Kanoria Chemicals & Industries Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Excellent return on equity (ROE 22.1%)
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 11.2x vs industry 48.4x)
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAL Hindustan Aeronautics Limited | ₹4,856 | ₹3.2L Cr | 34.8 | 7.91 | 24 | 32 | 0 |
| BEL Bharat Electronics Limited | ₹405 | ₹3.0L Cr | 48.2 | 12.36 | 27.4 | 36.4 | 0 |
| TMCV Tata Motors Limited | ₹475 −0.03% | ₹1.7L Cr | 22.7 | 10.71 | 34 | 35.9 | 0.44 |
| ABB ABB India Limited | ₹7,410 | ₹1.6L Cr | 102 | 16.8 | 22.4 | 29.9 | 0.02 |
| BHEL Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | ₹431 | ₹1.5L Cr | 61.7 | 5.74 | 6.23 | 9.14 | 0.45 |
| SIEMENS Siemens Limited | ₹3,977 | ₹1.4L Cr | 94.2 | 10.22 | 19.2 | 21.4 | 0.01 |
| CGPOWER CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited | ₹891 | ₹1.4L Cr | 110 | 17.61 | 20.5 | 26.7 | 0.02 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
KANORICHEM · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 74.39% | 74.39% | 74.39% | 74.39% | 74.39% | 74.39% |
| FII | 0.07% | 0.14% | 0.20% | 0.05% | 0.05% | 0.07% |
| DII | 0.10% | 0.08% | 0.08% | 0.08% | 0.08% | 0.08% |
| Public | 25.43% | 25.39% | 25.32% | 25.47% | 25.48% | 25.46% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026 and dividend
Latest News
All newsKanoria Chemicals reports Q1 FY27 financial results
*Kanoria Chemicals reports Q1 FY27 financial results* from the period ended Jun 30, 2026. The company submitted its financial results to the exchange as part of mandatory disclosures. No major deviations or surprises were highlighted in the filing. Results reflect routine operational performance for the quarter. 📊 *STOCKS:* $KANORIA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Chemicals | #LOWIMPACT #Earnings
Kanoria Chemicals to hold AGM on Sept 2, 2026
*Kanoria Chemicals to hold AGM on Sept 2, 2026.* The company has informed the exchange about the notice for its Annual General Meeting. No financial updates or surprises were disclosed. Routine corporate filing ahead of the shareholder meet. 📊 *STOCKS:* $KANORICHEM | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Chemicals | #LOWIMPACT #AGM
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹266 Cr 26.7% | ₹210 Cr 4.5% | ₹201 Cr 53.4% | ₹431 Cr 139.4% | ₹180 Cr 1.7% | ₹177 Cr 53.9% | ₹384 Cr 6.3% | ₹361.35 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹20 Cr 233.3% | ₹6 Cr 66.7% | ₹18 Cr 5.9% | ₹17 Cr 13.3% | ₹15 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹2 Cr 93.0% | ₹28.63 Cr |
| OPM | 7.0% 133.3% | 3.0% 66.7% | 9.0% 125.0% | 4.0% 50.0% | 8.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 7.9% |
| Net Profit | ₹4 Cr 95.7% | ₹92 Cr 757.1% | ₹-14 Cr 65.0% | ₹-40 Cr 37.9% | ₹-29 Cr 81.3% | ₹-16 Cr 30.4% | ₹-23 Cr 46.6% | ₹-15.69 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 0.81 96.2% | 21.39 1295.0% | -1.79 78.5% | -8.33 118.1% | -3.82 20.1% | -3.18 16.5% | -3.81 79.7% | -2.12 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹981 Cr 36.2% | ₹1.5K Cr 4.2% | ₹1.5K Cr 6.5% | ₹1.6K Cr 15.3% | ₹1.4K Cr 25.0% | ₹1.1K Cr 9.0% | ₹1.0K Cr 6.3% | ₹1.1K Cr 28.1% | ₹837 Cr 19.2% | ₹702 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹910 Cr 39.5% | ₹1.5K Cr 5.8% | ₹1.4K Cr 5.5% | ₹1.5K Cr 15.8% | ₹1.3K Cr 30.0% | ₹1.0K Cr 2.5% | ₹977 Cr 3.1% | ₹1.0K Cr 25.7% | ₹802 Cr 18.8% | ₹675 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹71 Cr 129.0% | ₹31 Cr 40.4% | ₹52 Cr 27.8% | ₹72 Cr 5.9% | ₹68 Cr 27.7% | ₹94 Cr 235.7% | ₹28 Cr 56.3% | ₹64 Cr 82.9% | ₹35 Cr 29.6% | ₹27 Cr |
| OPM | 7.0% 250.0% | 2.0% 50.0% | 4.0% 20.0% | 5.0% 0.0% | 5.0% 44.4% | 9.0% 200.0% | 3.0% 50.0% | 6.0% 50.0% | 4.0% 0.0% | 4.0% |
| Other Income | ₹103 Cr 642.1% | ₹-19 Cr 218.8% | ₹16 Cr 60.0% | ₹10 Cr 65.5% | ₹29 Cr 262.5% | ₹8 Cr 63.6% | ₹22 Cr 214.3% | ₹7 Cr 84.4% | ₹45 Cr 542.9% | ₹7 Cr |
| Interest | ₹32 Cr 30.4% | ₹46 Cr 7.0% | ₹43 Cr 19.4% | ₹36 Cr 33.3% | ₹27 Cr 15.6% | ₹32 Cr 13.5% | ₹37 Cr 2.8% | ₹36 Cr 50.0% | ₹24 Cr 20.0% | ₹20 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹35 Cr 44.4% | ₹63 Cr 6.8% | ₹59 Cr 0.0% | ₹59 Cr 3.5% | ₹57 Cr 1.7% | ₹58 Cr 3.6% | ₹56 Cr 14.3% | ₹49 Cr 4.3% | ₹47 Cr 4.4% | ₹45 Cr |
| PBT | ₹107 Cr 211.5% | ₹-96 Cr 182.4% | ₹-34 Cr 183.3% | ₹-12 Cr 192.3% | ₹13 Cr 18.2% | ₹11 Cr 125.6% | ₹-43 Cr 186.7% | ₹-15 Cr 250.0% | ₹10 Cr 131.3% | ₹-32 Cr |
| Tax % | -5.0% 141.7% | 12.0% 80.3% | 61.0% 1120.0% | 5.0% 94.0% | 83.0% 307.5% | -40.0% 53.8% | -26.0% 186.7% | 30.0% 250.0% | -20.0% 20.0% | -25.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹113 Cr 204.6% | ₹-108 Cr 96.4% | ₹-55 Cr 323.1% | ₹-13 Cr 750.0% | ₹2 Cr 87.5% | ₹16 Cr 150.0% | ₹-32 Cr 60.0% | ₹-20 Cr 266.7% | ₹12 Cr 150.0% | ₹-24 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 27.64 244.5% | -19.13 117.6% | -8.79 337.3% | -2.01 228.8% | 1.56 53.0% | 3.32 156.3% | -5.9 72.5% | -3.42 206.2% | 3.22 195.3% | -3.38 |
| Div Payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 64.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | -22.0% 146.8% | 47.0% 206.8% | -44.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹22 Cr 0.0% | ₹22 Cr 0.0% | ₹22 Cr 0.0% | ₹22 Cr 0.0% | ₹22 Cr 0.0% | ₹22 Cr 0.0% | ₹22 Cr 0.0% | ₹22 Cr 0.0% | ₹22 Cr 0.0% | ₹22 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹510 Cr 2.2% | ₹499 Cr 13.8% | ₹579 Cr 0.9% | ₹584 Cr 1.2% | ₹577 Cr 2.1% | ₹565 Cr 3.3% | ₹547 Cr 5.2% | ₹577 Cr 1.9% | ₹566 Cr 1.4% | ₹558 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹327 Cr 45.0% | ₹595 Cr 16.9% | ₹509 Cr 0.2% | ₹510 Cr 7.4% | ₹475 Cr 3.7% | ₹493 Cr 8.5% | ₹539 Cr 5.9% | ₹509 Cr 15.7% | ₹440 Cr 7.8% | ₹408 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹249 Cr 34.8% | ₹382 Cr 0.5% | ₹380 Cr 3.8% | ₹366 Cr 11.2% | ₹329 Cr 16.7% | ₹282 Cr 6.0% | ₹266 Cr 9.2% | ₹293 Cr 17.2% | ₹250 Cr 12.6% | ₹222 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹1.1K Cr 26.0% | ₹1.5K Cr 0.5% | ₹1.5K Cr 0.6% | ₹1.5K Cr 5.6% | ₹1.4K Cr 3.0% | ₹1.4K Cr 0.9% | ₹1.4K Cr 1.9% | ₹1.4K Cr 9.6% | ₹1.3K Cr 5.7% | ₹1.2K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹709 Cr 18.0% | ₹865 Cr 1.8% | ₹850 Cr 3.6% | ₹882 Cr 2.2% | ₹863 Cr 0.1% | ₹864 Cr 3.4% | ₹894 Cr 5.2% | ₹850 Cr 6.3% | ₹800 Cr 7.7% | ₹743 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹18 Cr 60.9% | ₹46 Cr 2.1% | ₹47 Cr 370.0% | ₹10 Cr 0.0% | ₹10 Cr 28.6% | ₹14 Cr 6.7% | ₹15 Cr 64.3% | ₹42 Cr 250.0% | ₹12 Cr 55.6% | ₹27 Cr |
| Investments | ₹53 Cr 278.6% | ₹14 Cr 12.5% | ₹16 Cr 5.9% | ₹17 Cr 22.7% | ₹22 Cr 15.8% | ₹19 Cr 26.9% | ₹26 Cr 45.8% | ₹48 Cr 23.8% | ₹63 Cr 37.0% | ₹100 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹327 Cr 43.0% | ₹574 Cr 0.7% | ₹578 Cr 0.9% | ₹573 Cr 13.0% | ₹507 Cr 9.0% | ₹465 Cr 5.9% | ₹439 Cr 4.8% | ₹461 Cr 14.4% | ₹403 Cr 18.5% | ₹340 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹1.1K Cr 26.0% | ₹1.5K Cr 0.5% | ₹1.5K Cr 0.6% | ₹1.5K Cr 5.6% | ₹1.4K Cr 3.0% | ₹1.4K Cr 0.9% | ₹1.4K Cr 1.9% | ₹1.4K Cr 9.6% | ₹1.3K Cr 5.7% | ₹1.2K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹15 Cr 60.5% | ₹38 Cr 46.2% | ₹26 Cr 68.7% | ₹83 Cr 1.2% | ₹82 Cr 164.5% | ₹31 Cr 40.9% | ₹22 Cr 18.5% | ₹27 Cr 10.0% | ₹30 Cr 150.0% | ₹12 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-59 Cr 18.0% | ₹-50 Cr 72.4% | ₹-29 Cr 32.6% | ₹-43 Cr 258.3% | ₹-12 Cr 300.0% | ₹-3 Cr 96.5% | ₹-86 Cr 309.5% | ₹-21 Cr 450.0% | ₹6 Cr 105.5% | ₹-109 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹41 Cr 720.0% | ₹5 Cr 66.7% | ₹3 Cr 105.7% | ₹-53 Cr 29.3% | ₹-75 Cr 581.8% | ₹-11 Cr 115.1% | ₹73 Cr 763.6% | ₹-11 Cr 71.8% | ₹-39 Cr 147.6% | ₹82 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-3 Cr 62.5% | ₹-8 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹-13 Cr 225.0% | ₹-4 Cr 123.5% | ₹17 Cr 112.5% | ₹8 Cr 260.0% | ₹-5 Cr 150.0% | ₹-2 Cr 86.7% | ₹-15 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-64 Cr 73.0% | ₹-37 Cr 208.3% | ₹-12 Cr 129.3% | ₹41 Cr 30.5% | ₹59 Cr 591.7% | ₹-12 Cr 87.1% | ₹-93 Cr 102.2% | ₹-46 Cr 155.6% | ₹-18 Cr 86.4% | ₹-132 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 56d 21.7% | 46d 2.2% | 45d 2.2% | 46d 32.4% | 68d 30.8% | 52d 4.0% | 50d 16.7% | 60d 1.7% | 59d 3.5% | 57d |
| Inventory Days | 84d 19.2% | 104d 14.3% | 91d 6.2% | 97d 15.5% | 84d 13.4% | 97d 1.0% | 96d 4.3% | 92d 5.7% | 87d 1.2% | 86d |
| Days Payable | 78d 4.9% | 82d 9.3% | 75d 6.3% | 80d 3.9% | 77d 9.4% | 85d 14.9% | 74d 11.9% | 84d 9.1% | 77d 45.3% | 53d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 63d 7.4% | 68d 11.5% | 61d 3.2% | 63d 16.0% | 75d 17.2% | 64d 9.9% | 71d 4.4% | 68d 1.4% | 69d 22.5% | 89d |
| Working Capital Days | -4d 144.4% | 9d 12.5% | 8d 52.9% | 17d 6.3% | 16d 328.6% | -7d 250.0% | -2d 75.0% | -8d 60.0% | -5d 37.5% | -8d |
| ROCE | -2.0% 300.0% | 1.0% 0.0% | 1.0% 75.0% | 4.0% 0.0% | 4.0% 500.0% | -1.0% 150.0% | 2.0% 33.3% | 3.0% 200.0% | 1.0% 0.0% | 1.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Kanoria Chemicals & Industries Limited
Incorporated in 1960, Kanoria Chemicals & Industries Ltd is in the business of manufacturing Industrial Chemicals[1]
Capital GoodsIndustrial Manufacturing