Praj Industries Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.2x)
Concerns
- Premium to sector peers (P/E 122x vs industry 48.4x)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAL Hindustan Aeronautics Limited | ₹4,856 | ₹3.2L Cr | 34.8 | 7.91 | 24 | 32 | 0 |
| BEL Bharat Electronics Limited | ₹405 | ₹3.0L Cr | 48.2 | 12.36 | 27.4 | 36.4 | 0 |
| TMCV Tata Motors Limited | ₹475 −0.03% | ₹1.7L Cr | 22.7 | 10.71 | 34 | 35.9 | 0.44 |
| ABB ABB India Limited | ₹7,410 | ₹1.6L Cr | 102 | 16.8 | 22.4 | 29.9 | 0.02 |
| BHEL Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | ₹431 | ₹1.5L Cr | 61.7 | 5.74 | 6.23 | 9.14 | 0.45 |
| SIEMENS Siemens Limited | ₹3,977 | ₹1.4L Cr | 94.2 | 10.22 | 19.2 | 21.4 | 0.01 |
| CGPOWER CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited | ₹891 | ₹1.4L Cr | 110 | 17.61 | 20.5 | 26.7 | 0.02 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
PRAJIND · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 32.81% | 32.81% | 32.81% | 32.81% | 32.81% | 32.81% |
| FII | 17.37% | 18.87% | 18.55% | 19.03% | 18.63% | 17.16% |
| DII | 13.09% | 13.69% | 16.65% | 17.34% | 18.19% | 19.51% |
| Public | 36.74% | 34.64% | 31.99% | 30.82% | 30.38% | 30.52% |
Corporate Events
Dividend - Rs 6 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 6 Per Sh
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 4.50 Per Share
Latest News
All newsPraj Industries releases Q1 FY27 unaudited results
*Praj Industries releases Q1 FY27 unaudited results*. The company issued a press release on August 13, 2026, presenting its unaudited financial performance for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Key figures such as revenue and profit will be detailed in the presentation. Traders should review the numbers for guidance on future performance. 📊 *STOCKS:* $PRAJIND | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
Praj Industries hosts analyst and investor meet
*Praj Industries hosts analyst and institutional investor meet.* The company shared updates on recent performance and strategic initiatives. No major financial announcements or guidance revisions were disclosed. The event focused on investor engagement and business overview. 📊 *STOCKS:* $PRAJIND | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorMeet
Praj Industries issues general updates via NSE filing
*Praj Industries issues general updates via NSE filing.* The company has released routine corporate updates with no specific financial or operational details disclosed. Such filings typically involve administrative or procedural disclosures. No immediate market-moving information was revealed. 📊 *STOCKS:* PRAJ | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateUpdate
Praj Industries announces postal ballot voting results
*Praj Industries announces postal ballot voting results*. Praj Industries has submitted the scrutinizers report and voting results of its postal ballot to the exchange. The filing provides transparency on shareholder decisions but contains no major operational or financial updates. Such procedural disclosures are routine and do not alter near-term business outlook. 📊 *STOCKS:* PRAJIND | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #PostalBallot
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹845 Cr 0.5% | ₹841 Cr 0.1% | ₹842 Cr 31.6% | ₹640 Cr 25.6% | ₹860 Cr 0.8% | ₹853 Cr 4.5% | ₹816 Cr 16.7% | ₹699 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹23 Cr 43.9% | ₹41 Cr 26.8% | ₹56 Cr 80.6% | ₹31 Cr 58.7% | ₹75 Cr 2.7% | ₹73 Cr 15.1% | ₹86 Cr 6.5% | ₹92 Cr |
| OPM | 3.0% 40.0% | 5.0% 28.6% | 7.0% 40.0% | 5.0% 44.4% | 9.0% 0.0% | 9.0% 18.2% | 11.0% 15.4% | 13.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹12 Cr 200.0% | ₹-12 Cr 163.2% | ₹19 Cr 280.0% | ₹5 Cr 87.5% | ₹40 Cr 2.4% | ₹41 Cr 24.1% | ₹54 Cr 35.7% | ₹84 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 0.63 194.0% | -0.67 163.8% | 1.05 262.1% | 0.29 86.6% | 2.17 3.1% | 2.24 23.5% | 2.93 36.0% | 4.58 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹3.2K Cr 1.9% | ₹3.2K Cr 6.9% | ₹3.5K Cr 1.8% | ₹3.5K Cr 50.6% | ₹2.3K Cr 79.5% | ₹1.3K Cr 18.4% | ₹1.1K Cr 3.4% | ₹1.1K Cr 24.4% | ₹917 Cr 0.2% | ₹915 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹3.0K Cr 3.5% | ₹2.9K Cr 5.9% | ₹3.1K Cr 3.9% | ₹3.2K Cr 49.8% | ₹2.1K Cr 80.3% | ₹1.2K Cr 16.4% | ₹1.0K Cr 3.6% | ₹1.1K Cr 22.8% | ₹865 Cr 2.2% | ₹846 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹152 Cr 51.7% | ₹315 Cr 15.3% | ₹372 Cr 20.8% | ₹308 Cr 58.8% | ₹194 Cr 73.2% | ₹112 Cr 43.6% | ₹78 Cr 1.3% | ₹79 Cr 51.9% | ₹52 Cr 24.6% | ₹69 Cr |
| OPM | 5.0% 50.0% | 10.0% 9.1% | 11.0% 22.2% | 9.0% 12.5% | 8.0% 11.1% | 9.0% 28.6% | 7.0% 0.0% | 7.0% 16.7% | 6.0% 25.0% | 8.0% |
| Other Income | ₹24 Cr 73.0% | ₹89 Cr 50.8% | ₹59 Cr 31.1% | ₹45 Cr 25.0% | ₹36 Cr 38.5% | ₹26 Cr 13.3% | ₹30 Cr 6.3% | ₹32 Cr 18.5% | ₹27 Cr 22.7% | ₹22 Cr |
| Interest | ₹20 Cr 5.3% | ₹19 Cr 90.0% | ₹10 Cr 100.0% | ₹5 Cr 66.7% | ₹3 Cr 0.0% | ₹3 Cr 0.0% | ₹3 Cr 200.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹106 Cr 23.3% | ₹86 Cr 95.5% | ₹44 Cr 46.7% | ₹30 Cr 30.4% | ₹23 Cr 4.5% | ₹22 Cr 0.0% | ₹22 Cr 4.3% | ₹23 Cr 4.2% | ₹24 Cr 9.1% | ₹22 Cr |
| PBT | ₹50 Cr 83.3% | ₹299 Cr 20.7% | ₹377 Cr 18.2% | ₹319 Cr 55.6% | ₹205 Cr 81.4% | ₹113 Cr 36.1% | ₹83 Cr 5.7% | ₹88 Cr 66.0% | ₹53 Cr 22.1% | ₹68 Cr |
| Tax % | 52.0% 92.6% | 27.0% 8.0% | 25.0% 0.0% | 25.0% 7.4% | 27.0% 3.6% | 28.0% 86.7% | 15.0% 31.8% | 22.0% 15.4% | 26.0% 23.5% | 34.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹24 Cr 89.0% | ₹219 Cr 22.6% | ₹283 Cr 17.9% | ₹240 Cr 60.0% | ₹150 Cr 85.2% | ₹81 Cr 15.7% | ₹70 Cr 2.9% | ₹68 Cr 74.4% | ₹39 Cr 13.3% | ₹45 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 1.3 89.1% | 11.91 22.8% | 15.42 18.2% | 13.05 59.5% | 8.18 85.1% | 4.42 14.8% | 3.85 3.2% | 3.73 71.1% | 2.18 12.4% | 2.49 |
| Div Payout | 278.0% 456.0% | 50.0% 28.2% | 39.0% 14.7% | 34.0% 33.3% | 51.0% 4.1% | 49.0% 30.0% | 70.0% 22.8% | 57.0% 23.0% | 74.0% 13.8% | 65.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹37 Cr 0.0% | ₹37 Cr 0.0% | ₹37 Cr 0.0% | ₹37 Cr 0.0% | ₹37 Cr 0.0% | ₹37 Cr 0.0% | ₹37 Cr 0.0% | ₹37 Cr 2.8% | ₹36 Cr 0.0% | ₹36 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹1.3K Cr 5.4% | ₹1.3K Cr 8.6% | ₹1.2K Cr 18.9% | ₹1.0K Cr 18.4% | ₹879 Cr 14.9% | ₹765 Cr 12.0% | ₹683 Cr 3.5% | ₹708 Cr 2.6% | ₹690 Cr 2.4% | ₹674 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹173 Cr 11.3% | ₹195 Cr 15.4% | ₹169 Cr 302.4% | ₹42 Cr 100.0% | ₹21 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹6 Cr 50.0% | ₹4 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹1.6K Cr 0.4% | ₹1.6K Cr 9.0% | ₹1.4K Cr 3.3% | ₹1.5K Cr 17.0% | ₹1.3K Cr 61.7% | ₹792 Cr 79.2% | ₹442 Cr 12.0% | ₹502 Cr 25.2% | ₹401 Cr 15.2% | ₹473 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹3.1K Cr 3.2% | ₹3.2K Cr 9.1% | ₹2.9K Cr 10.5% | ₹2.6K Cr 18.1% | ₹2.2K Cr 39.1% | ₹1.6K Cr 37.2% | ₹1.2K Cr 6.8% | ₹1.2K Cr 10.1% | ₹1.1K Cr 4.5% | ₹1.2K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹561 Cr 1.1% | ₹567 Cr 19.6% | ₹474 Cr 49.5% | ₹317 Cr 10.8% | ₹286 Cr 0.7% | ₹284 Cr 3.4% | ₹294 Cr 1.4% | ₹290 Cr 2.4% | ₹297 Cr 10.0% | ₹270 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹6 Cr 66.7% | ₹18 Cr 58.1% | ₹43 Cr 514.3% | ₹7 Cr 250.0% | ₹2 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr 50.0% | ₹2 Cr 0.0% | ₹2 Cr 50.0% | ₹4 Cr 87.1% | ₹31 Cr |
| Investments | ₹418 Cr 2.3% | ₹428 Cr 13.9% | ₹497 Cr 8.5% | ₹543 Cr 17.3% | ₹463 Cr 38.2% | ₹335 Cr 104.3% | ₹164 Cr 22.3% | ₹211 Cr 5.0% | ₹201 Cr 50.0% | ₹134 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹2.1K Cr 3.4% | ₹2.1K Cr 14.0% | ₹1.9K Cr 7.3% | ₹1.8K Cr 19.4% | ₹1.5K Cr 50.5% | ₹975 Cr 38.9% | ₹702 Cr 5.6% | ₹744 Cr 17.9% | ₹631 Cr 16.1% | ₹752 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹3.1K Cr 3.2% | ₹3.2K Cr 9.1% | ₹2.9K Cr 10.5% | ₹2.6K Cr 18.1% | ₹2.2K Cr 39.1% | ₹1.6K Cr 37.2% | ₹1.2K Cr 6.8% | ₹1.2K Cr 10.1% | ₹1.1K Cr 4.5% | ₹1.2K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹200 Cr 365.1% | ₹43 Cr 78.4% | ₹199 Cr 22.8% | ₹162 Cr 13.8% | ₹188 Cr 16.4% | ₹225 Cr 1400.0% | ₹15 Cr 54.5% | ₹33 Cr 67.3% | ₹101 Cr 405.0% | ₹20 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-6 Cr 108.0% | ₹75 Cr 1350.0% | ₹-6 Cr 92.3% | ₹-78 Cr 43.1% | ₹-137 Cr 16.5% | ₹-164 Cr 348.5% | ₹66 Cr 2300.0% | ₹-3 Cr 95.7% | ₹-69 Cr 762.5% | ₹-8 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-187 Cr 16.1% | ₹-161 Cr 29.8% | ₹-124 Cr 33.3% | ₹-93 Cr 111.4% | ₹-44 Cr 633.3% | ₹-6 Cr 93.9% | ₹-98 Cr 127.9% | ₹-43 Cr 72.0% | ₹-25 Cr 525.0% | ₹-4 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹6 Cr 114.3% | ₹-42 Cr 160.0% | ₹70 Cr 877.8% | ₹-9 Cr 250.0% | ₹6 Cr 89.1% | ₹55 Cr 405.6% | ₹-18 Cr 28.6% | ₹-14 Cr 275.0% | ₹8 Cr 11.1% | ₹9 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹157 Cr 15800.0% | ₹-1 Cr 100.9% | ₹111 Cr 12.6% | ₹127 Cr 24.9% | ₹169 Cr 22.1% | ₹217 Cr 2612.5% | ₹8 Cr 57.9% | ₹19 Cr 77.6% | ₹85 Cr 631.3% | ₹-16 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 64d 1.6% | 63d 7.4% | 68d 17.1% | 82d 2.5% | 80d 37.0% | 127d 16.5% | 109d 11.2% | 98d 6.7% | 105d 11.0% | 118d |
| Inventory Days | 60d 7.1% | 56d 36.6% | 41d 25.5% | 55d 36.0% | 86d 34.4% | 64d 12.3% | 73d 3.9% | 76d 20.6% | 63d 23.2% | 82d |
| Days Payable | 132d 24.5% | 106d 15.2% | 92d 9.5% | 84d 20.8% | 106d 37.3% | 169d 36.3% | 124d 11.4% | 140d 2.2% | 137d 18.0% | 167d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | -8d 166.7% | 12d 25.0% | 16d 70.4% | 54d 10.0% | 60d 185.7% | 21d 64.4% | 59d 78.8% | 33d 10.0% | 30d 9.1% | 33d |
| Working Capital Days | 63d 96.9% | 32d 100.0% | 16d 100.0% | 8d 100.0% | 4d 66.7% | 12d 81.5% | 65d 66.7% | 39d 23.5% | 51d 22.7% | 66d |
| ROCE | 6.0% 66.7% | 18.0% 37.9% | 29.0% 6.5% | 31.0% 34.8% | 23.0% 53.3% | 15.0% 36.4% | 11.0% 0.0% | 11.0% 83.3% | 6.0% 40.0% | 10.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency