Menon Pistons Limited Share Price & Analysis
₹77.64+3.77%Updated 4 Sept 2026, 03:30 pm IST
LTP
₹77.64+3.77%Open
₹74.82High
₹79.14Low
₹74.80Close
₹77.6452W High
₹82.0052W Low
₹46.20Volume
262KLot Size
1Sector
Automobile and Auto ComponentsMarket Cap
₹396 CrFace Value
₹1Small Cap
Price Chart
Candle
Range
Fundamentals
P/E
15.10Sector P/E
41.70P/B
2.03EPS
₹4.97ROE
15.40%ROCE
21.50%D/E Ratio
0.03Div Yield
1.29%Book Value
₹34.80Strengths
- Strong return on equity (ROE 15.4%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 21.5%)
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 15.1x vs industry 41.7x)
- Virtually debt-free
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARUTI Maruti Suzuki India Limited | ₹12,694 | ₹4.0L Cr | 27.8 | 3.72 | 14.3 | 18.9 | 0 |
| M&M Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | ₹3,170 | ₹3.9L Cr | 20.6 | 4.23 | 20.3 | 15.1 | 1.53 |
| BAJAJ-AUTO Bajaj Auto Limited | ₹11,919 | ₹3.3L Cr | 27.8 | 8.58 | 29.2 | 28.2 | 0.58 |
| EICHERMOT Eicher Motors Limited | ₹7,631 | ₹2.1L Cr | 36 | 8.34 | 24 | 30.5 | 0.02 |
| TVSMOTOR TVS Motor Company Limited | ₹4,133 | ₹2.0L Cr | 56.8 | 20.56 | 33.6 | 17.4 | 3.89 |
| HYUNDAI Hyundai Motor India Limited | ₹2,205 | ₹1.8L Cr | 36.2 | 8.96 | 29.9 | 38.4 | 0.05 |
| MOTHERSON Samvardhana Motherson International Limited | ₹161 | ₹1.7L Cr | 37.1 | 4.14 | 11.2 | 13.4 | 0.53 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
MENNPIS · as of Mar 2026
Promoters74.37%
FII0.03%0.01pp
Public25.61%
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 74.37% | 74.37% | 74.37% | 74.37% | 74.37% | 74.37% |
| FII | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.03% |
| Public | 25.60% | 25.59% | 25.59% | 25.61% | 25.60% | 25.61% |
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹76.1 Cr 2.1% | ₹74.54 Cr 7.2% | ₹80.29 Cr 44.0% | ₹55.76 Cr 11.6% | ₹63.11 Cr 3.5% | ₹65.39 Cr 5.8% | ₹69.4 Cr 14.3% | ₹60.74 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹12.54 Cr 0.5% | ₹12.6 Cr 6.8% | ₹13.52 Cr 45.8% | ₹9.27 Cr 12.0% | ₹10.53 Cr 11.5% | ₹11.9 Cr 9.8% | ₹13.2 Cr 17.1% | ₹11.27 Cr |
| OPM | 16.5% 2.5% | 16.9% 0.4% | 16.8% 1.3% | 16.6% 0.4% | 16.7% 8.3% | 18.2% 4.3% | 19.0% 2.5% | 18.6% |
| Net Profit | ₹6.43 Cr 7.5% | ₹6.95 Cr 10.6% | ₹7.77 Cr 82.8% | ₹4.25 Cr 27.0% | ₹5.82 Cr 13.3% | ₹6.71 Cr 5.1% | ₹7.07 Cr 2.3% | ₹7.24 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 1.26 7.4% | 1.36 10.5% | 1.52 83.1% | 0.83 27.2% | 1.14 13.6% | 1.32 5.0% | 1.39 2.1% | 1.42 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹304 Cr 19.7% | ₹254 Cr 0.8% | ₹256 Cr 2.0% | ₹251 Cr 18.4% | ₹212 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹257 Cr 23.0% | ₹209 Cr 0.5% | ₹210 Cr 1.4% | ₹207 Cr 16.3% | ₹178 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹47 Cr 4.4% | ₹45 Cr 0.0% | ₹45 Cr 2.3% | ₹44 Cr 25.7% | ₹35 Cr |
| OPM | 15.0% 16.7% | 18.0% 0.0% | 18.0% 5.9% | 17.0% 6.3% | 16.0% |
| Other Income | ₹3 Cr 50.0% | ₹2 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr 75.0% | ₹4 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Interest | ₹4 Cr 0.0% | ₹4 Cr 100.0% | ₹2 Cr 33.3% | ₹3 Cr 200.0% | ₹1 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹12 Cr 9.1% | ₹11 Cr 10.0% | ₹10 Cr 0.0% | ₹10 Cr 42.9% | ₹7 Cr |
| PBT | ₹34 Cr 6.3% | ₹32 Cr 8.6% | ₹35 Cr 0.0% | ₹35 Cr 34.6% | ₹26 Cr |
| Tax % | 26.0% 4.0% | 25.0% 8.7% | 23.0% 32.4% | 34.0% 17.2% | 29.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹26 Cr 8.3% | ₹24 Cr 7.7% | ₹26 Cr 13.0% | ₹23 Cr 21.1% | ₹19 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 5.02 7.3% | 4.68 9.8% | 5.19 13.3% | 4.58 24.1% | 3.69 |
| Div Payout | 20.0% 4.8% | 21.0% 10.5% | 19.0% 13.6% | 22.0% 10.0% | 20.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹5 Cr 0.0% | ₹5 Cr 0.0% | ₹5 Cr 0.0% | ₹5 Cr 0.0% | ₹5 Cr 0.0% | ₹5 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹173 Cr 6.8% | ₹162 Cr 6.6% | ₹152 Cr 13.4% | ₹134 Cr 18.6% | ₹113 Cr 22.8% | ₹92 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹5 Cr 66.7% | ₹15 Cr 11.8% | ₹17 Cr 19.0% | ₹21 Cr 75.0% | ₹12 Cr 60.0% | ₹30 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹49 Cr 2.1% | ₹48 Cr 20.0% | ₹40 Cr 7.0% | ₹43 Cr 4.4% | ₹45 Cr 45.2% | ₹31 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹231 Cr 0.4% | ₹230 Cr 7.5% | ₹214 Cr 5.9% | ₹202 Cr 16.1% | ₹174 Cr 10.1% | ₹158 Cr |
Assets | ||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹114 Cr 25.3% | ₹91 Cr 0.0% | ₹91 Cr 1.1% | ₹90 Cr 45.2% | ₹62 Cr 24.0% | ₹50 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹4 Cr 60.0% | ₹10 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr |
| Investments | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹114 Cr 11.6% | ₹129 Cr 5.7% | ₹122 Cr 8.9% | ₹112 Cr 0.0% | ₹112 Cr 4.7% | ₹107 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹231 Cr 0.4% | ₹230 Cr 7.5% | ₹214 Cr 5.9% | ₹202 Cr 16.1% | ₹174 Cr 10.1% | ₹158 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | — | ₹39 Cr 77.3% | ₹22 Cr 55.1% | ₹49 Cr 4800.0% | ₹1 Cr |
| Investing CF | — | ₹-25 Cr 13.6% | ₹-22 Cr 8.3% | ₹-24 Cr 7.7% | ₹-26 Cr |
| Financing CF | — | ₹-14 Cr 800.0% | ₹2 Cr 108.0% | ₹-25 Cr 292.3% | ₹13 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | — | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹2 Cr 300.0% | ₹-1 Cr 91.7% | ₹-12 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | — | ₹21 Cr 400.0% | ₹-7 Cr 116.3% | ₹43 Cr 272.0% | ₹-25 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 55d 30.4% | 79d 16.0% | 94d 17.5% | 80d 21.6% | 102d |
| Inventory Days | 96d 22.0% | 123d 30.9% | 94d 6.8% | 88d 20.0% | 110d |
| Days Payable | 79d 16.8% | 95d 28.4% | 74d 37.0% | 54d 34.9% | 83d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 72d 33.3% | 108d 5.3% | 114d 0.0% | 114d 11.6% | 129d |
| Working Capital Days | 54d 31.6% | 79d 17.9% | 67d 11.7% | 60d 33.3% | 90d |
| ROCE | 22.0% 0.0% | 22.0% 12.0% | 25.0% 7.4% | 27.0% | — |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
Related Analysis
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Menon Pistons Limited share price today?
Menon Pistons Limited (MENNPIS) is currently trading at ₹77.64 on NSE, up 3.77% as of the last market session. Prices update daily after market close on MarketNetra.
Is Menon Pistons Limited available in F&O (Futures & Options)?
Yes, Menon Pistons Limited (MENNPIS) is part of the NSE F&O segment with a lot size of 1 shares. Options are available with monthly expiry contracts. You can track the full option chain and OI analysis on MarketNetra.
What is Menon Pistons Limited 52-week high and low?
Menon Pistons Limited's 52-week high is ₹82 and the 52-week low is ₹46.2. The current price of ₹77.64 is 5.3% below the 52W high.
What is Menon Pistons Limited P/E ratio?
Menon Pistons Limited's current P/E ratio is 15.1. This indicates the market is paying ₹15.1 for every ₹1 of earnings. Compare this to the sector average to assess relative valuation.
How to trade Menon Pistons Limited options?
Menon Pistons Limited options are traded on NSE with monthly expiry contracts (lot size: 1 shares). To trade MENNPIS options: select your expiry on the option chain page, identify key OI strikes, check the PCR and buildup type on OI analysis, and review FII/DII flows for institutional sentiment before taking a position.