Mtar Technologies Limited

NSE: MTARTECHCapital Goods

Mtar Technologies Limited Share Price & Analysis

₹7161.00+5.00%Updated 4 Sept 2026, 03:30 pm IST
LTP
₹7161.00+5.00%
Open
₹6930.00
High
₹7161.00
Low
₹6850.00
Close
₹7161.00
52W High
₹8715.00
52W Low
₹1400.00
Volume
222K
Lot Size
1
Sector
Capital Goods
Market Cap
₹22K Cr
Face Value
₹10
Large Cap

Price Chart

Candle
Range

Fundamentals

P/E
162.00
Sector P/E
48.40
P/B
25.95
EPS
₹43.39
ROE
12.50%
ROCE
15.10%
D/E Ratio
0.46
Div Yield
0.00%
Book Value
₹267.00

Strengths

  • Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 15.1%)
  • Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.5x)

Concerns

  • Premium to sector peers (P/E 162x vs industry 48.4x)
  • High premium to book value (P/B 25.9x)

Peer Comparison

CompanyCMPMkt CapP/EP/BROE %ROCE %D/E
HAL
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
4,856
₹3.2L Cr34.87.9124320
BEL
Bharat Electronics Limited
405
₹3.0L Cr48.212.3627.436.40
TMCV
Tata Motors Limited
475
−0.03%
₹1.7L Cr22.710.713435.90.44
ABB
ABB India Limited
7,410
₹1.6L Cr10216.822.429.90.02
BHEL
Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited
431
₹1.5L Cr61.75.746.239.140.45
SIEMENS
Siemens Limited
3,977
₹1.4L Cr94.210.2219.221.40.01
CGPOWER
CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited
891
₹1.4L Cr11017.6120.526.70.02

Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap

Shareholding Pattern

MTARTECH · as of Mar 2026

Promoters31.77%0.35pp
FII6.74%0.27pp
DII24.40%1.23pp
Public37.10%1.29pp
CategoryDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026
Promoters37.26%37.26%36.42%36.42%31.42%31.77%
FII11.02%10.57%7.74%7.81%7.01%6.74%
DII18.97%18.07%15.96%17.28%23.17%24.40%
Public32.76%34.10%39.88%38.49%38.39%37.10%

Corporate Events

To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026 and other business matters

Results28 Jul 2026

Annual General Meeting

AGM3 Aug 2023

Latest News

All news

MTAR Technologies bags new orders worth ₹117 crore

*MTAR Technologies bags new orders worth ₹117 crore.* The company secured contracts from existing clients in the nuclear and defense sectors. These orders are expected to be completed within 12–18 months. Revenue recognition will occur progressively over the execution period. 📊 *STOCKS:* $MTARTECH | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Orders

NSE Filing26 Aug
Medium Impact

Mtar Technologies secures new orders worth **₹119.5 crore**

*Mtar Technologies secures new orders worth **₹119.5 crore**.* The company received fresh contracts enhancing its order book. This boosts near-term revenue visibility and strengthens its position in precision engineering. The development reflects growing demand in defense and nuclear sectors. 📊 *STOCKS:* MTARTECH | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Engineering | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Orders

NSE Filing30 Jul
Medium Impact

Mtar Technologies shares may react to investor presentation.

*Mtar Technologies shares may react to investor presentation.* The company filed an investor presentation with the NSE, likely outlining business updates or strategic plans. Such filings often precede increased investor engagement but lack immediate financial triggers. No major financial announcements or orders were disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* $MTARTECH | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorPresentation

NSE Filing30 Jul
Low Impact

Mtar Technologies to host analyst and investor meet

*Mtar Technologies to host analyst and investor meet.* The company will provide updates during the call, likely covering recent performance and future outlook. Such meets often clarify guidance and operational progress. Investors may seek clarity on order book and capacity expansion. 📊 *STOCKS:* MTARTECH | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Earnings

NSE Filing17 Jun
Low Impact

Mtar Technologies to host analyst and investor meet

*Mtar Technologies to host analyst and investor meet.* The company has announced a schedule for its upcoming analyst and institutional investor call. Details on financial performance and future outlook may be discussed. No major operational or financial updates were disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* MTARTECH | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #AnalystMeet

NSE Filing17 Jun
Low Impact

Financials

Quarterly Results

MetricDec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024Mar 2024
Revenue
₹278 Cr
104.4%
₹136 Cr
13.4%
₹157 Cr
14.2%
₹183 Cr
5.2%
₹174 Cr
8.4%
₹190 Cr
48.4%
₹128 Cr
10.5%
₹143 Cr
Op. Profit
₹64 Cr
276.5%
₹17 Cr
39.3%
₹28 Cr
17.6%
₹34 Cr
3.0%
₹33 Cr
10.8%
₹37 Cr
117.6%
₹17 Cr
5.6%
₹18 Cr
OPM
23.0%
76.9%
13.0%
27.8%
18.0%
5.3%
19.0%
0.0%
19.0%
0.0%
19.0%
46.2%
13.0%
0.0%
13.0%
Net Profit
₹35 Cr
775.0%
₹4 Cr
63.6%
₹11 Cr
21.4%
₹14 Cr
12.5%
₹16 Cr
15.8%
₹19 Cr
375.0%
₹4 Cr
20.0%
₹5 Cr
EPS (₹)
11.28
717.4%
1.38
60.7%
3.51
21.3%
4.46
14.1%
5.19
14.9%
6.1
323.6%
1.44
8.9%
1.58

Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in

Annual Profit & Loss

MetricMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020
Revenue
₹876 Cr
29.6%
₹676 Cr
16.4%
₹581 Cr
1.2%
₹574 Cr
78.3%
₹322 Cr
30.9%
₹246 Cr
15.0%
₹214 Cr
Expenses
₹705 Cr
27.0%
₹555 Cr
18.6%
₹468 Cr
11.4%
₹420 Cr
84.2%
₹228 Cr
39.9%
₹163 Cr
4.5%
₹156 Cr
Op. Profit
₹171 Cr
41.3%
₹121 Cr
7.1%
₹113 Cr
26.6%
₹154 Cr
63.8%
₹94 Cr
13.3%
₹83 Cr
43.1%
₹58 Cr
OPM
20.0%
11.1%
18.0%
5.3%
19.0%
29.6%
27.0%
6.9%
29.0%
14.7%
34.0%
25.9%
27.0%
Other Income
₹19 Cr
280.0%
₹5 Cr
16.7%
₹6 Cr
68.4%
₹19 Cr
111.1%
₹9 Cr
800.0%
₹1 Cr
75.0%
₹4 Cr
Interest
₹29 Cr
31.8%
₹22 Cr
0.0%
₹22 Cr
46.7%
₹15 Cr
114.3%
₹7 Cr
0.0%
₹7 Cr
40.0%
₹5 Cr
Depreciation
₹35 Cr
9.4%
₹32 Cr
39.1%
₹23 Cr
21.1%
₹19 Cr
35.7%
₹14 Cr
7.7%
₹13 Cr
8.3%
₹12 Cr
PBT
₹126 Cr
75.0%
₹72 Cr
1.4%
₹73 Cr
47.9%
₹140 Cr
70.7%
₹82 Cr
26.2%
₹65 Cr
41.3%
₹46 Cr
Tax %
25.0%
3.8%
26.0%
13.0%
23.0%
11.5%
26.0%
0.0%
26.0%
10.3%
29.0%
6.5%
31.0%
Net Profit
₹94 Cr
77.4%
₹53 Cr
5.4%
₹56 Cr
45.6%
₹103 Cr
68.9%
₹61 Cr
32.6%
₹46 Cr
48.4%
₹31 Cr
EPS (₹)
30.57
77.8%
17.19
5.8%
18.24
45.7%
33.62
69.9%
19.79
32.1%
14.98
28.0%
11.7
Div Payout
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
100.0%
15.0%
62.5%
40.0%
7.0%
43.0%

Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in

Balance Sheet

ItemMar 2026Sep 2025Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020
Liabilities
Equity Capital
₹31 Cr
0.0%
₹31 Cr
0.0%
₹31 Cr
0.0%
₹31 Cr
0.0%
₹31 Cr
0.0%
₹31 Cr
0.0%
₹31 Cr
14.8%
₹27 Cr
Reserves
₹792 Cr
11.1%
₹713 Cr
2.1%
₹698 Cr
8.0%
₹646 Cr
9.7%
₹589 Cr
20.4%
₹489 Cr
9.6%
₹446 Cr
125.3%
₹198 Cr
Borrowings
₹377 Cr
102.7%
₹186 Cr
5.1%
₹177 Cr
7.3%
₹191 Cr
33.6%
₹143 Cr
49.0%
₹96 Cr
464.7%
₹17 Cr
41.4%
₹29 Cr
Other Liabilities
₹544 Cr
123.9%
₹243 Cr
8.5%
₹224 Cr
60.0%
₹140 Cr
53.3%
₹300 Cr
167.9%
₹112 Cr
20.4%
₹93 Cr
1.1%
₹92 Cr
Total Liabilities
₹1.7K Cr
48.5%
₹1.2K Cr
3.9%
₹1.1K Cr
12.1%
₹1.0K Cr
5.2%
₹1.1K Cr
46.0%
₹728 Cr
24.2%
₹586 Cr
69.4%
₹346 Cr
Assets
Fixed Assets
₹514 Cr
5.1%
₹489 Cr
11.4%
₹439 Cr
28.7%
₹341 Cr
17.2%
₹291 Cr
48.5%
₹196 Cr
17.4%
₹167 Cr
7.7%
₹155 Cr
CWIP
₹34 Cr
142.9%
₹14 Cr
73.6%
₹53 Cr
27.4%
₹73 Cr
14.1%
₹64 Cr
45.5%
₹44 Cr
300.0%
₹11 Cr
8.3%
₹12 Cr
Investments
₹215 Cr
₹0 Cr
₹0 Cr
₹0 Cr
100.0%
₹27 Cr
56.5%
₹62 Cr
₹0 Cr
₹0 Cr
Other Assets
₹979 Cr
45.9%
₹671 Cr
5.2%
₹638 Cr
7.4%
₹594 Cr
12.6%
₹680 Cr
60.0%
₹425 Cr
3.9%
₹409 Cr
128.5%
₹179 Cr
Total Assets
₹1.7K Cr
48.5%
₹1.2K Cr
3.9%
₹1.1K Cr
12.1%
₹1.0K Cr
5.2%
₹1.1K Cr
46.0%
₹728 Cr
24.2%
₹586 Cr
69.4%
₹346 Cr

Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in

Cash Flow Statement

ItemMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020
Operating CF
₹197 Cr
95.0%
₹101 Cr
77.2%
₹57 Cr
714.3%
₹7 Cr
123.3%
₹-30 Cr
433.3%
₹9 Cr
83.9%
₹56 Cr
Investing CF
₹-353 Cr
242.7%
₹-103 Cr
83.9%
₹-56 Cr
35.6%
₹-87 Cr
40.0%
₹-145 Cr
559.1%
₹-22 Cr
83.3%
₹-12 Cr
Financing CF
₹155 Cr
530.6%
₹-36 Cr
244.0%
₹25 Cr
21.9%
₹32 Cr
40.7%
₹54 Cr
70.0%
₹180 Cr
539.0%
₹-41 Cr
Net Cash Flow
₹-1 Cr
97.3%
₹-37 Cr
237.0%
₹27 Cr
157.4%
₹-47 Cr
61.2%
₹-121 Cr
172.5%
₹167 Cr
5466.7%
₹3 Cr
Free Cash Flow
₹64 Cr
3100.0%
₹2 Cr
105.6%
₹-36 Cr
64.0%
₹-100 Cr
17.4%
₹-121 Cr
764.3%
₹-14 Cr
131.8%
₹44 Cr

Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in

Key Ratios History

MetricMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020
Debtor Days
140d
23.9%
113d
22.8%
92d
30.8%
133d
13.6%
154d
35.1%
114d
8.6%
105d
Inventory Days
399d
8.1%
369d
12.1%
420d
19.8%
524d
2.1%
535d
14.6%
467d
22.3%
382d
Days Payable
119d
5.3%
113d
50.7%
75d
74.7%
296d
65.4%
179d
13.3%
158d
1.9%
155d
Cash Conv. Cycle
419d
13.6%
369d
15.4%
436d
20.8%
361d
29.2%
510d
20.6%
423d
27.4%
332d
Working Capital Days
158d
6.0%
168d
12.5%
192d
1.6%
189d
1.0%
191d
9.1%
175d
196.6%
59d
ROCE
15.0%
50.0%
10.0%
9.1%
11.0%
50.0%
22.0%
37.5%
16.0%
15.8%
19.0%

Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Mtar Technologies Limited share price today?
Mtar Technologies Limited (MTARTECH) is currently trading at ₹7,161 on NSE, up 5.00% as of the last market session. Prices update daily after market close on MarketNetra.
Is Mtar Technologies Limited available in F&O (Futures & Options)?
Yes, Mtar Technologies Limited (MTARTECH) is part of the NSE F&O segment with a lot size of 1 shares. Options are available with monthly expiry contracts. You can track the full option chain and OI analysis on MarketNetra.
What is Mtar Technologies Limited 52-week high and low?
Mtar Technologies Limited's 52-week high is ₹8,715 and the 52-week low is ₹1,400. The current price of ₹7,161 is 17.8% below the 52W high.
What is Mtar Technologies Limited P/E ratio?
Mtar Technologies Limited's current P/E ratio is 162. This indicates the market is paying ₹162 for every ₹1 of earnings. Compare this to the sector average to assess relative valuation.
How to trade Mtar Technologies Limited options?
Mtar Technologies Limited options are traded on NSE with monthly expiry contracts (lot size: 1 shares). To trade MTARTECH options: select your expiry on the option chain page, identify key OI strikes, check the PCR and buildup type on OI analysis, and review FII/DII flows for institutional sentiment before taking a position.