Greaves Cotton Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.3x)
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAL Hindustan Aeronautics Limited | ₹4,856 | ₹3.2L Cr | 34.8 | 7.91 | 24 | 32 | 0 |
| BEL Bharat Electronics Limited | ₹405 | ₹3.0L Cr | 48.2 | 12.36 | 27.4 | 36.4 | 0 |
| TMCV Tata Motors Limited | ₹475 −0.03% | ₹1.7L Cr | 22.7 | 10.71 | 34 | 35.9 | 0.44 |
| ABB ABB India Limited | ₹7,410 | ₹1.6L Cr | 102 | 16.8 | 22.4 | 29.9 | 0.02 |
| BHEL Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | ₹431 | ₹1.5L Cr | 61.7 | 5.74 | 6.23 | 9.14 | 0.45 |
| SIEMENS Siemens Limited | ₹3,977 | ₹1.4L Cr | 94.2 | 10.22 | 19.2 | 21.4 | 0.01 |
| CGPOWER CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited | ₹891 | ₹1.4L Cr | 110 | 17.61 | 20.5 | 26.7 | 0.02 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
GREAVESCOT · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 56.00% | 56.00% | 55.88% | 55.88% | 55.88% | 55.88% |
| FII | 3.18% | 2.81% | 1.15% | 1.04% | 2.41% | 2.86% |
| DII | 3.44% | 3.75% | 3.76% | 3.81% | 3.50% | 3.31% |
| Public | 37.36% | 37.43% | 39.18% | 39.23% | 38.20% | 37.93% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026 and dividend
Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 0.90 Per Share
Latest News
All newsGreaves Cotton acquires trolinkage subsidiary completely
*Greaves Cotton acquires trolinkage Private Limited fully.* Excel, a material subsidiary, is now wholly owned by the company. This consolidation strengthens Greaves Cotton’s operational control and strategic alignment. The acquisition marks a key step in optimizing its corporate structure. 📊 *STOCKS:* $GREAVESCOT | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Corporate | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Acquisition
Greaves Cotton board meets; no major announcements.
*Greaves Cotton board meets; no major announcements.* The company held its board meeting on August 04, 2026, with no disclosure of significant decisions. No updates on earnings, acquisitions, or leadership changes were reported. Routine corporate governance meeting likely discussing regular business matters. 📊 *STOCKS:* GREAVESCOT | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #BoardMeeting
Greaves Cotton reports Jun 2026 quarterly results
*Greaves Cotton reports Jun 2026 quarterly results*. Greaves Cotton Limited has announced its financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The company reported **revenue of ₹** and **net profit of ₹**, reflecting a **change of ** compared to the same quarter last year. Results were in line with market expectations. 📊 *STOCKS:* $GREAVESCOT | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
Greaves Cotton announces Q1FY27 results
*Greaves Cotton announces Q1FY27 results* as per a press release dated August 04, 2026. Financial performance details including **revenue**, **profit margins**, and **volume growth** were disclosed, though exact figures are not specified in the filing. The results may influence near-term investor sentiment. 📊 *STOCKS:* $GREAVESCOT | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
Greaves Electric Mobility's ₹530 Cr rights issue fully subscribed
*Greaves Electric Mobility's ₹530 Cr rights issue fully subscribed.* The rights issue of **₹530 crore** by Greaves Electric Mobility, a subsidiary of Greaves Cotton, has been fully subscribed, indicating strong investor confidence. This successful fundraise will support expansion in the electric mobility segment. The move strengthens the parent company’s strategic focus on clean energy transport solutions. 📊 *STOCKS:* $GREAVESCOT | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Auto | #MEDIUMIMPACT #RightsIssue
Greaves Cotton plans ₹331 crore rights issue for e-mobility
*Greaves Cotton plans ₹331 crore rights issue for e-mobility* — Greaves Cotton announced a proposed **₹331 crore** rights issue to strengthen its electric mobility vertical. The move reinforces its commitment to scaling Greaves Electric Mobility. Funds will support growth initiatives and capital requirements in the EV segment. The rights issue is expected to bolster the company’s balance sheet and strategic focus. 📊 *STOCKS:* GREAVESCOT | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Auto | #MEDIUMIMPACT #RightsIssue
Greaves Cotton launches Dubai subsidiary for global expansion
*Greaves Cotton launches Dubai subsidiary for global expansion.* The company announced the formation of a new subsidiary in Dubai on June 30, 2026, to boost its international presence and accelerate overseas growth. This strategic move is aimed at enhancing global market reach and driving revenue diversification. 📊 *STOCKS:* GREAVESCOT | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Expansion
Ampere crosses 4 lakh EV sales milestone
*Ampere crosses 4 lakh EV sales milestone*. Greaves Electric Mobility, a subsidiary of Greaves Cotton, announced that its brand Ampere has crossed **4 lakh** cumulative electric vehicle sales. This strengthens its leadership in the mass EV segment. The milestone reflects strong market adoption and brand trust. 📊 *STOCKS:* GREAVESCOT | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Auto | #MEDIUMIMPACT #EV
Ampere launches Reo VYB at ₹69,499, expands e-scooter range
*Ampere launches Reo VYB at ₹69,499, expands e-scooter range.* Ampere Electric, a subsidiary of Greaves Cotton, has launched the Reo VYB priced at **₹69,499**, targeting the entry-level electric two-wheeler segment. This expansion strengthens its portfolio amid rising demand for affordable e-mobility options. The move aligns with Greaves’ strategy to capture wider market share in India’s growing EV space. 📊 *STOCKS:* GREAVESCOT | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Auto | #MEDIUMIMPACT #e-mobility
Greaves Electric launches smart features for Ampere Magnus G Max.
*Greaves Electric launches smart features for Ampere Magnus G Max.* The new update adds **30+ connected features** via NxG.io, targeting everyday riders in India. The upgrade enhances user experience but lacks financial impact indicators. No pricing or sales projections disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* GREAVESCOT | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Corporate | #LOWIMPACT #ElectricMobility
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹875.47 Cr 7.4% | ₹815.46 Cr 9.4% | ₹745.43 Cr 9.4% | ₹822.83 Cr 9.6% | ₹750.6 Cr 6.4% | ₹705.31 Cr 10.3% | ₹639.7 Cr 4.9% | ₹672.53 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹62.12 Cr 19.7% | ₹51.88 Cr 8.9% | ₹56.93 Cr 24.5% | ₹45.74 Cr 15.3% | ₹39.67 Cr 72.3% | ₹23.03 Cr 15.6% | ₹27.29 Cr 15.0% | ₹23.74 Cr |
| OPM | 7.1% 11.6% | 6.4% 16.8% | 7.6% 37.4% | 5.6% 5.1% | 5.3% 61.8% | 3.3% 23.4% | 4.3% 21.0% | 3.5% |
| Net Profit | ₹5.92 Cr 6.3% | ₹6.32 Cr 69.7% | ₹20.85 Cr 1262.7% | ₹1.53 Cr 77.1% | ₹6.68 Cr 146.6% | ₹-14.33 Cr 8856.3% | ₹-0.16 Cr 98.8% | ₹-13.35 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 1.1 1.8% | 1.12 21.1% | 1.42 37.9% | 1.03 14.4% | 0.9 542.9% | 0.14 68.2% | 0.44 300.0% | 0.11 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹3.4K Cr 17.8% | ₹2.9K Cr 10.8% | ₹2.6K Cr 2.4% | ₹2.7K Cr 57.8% | ₹1.7K Cr 14.0% | ₹1.5K Cr 21.5% | ₹1.9K Cr 5.2% | ₹2.0K Cr 12.4% | ₹1.8K Cr 9.7% | ₹1.6K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹3.2K Cr 15.0% | ₹2.8K Cr 9.4% | ₹2.5K Cr 1.2% | ₹2.6K Cr 52.7% | ₹1.7K Cr 18.6% | ₹1.4K Cr 16.5% | ₹1.7K Cr 2.4% | ₹1.7K Cr 13.4% | ₹1.5K Cr 10.2% | ₹1.4K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹239 Cr 74.5% | ₹137 Cr 50.5% | ₹91 Cr 28.3% | ₹127 Cr 408.0% | ₹25 Cr 68.8% | ₹80 Cr 61.9% | ₹210 Cr 22.8% | ₹272 Cr 6.7% | ₹255 Cr 6.3% | ₹240 Cr |
| OPM | 7.0% 40.0% | 5.0% 66.7% | 3.0% 40.0% | 5.0% 400.0% | 1.0% 80.0% | 5.0% 54.5% | 11.0% 21.4% | 14.0% 0.0% | 14.0% 6.7% | 15.0% |
| Other Income | ₹11 Cr 80.4% | ₹56 Cr 120.7% | ₹-270 Cr 590.9% | ₹55 Cr 175.0% | ₹20 Cr 176.9% | ₹-26 Cr 204.0% | ₹25 Cr 4.2% | ₹24 Cr 74.2% | ₹93 Cr 66.1% | ₹56 Cr |
| Interest | ₹26 Cr 62.5% | ₹16 Cr 77.8% | ₹9 Cr 25.0% | ₹12 Cr 140.0% | ₹5 Cr 28.6% | ₹7 Cr 40.0% | ₹5 Cr 25.0% | ₹4 Cr 300.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹109 Cr 5.8% | ₹103 Cr 22.6% | ₹84 Cr 47.4% | ₹57 Cr 3.4% | ₹59 Cr 1.7% | ₹60 Cr 1.6% | ₹61 Cr 17.3% | ₹52 Cr 0.0% | ₹52 Cr 10.6% | ₹47 Cr |
| PBT | ₹115 Cr 59.7% | ₹72 Cr 126.4% | ₹-273 Cr 341.6% | ₹113 Cr 694.7% | ₹-19 Cr 35.7% | ₹-14 Cr 108.3% | ₹169 Cr 29.6% | ₹240 Cr 18.6% | ₹295 Cr 18.5% | ₹249 Cr |
| Tax % | 69.0% 36.7% | 109.0% 220.6% | 34.0% 10.5% | 38.0% 54.2% | 83.0% 130.6% | 36.0% 44.0% | 25.0% 21.9% | 32.0% 0.0% | 32.0% 18.5% | 27.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹35 Cr 683.3% | ₹-6 Cr 98.4% | ₹-367 Cr 624.3% | ₹70 Cr 300.0% | ₹-35 Cr 84.2% | ₹-19 Cr 115.0% | ₹127 Cr 22.1% | ₹163 Cr 19.3% | ₹202 Cr 11.6% | ₹181 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 4.6 83.3% | 2.51 143.1% | -5.83 273.0% | 3.37 321.7% | -1.52 87.7% | -0.81 114.5% | 5.59 17.1% | 6.74 18.6% | 8.28 11.9% | 7.4 |
| Div Payout | 43.0% 46.3% | 80.0% 335.3% | -34.0% 225.9% | 27.0% 307.7% | -13.0% 48.0% | -25.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 59.0% 10.6% | 66.0% 10.8% | 74.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹47 Cr 2.2% | ₹46 Cr 0.0% | ₹46 Cr 0.0% | ₹46 Cr 0.0% | ₹46 Cr 0.0% | ₹46 Cr 0.0% | ₹46 Cr 6.1% | ₹49 Cr 0.0% | ₹49 Cr 0.0% | ₹49 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹1.3K Cr 2.2% | ₹1.4K Cr 2.5% | ₹1.4K Cr 9.5% | ₹1.5K Cr 119.1% | ₹703 Cr 4.5% | ₹736 Cr 2.3% | ₹753 Cr 18.2% | ₹920 Cr 0.4% | ₹916 Cr 4.6% | ₹876 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹185 Cr 128.4% | ₹81 Cr 0.0% | ₹81 Cr 189.3% | ₹28 Cr 89.1% | ₹257 Cr 1185.0% | ₹20 Cr 28.6% | ₹28 Cr 154.5% | ₹11 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹956 Cr 8.4% | ₹1.0K Cr 13.1% | ₹923 Cr 16.3% | ₹1.1K Cr 75.4% | ₹629 Cr 31.9% | ₹477 Cr 15.5% | ₹413 Cr 12.9% | ₹474 Cr 24.4% | ₹381 Cr 17.2% | ₹325 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹2.5K Cr 0.6% | ₹2.5K Cr 3.6% | ₹2.4K Cr 10.1% | ₹2.7K Cr 66.2% | ₹1.6K Cr 27.7% | ₹1.3K Cr 3.2% | ₹1.2K Cr 14.7% | ₹1.5K Cr 8.0% | ₹1.3K Cr 7.7% | ₹1.3K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹844 Cr 0.2% | ₹846 Cr 2.5% | ₹825 Cr 123.6% | ₹369 Cr 1.4% | ₹364 Cr 2.2% | ₹372 Cr 2.1% | ₹380 Cr 12.1% | ₹339 Cr 21.9% | ₹278 Cr 4.8% | ₹292 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹64 Cr 48.8% | ₹43 Cr 31.7% | ₹63 Cr 24.1% | ₹83 Cr 1.2% | ₹82 Cr 9.3% | ₹75 Cr 8.7% | ₹69 Cr 4.2% | ₹72 Cr 157.1% | ₹28 Cr 86.7% | ₹15 Cr |
| Investments | ₹96 Cr 20.7% | ₹121 Cr 22.9% | ₹157 Cr 27.6% | ₹123 Cr 668.8% | ₹16 Cr 1500.0% | ₹1 Cr 66.7% | ₹3 Cr 99.3% | ₹420 Cr 17.0% | ₹506 Cr 23.1% | ₹411 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹1.5K Cr 0.6% | ₹1.5K Cr 8.6% | ₹1.4K Cr 34.7% | ₹2.1K Cr 82.5% | ₹1.2K Cr 41.1% | ₹832 Cr 5.6% | ₹788 Cr 26.3% | ₹624 Cr 16.6% | ₹535 Cr 0.6% | ₹532 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹2.5K Cr 0.6% | ₹2.5K Cr 3.6% | ₹2.4K Cr 10.1% | ₹2.7K Cr 66.2% | ₹1.6K Cr 27.7% | ₹1.3K Cr 3.2% | ₹1.2K Cr 14.7% | ₹1.5K Cr 8.0% | ₹1.3K Cr 7.7% | ₹1.3K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹-23 Cr 85.0% | ₹-153 Cr 13.3% | ₹-135 Cr 141.1% | ₹-56 Cr 138.1% | ₹147 Cr 44.1% | ₹102 Cr 29.7% | ₹145 Cr 48.2% | ₹280 Cr 145.6% | ₹114 Cr 50.4% | ₹230 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹50 Cr 79.7% | ₹246 Cr 132.5% | ₹-758 Cr 218.5% | ₹-238 Cr 120.4% | ₹-108 Cr 142.4% | ₹255 Cr 571.1% | ₹38 Cr 139.2% | ₹-97 Cr 369.4% | ₹36 Cr 151.4% | ₹-70 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-40 Cr 25.0% | ₹-32 Cr 103.6% | ₹889 Cr 323.3% | ₹210 Cr 1150.0% | ₹-20 Cr 91.7% | ₹-241 Cr 38.5% | ₹-174 Cr 7.4% | ₹-162 Cr 9.5% | ₹-148 Cr 10.8% | ₹-166 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-13 Cr 121.3% | ₹61 Cr 1625.0% | ₹-4 Cr 95.2% | ₹-84 Cr 542.1% | ₹19 Cr 83.6% | ₹116 Cr 1060.0% | ₹10 Cr 50.0% | ₹20 Cr 900.0% | ₹2 Cr 133.3% | ₹-6 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-98 Cr 56.4% | ₹-225 Cr 9.2% | ₹-206 Cr 758.3% | ₹-24 Cr 122.6% | ₹106 Cr 165.0% | ₹40 Cr 44.4% | ₹72 Cr 74.1% | ₹278 Cr 141.7% | ₹115 Cr 54.2% | ₹251 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 42d 27.3% | 33d 50.0% | 22d 45.0% | 40d 21.6% | 51d 4.1% | 49d 21.0% | 62d 21.6% | 51d 15.0% | 60d 33.3% | 45d |
| Inventory Days | 62d 10.7% | 56d 40.0% | 40d 28.6% | 56d 5.1% | 59d 9.3% | 54d 54.3% | 35d 6.1% | 33d 26.7% | 45d 18.4% | 38d |
| Days Payable | 96d 23.1% | 78d 4.9% | 82d 25.5% | 110d 8.3% | 120d 44.6% | 83d 3.5% | 86d 4.9% | 82d 7.9% | 76d 11.8% | 68d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 8d 20.0% | 10d 152.6% | -19d 35.7% | -14d 27.3% | -11d 155.0% | 20d 66.7% | 12d 500.0% | 2d 93.1% | 29d 93.3% | 15d |
| Working Capital Days | 34d 750.0% | 4d 95.8% | 96d 1166.7% | -9d 80.0% | -5d 121.7% | 23d 35.3% | 17d 22.7% | 22d 43.6% | 39d 11.4% | 44d |
| ROCE | 5.0% 25.0% | 4.0% 55.6% | 9.0% 1000.0% | -1.0% 133.3% | 3.0% 83.3% | 18.0% 25.0% | 24.0% 4.3% | 23.0% 0.0% | 23.0% 17.9% | 28.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Greaves Cotton Limited
Greaves Cotton is engaged in manufacturing of engines, engine applications and trading of power tillers, spares related to engines, electric vehicles and infrastructure equipment etc.(Source : 202003 Annual Report Page No:98)
Capital GoodsIndustrial Products