Kirloskar Brothers Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Strong return on equity (ROE 17.3%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 20.4%)
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 36.5x vs industry 48.4x)
- Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.1x)
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAL Hindustan Aeronautics Limited | ₹4,856 | ₹3.2L Cr | 34.8 | 7.91 | 24 | 32 | 0 |
| BEL Bharat Electronics Limited | ₹405 | ₹3.0L Cr | 48.2 | 12.36 | 27.4 | 36.4 | 0 |
| TMCV Tata Motors Limited | ₹475 −0.03% | ₹1.7L Cr | 22.7 | 10.71 | 34 | 35.9 | 0.44 |
| ABB ABB India Limited | ₹7,410 | ₹1.6L Cr | 102 | 16.8 | 22.4 | 29.9 | 0.02 |
| BHEL Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | ₹431 | ₹1.5L Cr | 61.7 | 5.74 | 6.23 | 9.14 | 0.45 |
| SIEMENS Siemens Limited | ₹3,977 | ₹1.4L Cr | 94.2 | 10.22 | 19.2 | 21.4 | 0.01 |
| CGPOWER CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited | ₹891 | ₹1.4L Cr | 110 | 17.61 | 20.5 | 26.7 | 0.02 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
KIRLOSBROS · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 65.95% | 65.95% | 65.95% | 65.95% | 65.95% | 65.95% |
| FII | 3.88% | 4.11% | 5.03% | 5.12% | 5.61% | 6.10% |
| DII | 9.40% | 9.77% | 9.88% | 10.11% | 10.22% | 9.61% |
| Public | 20.77% | 20.18% | 19.13% | 18.81% | 18.20% | 18.35% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the unaudited financial results for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
Dividend - Rs 7 Per Sh
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026 and dividend
Dividend - Rs 7 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 6 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 4.50 Per Share
Latest News
All newsKirloskar Brothers reports Q1 FY26 financial results
*Kirloskar Brothers reports Q1 FY26 financial results*. The company has submitted its financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Results are in-line with market expectations with no major surprises. Key metrics include revenue of **₹421 crore** and net profit of **₹28.5 crore**. 📊 *STOCKS:* $KBL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Engineering | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
Kirloskar Brothers sees spurt in trading volume
*Kirloskar Brothers sees spurt in trading volume* — The NSE noted a significant increase in trading volume for Kirloskar Brothers Limited and queried the company for disclosures. The firm has submitted its response to ensure transparency. No major corporate event was reported, suggesting the spike may be technical or speculative. 📊 *STOCKS:* KBL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #VolumeSpurt
Kirloskar Brothers hosts investor meet on August 03, 2026
*Kirloskar Brothers hosts investor meet on August 03, 2026.* The company provided updates during its analyst and institutional investor meet. Details included operational highlights and business outlook. No major financial announcements or guidance revisions were disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* $KBL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorMeet
Kirloskar Ferrous shares surge 14% on export order win
*Kirloskar Ferrous shares surge 14%, hitting a 52-week high.* The rally follows an announcement of a significant export order win. The company secured an order worth **₹120 crore** from a European client for ductile iron pipes. Demand in international markets boosts growth outlook. 📊 *STOCKS:* KIRLOSBROS | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Metals | #MEDIUMIMPACT #export
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.1K Cr 8.6% | ₹1.0K Cr 5.0% | ₹979 Cr 23.6% | ₹1.3K Cr 12.0% | ₹1.1K Cr 10.4% | ₹1.0K Cr 0.5% | ₹1.0K Cr 15.8% | ₹1.2K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹142 Cr 31.5% | ₹108 Cr 3.6% | ₹112 Cr 41.1% | ₹190 Cr 14.5% | ₹166 Cr 16.9% | ₹142 Cr 26.8% | ₹112 Cr 41.4% | ₹191 Cr |
| OPM | 13.0% 18.2% | 11.0% 0.0% | 11.0% 26.7% | 15.0% 7.1% | 14.0% 0.0% | 14.0% 27.3% | 11.0% 31.3% | 16.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹125 Cr 73.6% | ₹72 Cr 5.9% | ₹68 Cr 50.7% | ₹138 Cr 16.9% | ₹118 Cr 21.6% | ₹97 Cr 47.0% | ₹66 Cr 56.9% | ₹153 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 15.65 75.1% | 8.94 6.4% | 8.4 51.4% | 17.27 17.0% | 14.76 22.5% | 12.05 47.0% | 8.2 57.2% | 19.17 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹4.5K Cr 1.0% | ₹4.5K Cr 12.3% | ₹4.0K Cr 7.3% | ₹3.7K Cr 22.0% | ₹3.1K Cr 12.6% | ₹2.7K Cr 13.3% | ₹3.1K Cr 6.4% | ₹3.3K Cr 20.7% | ₹2.8K Cr 9.9% | ₹2.5K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹4.0K Cr 2.8% | ₹3.9K Cr 11.5% | ₹3.5K Cr 4.5% | ₹3.3K Cr 16.8% | ₹2.9K Cr 15.2% | ₹2.5K Cr 15.5% | ₹2.9K Cr 9.1% | ₹3.2K Cr 22.7% | ₹2.6K Cr 8.0% | ₹2.4K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹545 Cr 10.5% | ₹609 Cr 17.1% | ₹520 Cr 30.0% | ₹400 Cr 94.2% | ₹206 Cr 14.5% | ₹241 Cr 16.4% | ₹207 Cr 61.7% | ₹128 Cr 15.2% | ₹151 Cr 58.9% | ₹95 Cr |
| OPM | 12.0% 14.3% | 14.0% 7.7% | 13.0% 18.2% | 11.0% 57.1% | 7.0% 22.2% | 9.0% 28.6% | 7.0% 84.2% | 3.8% 24.0% | 5.0% 25.0% | 4.0% |
| Other Income | ₹38 Cr 40.6% | ₹64 Cr 1.5% | ₹65 Cr 195.5% | ₹22 Cr 31.3% | ₹32 Cr 39.6% | ₹53 Cr 43.2% | ₹37 Cr 60.9% | ₹23 Cr 9.5% | ₹21 Cr 32.3% | ₹31 Cr |
| Interest | ₹30 Cr 20.0% | ₹25 Cr 3.8% | ₹26 Cr 25.7% | ₹35 Cr 6.1% | ₹33 Cr 25.0% | ₹44 Cr 15.4% | ₹52 Cr 10.6% | ₹47 Cr 17.5% | ₹40 Cr 11.1% | ₹45 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹100 Cr 12.4% | ₹89 Cr 14.1% | ₹78 Cr 13.0% | ₹69 Cr 1.4% | ₹70 Cr 2.9% | ₹68 Cr 4.2% | ₹71 Cr 10.9% | ₹64 Cr 8.5% | ₹59 Cr 9.2% | ₹65 Cr |
| PBT | ₹452 Cr 19.1% | ₹559 Cr 16.2% | ₹481 Cr 51.3% | ₹318 Cr 135.6% | ₹135 Cr 25.8% | ₹182 Cr 50.4% | ₹121 Cr 195.1% | ₹41 Cr 43.8% | ₹73 Cr 356.3% | ₹16 Cr |
| Tax % | 20.0% 28.6% | 28.0% 3.4% | 29.0% 0.0% | 29.0% 27.5% | 40.0% 166.7% | 15.0% 65.9% | 44.0% 61.1% | 113.0% 205.4% | 37.0% 66.7% | 111.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹377 Cr 10.0% | ₹419 Cr 19.7% | ₹350 Cr 48.3% | ₹236 Cr 151.1% | ₹94 Cr 41.6% | ₹161 Cr 123.6% | ₹72 Cr 2300.0% | ₹3 Cr 94.0% | ₹50 Cr 1150.0% | ₹4 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 47.05 10.0% | 52.29 19.3% | 43.84 48.2% | 29.59 149.1% | 11.88 41.4% | 20.29 124.2% | 9.05 1956.8% | 0.44 92.9% | 6.22 1195.8% | 0.48 |
| Div Payout | 15.0% 15.4% | 13.0% 7.1% | 14.0% 6.7% | 15.0% 40.0% | 25.0% 66.7% | 15.0% 46.4% | 28.0% 95.1% | 570.0% 1325.0% | 40.0% 80.7% | 207.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹16 Cr 0.0% | ₹16 Cr 0.0% | ₹16 Cr 0.0% | ₹16 Cr 0.0% | ₹16 Cr 0.0% | ₹16 Cr 0.0% | ₹16 Cr 0.0% | ₹16 Cr 0.0% | ₹16 Cr 0.0% | ₹16 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹2.2K Cr 5.5% | ₹2.1K Cr 22.0% | ₹1.7K Cr 22.7% | ₹1.4K Cr 19.4% | ₹1.2K Cr 6.7% | ₹1.1K Cr 17.5% | ₹927 Cr 3.8% | ₹893 Cr 3.7% | ₹927 Cr 5.1% | ₹882 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹219 Cr 20.3% | ₹182 Cr 5.2% | ₹192 Cr 32.9% | ₹286 Cr 27.8% | ₹396 Cr 19.6% | ₹331 Cr 42.7% | ₹578 Cr 52.1% | ₹380 Cr 9.8% | ₹346 Cr 3.6% | ₹359 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹1.4K Cr 2.8% | ₹1.4K Cr 1.6% | ₹1.4K Cr 6.6% | ₹1.3K Cr 2.9% | ₹1.3K Cr 0.8% | ₹1.3K Cr 3.6% | ₹1.3K Cr 3.6% | ₹1.4K Cr 8.8% | ₹1.3K Cr 6.0% | ₹1.2K Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹3.8K Cr 3.1% | ₹3.7K Cr 10.3% | ₹3.3K Cr 10.2% | ₹3.0K Cr 5.4% | ₹2.9K Cr 5.4% | ₹2.7K Cr 4.7% | ₹2.8K Cr 6.8% | ₹2.7K Cr 4.3% | ₹2.6K Cr 4.2% | ₹2.5K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹669 Cr 2.1% | ₹655 Cr 3.3% | ₹634 Cr 19.2% | ₹532 Cr 0.0% | ₹532 Cr 10.6% | ₹481 Cr 4.0% | ₹501 Cr 9.6% | ₹457 Cr 0.9% | ₹461 Cr 4.0% | ₹480 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹52 Cr 52.9% | ₹34 Cr 6.3% | ₹32 Cr 61.0% | ₹82 Cr 203.7% | ₹27 Cr 63.0% | ₹73 Cr 43.1% | ₹51 Cr 104.0% | ₹25 Cr 92.3% | ₹13 Cr 225.0% | ₹4 Cr |
| Investments | ₹649 Cr 4.8% | ₹619 Cr 51.0% | ₹410 Cr 29.3% | ₹317 Cr 4.8% | ₹333 Cr 70.8% | ₹195 Cr 87.5% | ₹104 Cr 82.5% | ₹57 Cr 16.3% | ₹49 Cr 6.5% | ₹46 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹2.4K Cr 2.1% | ₹2.4K Cr 4.8% | ₹2.2K Cr 7.9% | ₹2.1K Cr 5.8% | ₹2.0K Cr 0.2% | ₹2.0K Cr 10.3% | ₹2.2K Cr 3.0% | ₹2.1K Cr 4.7% | ₹2.0K Cr 5.7% | ₹1.9K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹3.8K Cr 3.1% | ₹3.7K Cr 10.3% | ₹3.3K Cr 10.2% | ₹3.0K Cr 5.4% | ₹2.9K Cr 5.4% | ₹2.7K Cr 4.7% | ₹2.8K Cr 6.8% | ₹2.7K Cr 4.3% | ₹2.6K Cr 4.2% | ₹2.5K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹386 Cr 4.3% | ₹370 Cr 12.5% | ₹329 Cr 188.6% | ₹114 Cr 64.0% | ₹317 Cr 3.9% | ₹305 Cr 391.9% | ₹62 Cr 43.6% | ₹110 Cr 10.0% | ₹100 Cr 3.1% | ₹97 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-236 Cr 42.2% | ₹-166 Cr 127.4% | ₹-73 Cr 60.1% | ₹-183 Cr 26.2% | ₹-145 Cr 15.7% | ₹-172 Cr 201.8% | ₹-57 Cr 29.5% | ₹-44 Cr 25.7% | ₹-35 Cr 25.5% | ₹-47 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-92 Cr 42.1% | ₹-159 Cr 5.9% | ₹-169 Cr 663.3% | ₹30 Cr 109.5% | ₹-315 Cr 352.0% | ₹125 Cr 643.5% | ₹-23 Cr 55.8% | ₹-52 Cr 10.3% | ₹-58 Cr 16.0% | ₹-50 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹57 Cr 26.7% | ₹45 Cr 48.3% | ₹87 Cr 323.1% | ₹-39 Cr 72.7% | ₹-143 Cr 155.2% | ₹259 Cr 1463.2% | ₹-19 Cr 235.7% | ₹14 Cr 75.0% | ₹8 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹297 Cr 14.7% | ₹259 Cr 23.9% | ₹209 Cr 318.0% | ₹50 Cr 79.6% | ₹245 Cr 45.8% | ₹168 Cr 5700.0% | ₹-3 Cr 105.2% | ₹58 Cr 3.6% | ₹56 Cr 64.7% | ₹34 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 40d 16.7% | 48d 0.0% | 48d 22.6% | 62d 0.0% | 62d 8.8% | 57d 13.6% | 66d 7.0% | 71d 7.8% | 77d 1.3% | 78d |
| Inventory Days | 142d 9.6% | 157d 18.0% | 133d 5.0% | 140d 7.9% | 152d 10.9% | 137d 11.4% | 123d 5.4% | 130d 6.6% | 122d 23.2% | 99d |
| Days Payable | 100d 18.0% | 122d 8.9% | 112d 12.5% | 128d 7.2% | 138d 16.0% | 119d 11.9% | 135d 6.3% | 144d 7.1% | 155d 5.4% | 147d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 82d 1.2% | 83d 20.3% | 69d 5.5% | 73d 3.9% | 76d 1.3% | 75d 36.4% | 55d 5.2% | 58d 34.9% | 43d 43.3% | 30d |
| Working Capital Days | 37d 2.8% | 36d 28.6% | 28d 40.0% | 20d 42.9% | 14d 380.0% | -5d 119.2% | 26d 27.8% | 36d 71.4% | 21d 16.0% | 25d |
| ROCE | 28.0% 3.7% | 27.0% 22.7% | 22.0% 100.0% | 11.0% 26.7% | 15.0% 25.0% | 12.0% 71.4% | 7.0% 22.2% | 9.0% 80.0% | 5.0% 66.7% | 3.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency