Krishna Defence And Allied Industries Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Excellent return on equity (ROE 25.4%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 30.7%)
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 35x vs industry 48.4x)
- Virtually debt-free
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAL Hindustan Aeronautics Limited | ₹4,856 | ₹3.2L Cr | 34.8 | 7.91 | 24 | 32 | 0 |
| BEL Bharat Electronics Limited | ₹405 | ₹3.0L Cr | 48.2 | 12.36 | 27.4 | 36.4 | 0 |
| TMCV Tata Motors Limited | ₹475 −0.03% | ₹1.7L Cr | 22.7 | 10.71 | 34 | 35.9 | 0.44 |
| ABB ABB India Limited | ₹7,410 | ₹1.6L Cr | 102 | 16.8 | 22.4 | 29.9 | 0.02 |
| BHEL Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | ₹431 | ₹1.5L Cr | 61.7 | 5.74 | 6.23 | 9.14 | 0.45 |
| SIEMENS Siemens Limited | ₹3,977 | ₹1.4L Cr | 94.2 | 10.22 | 19.2 | 21.4 | 0.01 |
| CGPOWER CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited | ₹891 | ₹1.4L Cr | 110 | 17.61 | 20.5 | 26.7 | 0.02 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
KRISHNADEF · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Sep 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 73.37% | 73.38% | 68.33% | 62.27% | 62.27% | 62.27% |
| FII | — | — | — | — | 0.01% | 0.04% |
| DII | — | 0.27% | — | — | — | — |
| Public | 26.62% | 26.35% | 31.67% | 37.73% | 37.73% | 37.70% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026, dividend and other business matters
Latest News
All newsKrishna Defence wins DRISHTI Challenge by Yantra India
*Krishna Defence wins DRISHTI Challenge by Yantra India*. Krishna Defence and Allied Industries Limited has been declared a winner in the DRISHTI Challenge conducted by Yantra India Limited, a Government of India entity under the Ministry of Defence. The win on **25th August 2026** could lead to future orders and visibility in defence innovation. This recognition may enhance its credibility and open new business avenues. 📊 *STOCKS:* $KDAIL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Corporate | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Defence
Krishna Defence wins Fastest Growing SME award in Gujarat
*Krishna Defence wins Fastest Growing SME award in Gujarat* — The company was recognized by the India SME Forum Top 50 SMEs Award for Gujarat on **20th August 2026**. This accolade highlights its growth trajectory among small and medium enterprises. While positive for reputation, it has limited financial impact. 📊 *STOCKS:* $KDAIL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Corporate | #LOWIMPACT #Awards
Krishna Defence reports Q1 FY26-27 general updates
*Krishna Defence reports Q1 FY26-27 general updates*. The company filed routine corporate updates with the NSE for the first quarter of FY26-27. No **major financial figures** or strategic announcements were disclosed. The update appears to be administrative in nature. 📊 *STOCKS:* $KRISHNADEF | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #GeneralUpdates
Krishna Defence publishes mandatory notice in newspaper
*Krishna Defence publishes mandatory notice in newspaper* The company has issued a copy of newspaper publication as part of regulatory compliance. Such filings are routine and typically relate to corporate announcements like AGMs or changes in shareholding. No financial or operational impact is indicated. 📊 *STOCKS:* KRISHNADEF | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Regulatory
Krishna Defence to host analyst and investor meet
*Krishna Defence to host analyst and investor meet.* The company will conduct an Analyst/Institutional Investor Meet to discuss business updates. **No financial figures or major announcements** were disclosed in the filing. Event scheduled per NSE corporate disclosure. 📊 *STOCKS:* KRISHANA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #investor-meet
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹65 Cr 1.6% | ₹64 Cr 33.3% | ₹48 Cr 4.3% | ₹46 Cr 11.5% | ₹52 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹16 Cr 14.3% | ₹14 Cr 55.6% | ₹9 Cr 10.0% | ₹10 Cr 66.7% | ₹6 Cr |
| OPM | 25.0% 13.6% | 22.0% 15.8% | 19.0% 17.4% | 23.0% 109.1% | 11.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹13 Cr 30.0% | ₹10 Cr 11.1% | ₹9 Cr 28.6% | ₹7 Cr 75.0% | ₹4 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 8.58 26.5% | 6.78 13.4% | 5.98 13.5% | 5.27 84.9% | 2.85 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹245 Cr 26.3% | ₹194 Cr 83.0% | ₹106 Cr 65.6% | ₹64 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹193 Cr 18.4% | ₹163 Cr 81.1% | ₹90 Cr 63.6% | ₹55 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹52 Cr 67.7% | ₹31 Cr 93.8% | ₹16 Cr 77.8% | ₹9 Cr |
| OPM | 21.0% 31.3% | 16.0% 6.7% | 15.0% 7.1% | 14.0% |
| Other Income | ₹3 Cr 0.0% | ₹3 Cr 200.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr |
| Interest | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹2 Cr 0.0% | ₹2 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹4 Cr 33.3% | ₹3 Cr 50.0% | ₹2 Cr 0.0% | ₹2 Cr |
| PBT | ₹51 Cr 70.0% | ₹30 Cr 130.8% | ₹13 Cr 85.7% | ₹7 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.0% 3.8% | 26.0% 0.0% | 26.0% 23.8% | 21.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹41 Cr 86.4% | ₹22 Cr 120.0% | ₹10 Cr 100.0% | ₹5 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 27.67 75.6% | 15.76 120.1% | 7.16 54.6% | 4.63 |
| Div Payout | 5.0% 66.7% | 3.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | |||||
| Equity Capital | ₹15 Cr 0.0% | ₹15 Cr 7.1% | ₹14 Cr 0.0% | ₹14 Cr 27.3% | ₹11 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹179 Cr 15.5% | ₹155 Cr 32.5% | ₹117 Cr 25.8% | ₹93 Cr 220.7% | ₹29 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹2 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr 88.9% | ₹9 Cr 0.0% | ₹9 Cr 52.6% | ₹19 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹21 Cr 8.7% | ₹23 Cr 4.5% | ₹22 Cr 22.2% | ₹18 Cr 28.0% | ₹25 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹217 Cr 12.4% | ₹193 Cr 18.4% | ₹163 Cr 22.6% | ₹133 Cr 56.5% | ₹85 Cr |
Assets | |||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹34 Cr 54.5% | ₹22 Cr 0.0% | ₹22 Cr 46.7% | ₹15 Cr 25.0% | ₹12 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹3 Cr 25.0% | ₹4 Cr 100.0% | ₹2 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹2 Cr |
| Investments | ₹10 Cr 0.0% | ₹10 Cr 66.7% | ₹6 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹170 Cr 7.6% | ₹158 Cr 17.9% | ₹134 Cr 12.6% | ₹119 Cr 70.0% | ₹70 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹217 Cr 12.4% | ₹193 Cr 18.4% | ₹163 Cr 22.6% | ₹133 Cr 56.5% | ₹85 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹86 Cr 881.8% | ₹-11 Cr 266.7% | ₹-3 Cr 57.1% | ₹-7 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-92 Cr 1940.0% | ₹5 Cr 113.5% | ₹-37 Cr 3800.0% | ₹1 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹11 Cr 450.0% | ₹2 Cr 95.6% | ₹45 Cr 650.0% | ₹6 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹6 Cr 220.0% | ₹-5 Cr 200.0% | ₹5 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹66 Cr 375.0% | ₹-24 Cr 300.0% | ₹-6 Cr 40.0% | ₹-10 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 52d 44.4% | 36d 60.0% | 90d 41.6% | 154d |
| Inventory Days | 47d 82.6% | 270d 28.6% | 210d 32.9% | 313d |
| Days Payable | 19d 36.7% | 30d 65.1% | 86d 65.3% | 248d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 80d 71.0% | 276d 29.0% | 214d 2.3% | 219d |
| Working Capital Days | 53d 61.3% | 137d 0.7% | 138d 13.1% | 122d |
| ROCE | 30.0% 25.0% | 24.0% 41.2% | 17.0% | — |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency