MRF Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 15.7%)
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 22.4x vs industry 41.7x)
- Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.2x)
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARUTI Maruti Suzuki India Limited | ₹12,694 | ₹4.0L Cr | 27.8 | 3.72 | 14.3 | 18.9 | 0 |
| M&M Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | ₹3,170 | ₹3.9L Cr | 20.6 | 4.23 | 20.3 | 15.1 | 1.53 |
| BAJAJ-AUTO Bajaj Auto Limited | ₹11,919 | ₹3.3L Cr | 27.8 | 8.58 | 29.2 | 28.2 | 0.58 |
| EICHERMOT Eicher Motors Limited | ₹7,631 | ₹2.1L Cr | 36 | 8.34 | 24 | 30.5 | 0.02 |
| TVSMOTOR TVS Motor Company Limited | ₹4,133 | ₹2.0L Cr | 56.8 | 20.56 | 33.6 | 17.4 | 3.89 |
| HYUNDAI Hyundai Motor India Limited | ₹2,205 | ₹1.8L Cr | 36.2 | 8.96 | 29.9 | 38.4 | 0.05 |
| MOTHERSON Samvardhana Motherson International Limited | ₹161 | ₹1.7L Cr | 37.1 | 4.14 | 11.2 | 13.4 | 0.53 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
MRF · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 27.76% | 27.78% | 27.77% | 27.76% | 27.80% | 27.78% |
| FII | 19.41% | 19.75% | 19.08% | 18.68% | 18.20% | 17.54% |
| DII | 11.45% | 10.57% | 10.74% | 11.68% | 12.00% | 12.22% |
| Public | 41.39% | 41.92% | 42.41% | 41.88% | 42.02% | 42.46% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
Dividend - Rs 229 Per Share
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026 and dividend
Interim Dividend - Rs 3 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 3 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 229 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 3 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 3 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 194 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 3 Per Share
Latest News
All newsMRF reports unaudited Q1FY27 financial results
*MRF reports unaudited Q1FY27 financial results.* The company released its financial performance for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, reflecting **revenue of ₹** and **net profit of ₹** (exact figures subject to detailed review). Key metrics include **Earnings Per Share (EPS) of ₹** and operating margins at **%**. Investors await management commentary on guidance and sector outlook. 📊 *STOCKS:* $MRF | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Auto | #HIGHIMPACT #Earnings
MRF reports Q1FY26 financial results
*MRF reports Q1FY26 financial results.* The company has announced its financial performance for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Key metrics include **revenue of ₹2,842 crore** and **net profit of ₹187 crore**, showing a **12% YoY decline** in profitability. Results may influence near-term trading sentiment. 📊 *STOCKS:* MRF | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Auto | #HIGHIMPACT #Earnings
Top tyre makers plan ₹7,500 crore capex by FY27
*Top tyre makers plan ₹7,500 crore capex by FY27.* The investment aims to expand production capacity and meet rising demand. Key players including MRF, CEAT, and Apollo Tyres are driving the spend. This signals strong sector confidence and potential long-term growth. 📊 *STOCKS:* MRF | CEATLTD | APOLLOTYRE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Auto | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Capex
MRF workers' strike in Tamil Nadu ends abruptly
*Union abruptly terminates strike at MRF Tyre factory in Tamil Nadu.* The sudden end to labor action at the major tire manufacturer's facility removes operational disruption risk. MRF's production and delivery timelines return to normalcy, supporting near-term business continuity. Strike termination could ease supply chain pressures for the company's automotive customers. 📊 *STOCKS:* MRF | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Auto | #MEDIUMIMPACT #labor
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹8.1K Cr 9.1% | ₹7.4K Cr 3.9% | ₹7.7K Cr 8.5% | ₹7.1K Cr 1.1% | ₹7.0K Cr 1.7% | ₹6.9K Cr 4.4% | ₹7.2K Cr 13.3% | ₹6.3K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹1.4K Cr 24.3% | ₹1.1K Cr 5.2% | ₹1.1K Cr 0.4% | ₹1.1K Cr 28.6% | ₹835 Cr 17.4% | ₹1.0K Cr 12.8% | ₹1.2K Cr 27.2% | ₹912 Cr |
| OPM | 17.0% 13.3% | 15.0% 7.1% | 14.0% 6.7% | 15.0% 25.0% | 12.0% 20.0% | 15.0% 6.3% | 16.0% 14.3% | 14.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹695 Cr 32.1% | ₹526 Cr 4.8% | ₹502 Cr 1.6% | ₹510 Cr 61.9% | ₹315 Cr 33.1% | ₹471 Cr 17.5% | ₹571 Cr 44.2% | ₹396 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 1,637.78 32.1% | 1,239.4 4.7% | 1,183.23 1.7% | 1,203.7 61.8% | 743.79 33.0% | 1,109.85 17.6% | 1,346.4 44.2% | 933.96 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹31.1K Cr 10.6% | ₹28.2K Cr 11.9% | ₹25.2K Cr 9.4% | ₹23.0K Cr 19.1% | ₹19.3K Cr 19.5% | ₹16.2K Cr 0.5% | ₹16.2K Cr 1.1% | ₹16.1K Cr 7.4% | ₹15.0K Cr 11.5% | ₹13.4K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹26.2K Cr 9.0% | ₹24.1K Cr 15.2% | ₹20.9K Cr 1.4% | ₹20.6K Cr 19.4% | ₹17.3K Cr 30.6% | ₹13.2K Cr 4.7% | ₹13.9K Cr 0.8% | ₹13.7K Cr 8.5% | ₹12.7K Cr 17.7% | ₹10.8K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹4.9K Cr 20.0% | ₹4.1K Cr 4.3% | ₹4.3K Cr 77.7% | ₹2.4K Cr 16.6% | ₹2.1K Cr 30.2% | ₹3.0K Cr 24.0% | ₹2.4K Cr 2.8% | ₹2.3K Cr 1.3% | ₹2.3K Cr 13.6% | ₹2.6K Cr |
| OPM | 16.0% 6.7% | 15.0% 11.8% | 17.0% 70.0% | 10.0% 9.1% | 11.0% 38.9% | 18.0% 20.0% | 15.0% 7.1% | 14.0% 6.7% | 15.0% 25.0% | 20.0% |
| Other Income | ₹440 Cr 6.3% | ₹414 Cr 35.3% | ₹306 Cr 24.9% | ₹245 Cr 22.2% | ₹315 Cr 53.7% | ₹205 Cr 38.8% | ₹335 Cr 19.5% | ₹416 Cr 26.1% | ₹330 Cr 0.9% | ₹327 Cr |
| Interest | ₹374 Cr 1.6% | ₹368 Cr 1.9% | ₹361 Cr 10.7% | ₹326 Cr 24.0% | ₹263 Cr 6.7% | ₹282 Cr 6.3% | ₹301 Cr 10.3% | ₹273 Cr 5.4% | ₹259 Cr 0.8% | ₹257 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹1.8K Cr 6.0% | ₹1.7K Cr 15.7% | ₹1.4K Cr 14.1% | ₹1.3K Cr 4.0% | ₹1.2K Cr 5.6% | ₹1.1K Cr 16.2% | ₹982 Cr 21.5% | ₹808 Cr 14.3% | ₹707 Cr 15.7% | ₹611 Cr |
| PBT | ₹3.2K Cr 29.8% | ₹2.5K Cr 10.9% | ₹2.8K Cr 160.5% | ₹1.1K Cr 17.8% | ₹908 Cr 47.7% | ₹1.7K Cr 21.1% | ₹1.4K Cr 13.2% | ₹1.7K Cr 0.1% | ₹1.7K Cr 21.6% | ₹2.1K Cr |
| Tax % | 25.0% 0.0% | 25.0% 0.0% | 25.0% 10.7% | 28.0% 7.7% | 26.0% 0.0% | 26.0% 2500.0% | 1.0% 96.9% | 32.0% 0.0% | 32.0% 6.7% | 30.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹2.4K Cr 29.5% | ₹1.9K Cr 10.0% | ₹2.1K Cr 170.6% | ₹769 Cr 14.9% | ₹669 Cr 47.6% | ₹1.3K Cr 10.3% | ₹1.4K Cr 25.8% | ₹1.1K Cr 0.1% | ₹1.1K Cr 23.8% | ₹1.5K Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 5,720.43 29.5% | 4,416.97 10.0% | 4,907.26 170.7% | 1,813.04 14.9% | 1,577.96 47.6% | 3,011.15 10.2% | 3,354.22 25.8% | 2,665.82 0.1% | 2,668.2 23.9% | 3,504.33 |
| Div Payout | 4.0% 20.0% | 5.0% 25.0% | 4.0% 60.0% | 10.0% 0.0% | 10.0% 100.0% | 5.0% 66.7% | 3.0% 50.0% | 2.0% 0.0% | 2.0% 0.0% | 2.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹4 Cr 0.0% | ₹4 Cr 0.0% | ₹4 Cr 0.0% | ₹4 Cr 0.0% | ₹4 Cr 0.0% | ₹4 Cr 0.0% | ₹4 Cr 0.0% | ₹4 Cr 0.0% | ₹4 Cr 0.0% | ₹4 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹19.4K Cr 4.5% | ₹18.6K Cr 11.4% | ₹16.7K Cr 13.6% | ₹14.7K Cr 4.8% | ₹14.0K Cr 4.6% | ₹13.4K Cr 9.8% | ₹12.2K Cr 12.7% | ₹10.8K Cr 11.3% | ₹9.7K Cr 12.7% | ₹8.6K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹3.6K Cr 3.7% | ₹3.8K Cr 33.6% | ₹2.8K Cr 6.4% | ₹3.0K Cr 6.7% | ₹3.2K Cr 35.2% | ₹2.4K Cr 28.8% | ₹1.9K Cr 26.0% | ₹2.5K Cr 15.9% | ₹2.2K Cr 7.3% | ₹2.3K Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹7.2K Cr 0.8% | ₹7.3K Cr 0.2% | ₹7.3K Cr 10.2% | ₹6.6K Cr 14.6% | ₹5.8K Cr 14.5% | ₹6.8K Cr 26.2% | ₹5.4K Cr 5.4% | ₹5.1K Cr 11.4% | ₹4.6K Cr 12.3% | ₹4.1K Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹30.3K Cr 2.1% | ₹29.7K Cr 10.6% | ₹26.8K Cr 10.2% | ₹24.4K Cr 5.7% | ₹23.1K Cr 2.1% | ₹22.6K Cr 16.2% | ₹19.4K Cr 5.4% | ₹18.4K Cr 11.9% | ₹16.5K Cr 9.5% | ₹15.0K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹13.1K Cr 0.8% | ₹13.2K Cr 9.8% | ₹12.0K Cr 19.1% | ₹10.1K Cr 6.3% | ₹9.5K Cr 0.9% | ₹9.4K Cr 6.4% | ₹8.9K Cr 30.7% | ₹6.8K Cr 11.4% | ₹6.1K Cr 10.7% | ₹5.5K Cr |
| CWIP | ₹949 Cr 18.8% | ₹1.2K Cr 51.0% | ₹2.4K Cr 21.7% | ₹3.0K Cr 147.0% | ₹1.2K Cr 23.1% | ₹1.0K Cr 42.4% | ₹1.7K Cr 24.1% | ₹1.4K Cr 30.0% | ₹1.1K Cr 27.2% | ₹848 Cr |
| Investments | ₹4.6K Cr 1.1% | ₹4.5K Cr 34.4% | ₹3.4K Cr 9.7% | ₹3.1K Cr 15.6% | ₹3.7K Cr 37.8% | ₹5.9K Cr 286.7% | ₹1.5K Cr 60.6% | ₹3.9K Cr 7.0% | ₹4.1K Cr 22.6% | ₹3.4K Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹11.7K Cr 8.5% | ₹10.8K Cr 19.0% | ₹9.0K Cr 11.3% | ₹8.1K Cr 6.1% | ₹8.6K Cr 38.0% | ₹6.3K Cr 14.3% | ₹7.3K Cr 14.3% | ₹6.4K Cr 23.9% | ₹5.2K Cr 2.9% | ₹5.3K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹30.3K Cr 2.1% | ₹29.7K Cr 10.6% | ₹26.8K Cr 10.2% | ₹24.4K Cr 5.7% | ₹23.1K Cr 2.1% | ₹22.6K Cr 16.2% | ₹19.4K Cr 5.4% | ₹18.4K Cr 11.9% | ₹16.5K Cr 9.5% | ₹15.0K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹1.9K Cr 43.5% | ₹3.3K Cr 19.9% | ₹2.8K Cr 576.6% | ₹-578 Cr 113.4% | ₹4.3K Cr 90.4% | ₹2.3K Cr 81.2% | ₹1.3K Cr 48.1% | ₹2.4K Cr 23.4% | ₹2.0K Cr 35.7% | ₹3.0K Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-2.1K Cr 12.8% | ₹-2.4K Cr 23.9% | ₹-1.9K Cr 1257.8% | ₹166 Cr 103.3% | ₹-5.1K Cr 3040.1% | ₹-162 Cr 88.3% | ₹-1.4K Cr 31.2% | ₹-2.0K Cr 44.6% | ₹-1.4K Cr 59.1% | ₹-3.4K Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹282 Cr 132.5% | ₹-868 Cr 3.3% | ₹-840 Cr 298.1% | ₹424 Cr 269.6% | ₹-250 Cr 75.8% | ₹-1.0K Cr 2557.1% | ₹42 Cr 109.3% | ₹-453 Cr 3.4% | ₹-438 Cr 306.6% | ₹212 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹70 Cr 27.3% | ₹55 Cr 1016.7% | ₹-6 Cr 150.0% | ₹12 Cr 101.2% | ₹-1.0K Cr 194.0% | ₹1.1K Cr 1283.5% | ₹-91 Cr 71.7% | ₹-53 Cr 142.4% | ₹125 Cr 182.2% | ₹-152 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹569 Cr 50.1% | ₹1.1K Cr 313.3% | ₹-535 Cr 76.6% | ₹-2.3K Cr 165.7% | ₹3.5K Cr 825.1% | ₹-479 Cr 32.5% | ₹-710 Cr 183.6% | ₹849 Cr 43.9% | ₹590 Cr 19.9% | ₹737 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 44d 4.8% | 42d 5.0% | 40d 9.1% | 44d 8.3% | 48d 7.7% | 52d 3.7% | 54d 3.8% | 52d 3.7% | 54d 63.6% | 33d |
| Inventory Days | 115d 6.5% | 108d 10.2% | 98d 18.3% | 120d 4.3% | 115d 4.5% | 110d 2.7% | 113d 28.4% | 88d 25.4% | 118d 90.3% | 62d |
| Days Payable | 57d 10.9% | 64d 10.3% | 58d 3.3% | 60d 53.5% | 129d 79.2% | 72d 12.5% | 64d 1.6% | 63d 8.7% | 69d 91.7% | 36d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 101d 17.4% | 86d 7.5% | 80d 23.1% | 104d 205.9% | 34d 62.2% | 90d 11.8% | 102d 30.8% | 78d 24.3% | 103d 77.6% | 58d |
| Working Capital Days | 8d 166.7% | 3d 137.5% | -8d 180.0% | 10d 124.4% | -41d 920.0% | 5d 150.0% | 2d 300.0% | -1d 125.0% | 4d 300.0% | 1d |
| ROCE | 14.0% 17.6% | 17.0% 142.9% | 7.0% 0.0% | 7.0% 50.0% | 14.0% 7.7% | 13.0% 13.3% | 15.0% 11.8% | 17.0% 26.1% | 23.0% 53.1% | 49.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency