One 97 Communications Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Virtually debt-free
Concerns
- Low capital efficiency (ROCE 5%)
- Premium to sector peers (P/E 131x vs industry 37.5x)
- Trading near 52-week high (₹1,732)
Today's Price Action
The stock closed at ₹1,659.5 with no price change on the day. Trading activity matched the 20‑day average volume of 5.19 million shares, indicating a neutral market participation and a lack of surprise buying or selling pressure.
Valuation Snapshot
One 97 Communications Limited trades at a forward P/E of roughly 130, far above the sector‑wide average of zero, which reflects the high growth expectations priced into the equity. The return on equity stands at 4.64 %, modest in absolute terms and below the typical benchmark for financial services firms.
Key Levels to Watch
The current price sits comfortably within the 52‑week range, roughly 78 % up from the 52‑week low of ₹931 and about 4 % below the 52‑week high of ₹1,732, suggesting limited upside from historical extremes. Open‑interest data, while not disclosed, historically tends to cluster around the prior month’s swing highs and lows, offering potential support near ₹1,600 and resistance near ₹1,700.
Chart Pattern
In the daily chart, a bullish hammer appeared three sessions ago, followed by a bearish harami four sessions earlier and a bullish marubozu five sessions earlier. These candlesticks reflect short‑term indecision and alternating pressure, signalling a pattern of mixed intraday sentiment without implying a definitive trend direction.
Data Summary
Key metrics include a market capitalisation listed as zero crore, a P/B ratio of 0, and a forward P/E of 130, underscoring a valuation that heavily weights future earnings expectations. The stock’s volume aligns exactly with its 20‑day average, and the recent candlestick formations depict alternating bullish and bearish pressure over the past ten trading days.
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HDFCBANK HDFC Bank Limited | ₹712 | ₹11.0L Cr | 13.9 | 1.83 | 13.6 | 7.02 | — |
| ICICIBANK ICICI Bank Limited | ₹1,423 | ₹10.2L Cr | 18.2 | 2.7 | 15.9 | 7.18 | — |
| SBIN State Bank of India | ₹1,016 | ₹9.4L Cr | 11.2 | 1.51 | 15.4 | 6.13 | — |
| BAJFINANCE Bajaj Finance Limited | ₹1,061 | ₹6.6L Cr | 32.2 | 5.8 | 18.2 | 10.9 | — |
| LICI Life Insurance Corporation Of India | ₹415 | ₹5.3L Cr | 8.75 | — | 37.8 | 35.1 | 0 |
| KOTAKBANK Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | ₹425 | ₹4.2L Cr | 21.1 | 2.33 | 11.4 | 6.98 | — |
| AXISBANK Axis Bank Limited | ₹1,273 | ₹4.0L Cr | 14.3 | 1.79 | 13.1 | 6.24 | — |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Corporate Events
Disclosure under Regulation 29 and 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 Intimation of Board Meeting, Bonus Issue and Earnings Call
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026
Latest News
All newsSebi issues show-cause notice to Paytm officials
*Sebi issues show-cause notice to Paytm officials over Dec 2023 disclosure.* The regulator has initiated action against key personnel for alleged disclosure violations. This raises concerns over corporate governance and may lead to penalties. **No financial impact quantified yet**, but regulatory scrutiny could affect investor sentiment. 📊 *STOCKS:* $PAYTM | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #HIGHIMPACT #Sebi
Paytm gets SEBI show-cause over delayed loan disclosure
*Paytm gets SEBI show-cause over delayed loan disclosure.* The regulator issued a notice to Paytm management for allegedly delaying the disclosure of a **₹1,500 crore** loan from its promoter in 2023. SEBI suspects the timing violated listing norms and may have misled investors. A probe into potential regulatory breaches is now underway. 📊 *STOCKS:* $PAYTM | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #HIGHIMPACT #SEBI
Paytm shares worth ₹5,700 cr traded in block deals
*Block deal: Rs 5,700 cr Paytm shares change hands on BSE, NSE; Antfin among likely sellers.* Major stake sale activity in Paytm with **₹5,700 crore** in shares traded across exchanges via block deals. Ant Financial likely among sellers offloading positions. Significant capital markets event signaling potential shift in shareholding structure. 📊 *STOCKS:* $PAYTM | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #HIGHIMPACT #BlockDeal
Paytm launches Split Bills feature for shared expenses
*Paytm launches Split Bills feature for shared expenses* — One 97 Communications has introduced a new 'Split Bills' feature to simplify tracking and settling shared expenses among friends. The feature launched on Friendship Day aims to boost user engagement on its platform. While innovative, it does not have immediate financial implications. 📊 *STOCKS:* PAYTM | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Fintech
Top brokerages see 15%-88% upside in 8 stocks
*Top brokerages are bullish on Polycab, Paytm, and Coforge, citing **15%-88%** upside potential.* Analysts highlight strong fundamentals and sector tailwinds driving optimism. Recent price targets suggest significant re-rating scope for these stocks. 📊 *STOCKS:* POLYCAB, PAYTM, COFORGE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Brokerage
Nykaa, Paytm added to MSCI India Index; Tata Elxsi exits
*Nykaa and Paytm added to MSCI India Index; Tata Elxsi excluded.* The index rebalancing brings **2 major stocks** into the benchmark while removing Tata Elxsi. Index inclusion typically drives passive fund inflows and improved liquidity for the added constituents. This rebalancing reflects changing market dynamics and valuations in the MSCI India methodology. 📊 *STOCKS:* NYKAA | PAYTM | TATAELXSI | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #MSCIRebalancing
MSCI rejig: Fortis, Paytm promoted; Tata Elxsi, CONCOR demoted
*MSCI India index rejig reshuffles key stock allocations.* **Fortis** and **Paytm** promoted to Standard index, while **Tata Elxsi** and **CONCOR** demoted. Changes effective after market close, affecting passive fund flows and portfolio rebalancing. Index composition shifts may trigger institutional buying/selling activity in affected stocks. 📊 *STOCKS:* $FORTIS | $PAYTM | $TATAELXSI | $CONCOR | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #IndexRejig
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹2.2K Cr 6.5% | ₹2.1K Cr 7.5% | ₹1.9K Cr 0.3% | ₹1.9K Cr 4.6% | ₹1.8K Cr 10.2% | ₹1.7K Cr 10.5% | ₹1.5K Cr 33.7% | ₹2.3K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹155 Cr 10.7% | ₹140 Cr 94.4% | ₹72 Cr 181.8% | ₹-88 Cr 60.5% | ₹-223 Cr 44.8% | ₹-404 Cr 49.1% | ₹-794 Cr 70.0% | ₹-467 Cr |
| OPM | 7.0% 0.0% | 7.0% 84.2% | 3.8% 182.6% | -4.6% 61.7% | -12.0% 50.0% | -24.0% 54.7% | -53.0% 152.4% | -21.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹225 Cr 971.4% | ₹21 Cr 82.9% | ₹123 Cr 122.6% | ₹-545 Cr 162.0% | ₹-208 Cr 122.4% | ₹930 Cr 210.7% | ₹-840 Cr 52.7% | ₹-550 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 3.52 966.7% | 0.33 82.9% | 1.93 122.8% | -8.47 159.8% | -3.26 122.4% | 14.58 210.5% | -13.19 52.5% | -8.65 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹8.4K Cr 22.3% | ₹6.9K Cr 30.8% | ₹10.0K Cr 24.9% | ₹8.0K Cr 60.6% | ₹5.0K Cr 77.6% | ₹2.8K Cr 14.6% | ₹3.3K Cr 1.7% | ₹3.2K Cr 277.1% | ₹855 Cr 164.7% | ₹323 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹7.9K Cr 5.6% | ₹8.4K Cr 23.0% | ₹10.9K Cr 13.4% | ₹9.6K Cr 30.9% | ₹7.4K Cr 58.6% | ₹4.6K Cr 22.2% | ₹6.0K Cr 21.4% | ₹7.6K Cr 200.9% | ₹2.5K Cr 269.4% | ₹683 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹501 Cr 133.3% | ₹-1.5K Cr 59.7% | ₹-943 Cr 42.6% | ₹-1.6K Cr 31.0% | ₹-2.4K Cr 29.7% | ₹-1.8K Cr 31.5% | ₹-2.7K Cr 38.5% | ₹-4.4K Cr 161.9% | ₹-1.7K Cr 363.3% | ₹-360 Cr |
| OPM | 6.0% 127.3% | -22.0% 144.4% | -9.0% 57.1% | -21.0% 56.3% | -48.0% 27.3% | -66.0% 19.5% | -82.0% 39.3% | -135.0% 30.8% | -195.0% 75.7% | -111.0% |
| Other Income | ₹668 Cr 56.9% | ₹1.6K Cr 393.9% | ₹314 Cr 23.4% | ₹410 Cr 42.4% | ₹288 Cr 19.1% | ₹356 Cr 891.1% | ₹-45 Cr 116.1% | ₹280 Cr 70.7% | ₹164 Cr 925.0% | ₹16 Cr |
| Interest | ₹19 Cr 11.8% | ₹17 Cr 34.6% | ₹26 Cr 8.3% | ₹24 Cr 42.9% | ₹42 Cr 10.5% | ₹38 Cr 29.6% | ₹54 Cr 42.1% | ₹38 Cr 3700.0% | ₹1 Cr 50.0% | ₹2 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹568 Cr 15.6% | ₹673 Cr 8.6% | ₹736 Cr 51.8% | ₹485 Cr 96.4% | ₹247 Cr 38.8% | ₹178 Cr 2.3% | ₹174 Cr 55.4% | ₹112 Cr 300.0% | ₹28 Cr 33.3% | ₹21 Cr |
| PBT | ₹582 Cr 190.2% | ₹-645 Cr 53.6% | ₹-1.4K Cr 20.3% | ₹-1.7K Cr 26.9% | ₹-2.4K Cr 40.5% | ₹-1.7K Cr 42.6% | ₹-3.0K Cr 30.2% | ₹-4.2K Cr 176.2% | ₹-1.5K Cr 318.0% | ₹-367 Cr |
| Tax % | 5.0% 66.7% | 3.0% 50.0% | 2.0% 0.0% | 2.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | -1.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 1.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹552 Cr 183.3% | ₹-663 Cr 53.4% | ₹-1.4K Cr 19.9% | ₹-1.8K Cr 25.9% | ₹-2.4K Cr 40.9% | ₹-1.7K Cr 42.2% | ₹-2.9K Cr 30.5% | ₹-4.2K Cr 175.6% | ₹-1.5K Cr 312.6% | ₹-372 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 8.64 183.6% | -10.33 53.7% | -22.3 20.4% | -28.02 24.1% | -36.9 86.8% | -280.42 40.4% | -470.27 35.3% | -726.78 118.9% | -331.99 169.9% | -123.02 |
| Div Payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹64 Cr 0.0% | ₹64 Cr 0.0% | ₹64 Cr 1.6% | ₹63 Cr 3.1% | ₹65 Cr 8.3% | ₹60 Cr 0.0% | ₹60 Cr 3.4% | ₹58 Cr 26.1% | ₹46 Cr 53.3% | ₹30 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹15.3K Cr 2.1% | ₹15.0K Cr 12.8% | ₹13.3K Cr 2.4% | ₹13.0K Cr 8.1% | ₹14.1K Cr 117.6% | ₹6.5K Cr 19.5% | ₹8.0K Cr 42.0% | ₹5.7K Cr 106.0% | ₹2.8K Cr 677.1% | ₹354 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹160 Cr 0.0% | ₹160 Cr 9.6% | ₹177 Cr 20.6% | ₹223 Cr 0.5% | ₹222 Cr 63.7% | ₹612 Cr 43.0% | ₹428 Cr 54.1% | ₹932 Cr 6113.3% | ₹15 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹7.0K Cr 12.4% | ₹6.3K Cr 20.6% | ₹5.2K Cr 9.8% | ₹4.7K Cr 30.7% | ₹3.6K Cr 80.5% | ₹2.0K Cr 13.3% | ₹1.8K Cr 16.0% | ₹2.1K Cr 230.8% | ₹637 Cr 101.6% | ₹316 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹22.5K Cr 5.1% | ₹21.4K Cr 14.7% | ₹18.7K Cr 4.0% | ₹18.0K Cr 0.1% | ₹18.0K Cr 96.6% | ₹9.2K Cr 11.2% | ₹10.3K Cr 17.5% | ₹8.8K Cr 154.0% | ₹3.5K Cr 392.2% | ₹701 Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹848 Cr 4.7% | ₹890 Cr 28.6% | ₹1.2K Cr 3.1% | ₹1.2K Cr 32.3% | ₹914 Cr 86.2% | ₹491 Cr 17.3% | ₹594 Cr 29.4% | ₹841 Cr 938.3% | ₹81 Cr 72.3% | ₹47 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹6 Cr 60.0% | ₹15 Cr 7.1% | ₹14 Cr 27.3% | ₹11 Cr 8.3% | ₹12 Cr 50.0% | ₹24 Cr 60.0% | ₹15 Cr 73.2% | ₹56 Cr 5.1% | ₹59 Cr 436.4% | ₹11 Cr |
| Investments | ₹5.7K Cr 35.5% | ₹4.2K Cr 9.9% | ₹4.6K Cr 71.6% | ₹2.7K Cr 119.3% | ₹1.2K Cr 197.8% | ₹413 Cr 89.0% | ₹3.7K Cr 31.3% | ₹2.8K Cr 23.4% | ₹2.3K Cr 1960.7% | ₹112 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹16.0K Cr 2.1% | ₹16.4K Cr 27.9% | ₹12.8K Cr 8.9% | ₹14.0K Cr 11.3% | ₹15.8K Cr 92.6% | ₹8.2K Cr 38.1% | ₹6.0K Cr 18.7% | ₹5.0K Cr 400.8% | ₹1.0K Cr 89.1% | ₹530 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹22.5K Cr 5.1% | ₹21.4K Cr 14.7% | ₹18.7K Cr 4.0% | ₹18.0K Cr 0.1% | ₹18.0K Cr 96.6% | ₹9.2K Cr 11.2% | ₹10.3K Cr 17.5% | ₹8.8K Cr 154.0% | ₹3.5K Cr 392.2% | ₹701 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹-743 Cr 514.0% | ₹-121 Cr 118.6% | ₹651 Cr 56.5% | ₹416 Cr 133.7% | ₹-1.2K Cr 40.6% | ₹-2.1K Cr 12.4% | ₹-2.4K Cr 46.9% | ₹-4.5K Cr 218.6% | ₹-1.4K Cr 320.7% | ₹-334 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹2.0K Cr 198.8% | ₹-2.0K Cr 700.9% | ₹338 Cr 87.1% | ₹2.6K Cr 147.9% | ₹-5.5K Cr 383.6% | ₹1.9K Cr 196.8% | ₹-2.0K Cr 204.8% | ₹1.9K Cr 185.5% | ₹-2.2K Cr 11045.0% | ₹-20 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-50 Cr 5.7% | ₹-53 Cr 140.9% | ₹-22 Cr 98.0% | ₹-1.1K Cr 113.8% | ₹8.1K Cr 3727.9% | ₹-222 Cr 104.3% | ₹5.2K Cr 144.5% | ₹2.1K Cr 46.4% | ₹3.9K Cr 758.0% | ₹459 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹1.2K Cr 155.0% | ₹-2.2K Cr 328.0% | ₹967 Cr 49.9% | ₹1.9K Cr 44.8% | ₹1.3K Cr 459.6% | ₹-371 Cr 147.2% | ₹786 Cr 270.9% | ₹-460 Cr 251.3% | ₹304 Cr 192.3% | ₹104 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-1.2K Cr 176.5% | ₹-438 Cr 172.0% | ₹-161 Cr 42.7% | ₹-281 Cr 83.9% | ₹-1.7K Cr 23.3% | ₹-2.3K Cr 11.4% | ₹-2.6K Cr 44.9% | ₹-4.7K Cr 207.0% | ₹-1.5K Cr 307.3% | ₹-372 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 51d 26.1% | 69d 15.0% | 60d 5.3% | 57d 3.6% | 55d 9.8% | 61d 79.4% | 34d 17.2% | 29d 45.3% | 53d 47.0% | 100d |
| Inventory Days | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Payable | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 51d 26.1% | 69d 15.0% | 60d 5.3% | 57d 3.6% | 55d 9.8% | 61d 79.4% | 34d 17.2% | 29d 45.3% | 53d 47.0% | 100d |
| Working Capital Days | -123d 3.4% | -119d 561.1% | -18d 129.5% | 61d 62.3% | 162d 43.9% | 289d 149.1% | 116d 40.5% | 195d 334.9% | -83d 791.7% | 12d |
| ROCE | 5.0% 150.0% | -10.0% 25.0% | -8.0% 33.3% | -12.0% 45.5% | -22.0% 4.8% | -21.0% 38.2% | -34.0% | — | -101.0% | — |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
Deep Dive Analysis
About One 97 Communications Limited
Incorporated in 2000, One 97 Communications Ltd is India's leading digital ecosystem for consumers as well as merchants. As of March 31, 2021, the company has a 333 million+ client base and 21 million+ registered merchants to whom it offers payment services, financial services, and commerce and cloud services.[1]
Financial ServicesFinancial Technology (Fintech)