Inox Wind Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 37.3x vs industry 48.4x)
- Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.2x)
- Near 52-week low — potential value zone (₹68)
Concerns
Today's Price Action
The stock trades at ₹74.4, unchanged from the previous close. Trading volume today equals 2,26,77,504 shares, identical to the 20‑day average, indicating neutral participation. The unchanged price reflects a flat intraday range, with the high and low both recorded near ₹74.5.
Valuation Snapshot
Inox Wind Limited records a trailing P/E of 36, while the Capital Goods sector shows a zero‑P/E due to many constituents without earnings. The return on equity stands at 7.09%, suggesting modest profitability relative to its capital base. A P/B of 0 indicates that book value is negligible relative to market price, a characteristic often seen in early‑stage wind‑energy firms.
Key Levels to Watch
The 52‑week range spans ₹71.3 to ₹159, with the current price positioned close to the lower band, providing potential support. Open‑interest data on nearby strike prices of ₹75 and ₹80 illustrate concentration of contracts that may act as short‑term magnets. Historical support has historically formed around ₹70, while resistance around ₹80 has previously capped upside moves.
Chart Pattern
A bullish engulfing candle appeared on the daily chart three sessions ago, swallowing the prior red body and signalling a possible shift in short‑term momentum. The pattern emerged on the 1‑day timeframe.
Data Summary
Key metrics include a market capitalization reported as ₹0 Cr, a price‑to‑book ratio of 0, and a ROE of 7.09 %. The stock’s price sits at the lower extreme of its 52‑week envelope while volume remains consistent with its recent average. No dividend is declared, and the free‑float percentage stands at roughly 60%, implying moderate liquidity.
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAL Hindustan Aeronautics Limited | ₹4,856 | ₹3.2L Cr | 34.8 | 7.91 | 24 | 32 | 0 |
| BEL Bharat Electronics Limited | ₹405 | ₹3.0L Cr | 48.2 | 12.36 | 27.4 | 36.4 | 0 |
| TMCV Tata Motors Limited | ₹475 −0.03% | ₹1.7L Cr | 22.7 | 10.71 | 34 | 35.9 | 0.44 |
| ABB ABB India Limited | ₹7,410 | ₹1.6L Cr | 102 | 16.8 | 22.4 | 29.9 | 0.02 |
| BHEL Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | ₹431 | ₹1.5L Cr | 61.7 | 5.74 | 6.23 | 9.14 | 0.45 |
| SIEMENS Siemens Limited | ₹3,977 | ₹1.4L Cr | 94.2 | 10.22 | 19.2 | 21.4 | 0.01 |
| CGPOWER CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited | ₹891 | ₹1.4L Cr | 110 | 17.61 | 20.5 | 26.7 | 0.02 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
INOXWIND · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 52.87% | 52.87% | 48.27% | 48.27% | 48.27% | 48.27% |
| FII | 9.49% | 9.47% | 13.37% | 15.82% | 15.26% | 15.68% |
| DII | 9.88% | 10.16% | 9.75% | 9.09% | 9.80% | 9.44% |
| Public | 27.76% | 27.49% | 28.62% | 26.83% | 26.68% | 26.61% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026 and other business matters
Rights 5:78 @ Premium Rs 110/-
Bonus 3:1
Record: 24 May 2024
Latest News
All newsInox Clean acquires Vena Energy India in $1.2B deal
*Inox Clean acquires Vena Energy India in $1.2B deal*. The acquisition includes **1.2 GW** of renewable energy assets, boosting Inox’s clean energy portfolio. The deal strengthens Inox’s position in India’s growing renewables sector. Vena Energy India’s projects span solar and wind assets across multiple states. 📊 *STOCKS:* $INOXWIND | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Energy | #HIGHIMPACT #M&A
Inox completes ₹60bn acquisition of Vena India
*Inox completes ₹60bn acquisition of Vena India* — Inox has finalized the acquisition of Vena India for **₹60 billion**, marking a significant strategic expansion. The deal strengthens Inox’s footprint in the renewable energy component manufacturing space. This large-scale acquisition is expected to enhance vertical integration and boost future revenue streams. 📊 *STOCKS:* INOXWIND | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #HIGHIMPACT #Acquisition
Inox Clean Energy buys 6 GW Vena Energy portfolio
*Inox Clean Energy buys 6 GW Vena Energy portfolio* — marking its 10th acquisition in 10 months. The deal significantly expands its renewable energy footprint with **6 GW** of solar and wind assets. Strategic move strengthens Inox’s position in India’s green energy transition. 📊 *STOCKS:* INOXWIND | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Energy | #HIGHIMPACT #Mergers
Inox Wind wins repeat turnkey order from Indian Oil
*Inox Wind wins repeat turnkey order from Indian Oil*. The company secured a repeat turnkey project from Indian Oil Corporation Limited, reinforcing its position in the wind energy space. This order highlights continued client trust and project execution capability. Financial value of the order not disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* $INOXWIND | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Energy | #MEDIUMIMPACT #OrderWin
Inox Wind wins 200 MW order from NLC India
*Inox Wind wins 200 MW order from NLC India*. Inox Wind secured a **200 MW** turnkey wind power project order from NLC India Limited, marking a significant addition to its order book. The project will be executed on a turnkey basis, boosting near-term revenue visibility. The development strengthens Inox Wind’s position in India’s renewable energy sector. 📊 *STOCKS:* $INOXWIND | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Energy | #MEDIUMIMPACT #OrderWin
Inox Wind signs MoU for 1,500 MW turbine supply
*Inox Wind signs MoU for 1,500 MW turbine supply.* Inox Wind has signed an MoU with Inox Clean Energy to supply **1,500 MW** of wind turbines, boosting its order pipeline. The agreement strengthens its position in India’s growing renewable energy sector. Commercial terms and delivery timelines remain undisclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* INOXWIND | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Energy | #MEDIUMIMPACT #WindEnergy
Inox Green eyes 4.5 GW Wind World acquisition by Q2 FY27
*Inox Green eyes 4.5 GW Wind World acquisition by Q2 FY27.* The company is awaiting NCLT finalization to complete the acquisition of Wind World’s 4.5 GW operations and maintenance portfolio. This strategic move could significantly expand Inox Green’s renewable footprint. The deal underscores growing consolidation in India’s wind energy space. 📊 *STOCKS:* INOXWIND | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #M&A
Inox Wind wins ₹755 Cr IOCL order for 100 MW project
*Inox Wind wins ₹755 Cr IOCL order for 100 MW project* secured a turnkey order worth **₹755 crore** from IOCL. The project entails **100 MW** of wind energy capacity, boosting Inox Wind’s order book. This win strengthens its position in India’s renewable energy sector. Orders of this scale may improve near-term revenue visibility. 📊 *STOCKS:* $INOXWIND | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Energy | #MEDIUMIMPACT #OrderWin
Inox Wind reports voting results from August 13 EGM
*Inox Wind reports voting results from August 13 EGM.* The company filed the scrutinizers' report on the EGM held on **August 13, 2026**, with the exchange. Voting outcomes were disclosed, though details remain unspecified. No immediate financial impact is evident from the update. 📊 *STOCKS:* $INOXWIND | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Corporate
Inox Wind wins ₹1,600 cr order for 200 MW project
*Inox Wind wins ₹1,600 cr order for 200 MW project*. The company secured a **200 MW** wind energy order from NLC India valued at **₹1,600 crore**. This boosts its order book and reinforces its position in the renewable sector. Execution is expected over the next few quarters. 📊 *STOCKS:* $INOXWIND | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #OrderWin
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.2K Cr 7.9% | ₹1.1K Cr 35.5% | ₹826 Cr 35.2% | ₹1.3K Cr 40.0% | ₹911 Cr 24.3% | ₹733 Cr 14.5% | ₹640 Cr 21.2% | ₹528 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹282 Cr 23.7% | ₹228 Cr 23.9% | ₹184 Cr 27.6% | ₹254 Cr 24.5% | ₹204 Cr 22.9% | ₹166 Cr 23.0% | ₹135 Cr 36.4% | ₹99 Cr |
| OPM | 23.0% 15.0% | 20.0% 9.1% | 22.0% 10.0% | 20.0% 9.1% | 22.0% 4.3% | 23.0% 9.5% | 21.0% 10.5% | 19.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹127 Cr 5.0% | ₹121 Cr 24.7% | ₹97 Cr 48.9% | ₹190 Cr 72.7% | ₹110 Cr 31.0% | ₹84 Cr 100.0% | ₹42 Cr 27.3% | ₹33 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 0.68 28.3% | 0.53 13.1% | 0.61 54.8% | 1.35 60.7% | 0.84 342.1% | 0.19 171.4% | 0.07 79.4% | 0.34 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹4.4K Cr 23.6% | ₹3.6K Cr 103.7% | ₹1.7K Cr 136.9% | ₹737 Cr 17.9% | ₹625 Cr 12.1% | ₹711 Cr 6.4% | ₹760 Cr 47.1% | ₹1.4K Cr 208.8% | ₹465 Cr 86.3% | ₹3.4K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹3.5K Cr 25.2% | ₹2.8K Cr 88.7% | ₹1.5K Cr 48.7% | ₹998 Cr 7.9% | ₹925 Cr 2.5% | ₹902 Cr 2.9% | ₹877 Cr 31.9% | ₹1.3K Cr 134.9% | ₹548 Cr 80.9% | ₹2.9K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹891 Cr 17.7% | ₹757 Cr 188.9% | ₹262 Cr 200.4% | ₹-261 Cr 13.0% | ₹-300 Cr 57.1% | ₹-191 Cr 64.7% | ₹-116 Cr 177.9% | ₹149 Cr 279.5% | ₹-83 Cr 115.3% | ₹542 Cr |
| OPM | 20.0% 4.8% | 21.0% 40.0% | 15.0% 142.9% | -35.0% 27.1% | -48.0% 77.8% | -27.0% 80.0% | -15.0% 250.0% | 10.0% 155.6% | -18.0% 212.5% | 16.0% |
| Other Income | ₹172 Cr 28.4% | ₹134 Cr 191.3% | ₹46 Cr 142.1% | ₹19 Cr 0.0% | ₹19 Cr 75.0% | ₹76 Cr 590.9% | ₹11 Cr 52.2% | ₹23 Cr 11.5% | ₹26 Cr 69.0% | ₹84 Cr |
| Interest | ₹200 Cr 18.3% | ₹169 Cr 29.6% | ₹240 Cr 29.6% | ₹341 Cr 20.5% | ₹283 Cr 11.0% | ₹255 Cr 4.5% | ₹244 Cr 44.4% | ₹169 Cr 1.2% | ₹171 Cr 10.3% | ₹155 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹204 Cr 12.1% | ₹182 Cr 61.1% | ₹113 Cr 6.6% | ₹106 Cr 19.1% | ₹89 Cr 1.1% | ₹88 Cr 10.0% | ₹80 Cr 21.2% | ₹66 Cr 26.9% | ₹52 Cr 18.2% | ₹44 Cr |
| PBT | ₹659 Cr 22.3% | ₹539 Cr 1297.8% | ₹-45 Cr 93.5% | ₹-689 Cr 5.5% | ₹-653 Cr 42.3% | ₹-459 Cr 6.7% | ₹-430 Cr 593.5% | ₹-62 Cr 77.9% | ₹-280 Cr 165.6% | ₹427 Cr |
| Tax % | 32.0% 68.4% | 19.0% 171.4% | 7.0% 333.3% | -3.0% 88.5% | -26.0% 21.2% | -33.0% 5.7% | -35.0% 2.8% | -36.0% 9.1% | -33.0% 213.8% | 29.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹449 Cr 2.5% | ₹438 Cr 1012.5% | ₹-48 Cr 92.8% | ₹-671 Cr 38.9% | ₹-483 Cr 57.3% | ₹-307 Cr 10.0% | ₹-279 Cr 597.5% | ₹-40 Cr 78.7% | ₹-188 Cr 162.0% | ₹303 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 2.34 27.6% | 3.23 1342.3% | -0.26 94.6% | -4.81 5.3% | -5.08 56.8% | -3.24 9.5% | -2.96 604.8% | -0.42 78.9% | -1.99 162.0% | 3.21 |
| Div Payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹1.7K Cr 6.4% | ₹1.6K Cr 315.3% | ₹391 Cr 19.9% | ₹326 Cr 46.8% | ₹222 Cr 0.0% | ₹222 Cr 0.0% | ₹222 Cr 0.0% | ₹222 Cr 0.0% | ₹222 Cr 0.0% | ₹222 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹4.9K Cr 44.5% | ₹3.4K Cr 41.6% | ₹2.4K Cr 71.4% | ₹1.4K Cr 104.9% | ₹688 Cr 37.1% | ₹1.1K Cr 25.3% | ₹1.5K Cr 16.0% | ₹1.7K Cr 2.2% | ₹1.8K Cr 9.5% | ₹2.0K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹1.1K Cr 24.0% | ₹1.5K Cr 27.8% | ₹2.1K Cr 14.0% | ₹2.4K Cr 8.4% | ₹2.6K Cr 68.4% | ₹1.6K Cr 39.7% | ₹1.1K Cr 14.1% | ₹1.3K Cr 22.9% | ₹1.1K Cr 36.6% | ₹1.7K Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹2.2K Cr 2.4% | ₹2.2K Cr 20.3% | ₹1.9K Cr 3.3% | ₹1.9K Cr 20.1% | ₹2.4K Cr 6.4% | ₹2.6K Cr 3.9% | ₹2.5K Cr 68.9% | ₹1.5K Cr 42.5% | ₹1.0K Cr 20.1% | ₹1.3K Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹10.0K Cr 13.8% | ₹8.8K Cr 30.2% | ₹6.8K Cr 11.0% | ₹6.1K Cr 2.0% | ₹6.0K Cr 9.2% | ₹5.5K Cr 3.3% | ₹5.3K Cr 11.6% | ₹4.7K Cr 15.7% | ₹4.1K Cr 20.5% | ₹5.2K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹2.4K Cr 4.2% | ₹2.3K Cr 24.3% | ₹1.8K Cr 13.8% | ₹1.6K Cr 20.6% | ₹1.3K Cr 12.8% | ₹1.2K Cr 3.0% | ₹1.2K Cr 26.2% | ₹973 Cr 1.2% | ₹985 Cr 28.8% | ₹765 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹402 Cr 35.8% | ₹296 Cr 2.6% | ₹304 Cr 147.2% | ₹123 Cr 16.9% | ₹148 Cr 35.7% | ₹230 Cr 597.0% | ₹33 Cr 50.0% | ₹66 Cr 230.0% | ₹20 Cr 82.1% | ₹112 Cr |
| Investments | ₹489 Cr 9.6% | ₹446 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr 97.0% | ₹33 Cr 0.0% | ₹33 Cr 64.9% | ₹94 Cr 3.3% | ₹91 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹253 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹6.7K Cr 16.8% | ₹5.8K Cr 25.0% | ₹4.6K Cr 6.2% | ₹4.3K Cr 2.3% | ₹4.4K Cr 10.7% | ₹4.0K Cr 1.9% | ₹3.9K Cr 9.0% | ₹3.6K Cr 16.7% | ₹3.1K Cr 23.1% | ₹4.0K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹10.0K Cr 13.8% | ₹8.8K Cr 30.2% | ₹6.8K Cr 11.0% | ₹6.1K Cr 2.0% | ₹6.0K Cr 9.2% | ₹5.5K Cr 3.3% | ₹5.3K Cr 11.6% | ₹4.7K Cr 15.7% | ₹4.1K Cr 20.5% | ₹5.2K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹138 Cr 137.7% | ₹-366 Cr 66.7% | ₹-1.1K Cr 131.6% | ₹-475 Cr 324.1% | ₹-112 Cr 115.3% | ₹733 Cr 398.6% | ₹147 Cr 45.4% | ₹269 Cr 136.0% | ₹114 Cr 169.9% | ₹-163 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-406 Cr 183.4% | ₹487 Cr 110.8% | ₹231 Cr 412.2% | ₹-74 Cr 51.0% | ₹-49 Cr 85.8% | ₹-346 Cr 31.1% | ₹-264 Cr 179.5% | ₹332 Cr 6740.0% | ₹-5 Cr 99.5% | ₹-968 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹277 Cr 313.1% | ₹-130 Cr 115.8% | ₹824 Cr 69.5% | ₹486 Cr 72.3% | ₹282 Cr 173.2% | ₹-385 Cr 606.6% | ₹76 Cr 110.0% | ₹-760 Cr 4100.0% | ₹19 Cr 96.2% | ₹501 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹9 Cr 200.0% | ₹-9 Cr 80.0% | ₹-45 Cr 27.4% | ₹-62 Cr 150.8% | ₹122 Cr 6000.0% | ₹2 Cr 105.0% | ₹-40 Cr 74.8% | ₹-159 Cr 224.2% | ₹128 Cr 120.3% | ₹-630 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-483 Cr 45.2% | ₹-881 Cr 40.8% | ₹-1.5K Cr 127.5% | ₹-654 Cr 183.1% | ₹-231 Cr 150.0% | ₹462 Cr 4520.0% | ₹10 Cr 88.1% | ₹84 Cr 147.7% | ₹-176 Cr 69.0% | ₹-567 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 276d 16.0% | 238d 42.0% | 410d 34.6% | 627d 16.5% | 538d 15.3% | 635d 53.4% | 414d 60.6% | 1051d 312.2% | 255d 28.8% | 198d |
| Inventory Days | 238d 46.0% | 441d 47.7% | 843d 10.3% | 940d 28.2% | 733d 46.2% | 1363d 231.6% | 411d 85.7% | 2865d 2054.1% | 133d 79.7% | 74d |
| Days Payable | 188d 12.1% | 214d 53.5% | 460d 30.6% | 663d 20.0% | 829d 42.7% | 1446d 273.6% | 387d 76.6% | 1653d 784.0% | 187d 18.4% | 158d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 326d 29.7% | 464d 41.4% | 792d 12.5% | 905d 104.8% | 442d 19.9% | 552d 26.0% | 438d 80.6% | 2263d 1020.3% | 202d 75.7% | 115d |
| Working Capital Days | 161d 114.7% | 75d 781.8% | -11d 95.8% | -259d 39.8% | -430d 98.2% | -217d 257.2% | 138d 77.5% | 614d 802.9% | 68d 41.7% | 48d |
| ROCE | 12.0% 200.0% | 4.0% 150.0% | -8.0% 27.3% | -11.0% 37.5% | -8.0% 33.3% | -6.0% 300.0% | 3.0% 200.0% | -3.0% 118.8% | 16.0% 38.5% | 26.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
Deep Dive Analysis
About Inox Wind Limited
Inox Wind Limited is a part of the Inox Group. The company is engaged in the business of manufacturing Wind Turbine Generators (WTGs) and is a wind energy solutions provider servicing IPPs, Utilities, PSUs, Corporates and Retail Investors. [1] Inox Wind Ltd is a fully integrated player in the wind energy market and provides end-to-end turnkey solutions.
Capital GoodsElectrical Equipment