.8K Cr 8.6% | ₹13.6K Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹56.0K Cr 0.8% | ₹55.6K Cr 14.9% | ₹65.3K Cr 5.6% | ₹69.1K Cr 9.1% | ₹76.1K Cr 12.3% | ₹86.8K Cr 3.7% | ₹90.1K Cr 18.2% | ₹1.1L Cr 6.3% | ₹1.2L Cr 30.8% | ₹89.9K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹71.1K Cr 1.4% | ₹70.2K Cr 3.9% | ₹73.1K Cr 2.5% | ₹74.9K Cr 8.6% | ₹82.0K Cr 12.1% | ₹93.2K Cr 9.4% | ₹1.0L Cr 20.9% | ₹1.3L Cr 1.9% | ₹1.3L Cr 27.9% | ₹1.0L Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹8.8K Cr 6165.7% | ₹140 Cr 96.5% | ₹4.0K Cr 509.0% | ₹657 Cr 90.7% | ₹7.1K Cr 63.3% | ₹19.3K Cr 8.8% | ₹21.2K Cr 184.7% | ₹-25.0K Cr 40.2% | ₹-17.8K Cr 53.3% | ₹-11.6K Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-5.6K Cr 635.3% | ₹1.0K Cr 17.9% | ₹884 Cr 46.4% | ₹1.6K Cr 46.9% | ₹3.1K Cr 62.5% | ₹8.3K Cr 295.9% | ₹-4.2K Cr 1246.7% | ₹368 Cr 117.5% | ₹-2.1K Cr 57.8% | ₹-5.0K Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-2.4K Cr 0.4% | ₹-2.4K Cr 73.9% | ₹-9.1K Cr 22.8% | ₹-7.4K Cr 30.0% | ₹-10.6K Cr 61.9% | ₹-27.9K Cr 280.8% | ₹-7.3K Cr 130.9% | ₹23.8K Cr 5.2% | ₹22.6K Cr 47.4% | ₹15.3K Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹821 Cr 168.4% | ₹-1.2K Cr 71.8% | ₹-4.3K Cr 17.1% | ₹-5.1K Cr 1067.7% | ₹-440 Cr 30.2% | ₹-338 Cr 103.5% | ₹9.7K Cr 1195.3% | ₹-881 Cr 133.4% | ₹2.6K Cr 301.4% | ₹-1.3K Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹8.7K Cr 10167.1% | ₹85 Cr 97.9% | ₹4.0K Cr 520.2% | ₹638 Cr 91.0% | ₹7.1K Cr 63.4% | ₹19.3K Cr 8.6% | ₹21.1K Cr 184.5% | ₹-25.0K Cr 39.1% | ₹-18.0K Cr 55.3% | ₹-11.6K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Deep Dive Analysis
About Sammaan Capital Limited
Indiabulls Housing Finance Ltd, incorporated in 2005, is registered with and regulated by National Housing Bank (NHB) and is engaged in the business of providing home loans and loan against property. It also provides corporate mortgage loan - lease rental discounting and residential construction finance. [1]
Financial ServicesFinance