Gujarat Apollo Industries Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Trading below book value (P/B 0.9x)
- Virtually debt-free
Concerns
- Currently loss-making (EPS ₹-4)
- Low capital efficiency (ROCE 1.8%)
- Premium to sector peers (P/E 82.3x vs industry 48.4x)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAL Hindustan Aeronautics Limited | ₹4,856 | ₹3.2L Cr | 34.8 | 7.91 | 24 | 32 | 0 |
| BEL Bharat Electronics Limited | ₹405 | ₹3.0L Cr | 48.2 | 12.36 | 27.4 | 36.4 | 0 |
| TMCV Tata Motors Limited | ₹475 −0.03% | ₹1.7L Cr | 22.7 | 10.71 | 34 | 35.9 | 0.44 |
| ABB ABB India Limited | ₹7,410 | ₹1.6L Cr | 102 | 16.8 | 22.4 | 29.9 | 0.02 |
| BHEL Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | ₹431 | ₹1.5L Cr | 61.7 | 5.74 | 6.23 | 9.14 | 0.45 |
| SIEMENS Siemens Limited | ₹3,977 | ₹1.4L Cr | 94.2 | 10.22 | 19.2 | 21.4 | 0.01 |
| CGPOWER CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited | ₹891 | ₹1.4L Cr | 110 | 17.61 | 20.5 | 26.7 | 0.02 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
GUJAPOLLO · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 54.86% | 54.79% | 54.64% | 51.99% | 51.99% | 51.99% |
| FII | — | 0.09% | 0.01% | 0.03% | 0.01% | 0.01% |
| Public | 45.14% | 45.11% | 45.34% | 47.98% | 48.00% | 48.01% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026 and dividend
Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹16.17 Cr 25.4% | ₹12.89 Cr 16.3% | ₹11.08 Cr 34.6% | ₹16.95 Cr 172.1% | ₹6.23 Cr 36.6% | ₹9.83 Cr 15.2% | ₹8.53 Cr 34.4% | ₹13 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹-3.92 Cr 67.5% | ₹-2.34 Cr 0.0% | ₹-2.34 Cr 72.7% | ₹-8.56 Cr 350.5% | ₹-1.9 Cr 62.4% | ₹-1.17 Cr 43.8% | ₹-2.08 Cr 5.0% | ₹-2.19 Cr |
| OPM | -24.2% 33.6% | -18.1% 14.1% | -21.1% 58.2% | -50.5% 65.6% | -30.5% 156.3% | -11.9% 51.2% | -24.4% 44.7% | -16.9% |
| Net Profit | ₹0.63 Cr 73.1% | ₹2.34 Cr 103.5% | ₹1.15 Cr 113.1% | ₹-8.76 Cr 476.0% | ₹2.33 Cr 51.4% | ₹4.79 Cr 20.4% | ₹3.98 Cr 319.9% | ₹-1.81 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 0.49 75.3% | 1.98 104.1% | 0.97 113.1% | -7.42 476.6% | 1.97 51.5% | 4.06 20.5% | 3.37 320.3% | -1.53 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹41.46 Cr 26.9% | ₹56.74 Cr 21.0% | ₹71.84 Cr 29.1% | ₹55.63 Cr 1.1% | ₹55.03 Cr 107.7% | ₹26.49 Cr 11.8% | ₹30.05 Cr 56.1% | ₹68.44 Cr 1.3% | ₹67.57 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹55.16 Cr 6.0% | ₹58.65 Cr 23.8% | ₹76.95 Cr 29.7% | ₹59.31 Cr 10.2% | ₹66.03 Cr 98.5% | ₹33.27 Cr 9.3% | ₹36.7 Cr 52.8% | ₹77.7 Cr 7.5% | ₹84.03 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹-13.7 Cr 617.3% | ₹-1.91 Cr 62.6% | ₹-5.11 Cr 38.9% | ₹-3.68 Cr 66.5% | ₹-11 Cr 62.2% | ₹-6.78 Cr 2.0% | ₹-6.65 Cr 28.2% | ₹-9.26 Cr 43.7% | ₹-16.46 Cr |
| OPM | -33.0% 880.4% | -3.4% 52.6% | -7.1% 7.4% | -6.6% 66.9% | -20.0% 21.9% | -25.6% 15.6% | -22.1% 63.6% | -13.5% 44.5% | -24.4% |
| Other Income | ₹28.68 Cr 28.3% | ₹22.36 Cr 7.2% | ₹24.09 Cr 3.4% | ₹24.95 Cr 74.7% | ₹98.51 Cr 264.3% | ₹27.04 Cr 43.8% | ₹18.81 Cr 58.3% | ₹45.08 Cr 16.1% | ₹38.83 Cr |
| Interest | ₹3.69 Cr 80.9% | ₹2.04 Cr 14.3% | ₹2.38 Cr 4.0% | ₹2.48 Cr 21.6% | ₹2.04 Cr 60.6% | ₹1.27 Cr 2.4% | ₹1.24 Cr 29.1% | ₹1.75 Cr 70.6% | ₹5.96 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹5.14 Cr 6.6% | ₹4.82 Cr 5.5% | ₹5.1 Cr 1.6% | ₹5.02 Cr 45.9% | ₹3.44 Cr 38.2% | ₹2.49 Cr 3.1% | ₹2.57 Cr 4.8% | ₹2.7 Cr 0.4% | ₹2.69 Cr |
| PBT | ₹6.15 Cr 54.7% | ₹13.59 Cr 18.2% | ₹11.5 Cr 16.5% | ₹13.77 Cr 83.2% | ₹82.03 Cr 397.2% | ₹16.5 Cr 97.6% | ₹8.35 Cr 73.4% | ₹31.37 Cr 128.6% | ₹13.72 Cr |
| Tax % | 76.1% 355.7% | 16.7% 298.1% | -8.4% 120.8% | 40.6% 11.0% | 45.6% 158.6% | 17.6% 28.1% | 13.8% 41.4% | 23.5% 470.5% | -6.3% |
| Net Profit | ₹1.47 Cr 87.0% | ₹11.33 Cr 9.1% | ₹12.47 Cr 52.4% | ₹8.18 Cr 81.7% | ₹44.6 Cr 228.4% | ₹13.58 Cr 29.1% | ₹19.15 Cr 39.2% | ₹31.49 Cr 0.6% | ₹31.29 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 1.25 87.0% | 9.6 9.2% | 10.57 52.5% | 6.93 80.3% | 35.22 228.2% | 10.73 29.0% | 15.12 39.2% | 24.87 8.6% | 22.91 |
| Div Payout | 160.5% 670.7% | 20.8% 10.0% | 18.9% 34.4% | 28.9% 407.9% | 5.7% 79.7% | 28.0% 41.0% | 19.8% 64.4% | 12.1% 10.5% | 10.9% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹11.8 Cr 0.0% | ₹11.8 Cr 0.0% | ₹11.8 Cr 0.0% | ₹11.8 Cr 0.0% | ₹11.8 Cr 6.8% | ₹12.66 Cr 0.0% | ₹12.66 Cr 0.0% | ₹12.66 Cr 0.0% | ₹12.66 Cr 7.3% | ₹13.66 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹479.74 Cr 0.2% | ₹478.97 Cr 1.8% | ₹470.69 Cr 0.8% | ₹466.9 Cr 8.8% | ₹511.69 Cr 1.7% | ₹520.6 Cr 8.3% | ₹480.55 Cr 3.6% | ₹463.97 Cr 1.5% | ₹457.17 Cr 3.3% | ₹472.97 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹45.45 Cr 9.3% | ₹50.09 Cr 131.1% | ₹21.67 Cr 15.0% | ₹25.5 Cr 42.5% | ₹17.89 Cr 72.6% | ₹65.3 Cr 363.1% | ₹14.1 Cr 18.1% | ₹17.21 Cr 71.8% | ₹10.02 Cr 74.4% | ₹39.2 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹24.25 Cr 76.4% | ₹13.75 Cr 15.4% | ₹16.26 Cr 12.6% | ₹14.44 Cr 49.2% | ₹28.41 Cr 79.4% | ₹15.84 Cr 58.4% | ₹10 Cr 1.3% | ₹10.13 Cr 44.3% | ₹7.02 Cr 45.9% | ₹12.98 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹561.24 Cr 1.2% | ₹554.61 Cr 6.6% | ₹520.42 Cr 0.3% | ₹518.64 Cr 9.0% | ₹569.79 Cr 7.3% | ₹614.4 Cr 18.8% | ₹517.31 Cr 2.6% | ₹503.97 Cr 3.5% | ₹486.87 Cr 9.6% | ₹538.81 Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹129.16 Cr 0.9% | ₹127.98 Cr 16.8% | ₹109.53 Cr 1.0% | ₹108.4 Cr 4.8% | ₹113.86 Cr 1.3% | ₹115.37 Cr 196.3% | ₹38.94 Cr 3.5% | ₹40.37 Cr 6.4% | ₹43.12 Cr 4.8% | ₹45.31 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹0.7 Cr 73.1% | ₹2.6 Cr 39.8% | ₹4.32 Cr 16.4% | ₹5.17 Cr 857.4% | ₹0.54 Cr 8.0% | ₹0.5 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹0.22 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Investments | ₹65.87 Cr 8.9% | ₹60.49 Cr 7.6% | ₹56.24 Cr 5.8% | ₹59.71 Cr 48.6% | ₹116.27 Cr 2.5% | ₹113.39 Cr 48.3% | ₹219.47 Cr 4.0% | ₹211.04 Cr 3.9% | ₹203.04 Cr 24.5% | ₹268.89 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹365.51 Cr 0.5% | ₹363.54 Cr 3.8% | ₹350.33 Cr 1.4% | ₹345.36 Cr 1.8% | ₹339.12 Cr 11.9% | ₹385.14 Cr 48.8% | ₹258.9 Cr 2.5% | ₹252.56 Cr 5.0% | ₹240.49 Cr 7.1% | ₹224.61 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹561.24 Cr 1.2% | ₹554.61 Cr 6.6% | ₹520.42 Cr 0.3% | ₹518.64 Cr 9.0% | ₹569.79 Cr 7.3% | ₹614.4 Cr 18.8% | ₹517.31 Cr 2.6% | ₹503.97 Cr 3.5% | ₹486.87 Cr 9.6% | ₹538.81 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹-15.57 Cr 310.4% | ₹7.4 Cr 110.6% | ₹-69.55 Cr 381.0% | ₹-14.46 Cr 77.1% | ₹-63.27 Cr 702.6% | ₹10.5 Cr 228.8% | ₹-8.15 Cr 79.6% | ₹-40.03 Cr 1797.2% | ₹-2.11 Cr 113.2% | ₹16.02 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-13.19 Cr 489.1% | ₹3.39 Cr 95.1% | ₹68.75 Cr 25.6% | ₹92.42 Cr 352.4% | ₹20.43 Cr 958.5% | ₹1.93 Cr 81.7% | ₹10.57 Cr 88.6% | ₹92.36 Cr 6.6% | ₹86.68 Cr 749.0% | ₹10.21 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹28.57 Cr 370.0% | ₹-10.58 Cr 2023.6% | ₹0.55 Cr 100.7% | ₹-77.74 Cr 281.5% | ₹42.84 Cr 436.3% | ₹-12.74 Cr 131.2% | ₹-5.51 Cr 88.6% | ₹-48.51 Cr 38.9% | ₹-79.4 Cr 124.7% | ₹-35.34 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-0.19 Cr 195.0% | ₹0.2 Cr 180.0% | ₹-0.25 Cr 213.6% | ₹0.22 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹-0.31 Cr 90.0% | ₹-3.09 Cr 180.9% | ₹3.82 Cr 26.0% | ₹5.16 Cr 156.7% | ₹-9.1 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-14.05 Cr 248.2% | ₹9.48 Cr 114.0% | ₹-67.87 Cr 277.5% | ₹-17.98 Cr 87.5% | ₹-143.66 Cr 1626.7% | ₹9.41 Cr 211.1% | ₹-8.47 Cr 79.5% | ₹-41.37 Cr 1831.0% | ₹2.39 Cr 81.4% | ₹12.88 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 169d 6.8% | 159d 16.9% | 136d 36.9% | 99d 39.3% | 71d 12.9% | 63d 50.8% | 128d 225.9% | 39d 20.6% | 49d 16.0% | 43d |
| Inventory Days | 282d 41.2% | 200d 0.7% | 198d 49.0% | 389d 194.4% | 132d 64.5% | 372d 21.2% | 307d 95.9% | 157d 20.1% | 196d 13.0% | 174d |
| Days Payable | 71d 36.8% | 52d 12.8% | 46d 59.5% | 113d 147.7% | 46d 35.5% | 71d 20.1% | 88d 369.3% | 19d 67.5% | 58d 60.2% | 36d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 381d 24.1% | 307d 6.4% | 288d 23.2% | 375d 137.9% | 158d 56.8% | 365d 5.2% | 347d 95.6% | 177d 5.6% | 188d 4.2% | 180d |
| Working Capital Days | 1411d 24.4% | 1134d 22.0% | 1454d 23.2% | 1181d 57.1% | 752d 65.6% | 2186d 21.8% | 1795d 119.6% | 817d 33.2% | 614d 290.5% | 157d |
| ROCE | 1.3% 60.5% | 3.3% 39.5% | 2.4% 11.5% | 2.7% 22.8% | 2.2% 38.5% | 3.6% 34.3% | 2.6% 20.9% | 3.4% 324.1% | 0.8% 59.7% | 2.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Gujarat Apollo Industries Limited
Incorporated in 1986, Gujarat Apollo Industries Ltd manufactures different types of Mining & Road Construction and Maintenance Machinery[1]
Capital GoodsIndustrial Manufacturing