Hind Rectifiers Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Excellent return on equity (ROE 25.2%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 18.8%)
Concerns
- Premium to sector peers (P/E 111x vs industry 48.4x)
- High premium to book value (P/B 20.4x)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAL Hindustan Aeronautics Limited | ₹4,856 | ₹3.2L Cr | 34.8 | 7.91 | 24 | 32 | 0 |
| BEL Bharat Electronics Limited | ₹405 | ₹3.0L Cr | 48.2 | 12.36 | 27.4 | 36.4 | 0 |
| TMCV Tata Motors Limited | ₹475 −0.03% | ₹1.7L Cr | 22.7 | 10.71 | 34 | 35.9 | 0.44 |
| ABB ABB India Limited | ₹7,410 | ₹1.6L Cr | 102 | 16.8 | 22.4 | 29.9 | 0.02 |
| BHEL Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | ₹431 | ₹1.5L Cr | 61.7 | 5.74 | 6.23 | 9.14 | 0.45 |
| SIEMENS Siemens Limited | ₹3,977 | ₹1.4L Cr | 94.2 | 10.22 | 19.2 | 21.4 | 0.01 |
| CGPOWER CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited | ₹891 | ₹1.4L Cr | 110 | 17.61 | 20.5 | 26.7 | 0.02 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
HIRECT · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 44.08% | 44.05% | 44.05% | 44.05% | 43.98% | 43.98% |
| FII | 5.72% | 5.76% | 5.82% | 5.97% | 6.28% | 6.03% |
| DII | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.07% | 0.01% |
| Public | 50.18% | 50.16% | 50.13% | 49.95% | 49.64% | 49.96% |
Corporate Events
In furtherance to the prior intimation given to the stock exchanges as on May 13, 2026 regarding the schedule of the board meeting for approval of Audited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Results of the Company for the quarter and financial year ende
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026 and dividend
Bonus 1:1
Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 1.20 Per Share
Latest News
All newsHind Rectifiers reports Q1 FY27 financial results
*Hind Rectifiers reports Q1 FY27 financial results*. The company has announced its financial performance for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Results are in line with market expectations, with no major deviations reported. Key metrics include revenue of **₹128.4 crore** and net profit of **₹14.2 crore**. 📊 *STOCKS:* $HINDRECT | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
Hind Rectifiers board meets; no major announcements disclosed.
*Hind Rectifiers board meets; no major announcements disclosed.* Hind Rectifiers Limited concluded its board meeting on June 10, 2026, with no disclosure of significant decisions like dividends, fundraising, or acquisitions. The outcome indicates routine deliberations without immediate market-moving developments. Traders may await further updates from the company. 📊 *STOCKS:* HINDRECTIF | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #BoardMeeting
Hind Rectifiers wins IGBT converter order from US mining firm
*Hind Rectifiers wins IGBT converter order from US mining firm*. Hind Rectifiers announced an order for IGBT converters from a client in the United States, aimed at the mining industry. The deal highlights growing international demand for its power electronics solutions. Specific order value was not disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* $HIRECT | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #OrderWin
Hirect Limited publishes newspaper notice
*Hirect Limited publishes newspaper notice.* This is a routine corporate filing requiring public disclosure as per regulatory norms. No financial or operational details were provided in the brief notice. Such filings are standard and do not indicate immediate business developments. 📊 *STOCKS:* $HIRECT | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateFiling
Hirect Limited calls shareholders meeting via postal ballot
*Hirect Limited calls shareholders meeting via postal ballot.* The company has issued a notice for a postal ballot on undisclosed agenda items. Shareholder meetings of this nature typically involve corporate governance or structural decisions. No financial impact is expected in the short term. 📊 *STOCKS:* $HIRECT | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #ShareholdersMeeting
Hind Rectifiers publishes mandatory newspaper notice
*Hind Rectifiers publishes mandatory newspaper notice.* This is a routine corporate disclosure as required by regulatory norms. **No financial or operational impact** is indicated. The filing is part of standard compliance procedures. 📊 *STOCKS:* $HINDRECTIF | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateFiling
Hind Rectifiers to host analyst and investor meet
*Hind Rectifiers to host an analyst and investor meet.* The company announced a scheduled con-call for institutional investors and analysts. Details on agenda and timing were provided in the NSE filing. **No financial figures or strategic updates** were disclosed in the notice. 📊 *STOCKS:* $HINDRECTIFIER | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorMeet
Hind Rectifiers rebrands to Hirect with new logo
*Hind Rectifiers rebrands to Hirect with new logo.* The company has informed the exchange about the adoption of a new corporate logo. This change reflects a strategic rebranding initiative and does not impact operations or financials. The name change from Hind Rectifiers Limited to Hirect Limited is now official. 📊 *STOCKS:* HINDRECT | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Rebranding
Hind Rectifiers announces AGM and e-voting details
*Hind Rectifiers announces AGM and e-voting details.* The company has released notice of its upcoming Annual General Meeting. Details regarding date, time, and e-voting procedures are included in the newspaper publication. Shareholders are advised to review the notice for participation guidelines. 📊 *STOCKS:* HINDRECTIFIER | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #AGM
Hind Rectifiers discloses routine compliance filing
*Hind Rectifiers discloses routine compliance filing* pursuant to Regulation 36(1)(b) under SEBI's LODR norms. The update is part of mandatory disclosure requirements. No financial or operational impact is indicated. 📊 *STOCKS:* HINDRECTIFIER | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #compliance
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹277.39 Cr 22.1% | ₹227.15 Cr 5.8% | ₹214.77 Cr 16.1% | ₹185.05 Cr 9.5% | ₹168.94 Cr 1.9% | ₹165.85 Cr 22.4% | ₹135.53 Cr 10.2% | ₹151 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹25.55 Cr 1.3% | ₹25.88 Cr 6.9% | ₹24.22 Cr 21.7% | ₹19.9 Cr 12.9% | ₹17.63 Cr 3.7% | ₹18.31 Cr 26.5% | ₹14.48 Cr 3.4% | ₹14 Cr |
| OPM | 9.2% 19.1% | 11.4% 1.0% | 11.3% 4.9% | 10.8% 3.0% | 10.4% 5.4% | 11.0% 3.4% | 10.7% 18.7% | 9.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹12.7 Cr 13.7% | ₹14.72 Cr 15.3% | ₹12.77 Cr 27.8% | ₹9.99 Cr 0.2% | ₹10.01 Cr 1.8% | ₹10.19 Cr 47.0% | ₹6.93 Cr 38.6% | ₹5 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 3.69 13.8% | 4.28 15.1% | 3.72 27.8% | 2.91 0.3% | 2.92 1.7% | 2.97 47.0% | 2.02 35.6% | 1.49 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹999 Cr 52.5% | ₹655 Cr 26.4% | ₹518 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹915 Cr 56.4% | ₹585 Cr 23.7% | ₹473 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹84 Cr 18.3% | ₹71 Cr 57.8% | ₹45 Cr |
| OPM | 8.0% 27.3% | 11.0% 22.2% | 9.0% |
| Other Income | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr 116.7% | ₹-6 Cr |
| Interest | ₹16 Cr 14.3% | ₹14 Cr 7.7% | ₹13 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹14 Cr 75.0% | ₹8 Cr 14.3% | ₹7 Cr |
| PBT | ₹54 Cr 8.0% | ₹50 Cr 177.8% | ₹18 Cr |
| Tax % | 28.0% 7.7% | 26.0% 10.3% | 29.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹39 Cr 5.4% | ₹37 Cr 184.6% | ₹13 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 11.23 3.8% | 10.82 196.4% | 3.65 |
| Div Payout | 0.0% 100.0% | 9.0% 43.8% | 16.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||
| Equity Capital | ₹7 Cr 133.3% | ₹3 Cr 0.0% | ₹3 Cr 0.0% | ₹3 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹202 Cr 8.0% | ₹187 Cr 19.9% | ₹156 Cr 28.9% | ₹121 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹245 Cr 17.8% | ₹208 Cr 26.8% | ₹164 Cr 21.5% | ₹135 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹209 Cr 95.3% | ₹107 Cr 15.1% | ₹93 Cr 31.0% | ₹71 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹662 Cr 31.1% | ₹505 Cr 21.1% | ₹417 Cr 26.0% | ₹331 Cr |
Assets | ||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹203 Cr 81.3% | ₹112 Cr 4.7% | ₹107 Cr 18.9% | ₹90 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹3 Cr 94.4% | ₹54 Cr 350.0% | ₹12 Cr 45.5% | ₹22 Cr |
| Investments | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹455 Cr 34.6% | ₹338 Cr 13.4% | ₹298 Cr 36.1% | ₹219 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹662 Cr 31.1% | ₹505 Cr 21.1% | ₹417 Cr 26.0% | ₹331 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹86 Cr 138.9% | ₹36 Cr 5.9% | ₹34 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-90 Cr 260.0% | ₹-25 Cr 31.6% | ₹-19 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹8 Cr 172.7% | ₹-11 Cr 21.4% | ₹-14 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹4 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-12 Cr 185.7% | ₹14 Cr 30.0% | ₹20 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 90d 47.5% | 61d 3.2% | 63d |
| Inventory Days | 74d 19.6% | 92d 0.0% | 92d |
| Days Payable | 59d 28.3% | 46d 2.2% | 45d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 105d 1.9% | 107d 2.7% | 110d |
| Working Capital Days | 16d 36.0% | 25d 4.2% | 24d |
| ROCE | 19.0% 13.6% | 22.0% | — |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Hind Rectifiers Limited
HRL manufactures power electronic equipment such as converters, inverters, propulsion system, rectifiers and railway transformation equipment like traction transformer for locomotive, motors, various types of panels for locomotive switch board cabinet, regulated battery charger, inverters and modular pantry. The manufacturing facilities are in Mumbai and Nasik, Maharashtra, and Dehradun, Uttarakhand, and its registered office is in Mumbai.
Capital GoodsIndustrial Manufacturing