MSP Steel & Power Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 14.4x vs industry 48.4x)
- Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.3x)
Concerns
- Currently loss-making (EPS ₹-1.5)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAL Hindustan Aeronautics Limited | ₹4,856 | ₹3.2L Cr | 34.8 | 7.91 | 24 | 32 | 0 |
| BEL Bharat Electronics Limited | ₹405 | ₹3.0L Cr | 48.2 | 12.36 | 27.4 | 36.4 | 0 |
| TMCV Tata Motors Limited | ₹475 −0.03% | ₹1.7L Cr | 22.7 | 10.71 | 34 | 35.9 | 0.44 |
| ABB ABB India Limited | ₹7,410 | ₹1.6L Cr | 102 | 16.8 | 22.4 | 29.9 | 0.02 |
| BHEL Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | ₹431 | ₹1.5L Cr | 61.7 | 5.74 | 6.23 | 9.14 | 0.45 |
| SIEMENS Siemens Limited | ₹3,977 | ₹1.4L Cr | 94.2 | 10.22 | 19.2 | 21.4 | 0.01 |
| CGPOWER CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited | ₹891 | ₹1.4L Cr | 110 | 17.61 | 20.5 | 26.7 | 0.02 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
MSPL · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 41.61% | 41.61% | 42.34% | 42.34% | 36.85% | 35.24% |
| FII | — | 0.16% | 0.33% | 1.10% | 0.52% | 0.40% |
| DII | 3.14% | 3.14% | 3.17% | 1.91% | 12.90% | 16.70% |
| Public | 55.24% | 55.08% | 54.16% | 54.65% | 49.71% | 47.65% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026 and other business matters
Latest News
All newsMSP Steel publishes statutory notice in newspaper
*MSP Steel publishes statutory notice in newspaper.* The company has submitted a copy of its newspaper publication to the exchange as part of regulatory compliance. This is a routine corporate disclosure with no immediate financial impact. Such filings are standard for listed entities to meet transparency norms. 📊 *STOCKS:* $MSPL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Statutory
MSP Steel & Power holds EGM, shares voting results
*MSP Steel & Power holds EGM, shares voting results*. MSP Steel & Power has submitted the scrutinizer’s report of its Extraordinary General Meeting held on **July 14, 2026**, to the exchange. Voting results from the meeting have also been disclosed. The filing is part of routine corporate compliance. 📊 *STOCKS:* MSPSTEEL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #EGM
MSP Steel informs exchange of newspaper publication
MSP Steel & Power informed the NSE about a newspaper publication, a routine regulatory disclosure. Such filings are standard and typically do not impact operations. No financial or strategic details were revealed. **No immediate market-moving catalysts** are evident from the announcement. 📊 *STOCKS:* MSPSTEEL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #corporate_filing
MSP Steel informs exchange of newspaper publication
*MSP Steel informs exchange of newspaper publication.* The company has shared a copy of its newspaper publication as part of regulatory compliance. This is a routine disclosure with no **financial impact** or operational update. Investors may note it as a procedural requirement. 📊 *STOCKS:* MSPSTEEL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Filing
MSP Steel promoter buys shares in open market
*MSP Steel promoter buys shares in open market*\nMSP Steel & Power informed the exchange about open market purchase of equity shares by its promoter entity. The transaction details, including volume and price, were not disclosed in the filing. Such purchases often signal promoter confidence in the company’s future.\n\n📊 *STOCKS:* MSPSTEEL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #PromoterBuying
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹638.92 Cr 5.6% | ₹676.86 Cr 4.8% | ₹710.86 Cr 6.5% | ₹760.07 Cr 6.0% | ₹716.85 Cr 9.2% | ₹656.32 Cr 15.0% | ₹772 Cr 3.2% | ₹748.41 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹32.52 Cr 42.8% | ₹22.77 Cr 49.3% | ₹44.9 Cr 0.4% | ₹44.7 Cr 132.7% | ₹19.21 Cr 28.0% | ₹26.68 Cr 38.3% | ₹43.27 Cr 75.5% | ₹24.65 Cr |
| OPM | 5.1% 51.5% | 3.4% 46.8% | 6.3% 7.5% | 5.9% 119.4% | 2.7% 34.2% | 4.1% 27.3% | 5.6% 70.2% | 3.3% |
| Net Profit | ₹5.49 Cr 107.3% | ₹-74.76 Cr 519.1% | ₹17.84 Cr 152.7% | ₹-33.83 Cr 511.6% | ₹8.22 Cr 186.3% | ₹-9.53 Cr 240.6% | ₹6.78 Cr 47.9% | ₹13.02 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 0.1 107.6% | -1.32 525.8% | 0.31 151.7% | -0.6 500.0% | 0.15 175.0% | -0.2 211.1% | 0.18 47.1% | 0.34 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹2.9K Cr 1.1% | ₹2.9K Cr 12.7% | ₹2.5K Cr 9.0% | ₹2.3K Cr 35.8% | ₹1.7K Cr 12.4% | ₹1.5K Cr 8.2% | ₹1.7K Cr 44.0% | ₹1.2K Cr 36.6% | ₹849 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹2.8K Cr 0.8% | ₹2.7K Cr 10.5% | ₹2.5K Cr 13.9% | ₹2.2K Cr 38.1% | ₹1.6K Cr 9.0% | ₹1.5K Cr 5.7% | ₹1.5K Cr 47.6% | ₹1.0K Cr 34.6% | ₹775 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹134 Cr 7.2% | ₹125 Cr 95.3% | ₹64 Cr 58.7% | ₹155 Cr 9.2% | ₹142 Cr 73.2% | ₹82 Cr 36.9% | ₹130 Cr 11.1% | ₹117 Cr 58.1% | ₹74 Cr |
| OPM | 5.0% 25.0% | 4.0% 100.0% | 2.0% 71.4% | 7.0% 12.5% | 8.0% 60.0% | 5.0% 37.5% | 8.0% 20.0% | 10.0% 11.1% | 9.0% |
| Other Income | ₹4 Cr 89.5% | ₹38 Cr 153.3% | ₹15 Cr 400.0% | ₹3 Cr 200.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 85.7% | ₹7 Cr 600.0% | ₹1 Cr |
| Interest | ₹81 Cr 8.0% | ₹88 Cr 7.3% | ₹82 Cr 10.8% | ₹74 Cr 6.3% | ₹79 Cr 8.1% | ₹86 Cr 8.9% | ₹79 Cr 38.8% | ₹129 Cr 4.9% | ₹123 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹54 Cr 1.8% | ₹55 Cr 1.9% | ₹54 Cr 0.0% | ₹54 Cr 1.8% | ₹55 Cr 1.9% | ₹54 Cr 1.8% | ₹55 Cr 3.5% | ₹57 Cr 1.8% | ₹56 Cr |
| PBT | ₹3 Cr 85.7% | ₹21 Cr 136.8% | ₹-57 Cr 290.0% | ₹30 Cr 275.0% | ₹8 Cr 114.3% | ₹-56 Cr 2700.0% | ₹-2 Cr 96.8% | ₹-62 Cr 40.4% | ₹-104 Cr |
| Tax % | 1208.0% 3796.8% | 31.0% 358.3% | -12.0% 185.7% | 14.0% 66.7% | 42.0% 110.0% | 20.0% 97.9% | 956.0% 9660.0% | -10.0% 0.0% | -10.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹-28 Cr 300.0% | ₹14 Cr 127.5% | ₹-51 Cr 296.2% | ₹26 Cr 420.0% | ₹5 Cr 107.4% | ₹-68 Cr 223.8% | ₹-21 Cr 62.5% | ₹-56 Cr 40.4% | ₹-94 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | -0.5 235.1% | 0.37 128.2% | -1.31 295.5% | 0.67 415.4% | 0.13 107.4% | -1.76 232.1% | -0.53 63.2% | -1.44 86.5% | -10.64 |
| Div Payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹567 Cr 0.0% | ₹567 Cr 47.3% | ₹385 Cr 0.0% | ₹385 Cr 0.0% | ₹385 Cr 0.0% | ₹385 Cr 0.0% | ₹385 Cr 0.0% | ₹385 Cr 0.0% | ₹385 Cr 337.5% | ₹88 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹346 Cr 9.2% | ₹381 Cr 129.5% | ₹166 Cr 8.5% | ₹153 Cr 24.3% | ₹202 Cr 15.4% | ₹175 Cr 15.5% | ₹207 Cr 16.9% | ₹249 Cr 6.4% | ₹266 Cr 20.6% | ₹335 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹281 Cr 4.4% | ₹294 Cr 63.8% | ₹813 Cr 2.3% | ₹832 Cr 2.9% | ₹857 Cr 7.5% | ₹797 Cr 7.4% | ₹861 Cr 2.6% | ₹884 Cr 3.2% | ₹913 Cr 24.0% | ₹1.2K Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹309 Cr 5.5% | ₹293 Cr 6.9% | ₹274 Cr 1.1% | ₹277 Cr 9.8% | ₹307 Cr 100.7% | ₹153 Cr 45.9% | ₹283 Cr 55.5% | ₹182 Cr 17.6% | ₹221 Cr 29.2% | ₹171 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹1.5K Cr 2.1% | ₹1.5K Cr 6.3% | ₹1.6K Cr 0.6% | ₹1.6K Cr 5.9% | ₹1.8K Cr 15.9% | ₹1.5K Cr 13.0% | ₹1.7K Cr 2.2% | ₹1.7K Cr 4.9% | ₹1.8K Cr 0.6% | ₹1.8K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹779 Cr 1.4% | ₹790 Cr 3.2% | ₹816 Cr 1.2% | ₹826 Cr 0.1% | ₹827 Cr 3.3% | ₹855 Cr 5.6% | ₹906 Cr 5.5% | ₹959 Cr 5.3% | ₹1.0K Cr 5.3% | ₹1.1K Cr |
| CWIP | ₹14 Cr 1300.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 50.0% | ₹2 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr |
| Investments | ₹47 Cr 0.0% | ₹47 Cr 4.4% | ₹45 Cr 2.2% | ₹46 Cr 15.0% | ₹40 Cr 0.0% | ₹40 Cr 14.9% | ₹47 Cr 11.3% | ₹53 Cr 6.0% | ₹50 Cr 9.1% | ₹55 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹663 Cr 4.9% | ₹697 Cr 10.2% | ₹776 Cr 0.0% | ₹776 Cr 12.2% | ₹884 Cr 43.7% | ₹615 Cr 21.5% | ₹783 Cr 14.1% | ₹686 Cr 5.0% | ₹722 Cr 7.8% | ₹670 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹1.5K Cr 2.1% | ₹1.5K Cr 6.3% | ₹1.6K Cr 0.6% | ₹1.6K Cr 5.9% | ₹1.8K Cr 15.9% | ₹1.5K Cr 13.0% | ₹1.7K Cr 2.2% | ₹1.7K Cr 4.9% | ₹1.8K Cr 0.6% | ₹1.8K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹189 Cr 11.2% | ₹170 Cr 97.7% | ₹86 Cr 21.8% | ₹110 Cr 38.2% | ₹178 Cr 131.2% | ₹77 Cr 18.1% | ₹94 Cr 36.1% | ₹147 Cr 101.4% | ₹73 Cr 431.8% | ₹-22 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-34 Cr 32.0% | ₹-50 Cr 163.2% | ₹-19 Cr 69.4% | ₹-62 Cr 6100.0% | ₹-1 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹14 Cr 173.7% | ₹-19 Cr 2000.0% | ₹1 Cr 98.8% | ₹84 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-178 Cr 67.9% | ₹-106 Cr 1.9% | ₹-104 Cr 845.5% | ₹-11 Cr 93.8% | ₹-177 Cr 124.1% | ₹-79 Cr 26.9% | ₹-108 Cr 11.5% | ₹-122 Cr 100.0% | ₹-61 Cr 21.8% | ₹-78 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-22 Cr 246.7% | ₹15 Cr 140.5% | ₹-37 Cr 200.0% | ₹37 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹-2 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹6 Cr 53.8% | ₹13 Cr 176.5% | ₹-17 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹157 Cr 25.6% | ₹125 Cr 290.6% | ₹32 Cr 62.4% | ₹85 Cr 51.1% | ₹174 Cr 123.1% | ₹78 Cr 15.2% | ₹92 Cr 37.8% | ₹148 Cr 102.7% | ₹73 Cr 82.5% | ₹40 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 9d 0.0% | 9d 18.2% | 11d 0.0% | 11d 8.3% | 12d 33.3% | 18d 25.0% | 24d 27.3% | 33d 43.1% | 58d 31.8% | 44d |
| Inventory Days | 74d 5.1% | 78d 7.1% | 84d 5.6% | 89d 14.4% | 104d 35.8% | 162d 50.0% | 108d 27.5% | 149d 14.9% | 175d 34.6% | 130d |
| Days Payable | 36d 5.9% | 34d 5.6% | 36d 30.8% | 52d 52.9% | 34d 39.3% | 56d 21.7% | 46d 41.0% | 78d 11.4% | 70d 112.1% | 33d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 47d 11.3% | 53d 10.2% | 59d 22.9% | 48d 41.5% | 82d 33.9% | 124d 42.5% | 87d 16.3% | 104d 36.2% | 163d 14.8% | 142d |
| Working Capital Days | 15d 0.0% | 15d 16.7% | 18d 21.7% | 23d 39.5% | 38d 11.8% | 34d 9.7% | 31d 3.1% | 32d 15.8% | 38d 28.3% | 53d |
| ROCE | 6.0% 25.0% | 8.0% 300.0% | 2.0% 71.4% | 7.0% 16.7% | 6.0% 200.0% | 2.0% 60.0% | 5.0% 25.0% | 4.0% 300.0% | 1.0% 125.0% | -4.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency