Jai Corp Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 18.5x vs industry 48.4x)
- Virtually debt-free
- Near 52-week low — potential value zone (₹88)
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAL Hindustan Aeronautics Limited | ₹4,856 | ₹3.2L Cr | 34.8 | 7.91 | 24 | 32 | 0 |
| BEL Bharat Electronics Limited | ₹405 | ₹3.0L Cr | 48.2 | 12.36 | 27.4 | 36.4 | 0 |
| TMCV Tata Motors Limited | ₹475 −0.03% | ₹1.7L Cr | 22.7 | 10.71 | 34 | 35.9 | 0.44 |
| ABB ABB India Limited | ₹7,410 | ₹1.6L Cr | 102 | 16.8 | 22.4 | 29.9 | 0.02 |
| BHEL Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | ₹431 | ₹1.5L Cr | 61.7 | 5.74 | 6.23 | 9.14 | 0.45 |
| SIEMENS Siemens Limited | ₹3,977 | ₹1.4L Cr | 94.2 | 10.22 | 19.2 | 21.4 | 0.01 |
| CGPOWER CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited | ₹891 | ₹1.4L Cr | 110 | 17.61 | 20.5 | 26.7 | 0.02 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
JAICORPLTD · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 73.80% | 73.80% | 73.80% | 73.79% | 73.91% | 73.91% |
| FII | 1.44% | 1.73% | 1.68% | 1.61% | 1.61% | 1.40% |
| DII | 1.65% | 1.63% | 1.64% | 1.60% | 1.63% | 1.64% |
| Public | 23.13% | 22.85% | 22.90% | 22.99% | 22.84% | 23.04% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026, dividend and other business matters
Dividend - Rs 0.50 Per Share
Special Dividend - Rs 5 Per Share
Buy Back
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Re 0.5 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Re 0.50 Per Share
Latest News
All newsJai Corp releases BRSR report for 2025-26
*Jai Corp releases BRSR report for 2025-26.* The company filed its Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report (BRSR) for the fiscal year 2025-26. This is a routine regulatory disclosure with no immediate financial impact. Such reports highlight ESG compliance and long-term sustainability initiatives. 📊 *STOCKS:* $JAICORP | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #BRSR
Jai Corp to hold shareholder meeting on Sept 28, 2026
*Jai Corp to hold shareholder meeting on Sept 28, 2026.* The purpose of the meeting is not disclosed in the filing. Such events are routine and typically involve approval of financials or corporate proposals. No immediate business impact is expected. 📊 *STOCKS:* $JAICORP | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #ShareholdersMeeting
Jai Corp announces special window for demat of physical shares
*Jai Corp announces special window for demat of physical shares.* The company has opened a special window for shareholders to transfer and dematerialise physical securities. This move aims to ease liquidity and improve share traceability. The facility will be available for a limited period as per the notice. 📊 *STOCKS:* JAICORP | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Dematerialisation
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹116 Cr 20.5% | ₹146 Cr 11.5% | ₹131 Cr 3.0% | ₹135 Cr 7.1% | ₹126 Cr 6.7% | ₹135 Cr 11.6% | ₹121 Cr 1.6% | ₹123 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹13 Cr 23.5% | ₹17 Cr 112.5% | ₹8 Cr 20.0% | ₹10 Cr 16.7% | ₹12 Cr 25.0% | ₹16 Cr 14.3% | ₹14 Cr 12.5% | ₹16 Cr |
| OPM | 11.0% 8.3% | 12.0% 100.0% | 6.0% 25.0% | 8.0% 20.0% | 10.0% 16.7% | 12.0% 9.1% | 11.0% 15.4% | 13.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹17 Cr 37.0% | ₹27 Cr 74.0% | ₹104 Cr 352.2% | ₹23 Cr 91.7% | ₹12 Cr 29.4% | ₹17 Cr 21.4% | ₹14 Cr 39.1% | ₹23 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 1 34.2% | 1.52 74.4% | 5.94 350.0% | 1.32 85.9% | 0.71 27.6% | 0.98 27.3% | 0.77 41.2% | 1.31 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹518 Cr 11.9% | ₹463 Cr 22.1% | ₹594 Cr 17.5% | ₹720 Cr 52.5% | ₹472 Cr 10.4% | ₹527 Cr 17.1% | ₹636 Cr 8.2% | ₹588 Cr 15.4% | ₹695 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹465 Cr 12.0% | ₹415 Cr 24.7% | ₹551 Cr 17.1% | ₹665 Cr 57.2% | ₹423 Cr 12.1% | ₹481 Cr 14.9% | ₹565 Cr 7.6% | ₹525 Cr 14.8% | ₹616 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹53 Cr 10.4% | ₹48 Cr 9.1% | ₹44 Cr 20.0% | ₹55 Cr 14.6% | ₹48 Cr 6.7% | ₹45 Cr 36.6% | ₹71 Cr 12.7% | ₹63 Cr 20.3% | ₹79 Cr |
| OPM | 10.0% 0.0% | 10.0% 42.9% | 7.0% 12.5% | 8.0% 20.0% | 10.0% 11.1% | 9.0% 18.2% | 11.0% 0.0% | 11.0% 0.0% | 11.0% |
| Other Income | ₹41 Cr 13.9% | ₹36 Cr 238.5% | ₹-26 Cr 196.3% | ₹27 Cr 75.9% | ₹112 Cr 220.0% | ₹35 Cr 128.5% | ₹-123 Cr 573.1% | ₹26 Cr 23.8% | ₹21 Cr |
| Interest | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹4 Cr 75.0% | ₹16 Cr 36.0% | ₹25 Cr 26.5% | ₹34 Cr 34.6% | ₹52 Cr 33.3% | ₹78 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹11 Cr 8.3% | ₹12 Cr 7.7% | ₹13 Cr 0.0% | ₹13 Cr 7.1% | ₹14 Cr 6.7% | ₹15 Cr 16.7% | ₹18 Cr 0.0% | ₹18 Cr 5.9% | ₹17 Cr |
| PBT | ₹82 Cr 13.9% | ₹72 Cr 1340.0% | ₹5 Cr 92.4% | ₹66 Cr 49.2% | ₹130 Cr 225.0% | ₹40 Cr 138.5% | ₹-104 Cr 677.8% | ₹18 Cr 260.0% | ₹5 Cr |
| Tax % | 19.0% 29.6% | 27.0% 93.0% | 383.0% 1815.0% | 20.0% 31.0% | 29.0% 70.6% | 17.0% 325.0% | 4.0% 96.2% | 106.0% 77.2% | 465.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹66 Cr 26.9% | ₹52 Cr 471.4% | ₹-14 Cr 126.4% | ₹53 Cr 43.0% | ₹93 Cr 173.5% | ₹34 Cr 131.5% | ₹-108 Cr 10700.0% | ₹-1 Cr 94.4% | ₹-18 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 3.79 28.9% | 2.94 486.8% | -0.76 125.8% | 2.95 43.2% | 5.19 176.1% | 1.88 131.0% | -6.06 5409.1% | -0.11 89.2% | -1.02 |
| Div Payout | 13.0% 23.5% | 17.0% 125.8% | -66.0% 488.2% | 17.0% 70.0% | 10.0% 63.0% | 27.0% 437.5% | -8.0% 98.3% | -470.0% 859.2% | -49.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹18 Cr 0.0% | ₹18 Cr 0.0% | ₹18 Cr 0.0% | ₹18 Cr 0.0% | ₹18 Cr 0.0% | ₹18 Cr 0.0% | ₹18 Cr 0.0% | ₹18 Cr 0.0% | ₹18 Cr 0.0% | ₹18 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹1.4K Cr 24.9% | ₹1.2K Cr 6.6% | ₹1.2K Cr 4.7% | ₹1.2K Cr 1.6% | ₹1.2K Cr 5.1% | ₹1.1K Cr 8.7% | ₹1.0K Cr 3.1% | ₹1.0K Cr 8.0% | ₹1.1K Cr 9.4% | ₹1.2K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹1 Cr 99.6% | ₹236 Cr 0.0% | ₹236 Cr 1.3% | ₹239 Cr 1.3% | ₹236 Cr 28.5% | ₹330 Cr 29.8% | ₹470 Cr 19.0% | ₹580 Cr 6.8% | ₹622 Cr 32.6% | ₹923 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹59 Cr 34.1% | ₹44 Cr 10.2% | ₹49 Cr 7.5% | ₹53 Cr 14.5% | ₹62 Cr 14.8% | ₹54 Cr 8.5% | ₹59 Cr 19.2% | ₹73 Cr 24.7% | ₹97 Cr 0.0% | ₹97 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹1.5K Cr 4.6% | ₹1.4K Cr 5.6% | ₹1.5K Cr 3.2% | ₹1.5K Cr 1.6% | ₹1.5K Cr 1.9% | ₹1.5K Cr 3.3% | ₹1.6K Cr 5.5% | ₹1.7K Cr 8.3% | ₹1.8K Cr 18.4% | ₹2.3K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹203 Cr 1.0% | ₹201 Cr 5.6% | ₹213 Cr 5.3% | ₹225 Cr 0.4% | ₹224 Cr 2.6% | ₹230 Cr 10.2% | ₹256 Cr 8.2% | ₹279 Cr 1.8% | ₹274 Cr 0.4% | ₹275 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹1 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr 83.3% | ₹6 Cr 0.0% | ₹6 Cr 70.0% | ₹20 Cr 233.3% | ₹6 Cr |
| Investments | ₹854 Cr 5.4% | ₹810 Cr 8.2% | ₹882 Cr 9.6% | ₹805 Cr 11.5% | ₹722 Cr 3.3% | ₹699 Cr 6.6% | ₹748 Cr 8.1% | ₹814 Cr 2.9% | ₹838 Cr 34.0% | ₹1.3K Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹458 Cr 4.3% | ₹439 Cr 0.2% | ₹440 Cr 3.9% | ₹458 Cr 19.2% | ₹567 Cr 7.2% | ₹611 Cr 4.4% | ₹585 Cr 0.3% | ₹587 Cr 17.1% | ₹708 Cr 0.3% | ₹706 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹1.5K Cr 4.6% | ₹1.4K Cr 5.6% | ₹1.5K Cr 3.2% | ₹1.5K Cr 1.6% | ₹1.5K Cr 1.9% | ₹1.5K Cr 3.3% | ₹1.6K Cr 5.5% | ₹1.7K Cr 8.3% | ₹1.8K Cr 18.4% | ₹2.3K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹45 Cr 9.8% | ₹41 Cr 43.1% | ₹72 Cr 20.9% | ₹91 Cr 1920.0% | ₹-5 Cr 108.2% | ₹61 Cr 14.1% | ₹71 Cr 47.9% | ₹48 Cr 44.2% | ₹86 Cr 21.1% | ₹71 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹111 Cr 470.0% | ₹-30 Cr 50.0% | ₹-60 Cr 1600.0% | ₹4 Cr 97.6% | ₹170 Cr 129.7% | ₹74 Cr 3600.0% | ₹2 Cr 99.6% | ₹515 Cr 1195.7% | ₹-47 Cr 413.3% | ₹15 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-155 Cr 1309.1% | ₹-11 Cr 35.3% | ₹-17 Cr 82.7% | ₹-98 Cr 38.0% | ₹-158 Cr 17.0% | ₹-135 Cr 73.1% | ₹-78 Cr 86.0% | ₹-559 Cr 1333.3% | ₹-39 Cr 59.4% | ₹-96 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹1 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹-5 Cr 66.7% | ₹-3 Cr 142.9% | ₹7 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹-5 Cr 225.0% | ₹4 Cr 500.0% | ₹-1 Cr 90.0% | ₹-10 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹60 Cr 17.6% | ₹51 Cr 27.1% | ₹70 Cr 29.3% | ₹99 Cr 5.7% | ₹105 Cr 87.5% | ₹56 Cr 16.4% | ₹67 Cr 59.5% | ₹42 Cr 42.5% | ₹73 Cr 5.8% | ₹69 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 39d 0.0% | 39d 21.9% | 32d 3.0% | 33d 29.8% | 47d 2.1% | 48d 26.3% | 38d 22.4% | 49d 19.5% | 41d 0.0% | 41d |
| Inventory Days | 208d 14.4% | 243d 33.5% | 182d 16.7% | 156d 46.8% | 293d 42.2% | 206d 6.7% | 193d 12.3% | 220d 28.7% | 171d 23.0% | 222d |
| Days Payable | 3d 62.5% | 8d 100.0% | 4d 20.0% | 5d 16.7% | 6d 50.0% | 4d 42.9% | 7d 12.5% | 8d 100.0% | 4d 81.0% | 21d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 244d 11.3% | 275d 30.3% | 211d 14.7% | 184d 44.9% | 334d 34.1% | 249d 10.7% | 225d 13.8% | 261d 26.1% | 207d 14.5% | 242d |
| Working Capital Days | 216d 10.4% | 241d 23.6% | 195d 3.7% | 188d 25.4% | 252d 3.8% | 262d 1537.5% | 16d 94.8% | 308d 233.9% | -230d 179.9% | 288d |
| ROCE | 4.0% 0.0% | 4.0% 33.3% | 3.0% 25.0% | 4.0% 0.0% | 4.0% 33.3% | 3.0% 25.0% | 4.0% 33.3% | 3.0% 25.0% | 4.0% 0.0% | 4.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Jai Corp Limited
Jai Corp Ltd, incorporated in 1985, is engaged in the manufacturing businesses of Steel, Plastic Processing and Spinning yarn. It is also involved in Investment Advisory Services, Development of Land and Buildings.[1][2]
Capital GoodsIndustrial Products