Balmer Lawrie & Company Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 10.9x vs industry 47.6x)
- Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.1x)
- Regular dividends — yield 4.8%
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GODREJIND Godrej Industries Limited | ₹1,166 −1.57% | ₹39K Cr | 32.6 | 3.43 | 9.26 | 8.17 | 2.22 |
| 3MINDIA 3M India Limited | ₹33,695 −0.56% | ₹37K Cr | 60.6 | 20.87 | 30.5 | 40.5 | 0.1 |
| DCMSHRIRAM DCM Shriram Limited | ₹1,053 −2.09% | ₹16K Cr | 11.6 | 2.09 | 11.5 | 11.5 | 0.38 |
| TTKHLTCARE TTK Healthcare Limited | ₹1,093 −1.73% | ₹1K Cr | 19.9 | 1.2 | 6.03 | — | 0.02 |
| EMPIND Empire Industries Limited | ₹1,208 +0.24% | ₹717 Cr | 184 | — | 15.1 | 16.8 | — |
| MAHESHWARI Maheshwari Logistics Limited | ₹75 +0.55% | ₹214 Cr | 13.6 | 1.03 | 8.12 | 12.2 | 1.46 |
Showing 6 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Corporate Events
Intimation of Board Meeting inter-alia, for:i. Consideration of Audited Financial Results (both Standalone and Consolidated) for the Fourth Quarter and Financial Year ended on 31st March, 2026;ii. Recommendation of Final Dividend, if any, on the Equity Sh
Interim Dividend - Rs 4.25 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 8.50 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 8.50 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 7.50 Per Share
Latest News
All newsFinancials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹657 Cr 3.5% | ₹635 Cr 6.8% | ₹681 Cr 12.0% | ₹608 Cr 3.5% | ₹630 Cr 1.4% | ₹639 Cr 0.2% | ₹638 Cr 10.6% | ₹577 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹86 Cr 28.4% | ₹67 Cr 19.3% | ₹83 Cr 12.6% | ₹95 Cr 13.1% | ₹84 Cr 20.0% | ₹70 Cr 9.4% | ₹64 Cr 29.7% | ₹91 Cr |
| OPM | 13.0% 18.2% | 11.0% 8.3% | 12.0% 25.0% | 16.0% 23.1% | 13.0% 18.2% | 11.0% 10.0% | 10.0% 37.5% | 16.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹65 Cr 18.2% | ₹55 Cr 17.9% | ₹67 Cr 9.5% | ₹74 Cr 19.4% | ₹62 Cr 1.6% | ₹61 Cr 3.2% | ₹63 Cr 13.7% | ₹73 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 3.89 17.5% | 3.31 17.9% | 4.03 8.2% | 4.39 16.4% | 3.77 3.0% | 3.66 1.9% | 3.73 13.5% | 4.31 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹2.7K Cr 8.5% | ₹2.5K Cr 7.6% | ₹2.3K Cr 0.7% | ₹2.3K Cr 12.7% | ₹2.1K Cr 34.4% | ₹1.5K Cr 0.4% | ₹1.5K Cr 13.5% | ₹1.8K Cr 3.0% | ₹1.7K Cr 1.1% | ₹1.7K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹2.4K Cr 7.9% | ₹2.2K Cr 8.4% | ₹2.0K Cr 4.1% | ₹2.1K Cr 12.1% | ₹1.9K Cr 35.9% | ₹1.4K Cr 3.2% | ₹1.3K Cr 12.8% | ₹1.5K Cr 2.5% | ₹1.5K Cr 0.7% | ₹1.5K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹351 Cr 12.1% | ₹313 Cr 2.6% | ₹305 Cr 51.0% | ₹202 Cr 19.5% | ₹169 Cr 19.9% | ₹141 Cr 25.4% | ₹189 Cr 18.9% | ₹233 Cr 6.4% | ₹219 Cr 3.8% | ₹211 Cr |
| OPM | 13.0% 8.3% | 12.0% 7.7% | 13.0% 44.4% | 9.0% 12.5% | 8.0% 11.1% | 9.0% 25.0% | 12.0% 7.7% | 13.0% 0.0% | 13.0% 8.3% | 12.0% |
| Other Income | ₹46 Cr 8.0% | ₹50 Cr 2.0% | ₹51 Cr 37.8% | ₹37 Cr 0.0% | ₹37 Cr 24.5% | ₹49 Cr 3.9% | ₹51 Cr 0.0% | ₹51 Cr 0.0% | ₹51 Cr 8.9% | ₹56 Cr |
| Interest | ₹33 Cr 22.2% | ₹27 Cr 22.7% | ₹22 Cr 22.2% | ₹18 Cr 28.6% | ₹14 Cr 16.7% | ₹12 Cr 20.0% | ₹15 Cr 114.3% | ₹7 Cr 75.0% | ₹4 Cr 20.0% | ₹5 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹76 Cr 26.7% | ₹60 Cr 1.7% | ₹59 Cr 3.5% | ₹57 Cr 0.0% | ₹57 Cr 3.6% | ₹55 Cr 5.8% | ₹52 Cr 73.3% | ₹30 Cr 11.1% | ₹27 Cr 3.8% | ₹26 Cr |
| PBT | ₹288 Cr 4.3% | ₹276 Cr 0.7% | ₹274 Cr 67.1% | ₹164 Cr 20.6% | ₹136 Cr 10.6% | ₹123 Cr 28.9% | ₹173 Cr 30.0% | ₹247 Cr 3.8% | ₹238 Cr 0.8% | ₹236 Cr |
| Tax % | 30.0% 3.4% | 29.0% 7.4% | 27.0% 22.9% | 35.0% 0.0% | 35.0% 6.1% | 33.0% 3.1% | 32.0% 8.6% | 35.0% 12.9% | 31.0% 8.8% | 34.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹270 Cr 4.2% | ₹259 Cr 9.7% | ₹236 Cr 40.5% | ₹168 Cr 25.4% | ₹134 Cr 16.5% | ₹115 Cr 25.8% | ₹155 Cr 21.3% | ₹197 Cr 19.4% | ₹165 Cr 6.5% | ₹155 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 16.18 4.1% | 15.55 10.9% | 14.02 39.5% | 10.05 24.8% | 8.05 14.3% | 7.04 25.3% | 9.43 19.1% | 11.65 20.6% | 9.66 6.7% | 9.05 |
| Div Payout | 0.0% 100.0% | 55.0% 9.8% | 61.0% 18.7% | 75.0% 7.4% | 81.0% 4.7% | 85.0% 6.3% | 80.0% 27.0% | 63.0% 8.7% | 69.0% 32.7% | 52.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹171 Cr 0.0% | ₹171 Cr 0.0% | ₹171 Cr 0.0% | ₹171 Cr 0.0% | ₹171 Cr 0.0% | ₹171 Cr 0.0% | ₹171 Cr 50.0% | ₹114 Cr 0.0% | ₹114 Cr 0.0% | ₹114 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹1.8K Cr 1.4% | ₹1.8K Cr 9.0% | ₹1.6K Cr 9.3% | ₹1.5K Cr 6.6% | ₹1.4K Cr 3.3% | ₹1.4K Cr 0.9% | ₹1.4K Cr 1.6% | ₹1.4K Cr 4.8% | ₹1.3K Cr 7.6% | ₹1.2K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹237 Cr 123.6% | ₹106 Cr 6.2% | ₹113 Cr 6.6% | ₹121 Cr 0.8% | ₹122 Cr 2.4% | ₹125 Cr 4.2% | ₹120 Cr 48.1% | ₹81 Cr 440.0% | ₹15 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹1.0K Cr 8.6% | ₹966 Cr 2.9% | ₹939 Cr 9.2% | ₹860 Cr 16.8% | ₹736 Cr 3.4% | ₹712 Cr 7.9% | ₹660 Cr 3.2% | ₹682 Cr 5.3% | ₹720 Cr 7.6% | ₹669 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹3.2K Cr 6.3% | ₹3.0K Cr 5.8% | ₹2.9K Cr 7.9% | ₹2.7K Cr 8.9% | ₹2.4K Cr 2.8% | ₹2.4K Cr 1.9% | ₹2.3K Cr 2.3% | ₹2.3K Cr 4.2% | ₹2.2K Cr 7.9% | ₹2.0K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹789 Cr 7.1% | ₹737 Cr 1.9% | ₹751 Cr 1.2% | ₹760 Cr 0.9% | ₹767 Cr 0.0% | ₹767 Cr 0.4% | ₹770 Cr 35.6% | ₹568 Cr 38.5% | ₹410 Cr 3.3% | ₹397 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹79 Cr 17.9% | ₹67 Cr 28.8% | ₹52 Cr 85.7% | ₹28 Cr 154.5% | ₹11 Cr 65.6% | ₹32 Cr 33.3% | ₹24 Cr 79.5% | ₹117 Cr 15.2% | ₹138 Cr 119.0% | ₹63 Cr |
| Investments | ₹669 Cr 5.9% | ₹632 Cr 11.9% | ₹565 Cr 9.1% | ₹518 Cr 18.8% | ₹436 Cr 13.0% | ₹386 Cr 2.9% | ₹375 Cr 15.4% | ₹325 Cr 10.9% | ₹293 Cr 8.1% | ₹271 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹1.7K Cr 5.5% | ₹1.6K Cr 6.6% | ₹1.5K Cr 11.0% | ₹1.4K Cr 10.2% | ₹1.2K Cr 3.1% | ₹1.2K Cr 2.5% | ₹1.2K Cr 8.4% | ₹1.3K Cr 5.8% | ₹1.4K Cr 3.9% | ₹1.3K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹3.2K Cr 6.3% | ₹3.0K Cr 5.8% | ₹2.9K Cr 7.9% | ₹2.7K Cr 8.9% | ₹2.4K Cr 2.8% | ₹2.4K Cr 1.9% | ₹2.3K Cr 2.3% | ₹2.3K Cr 4.2% | ₹2.2K Cr 7.9% | ₹2.0K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹156 Cr 43.1% | ₹274 Cr 31.7% | ₹208 Cr 10300.0% | ₹2 Cr 99.2% | ₹244 Cr 29.1% | ₹189 Cr 2.6% | ₹194 Cr 50.4% | ₹129 Cr 28.7% | ₹181 Cr 20.7% | ₹150 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹23 Cr 121.9% | ₹-105 Cr 118.8% | ₹-48 Cr 135.0% | ₹137 Cr 271.3% | ₹-80 Cr 33.3% | ₹-60 Cr 56.2% | ₹-137 Cr 621.1% | ₹-19 Cr 83.8% | ₹-117 Cr 64.8% | ₹-71 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-189 Cr 6.2% | ₹-178 Cr 21.1% | ₹-147 Cr 15.7% | ₹-127 Cr 14.8% | ₹-149 Cr 8.0% | ₹-162 Cr 107.7% | ₹-78 Cr 9.3% | ₹-86 Cr 17.8% | ₹-73 Cr 10.6% | ₹-66 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-10 Cr 11.1% | ₹-9 Cr 175.0% | ₹12 Cr 0.0% | ₹12 Cr 20.0% | ₹15 Cr 144.1% | ₹-34 Cr 61.9% | ₹-21 Cr 187.5% | ₹24 Cr 366.7% | ₹-9 Cr 169.2% | ₹13 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹90 Cr 59.5% | ₹222 Cr 40.5% | ₹158 Cr 1087.5% | ₹-16 Cr 108.0% | ₹200 Cr 42.9% | ₹140 Cr 14100.0% | ₹-1 Cr 103.8% | ₹26 Cr 74.8% | ₹103 Cr 7.2% | ₹111 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 70d 4.5% | 67d 17.5% | 57d 1.8% | 56d 18.8% | 69d 6.2% | 65d 14.0% | 57d 0.0% | 57d 5.0% | 60d 13.2% | 53d |
| Inventory Days | 67d 1.5% | 66d 43.5% | 46d 9.8% | 51d 13.6% | 59d 3.5% | 57d 21.3% | 47d 2.2% | 46d 9.8% | 51d 33.8% | 77d |
| Days Payable | 104d 3.7% | 108d 58.8% | 68d 1.4% | 69d 31.0% | 100d 13.6% | 88d 8.3% | 96d 11.1% | 108d 3.8% | 104d 27.8% | 144d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 33d 32.0% | 25d 28.6% | 35d 7.9% | 38d 35.7% | 28d 20.0% | 35d 337.5% | 8d 300.0% | -4d 150.0% | 8d 157.1% | -14d |
| Working Capital Days | 62d 59.0% | 39d 0.0% | 39d 20.4% | 49d 63.3% | 30d 38.8% | 49d 11.4% | 44d 12.8% | 39d 30.0% | 30d 225.0% | -24d |
| ROCE | 15.0% 6.3% | 16.0% 60.0% | 10.0% 25.0% | 8.0% 0.0% | 8.0% 27.3% | 11.0% 31.3% | 16.0% 5.9% | 17.0% 5.6% | 18.0% 10.0% | 20.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Balmer Lawrie & Company Limited
Balmer Lawrie & Company Ltd is engaged in the business of Industrial Packaging, Greases & Lubricants, Leather Chemicals, Logistic Services and Infrastructure, Refinery & Oil Field and Travel & Vacation Services in India. [1]
DiversifiedDiversified