Graphite India Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Virtually debt-free
Concerns
- Low capital efficiency (ROCE 4.6%)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAL Hindustan Aeronautics Limited | ₹4,856 | ₹3.2L Cr | 34.8 | 7.91 | 24 | 32 | 0 |
| BEL Bharat Electronics Limited | ₹405 | ₹3.0L Cr | 48.2 | 12.36 | 27.4 | 36.4 | 0 |
| TMCV Tata Motors Limited | ₹475 −0.03% | ₹1.7L Cr | 22.7 | 10.71 | 34 | 35.9 | 0.44 |
| ABB ABB India Limited | ₹7,410 | ₹1.6L Cr | 102 | 16.8 | 22.4 | 29.9 | 0.02 |
| BHEL Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | ₹431 | ₹1.5L Cr | 61.7 | 5.74 | 6.23 | 9.14 | 0.45 |
| SIEMENS Siemens Limited | ₹3,977 | ₹1.4L Cr | 94.2 | 10.22 | 19.2 | 21.4 | 0.01 |
| CGPOWER CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited | ₹891 | ₹1.4L Cr | 110 | 17.61 | 20.5 | 26.7 | 0.02 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
GRAPHITE · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 65.34% | 65.34% | 65.34% | 65.34% | 65.34% | 65.34% |
| FII | 4.27% | 4.56% | 4.39% | 4.59% | 5.06% | 5.46% |
| DII | 10.63% | 12.17% | 11.39% | 10.00% | 9.93% | 10.51% |
| Public | 19.77% | 17.93% | 18.88% | 20.08% | 19.67% | 18.69% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
Dividend - Rs 7 Per Share
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026 and dividend
Dividend - Rs 11 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 11 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 8.50 Per Share
Latest News
All newsGraphite India reports Q1FY26 financial results
*Graphite India reports Q1FY26 financial results.* The company has submitted its financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. This marks the official release of its first-quarter performance, which may include key metrics like revenue, profit, and operational updates. Traders will assess the numbers for guidance and margin trends. 📊 *STOCKS:* GRAPHITE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #HIGHIMPACT #Earnings
Graphite India hosts analyst and investor meet.
*Graphite India hosts analyst and investor meet.* The company shared updates during its analyst and institutional investor meet. Details on performance and strategy were discussed. No major financial figures or announcements were disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* $GRAPHITE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorMeet
Graphite India publishes statutory notice in newspaper
*Graphite India publishes statutory notice in newspaper.* The company has released a copy of its newspaper publication as part of regulatory requirements. Such filings are routine and do not indicate operational changes. No financial or strategic impact is expected. 📊 *STOCKS:* $GRAPHITE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Statutory
Graphite India shuts German units due to Ukraine war impact
*Graphite India shuts German units due to Ukraine war impact*\nGraphite India has decided to close its German divisions due to ongoing disruptions from the Russia-Ukraine conflict. The move aims to streamline operations and reduce losses amid challenging market conditions. This strategic exit could impact near-term revenues by **₹120 crore** annually.\n\n📊 *STOCKS:* GRAPHITE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Corporate | #MEDIUMIMPACT #GraphiteIndia
Graphite India's German units shut amid weak demand, war impact
*Graphite India's German divisions shut due to weak demand and geopolitical stress from the Ukraine War.* The shutdown affects overseas operations and may drag consolidated profits. **No immediate domestic impact**, but investors are assessing long-term risks. 📊 *STOCKS:* $GRAPHITE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #GraphiteIndia
Graphite India hosts analyst and investor meet
*Graphite India hosts analyst and investor meet* to discuss business updates and strategy. The event is part of routine investor outreach with no major announcements. **No financial figures or strategic shifts** were disclosed in the filing. 📊 *STOCKS:* GRAPHITE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorMeet
Graphite India to host analyst and investor meet
*Graphite India to host analyst and investor meet.* The company has announced a schedule for its upcoming analyst and institutional investor meet. Details on operations and strategy may be shared. Event is part of routine investor outreach. 📊 *STOCKS:* GRAPHITE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorMeet
Graphite India appoints new senior management
*Graphite India appoints new senior management*. Graphite India Limited has announced the appointment of senior management personnel, as disclosed in an NSE filing. The update does not indicate any financial or operational shift. Key roles have been formalized, ensuring governance continuity. 📊 *STOCKS:* GRAPHITE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #ManagementChange
Graphite India sets dividend record date for July 2026
*Graphite India sets dividend record date for July 2026.* The company has informed the exchange that the record date for dividend disbursement is **20-Jul-2026**. Shareholders registered on this date will be eligible for the dividend. No financial figures or special announcements were disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* GRAPHITE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Dividend
Graphite India issues general corporate updates
*Graphite India issues general corporate updates.* The company filed routine updates with the NSE, disclosing no major financial or operational changes. Details remain unspecified in the filing. Investors await further clarity from management. 📊 *STOCKS:* GRAPHITE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #corporate
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹642 Cr 11.9% | ₹729 Cr 9.6% | ₹665 Cr 0.2% | ₹666 Cr 27.3% | ₹523 Cr 18.7% | ₹643 Cr 11.7% | ₹728 Cr 1.1% | ₹720 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹42 Cr 2.3% | ₹43 Cr 0.0% | ₹43 Cr 10.3% | ₹39 Cr 587.5% | ₹-8 Cr 107.3% | ₹110 Cr 2.7% | ₹113 Cr 1230.0% | ₹-10 Cr |
| OPM | 7.0% 16.7% | 6.0% 0.0% | 6.0% 0.0% | 6.0% 500.0% | -1.5% 108.8% | 17.0% 6.3% | 16.0% 1700.0% | -1.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹67 Cr 11.8% | ₹76 Cr 42.9% | ₹133 Cr 171.4% | ₹49 Cr 333.3% | ₹-21 Cr 110.8% | ₹194 Cr 17.8% | ₹236 Cr 1375.0% | ₹16 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 3.48 11.7% | 3.94 42.6% | 6.86 168.0% | 2.56 351.0% | -1.02 110.2% | 9.98 17.7% | 12.13 1379.3% | 0.82 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹2.9K Cr 11.4% | ₹2.6K Cr 13.2% | ₹3.0K Cr 7.3% | ₹3.2K Cr 5.1% | ₹3.0K Cr 54.6% | ₹2.0K Cr 36.7% | ₹3.1K Cr 60.6% | ₹7.9K Cr 140.6% | ₹3.3K Cr 122.5% | ₹1.5K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹2.6K Cr 14.9% | ₹2.3K Cr 25.4% | ₹3.1K Cr 7.8% | ₹2.9K Cr 11.7% | ₹2.6K Cr 18.2% | ₹2.2K Cr 31.7% | ₹3.2K Cr 12.1% | ₹2.8K Cr 55.8% | ₹1.8K Cr 27.5% | ₹1.4K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹202 Cr 20.2% | ₹253 Cr 276.9% | ₹-143 Cr 145.8% | ₹312 Cr 31.9% | ₹458 Cr 313.0% | ₹-215 Cr 150.0% | ₹-86 Cr 101.7% | ₹5.0K Cr 247.4% | ₹1.4K Cr 3512.5% | ₹40 Cr |
| OPM | 7.0% 30.0% | 10.0% 304.1% | -4.9% 149.0% | 10.0% 33.3% | 15.0% 236.4% | -11.0% 292.9% | -2.8% 104.4% | 64.0% 45.5% | 44.0% 1529.6% | 2.7% |
| Other Income | ₹162 Cr 63.0% | ₹438 Cr 65.2% | ₹1.3K Cr 1472.5% | ₹80 Cr 72.8% | ₹294 Cr 7.0% | ₹316 Cr 81.6% | ₹174 Cr 12.3% | ₹155 Cr 76.1% | ₹88 Cr 2.3% | ₹86 Cr |
| Interest | ₹25 Cr 127.3% | ₹11 Cr 35.3% | ₹17 Cr 30.8% | ₹13 Cr 160.0% | ₹5 Cr 16.7% | ₹6 Cr 66.7% | ₹18 Cr 50.0% | ₹12 Cr 50.0% | ₹8 Cr 0.0% | ₹8 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹95 Cr 5.6% | ₹90 Cr 12.5% | ₹80 Cr 40.4% | ₹57 Cr 3.6% | ₹55 Cr 5.8% | ₹52 Cr 2.0% | ₹51 Cr 17.7% | ₹62 Cr 19.2% | ₹52 Cr 13.0% | ₹46 Cr |
| PBT | ₹244 Cr 58.7% | ₹591 Cr 41.9% | ₹1.0K Cr 215.8% | ₹322 Cr 53.5% | ₹693 Cr 1511.6% | ₹43 Cr 126.3% | ₹19 Cr 99.6% | ₹5.1K Cr 246.3% | ₹1.5K Cr 1945.8% | ₹72 Cr |
| Tax % | 30.0% 36.4% | 22.0% 4.8% | 21.0% 44.7% | 38.0% 40.7% | 27.0% 84.6% | 175.0% 230.6% | -134.0% 506.1% | 33.0% 10.0% | 30.0% 1400.0% | 2.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹171 Cr 62.7% | ₹458 Cr 43.1% | ₹805 Cr 304.5% | ₹199 Cr 60.6% | ₹505 Cr 1678.1% | ₹-32 Cr 171.1% | ₹45 Cr 98.7% | ₹3.4K Cr 229.1% | ₹1.0K Cr 1374.3% | ₹70 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 8.97 62.1% | 23.65 42.8% | 41.36 305.5% | 10.2 60.5% | 25.83 1675.0% | -1.64 171.3% | 2.3 98.7% | 173.8 229.0% | 52.82 1363.2% | 3.61 |
| Div Payout | 78.0% 66.0% | 47.0% 74.1% | 27.0% 67.5% | 83.0% 112.8% | 39.0% 112.8% | -305.0% 450.6% | 87.0% 171.9% | 32.0% 0.0% | 32.0% 41.8% | 55.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹39 Cr 0.0% | ₹39 Cr 0.0% | ₹39 Cr 0.0% | ₹39 Cr 0.0% | ₹39 Cr 0.0% | ₹39 Cr 0.0% | ₹39 Cr 0.0% | ₹39 Cr 0.0% | ₹39 Cr 0.0% | ₹39 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹5.8K Cr 0.3% | ₹5.8K Cr 4.6% | ₹5.6K Cr 13.1% | ₹4.9K Cr 0.3% | ₹4.9K Cr 9.0% | ₹4.5K Cr 0.3% | ₹4.5K Cr 15.0% | ₹5.3K Cr 97.3% | ₹2.7K Cr 48.1% | ₹1.8K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹269 Cr 55.5% | ₹173 Cr 2.3% | ₹177 Cr 59.0% | ₹432 Cr 0.9% | ₹436 Cr 93.8% | ₹225 Cr 45.9% | ₹416 Cr 15.6% | ₹360 Cr 32.4% | ₹272 Cr 5.0% | ₹259 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹1.3K Cr 11.6% | ₹1.2K Cr 18.6% | ₹1.0K Cr 9.9% | ₹1.1K Cr 21.5% | ₹915 Cr 20.4% | ₹760 Cr 25.0% | ₹608 Cr 49.0% | ₹1.2K Cr 63.8% | ₹727 Cr 63.7% | ₹444 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹7.5K Cr 3.5% | ₹7.2K Cr 6.4% | ₹6.8K Cr 4.3% | ₹6.5K Cr 3.4% | ₹6.3K Cr 13.9% | ₹5.5K Cr 0.9% | ₹5.6K Cr 19.2% | ₹6.9K Cr 85.0% | ₹3.7K Cr 45.7% | ₹2.6K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹1.1K Cr 0.8% | ₹1.1K Cr 15.4% | ₹948 Cr 20.2% | ₹789 Cr 14.2% | ₹691 Cr 8.0% | ₹640 Cr 0.5% | ₹637 Cr 4.1% | ₹664 Cr 5.4% | ₹702 Cr 5.2% | ₹667 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹99 Cr 52.3% | ₹65 Cr 55.2% | ₹145 Cr 14.2% | ₹127 Cr 10.6% | ₹142 Cr 77.5% | ₹80 Cr 128.6% | ₹35 Cr 105.9% | ₹17 Cr 112.5% | ₹8 Cr 75.0% | ₹32 Cr |
| Investments | ₹4.1K Cr 2.7% | ₹4.0K Cr 12.7% | ₹3.6K Cr 53.7% | ₹2.3K Cr 6.9% | ₹2.5K Cr 11.1% | ₹2.8K Cr 35.7% | ₹2.1K Cr 20.2% | ₹2.6K Cr 114.4% | ₹1.2K Cr 91.4% | ₹631 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹2.2K Cr 5.9% | ₹2.0K Cr 3.9% | ₹2.1K Cr 34.9% | ₹3.3K Cr 10.1% | ₹3.0K Cr 48.3% | ₹2.0K Cr 29.4% | ₹2.8K Cr 21.8% | ₹3.6K Cr 100.3% | ₹1.8K Cr 47.4% | ₹1.2K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹7.5K Cr 3.5% | ₹7.2K Cr 6.4% | ₹6.8K Cr 4.3% | ₹6.5K Cr 3.4% | ₹6.3K Cr 13.9% | ₹5.5K Cr 0.9% | ₹5.6K Cr 19.2% | ₹6.9K Cr 85.0% | ₹3.7K Cr 45.7% | ₹2.6K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹500 Cr 26.5% | ₹680 Cr 525.0% | ₹-160 Cr 67.2% | ₹-488 Cr 183.6% | ₹584 Cr 130.8% | ₹253 Cr 89.1% | ₹2.3K Cr 205.7% | ₹760 Cr 192.3% | ₹260 Cr 3.0% | ₹268 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-202 Cr 15.5% | ₹-239 Cr 172.9% | ₹328 Cr 47.7% | ₹222 Cr 142.8% | ₹-519 Cr 194.5% | ₹549 Cr 142.7% | ₹-1.3K Cr 133.2% | ₹-552 Cr 144.2% | ₹-226 Cr 156.8% | ₹-88 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-226 Cr 47.1% | ₹-427 Cr 100.5% | ₹-213 Cr 302.9% | ₹105 Cr 152.8% | ₹-199 Cr 76.3% | ₹-839 Cr 24.1% | ₹-676 Cr 277.7% | ₹-179 Cr 359.0% | ₹-39 Cr 79.7% | ₹-192 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹72 Cr 414.3% | ₹14 Cr 131.1% | ₹-45 Cr 72.2% | ₹-162 Cr 20.9% | ₹-134 Cr 262.2% | ₹-37 Cr 110.3% | ₹360 Cr 1141.4% | ₹29 Cr 680.0% | ₹-5 Cr 54.5% | ₹-11 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹343 Cr 75.4% | ₹1.4K Cr 525.6% | ₹-328 Cr 43.1% | ₹-576 Cr 212.9% | ₹510 Cr 145.2% | ₹208 Cr 90.9% | ₹2.3K Cr 225.6% | ₹702 Cr 303.4% | ₹174 Cr 18.3% | ₹213 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 67d 3.1% | 65d 3.2% | 63d 3.1% | 65d 3.2% | 63d 31.3% | 48d 20.0% | 40d 56.5% | 92d 16.4% | 110d 2.7% | 113d |
| Inventory Days | 376d 49.2% | 252d 59.9% | 628d 16.1% | 541d 73.4% | 312d 16.9% | 267d 49.7% | 531d 42.7% | 372d 1.1% | 376d 11.1% | 423d |
| Days Payable | 84d 180.0% | 30d 63.4% | 82d 41.8% | 141d 98.6% | 71d 115.2% | 33d 79.2% | 159d 18.5% | 195d 44.4% | 135d 39.2% | 97d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 359d 25.1% | 287d 52.9% | 609d 31.3% | 464d 52.1% | 305d 8.2% | 282d 31.6% | 412d 53.2% | 269d 23.1% | 350d 20.3% | 439d |
| Working Capital Days | 84d 28.8% | 118d 38.5% | 192d 9.7% | 175d 37.8% | 127d 24.0% | 167d 103.7% | 82d 6.8% | 88d 33.8% | 133d 20.8% | 168d |
| ROCE | 10.0% 900.0% | 1.0% 85.7% | 7.0% 50.0% | 14.0% 1300.0% | 1.0% 0.0% | 1.0% 99.2% | 119.0% 105.2% | 58.0% 1350.0% | 4.0% 33.3% | 6.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Graphite India Limited
Graphite India Ltd is mainly engaged in the business of manufacturing and selling of graphite & carbon and other products.[1]
Capital GoodsIndustrial Products