3M India Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Excellent return on equity (ROE 30.5%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 40.5%)
- Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.1x)
Concerns
- High premium to book value (P/B 20.9x)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GODREJIND Godrej Industries Limited | ₹1,166 −1.57% | ₹39K Cr | 32.6 | 3.43 | 9.26 | 8.17 | 2.22 |
| DCMSHRIRAM DCM Shriram Limited | ₹1,053 −2.09% | ₹16K Cr | 11.6 | 2.09 | 11.5 | 11.5 | 0.38 |
| BALMLAWRIE Balmer Lawrie & Company Limited | ₹175 −0.52% | ₹3K Cr | 10.9 | 1.45 | 13.7 | 14.6 | 0.12 |
| TTKHLTCARE TTK Healthcare Limited | ₹1,093 −1.73% | ₹1K Cr | 19.9 | 1.2 | 6.03 | — | 0.02 |
| EMPIND Empire Industries Limited | ₹1,208 +0.24% | ₹717 Cr | 184 | — | 15.1 | 16.8 | — |
| MAHESHWARI Maheshwari Logistics Limited | ₹75 +0.55% | ₹214 Cr | 13.6 | 1.03 | 8.12 | 12.2 | 1.46 |
Showing 6 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
3MINDIA · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% |
| FII | 3.56% | 3.64% | 3.77% | 4.07% | 4.01% | 3.78% |
| DII | 8.52% | 8.44% | 8.27% | 8.13% | 8.16% | 8.08% |
| Public | 12.92% | 12.92% | 12.95% | 12.80% | 12.84% | 13.13% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026 and other business matters
Dividend - Rs 160 Per Share/Special Dividend - Rs 346 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 160 Per Share & Special Dividend - Rs 375
Special Dividend - Rs 525 Per Share/ Dividend - Rs 160 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 100 Per Share
Latest News
All news3M India reports Q1FY26 financial results
*3M India reports Q1FY26 financial results*. The company has announced its financial performance for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Results include key metrics like revenue and net profit, though specific figures were not detailed in the filing. Traders may assess performance versus expectations for potential position adjustments. 📊 *STOCKS:* $3MINDIA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #earnings
3M India to hold shareholders meeting on August 26, 2026
*3M India to hold shareholders meeting on August 26, 2026.* The event is a routine corporate disclosure with no major business changes announced. **No financial impact** expected from this meeting. It primarily serves as a platform for updates to shareholders. 📊 *STOCKS:* $3MINDIA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #ShareholdersMeeting
3M India releases BRSR report for FY26
*3M India releases BRSR report for FY26.* The company filed its BRSR (Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report) for the year ended March 31, 2026, disclosing ESG compliance metrics. This is a routine regulatory requirement under SEBI’s ESG framework. No financial or operational updates were included. 📊 *STOCKS:* $3MINDIA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Sustainability
3M India announces shareholders meeting for FY25-26
*3M India announces shareholders meeting for FY25-26.* The company will present its **Annual Report for FY 2025-26** during the upcoming shareholder meeting. This is a routine corporate event with no immediate financial impact. 📰 *Source: NSE Corporate Filing* 📊 *STOCKS:* $3MINDIA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #ShareholdersMeeting
3M India to hold shareholder meeting on August 26, 2026
*3M India to hold shareholder meeting on August 26, 2026.* The event is a routine corporate disclosure with no financial impact. **No major announcements** such as dividends, leadership changes, or strategic shifts were indicated. It is primarily a procedural engagement for stakeholders. 📊 *STOCKS:* $3MINDIA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #ShareholdersMeeting
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 | Dec 2023 | Sep 2023 | Jun 2023 | Mar 2023 | Dec 2022 | Sep 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.0K Cr 4.4% | ₹1.1K Cr 8.8% | ₹1.0K Cr 3.3% | ₹1.0K Cr 1.0% | ₹1.1K Cr 0.4% | ₹1.0K Cr 5.3% | ₹993 Cr 1.6% | ₹977 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹205 Cr 4.2% | ₹214 Cr 19.6% | ₹179 Cr 6.8% | ₹192 Cr 11.0% | ₹173 Cr 10.8% | ₹194 Cr 13.5% | ₹171 Cr 39.0% | ₹123 Cr |
| OPM | 20.0% 0.0% | 20.0% 11.1% | 18.0% 0.0% | 18.0% 12.5% | 16.0% 15.8% | 19.0% 11.8% | 17.0% 30.8% | 13.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹157 Cr 9.2% | ₹173 Cr 28.1% | ₹135 Cr 7.5% | ₹146 Cr 13.2% | ₹129 Cr 5.1% | ₹136 Cr 8.8% | ₹125 Cr 17.9% | ₹106 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 139.5 9.1% | 153.44 27.8% | 120.05 7.4% | 129.7 13.1% | 114.7 4.8% | 120.48 8.7% | 110.79 17.5% | 94.3 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹4.2K Cr 5.8% | ₹4.0K Cr 18.7% | ₹3.3K Cr 28.1% | ₹2.6K Cr 12.8% | ₹3.0K Cr 1.0% | ₹3.0K Cr 11.3% | ₹2.7K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹3.4K Cr 2.2% | ₹3.4K Cr 13.8% | ₹2.9K Cr 25.7% | ₹2.3K Cr 7.6% | ₹2.5K Cr 2.3% | ₹2.5K Cr 12.2% | ₹2.2K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹759 Cr 25.7% | ₹604 Cr 55.3% | ₹389 Cr 50.2% | ₹259 Cr 42.4% | ₹450 Cr 16.0% | ₹536 Cr 7.4% | ₹499 Cr |
| OPM | 18.0% 20.0% | 15.0% 25.0% | 12.0% 20.0% | 10.0% 33.3% | 15.0% 16.7% | 18.0% 0.0% | 18.0% |
| Other Income | ₹78 Cr 14.7% | ₹68 Cr 83.8% | ₹37 Cr 48.0% | ₹25 Cr 45.7% | ₹46 Cr 23.3% | ₹60 Cr 9.1% | ₹55 Cr |
| Interest | ₹3 Cr 57.1% | ₹7 Cr 75.0% | ₹4 Cr 100.0% | ₹2 Cr 50.0% | ₹4 Cr 300.0% | ₹1 Cr 50.0% | ₹2 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹53 Cr 8.6% | ₹58 Cr 5.5% | ₹55 Cr 11.3% | ₹62 Cr 5.1% | ₹59 Cr 34.1% | ₹44 Cr 0.0% | ₹44 Cr |
| PBT | ₹781 Cr 28.7% | ₹607 Cr 64.9% | ₹368 Cr 67.3% | ₹220 Cr 49.2% | ₹433 Cr 21.4% | ₹551 Cr 8.5% | ₹508 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.0% 3.8% | 26.0% 0.0% | 26.0% 0.0% | 26.0% 0.0% | 26.0% 21.2% | 33.0% 2.9% | 34.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹583 Cr 29.3% | ₹451 Cr 65.8% | ₹272 Cr 67.9% | ₹162 Cr 49.7% | ₹322 Cr 12.0% | ₹366 Cr 9.9% | ₹333 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 517.9 29.4% | 400.37 65.8% | 241.43 67.5% | 144.14 49.6% | 285.99 12.0% | 325.06 9.9% | 295.91 |
| Div Payout | 132.0% 44.3% | 237.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | |||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹11 Cr 0.0% | ₹11 Cr 0.0% | ₹11 Cr 0.0% | ₹11 Cr 0.0% | ₹11 Cr 0.0% | ₹11 Cr 0.0% | ₹11 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹2.1K Cr 28.2% | ₹1.7K Cr 23.3% | ₹2.2K Cr 14.4% | ₹1.9K Cr 9.1% | ₹1.7K Cr 22.4% | ₹1.4K Cr 34.8% | ₹1.1K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹18 Cr 33.3% | ₹27 Cr 8.0% | ₹25 Cr 8.7% | ₹23 Cr 45.2% | ₹42 Cr 200.0% | ₹14 Cr 40.0% | ₹10 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹1.1K Cr 7.2% | ₹1.0K Cr 26.6% | ₹798 Cr 11.1% | ₹718 Cr 24.2% | ₹578 Cr 14.0% | ₹672 Cr 45.5% | ₹1.2K Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹3.2K Cr 19.7% | ₹2.7K Cr 9.7% | ₹3.0K Cr 13.3% | ₹2.7K Cr 11.9% | ₹2.4K Cr 11.9% | ₹2.1K Cr 8.4% | ₹2.3K Cr |
Assets | |||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹332 Cr 1.8% | ₹338 Cr 10.1% | ₹307 Cr 15.4% | ₹266 Cr 13.1% | ₹306 Cr 7.0% | ₹286 Cr 5.6% | ₹303 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹12 Cr 52.0% | ₹25 Cr 8.7% | ₹23 Cr 4.2% | ₹24 Cr 242.9% | ₹7 Cr 41.7% | ₹12 Cr 100.0% | ₹6 Cr |
| Investments | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹2.9K Cr 23.4% | ₹2.4K Cr 12.1% | ₹2.7K Cr 13.3% | ₹2.4K Cr 14.8% | ₹2.1K Cr 13.1% | ₹1.8K Cr 9.0% | ₹2.0K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹3.2K Cr 19.7% | ₹2.7K Cr 9.7% | ₹3.0K Cr 13.3% | ₹2.7K Cr 11.9% | ₹2.4K Cr 11.9% | ₹2.1K Cr 8.4% | ₹2.3K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹643 Cr 38.3% | ₹465 Cr 42.2% | ₹327 Cr 1.9% | ₹321 Cr 31.0% | ₹245 Cr 3.2% | ₹253 Cr 602.8% | ₹36 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-269 Cr 1693.3% | ₹-15 Cr 63.4% | ₹-41 Cr 192.9% | ₹-14 Cr 566.7% | ₹3 Cr 100.5% | ₹-553 Cr 2312.0% | ₹25 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-128 Cr 86.9% | ₹-980 Cr 4566.7% | ₹-21 Cr 16.0% | ₹-25 Cr 0.0% | ₹-25 Cr 933.3% | ₹3 Cr 250.0% | ₹-2 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹246 Cr 146.4% | ₹-530 Cr 300.0% | ₹265 Cr 6.0% | ₹282 Cr 26.5% | ₹223 Cr 175.1% | ₹-297 Cr 603.4% | ₹59 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹612 Cr 50.7% | ₹406 Cr 56.8% | ₹259 Cr 8.2% | ₹282 Cr 25.9% | ₹224 Cr 5.7% | ₹212 Cr 1015.8% | ₹19 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 61d 3.4% | 59d 1.7% | 58d 14.7% | 68d 4.6% | 65d 8.5% | 71d 7.8% | 77d |
| Inventory Days | 77d 15.4% | 91d 7.1% | 85d 18.3% | 104d 13.0% | 92d 2.1% | 94d 2.1% | 96d |
| Days Payable | 120d 6.2% | 113d 20.2% | 94d 17.5% | 114d 72.7% | 66d 18.5% | 81d 12.9% | 93d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 19d 47.2% | 36d 26.5% | 49d 15.5% | 58d 37.0% | 92d 9.5% | 84d 6.3% | 79d |
| Working Capital Days | 22d 31.3% | 32d 15.8% | 38d 29.6% | 54d 14.3% | 63d 16.7% | 54d 307.7% | -26d |
| ROCE | 41.0% 32.3% | 31.0% 72.2% | 18.0% 50.0% | 12.0% 55.6% | 27.0% 38.6% | 44.0% | — |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About 3M India Limited
3M India is a subsidiary of 3M Company, USA. The Company manages its operations in four operating segments: Safety & Industrial , Transportation & Electronics, Health Care and Consumer. In India, the Company has manufacturing facilities at Ahmedabad, Bangalore, Pune and has a R&D Center in Bangalore.(Source : 202003 Annual Report Page No:137)
DiversifiedDiversified