Godrej Industries Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 32.6x vs industry 47.6x)
Concerns
- Heavy debt load (D/E 2.2x)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3MINDIA 3M India Limited | ₹33,695 −0.56% | ₹37K Cr | 60.6 | 20.87 | 30.5 | 40.5 | 0.1 |
| DCMSHRIRAM DCM Shriram Limited | ₹1,053 −2.09% | ₹16K Cr | 11.6 | 2.09 | 11.5 | 11.5 | 0.38 |
| BALMLAWRIE Balmer Lawrie & Company Limited | ₹175 −0.52% | ₹3K Cr | 10.9 | 1.45 | 13.7 | 14.6 | 0.12 |
| TTKHLTCARE TTK Healthcare Limited | ₹1,093 −1.73% | ₹1K Cr | 19.9 | 1.2 | 6.03 | — | 0.02 |
| EMPIND Empire Industries Limited | ₹1,208 +0.24% | ₹717 Cr | 184 | — | 15.1 | 16.8 | — |
| MAHESHWARI Maheshwari Logistics Limited | ₹75 +0.55% | ₹214 Cr | 13.6 | 1.03 | 8.12 | 12.2 | 1.46 |
Showing 6 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
GODREJIND · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 67.16% | 67.16% | 67.16% | 67.69% | 65.73% | 69.65% |
| FII | 10.17% | 7.92% | 8.02% | 8.38% | 8.24% | 6.97% |
| DII | 2.90% | 4.86% | 5.01% | 4.76% | 4.42% | 2.49% |
| Public | 19.77% | 20.05% | 19.81% | 19.17% | 21.61% | 20.89% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026 and other business matters
Annual General Meeting
Annual General Meeting
Latest News
All newsGodrej Industries announces board meeting outcomes.
*Godrej Industries announces board meeting outcomes.* The company disclosed outcomes from its August 13, 2026, board meeting, including routine corporate matters. No major strategic decisions or financial announcements were revealed. The updates are administrative in nature and do not signal immediate business shifts. 📊 *STOCKS:* $GODREJIND | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #BoardMeeting
Godrej Industries announces board meeting outcomes
*Godrej Industries announces board meeting outcomes.* The company disclosed key decisions from its August 13, 2026, board meeting. Specific resolutions include **approval of capital expenditure** and **strategic investment plans**. Further details on financial impact await official disclosures. 📊 *STOCKS:* $GIL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #BoardMeeting
Godrej Industries reports Q1 FY27 financial results
*Godrej Industries reports Q1 FY27 financial results*. The company has announced its financial performance for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Results reflect operational performance and key financial metrics for the period. No major deviations or surprises were highlighted in the filing. 📊 *STOCKS:* $GIL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
Brookfield India REIT to buy Godrej BKC for ₹17,000 crore
*Brookfield India REIT approves ₹17,000 crore acquisition of Godrej BKC.* This is one of the largest real estate deals in India, signaling strong institutional interest in premium commercial assets. The transaction could impact Godrej Industries’ valuation and future strategy. 📊 *STOCKS:* $GODREJIND | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Realty | #HIGHIMPACT #REIT
Godrej Industries to raise up to ₹1,000 crore via debentures
*Godrej Industries to raise up to ₹1,000 crore via private placement of convertible debentures.* The funds will support **₹1,000 crore** in debt issuance in one or more tranches. This move aims to strengthen the company’s capital structure and fund ongoing initiatives. Investors may assess the dilution risk upon conversion. 📊 *STOCKS:* GIL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Funding
Godrej Industries issues press release with no financial details
*Godrej Industries issues press release with no financial details.* The company shared a corporate update dated August 24, 2026, though it did not disclose any financial figures or material events. The nature of the announcement remains unclear from available data. Traders should await further clarity from the full release. 📊 *STOCKS:* $GODREJIND | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #PressRelease
Godrej Industries releases June 2026 quarter performance update
*Godrej Industries releases June 2026 quarter performance update*. The company filed its performance update for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, with the NSE. Details include operational and financial highlights for the period. Further specifics on revenue, profit, or guidance were not disclosed in the headline filing. 📊 *STOCKS:* GIL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Earnings
Tata, Godrej enter booming gold loan market.
*Tata, Godrej enter booming gold loan market.* The conglomerates are stepping into the high-growth gold financing space, tapping into rising demand for secured credit. This move could reshape competition among NBFCs and fintech players. Industry AUM has surged to **₹1.2 lakh crore** recently. 📊 *STOCKS:* TATA, GODREJIND | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #GoldLoan
Godrej acquires Kanakadurga Finance's gold loan business
*Godrej acquires Kanakadurga Finance's gold loan business.* This strategic move expands Godrej’s footprint in the secured lending sector. The transaction strengthens its financial services portfolio with a focused gold loan offering. Details of the deal size or valuation were not disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* GODREJIND | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Acquisition
Godrej Industries publishes mandatory newspaper notice
*Godrej Industries publishes mandatory newspaper notice.* The filing is a routine corporate disclosure as per regulatory requirements. No financial or operational impact is expected. **No monetary figures or strategic developments** were disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* GODREJIND | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Corporate
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹7.7K Cr 52.3% | ₹5.1K Cr 0.4% | ₹5.0K Cr 12.8% | ₹4.5K Cr 22.8% | ₹5.8K Cr 19.8% | ₹4.8K Cr 0.4% | ₹4.8K Cr 13.1% | ₹4.2K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹1.2K Cr 114.5% | ₹544 Cr 306.0% | ₹134 Cr 66.2% | ₹397 Cr 33.1% | ₹593 Cr 0.7% | ₹597 Cr 3.8% | ₹575 Cr 72.2% | ₹334 Cr |
| OPM | 15.0% 36.4% | 11.0% 307.4% | 2.7% 70.0% | 9.0% 10.0% | 10.0% 16.7% | 12.0% 0.0% | 12.0% 50.0% | 8.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹841 Cr 138.2% | ₹353 Cr 28.4% | ₹493 Cr 32.0% | ₹725 Cr 74.3% | ₹416 Cr 33.3% | ₹312 Cr 36.2% | ₹489 Cr 23.7% | ₹641 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 13.19 117.3% | 6.07 15.7% | 7.2 30.6% | 10.37 90.6% | 5.44 2.7% | 5.59 34.5% | 8.54 10.9% | 9.58 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹22.2K Cr 13.1% | ₹19.7K Cr 18.4% | ₹16.6K Cr 0.8% | ₹16.7K Cr 18.5% | ₹14.1K Cr 51.4% | ₹9.3K Cr 17.3% | ₹11.3K Cr 4.1% | ₹10.8K Cr 19.5% | ₹9.1K Cr 8.5% | ₹8.4K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹20.0K Cr 13.9% | ₹17.6K Cr 13.9% | ₹15.4K Cr 1.2% | ₹15.2K Cr 16.4% | ₹13.1K Cr 45.0% | ₹9.0K Cr 13.9% | ₹10.5K Cr 2.4% | ₹10.2K Cr 16.2% | ₹8.8K Cr 14.2% | ₹7.7K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹2.2K Cr 6.6% | ₹2.1K Cr 76.1% | ₹1.2K Cr 20.9% | ₹1.5K Cr 44.2% | ₹1.0K Cr 233.4% | ₹314 Cr 61.3% | ₹812 Cr 32.0% | ₹615 Cr 126.9% | ₹271 Cr 58.8% | ₹657 Cr |
| OPM | 10.0% 9.1% | 11.0% 57.1% | 7.0% 22.2% | 9.0% 28.6% | 7.0% 105.9% | 3.4% 51.4% | 7.0% 16.7% | 6.0% 100.0% | 3.0% 62.5% | 8.0% |
| Other Income | ₹4.1K Cr 56.4% | ₹2.6K Cr 76.6% | ₹1.5K Cr 5.3% | ₹1.4K Cr 25.3% | ₹1.1K Cr 11.5% | ₹1.0K Cr 1.9% | ₹996 Cr 12.8% | ₹1.1K Cr 24.8% | ₹915 Cr 76.0% | ₹520 Cr |
| Interest | ₹2.5K Cr 26.2% | ₹2.0K Cr 44.7% | ₹1.4K Cr 43.4% | ₹943 Cr 51.4% | ₹623 Cr 32.8% | ₹469 Cr 4.5% | ₹491 Cr 3.3% | ₹508 Cr 23.0% | ₹413 Cr 2.7% | ₹402 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹501 Cr 16.5% | ₹430 Cr 15.9% | ₹371 Cr 21.6% | ₹305 Cr 11.3% | ₹274 Cr 13.2% | ₹242 Cr 3.4% | ₹234 Cr 43.6% | ₹163 Cr 6.9% | ₹175 Cr 18.2% | ₹148 Cr |
| PBT | ₹3.4K Cr 44.2% | ₹2.4K Cr 144.1% | ₹964 Cr 42.7% | ₹1.7K Cr 31.1% | ₹1.3K Cr 107.8% | ₹617 Cr 43.0% | ₹1.1K Cr 0.3% | ₹1.1K Cr 81.9% | ₹597 Cr 4.6% | ₹626 Cr |
| Tax % | 29.0% 38.1% | 21.0% 44.7% | 38.0% 153.3% | 15.0% 34.8% | 23.0% 37.8% | 37.0% 48.0% | 25.0% 25.0% | 20.0% 5.3% | 19.0% 29.6% | 27.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹2.4K Cr 29.8% | ₹1.9K Cr 212.3% | ₹595 Cr 58.1% | ₹1.4K Cr 43.2% | ₹992 Cr 153.7% | ₹391 Cr 51.8% | ₹812 Cr 6.0% | ₹864 Cr 78.5% | ₹484 Cr 5.4% | ₹459 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 36.83 26.4% | 29.14 1537.1% | 1.78 93.9% | 28.96 49.1% | 19.42 95.4% | 9.94 39.6% | 16.46 6.1% | 17.53 74.4% | 10.05 31.7% | 7.63 |
| Div Payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 7.0% 58.8% | 17.0% 26.1% | 23.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹34 Cr 0.0% | ₹34 Cr 0.0% | ₹34 Cr 0.0% | ₹34 Cr 0.0% | ₹34 Cr 0.0% | ₹34 Cr 0.0% | ₹34 Cr 0.0% | ₹34 Cr 0.0% | ₹34 Cr 0.0% | ₹34 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹11.1K Cr 10.1% | ₹10.1K Cr 27.0% | ₹8.0K Cr 0.2% | ₹8.0K Cr 12.1% | ₹7.1K Cr 5.7% | ₹7.5K Cr 30.7% | ₹5.8K Cr 33.4% | ₹4.3K Cr 30.7% | ₹3.3K Cr 4.4% | ₹3.2K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹51.6K Cr 35.4% | ₹38.1K Cr 31.4% | ₹29.0K Cr 47.6% | ₹19.6K Cr 35.4% | ₹14.5K Cr 44.0% | ₹10.1K Cr 38.4% | ₹7.3K Cr 2.2% | ₹7.1K Cr 2.9% | ₹6.9K Cr 8.4% | ₹7.6K Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹63.2K Cr 59.9% | ₹39.5K Cr 62.3% | ₹24.3K Cr 51.0% | ₹16.1K Cr 32.1% | ₹12.2K Cr 9.4% | ₹11.2K Cr 56.2% | ₹7.1K Cr 9.4% | ₹6.5K Cr 0.5% | ₹6.5K Cr 53.3% | ₹4.2K Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹1.3L Cr 43.5% | ₹87.7K Cr 43.0% | ₹61.3K Cr 40.2% | ₹43.7K Cr 29.3% | ₹33.8K Cr 17.6% | ₹28.8K Cr 42.4% | ₹20.2K Cr 12.3% | ₹18.0K Cr 7.4% | ₹16.8K Cr 11.8% | ₹15.0K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹7.3K Cr 5.5% | ₹7.0K Cr 9.3% | ₹6.4K Cr 20.8% | ₹5.3K Cr 6.0% | ₹5.0K Cr 10.0% | ₹4.5K Cr 11.6% | ₹4.0K Cr 5.9% | ₹3.8K Cr 15.8% | ₹3.3K Cr 0.6% | ₹3.3K Cr |
| CWIP | ₹432 Cr 67.4% | ₹258 Cr 44.2% | ₹462 Cr 51.0% | ₹942 Cr 95.0% | ₹483 Cr 8.8% | ₹444 Cr 32.9% | ₹334 Cr 65.3% | ₹202 Cr 25.5% | ₹271 Cr 401.9% | ₹54 Cr |
| Investments | ₹11.2K Cr 0.7% | ₹11.2K Cr 28.8% | ₹8.7K Cr 8.2% | ₹8.0K Cr 16.7% | ₹9.6K Cr 3.4% | ₹10.0K Cr 50.9% | ₹6.6K Cr 20.5% | ₹5.5K Cr 32.3% | ₹4.1K Cr 29.2% | ₹3.2K Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹1.1L Cr 54.1% | ₹69.3K Cr 51.3% | ₹45.8K Cr 55.2% | ₹29.5K Cr 57.3% | ₹18.8K Cr 35.4% | ₹13.9K Cr 50.2% | ₹9.2K Cr 8.7% | ₹8.5K Cr 6.1% | ₹9.0K Cr 7.0% | ₹8.5K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹1.3L Cr 43.5% | ₹87.7K Cr 43.0% | ₹61.3K Cr 40.2% | ₹43.7K Cr 29.3% | ₹33.8K Cr 17.6% | ₹28.8K Cr 42.4% | ₹20.2K Cr 12.3% | ₹18.0K Cr 7.4% | ₹16.8K Cr 11.8% | ₹15.0K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹-8.9K Cr 71.9% | ₹-5.2K Cr 20.2% | ₹-4.3K Cr 2.8% | ₹-4.4K Cr 151.1% | ₹-1.8K Cr 161.3% | ₹-672 Cr 271.4% | ₹392 Cr 68.4% | ₹1.2K Cr 26.6% | ₹1.7K Cr 196.8% | ₹569 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹244 Cr 105.3% | ₹-4.6K Cr 72.4% | ₹-2.6K Cr 242.9% | ₹1.9K Cr 3923.9% | ₹46 Cr 100.9% | ₹-5.1K Cr 174.7% | ₹-1.9K Cr 37.8% | ₹-1.4K Cr 33.9% | ₹-1.0K Cr 334.2% | ₹-234 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹8.1K Cr 24.6% | ₹10.7K Cr 48.1% | ₹7.2K Cr 104.2% | ₹3.5K Cr 84.5% | ₹1.9K Cr 66.8% | ₹5.8K Cr 327.9% | ₹1.3K Cr 27.7% | ₹1.1K Cr 210.1% | ₹-959 Cr 81.6% | ₹-528 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-555 Cr 156.9% | ₹976 Cr 238.9% | ₹288 Cr 70.5% | ₹977 Cr 374.3% | ₹206 Cr 538.3% | ₹-47 Cr 64.7% | ₹-133 Cr 114.2% | ₹936 Cr 427.3% | ₹-286 Cr 48.2% | ₹-193 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-9.4K Cr 59.3% | ₹-5.9K Cr 8.1% | ₹-5.5K Cr 6.2% | ₹-5.2K Cr 128.3% | ₹-2.3K Cr 61.3% | ₹-1.4K Cr 12818.2% | ₹11 Cr 98.7% | ₹836 Cr 31.5% | ₹1.2K Cr 307.0% | ₹300 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 33d 10.0% | 30d 7.1% | 28d 15.2% | 33d 23.3% | 43d 28.3% | 60d 20.0% | 50d 28.2% | 39d 2.5% | 40d 0.0% | 40d |
| Inventory Days | — | 10759d 451.2% | 1952d 113.8% | 913d 172.5% | 335d 43.6% | 594d 247.4% | 171d 6.2% | 161d 46.2% | 299d 16.0% | 356d |
| Days Payable | — | 1622d 307.5% | 398d 25.2% | 318d 96.3% | 162d 50.5% | 327d 179.5% | 117d 33.0% | 88d 12.9% | 101d 15.8% | 120d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 33d 99.6% | 9168d 479.9% | 1581d 152.2% | 627d 188.9% | 217d 33.6% | 327d 214.4% | 104d 6.3% | 111d 53.4% | 238d 13.8% | 276d |
| Working Capital Days | -64d 476.5% | 17d 147.2% | -36d 50.0% | -24d 60.0% | -15d 25.0% | -12d 85.9% | -85d 26.7% | -116d 15.3% | -137d 226.2% | -42d |
| ROCE | 8.0% 0.0% | 8.0% 33.3% | 6.0% 25.0% | 8.0% 0.0% | 8.0% 60.0% | 5.0% 50.0% | 10.0% 9.1% | 11.0% 57.1% | 7.0% 12.5% | 8.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Godrej Industries Limited
Godrej Industries is one of the holding companies of Godrej Group. It is one of the leading manufacturers of oleochemicals on a standalone basis.
DiversifiedDiversified