Mishra Dhatu Nigam Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.3x)
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAL Hindustan Aeronautics Limited | ₹4,856 | ₹3.2L Cr | 34.8 | 7.91 | 24 | 32 | 0 |
| BEL Bharat Electronics Limited | ₹405 | ₹3.0L Cr | 48.2 | 12.36 | 27.4 | 36.4 | 0 |
| TMCV Tata Motors Limited | ₹475 −0.03% | ₹1.7L Cr | 22.7 | 10.71 | 34 | 35.9 | 0.44 |
| ABB ABB India Limited | ₹7,410 | ₹1.6L Cr | 102 | 16.8 | 22.4 | 29.9 | 0.02 |
| BHEL Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | ₹431 | ₹1.5L Cr | 61.7 | 5.74 | 6.23 | 9.14 | 0.45 |
| SIEMENS Siemens Limited | ₹3,977 | ₹1.4L Cr | 94.2 | 10.22 | 19.2 | 21.4 | 0.01 |
| CGPOWER CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited | ₹891 | ₹1.4L Cr | 110 | 17.61 | 20.5 | 26.7 | 0.02 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
MIDHANI · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 74.00% | 74.00% | 74.00% | 74.00% | 74.00% | 74.00% |
| FII | 0.96% | 1.07% | 1.27% | 1.42% | 1.26% | 1.65% |
| DII | 11.84% | 11.04% | 9.33% | 8.44% | 8.48% | 8.79% |
| Public | 13.20% | 13.88% | 15.40% | 16.13% | 16.25% | 15.55% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026 and dividend
Interim Dividend - Re 0.85 Per Share
Record: 18 Mar 2026
Interim Dividend - Re 0.75 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 1.41 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 1.67 Per Share
Latest News
All newsMishra Dhatu Nigam reports Q1FY26 financial results
*Mishra Dhatu Nigam reports Q1FY26 financial results*. The company has submitted its financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Key numbers including revenue and net profit will be analyzed for performance trends. Results may influence near-term trading sentiment. 📊 *STOCKS:* $MHRDN | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Metals | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
MIDHANI secures S400 approval from GE Aerospace
*MIDHANI secures S400 approval from GE Aerospace* — a key milestone for its aerospace export ambitions. The approval allows MIDHANI to supply specialty alloys for GE’s S400 engine program, boosting its global footprint. This win signals strong demand for indigenous defense materials. 📊 *STOCKS:* $MIDHANI | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Defense
MIDHANI issues general corporate updates via NSE filing
*MIDHANI issues general corporate updates via NSE filing.* No specific financial figures or strategic announcements disclosed. The update appears to be procedural or administrative in nature. Traders should await further clarity from the company. 📊 *STOCKS:* MIDHANI | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #corporateupdate
Mishra Dhatu Nigam publishes mandatory newspaper notice
*Mishra Dhatu Nigam publishes mandatory newspaper notice.* This is a routine corporate disclosure as per regulatory requirements. **No financial or operational updates** were provided. The filing does not indicate any immediate market-moving development. 📊 *STOCKS:* MIDHANI | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateFiling
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹276 Cr 31.4% | ₹210 Cr 23.5% | ₹170 Cr 58.6% | ₹411 Cr 72.7% | ₹238 Cr 9.2% | ₹262 Cr 60.7% | ₹163 Cr 59.9% | ₹406 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹55 Cr 66.7% | ₹33 Cr 2.9% | ₹34 Cr 63.4% | ₹93 Cr 78.8% | ₹52 Cr 6.1% | ₹49 Cr 113.0% | ₹23 Cr 71.3% | ₹80 Cr |
| OPM | 20.0% 25.0% | 16.0% 20.0% | 20.0% 13.0% | 23.0% 4.5% | 22.0% 15.8% | 19.0% 35.7% | 14.0% 30.0% | 20.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹28 Cr 115.4% | ₹13 Cr 0.0% | ₹13 Cr 76.8% | ₹56 Cr 115.4% | ₹26 Cr 8.3% | ₹24 Cr 380.0% | ₹5 Cr 89.1% | ₹46 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 1.48 114.5% | 0.69 0.0% | 0.69 77.0% | 3 120.6% | 1.36 7.1% | 1.27 353.6% | 0.28 88.7% | 2.47 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.2K Cr 12.6% | ₹1.1K Cr 0.1% | ₹1.1K Cr 23.1% | ₹872 Cr 1.5% | ₹859 Cr 5.7% | ₹813 Cr 14.0% | ₹713 Cr 0.3% | ₹711 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹971 Cr 13.6% | ₹855 Cr 2.6% | ₹878 Cr 43.2% | ₹613 Cr 2.9% | ₹596 Cr 5.1% | ₹567 Cr 10.1% | ₹515 Cr 2.1% | ₹526 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹238 Cr 8.7% | ₹219 Cr 12.3% | ₹195 Cr 24.7% | ₹259 Cr 1.5% | ₹263 Cr 6.9% | ₹246 Cr 24.9% | ₹197 Cr 6.5% | ₹185 Cr |
| OPM | 20.0% 0.0% | 20.0% 11.1% | 18.0% 40.0% | 30.0% 3.2% | 31.0% 3.3% | 30.0% 7.1% | 28.0% 7.7% | 26.0% |
| Other Income | ₹39 Cr 21.9% | ₹32 Cr 6.7% | ₹30 Cr 21.1% | ₹38 Cr 18.8% | ₹32 Cr 60.0% | ₹20 Cr 44.4% | ₹36 Cr 2.7% | ₹37 Cr |
| Interest | ₹25 Cr 16.7% | ₹30 Cr 14.3% | ₹35 Cr 29.6% | ₹27 Cr 17.4% | ₹23 Cr 76.9% | ₹13 Cr 85.7% | ₹7 Cr 0.0% | ₹7 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹66 Cr 4.8% | ₹63 Cr 6.8% | ₹59 Cr 11.3% | ₹53 Cr 60.6% | ₹33 Cr 22.2% | ₹27 Cr 3.8% | ₹26 Cr 13.0% | ₹23 Cr |
| PBT | ₹185 Cr 17.8% | ₹157 Cr 19.8% | ₹131 Cr 39.6% | ₹217 Cr 9.2% | ₹239 Cr 5.8% | ₹226 Cr 13.0% | ₹200 Cr 4.7% | ₹191 Cr |
| Tax % | 29.0% 0.0% | 29.0% 3.3% | 30.0% 7.1% | 28.0% 7.7% | 26.0% 0.0% | 26.0% 23.8% | 21.0% 34.4% | 32.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹131 Cr 18.0% | ₹111 Cr 20.7% | ₹92 Cr 41.0% | ₹156 Cr 11.9% | ₹177 Cr 6.6% | ₹166 Cr 5.1% | ₹158 Cr 20.6% | ₹131 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 7.02 18.6% | 5.92 20.8% | 4.9 41.2% | 8.34 11.6% | 9.43 6.2% | 8.88 5.2% | 8.44 21.1% | 6.97 |
| Div Payout | 18.0% 28.0% | 25.0% 13.8% | 29.0% 27.5% | 40.0% 21.2% | 33.0% 6.5% | 31.0% 3.3% | 30.0% 3.2% | 31.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | |||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹187 Cr 0.0% | ₹187 Cr 0.0% | ₹187 Cr 0.0% | ₹187 Cr 0.0% | ₹187 Cr 0.0% | ₹187 Cr 0.0% | ₹187 Cr 0.0% | ₹187 Cr 0.0% | ₹187 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹1.3K Cr 7.3% | ₹1.3K Cr 2.1% | ₹1.2K Cr 8.5% | ₹1.1K Cr 3.1% | ₹1.1K Cr 9.6% | ₹1.0K Cr 13.3% | ₹884 Cr 15.0% | ₹769 Cr 18.9% | ₹647 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹407 Cr 20.4% | ₹338 Cr 3.4% | ₹350 Cr 19.2% | ₹433 Cr 11.5% | ₹489 Cr 82.5% | ₹268 Cr 67.5% | ₹160 Cr 19.4% | ₹134 Cr 25.2% | ₹107 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹1.3K Cr 9.6% | ₹1.2K Cr 1.7% | ₹1.1K Cr 0.3% | ₹1.2K Cr 6.0% | ₹1.1K Cr 17.6% | ₹1.3K Cr 7.7% | ₹1.2K Cr 6.0% | ₹1.3K Cr 47.9% | ₹883 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹3.2K Cr 9.2% | ₹3.0K Cr 1.2% | ₹2.9K Cr 0.3% | ₹2.9K Cr 1.5% | ₹2.9K Cr 3.0% | ₹2.8K Cr 13.0% | ₹2.5K Cr 2.6% | ₹2.4K Cr 31.3% | ₹1.8K Cr |
Assets | |||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹1.1K Cr 0.6% | ₹1.1K Cr 0.2% | ₹1.1K Cr 4.1% | ₹1.0K Cr 1.6% | ₹1.0K Cr 8.3% | ₹938 Cr 118.6% | ₹429 Cr 2.7% | ₹441 Cr 3.8% | ₹425 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹16 Cr 33.3% | ₹24 Cr 4.0% | ₹25 Cr 69.9% | ₹83 Cr 3.8% | ₹80 Cr 39.4% | ₹132 Cr 76.0% | ₹549 Cr 35.6% | ₹405 Cr 131.4% | ₹175 Cr |
| Investments | ₹24 Cr 7.7% | ₹26 Cr 4.0% | ₹25 Cr 13.6% | ₹22 Cr 4.8% | ₹21 Cr 0.0% | ₹21 Cr 0.0% | ₹21 Cr 5.0% | ₹20 Cr 900.0% | ₹2 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹2.1K Cr 15.7% | ₹1.8K Cr 2.1% | ₹1.8K Cr 1.2% | ₹1.8K Cr 1.3% | ₹1.7K Cr 3.4% | ₹1.7K Cr 15.5% | ₹1.5K Cr 4.5% | ₹1.5K Cr 25.1% | ₹1.2K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹3.2K Cr 9.2% | ₹3.0K Cr 1.2% | ₹2.9K Cr 0.3% | ₹2.9K Cr 1.5% | ₹2.9K Cr 3.0% | ₹2.8K Cr 13.0% | ₹2.5K Cr 2.6% | ₹2.4K Cr 31.3% | ₹1.8K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹155 Cr 28.6% | ₹217 Cr 0.5% | ₹216 Cr 717.1% | ₹-35 Cr 167.3% | ₹52 Cr 70.5% | ₹176 Cr 13.7% | ₹204 Cr 31.1% | ₹296 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-150 Cr 56.3% | ₹-96 Cr 47.7% | ₹-65 Cr 2066.7% | ₹-3 Cr 97.1% | ₹-103 Cr 10.4% | ₹-115 Cr 41.0% | ₹-195 Cr 4.9% | ₹-205 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹16 Cr 112.7% | ₹-126 Cr 14.9% | ₹-148 Cr 444.2% | ₹43 Cr 59.3% | ₹27 Cr 173.0% | ₹-37 Cr 184.6% | ₹-13 Cr 83.3% | ₹-78 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹21 Cr 450.0% | ₹-6 Cr 400.0% | ₹2 Cr 50.0% | ₹4 Cr 116.7% | ₹-24 Cr 200.0% | ₹24 Cr 700.0% | ₹-4 Cr 130.8% | ₹13 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹105 Cr 29.5% | ₹149 Cr 9.6% | ₹136 Cr 225.9% | ₹-108 Cr 45.9% | ₹-74 Cr 535.3% | ₹17 Cr 125.4% | ₹-67 Cr 181.7% | ₹82 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 167d 20.1% | 139d 26.4% | 110d 16.7% | 132d 1.5% | 130d 24.9% | 173d 13.8% | 152d 16.0% | 181d |
| Inventory Days | 935d | — | — | — | 2088d 51.2% | 1381d 50.4% | 2784d 182.9% | 984d |
| Days Payable | 80d | — | — | — | 336d 127.0% | 148d 62.4% | 394d 58.9% | 248d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 1022d 635.3% | 139d 26.4% | 110d 16.7% | 132d 93.0% | 1882d 33.8% | 1407d 44.6% | 2542d 177.5% | 916d |
| Working Capital Days | 327d 8.4% | 357d 7.5% | 332d 14.7% | 389d 12.4% | 346d 7.8% | 321d 11.3% | 362d 62.3% | 223d |
| ROCE | 11.0% 0.0% | 11.0% 22.2% | 9.0% 40.0% | 15.0% 21.1% | 19.0% 9.5% | 21.0% 5.0% | 20.0% | — |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency