Godawari Power And Ispat limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Strong return on equity (ROE 15.3%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 20.5%)
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 19.8x vs industry 48.4x)
- Virtually debt-free
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAL Hindustan Aeronautics Limited | ₹4,856 | ₹3.2L Cr | 34.8 | 7.91 | 24 | 32 | 0 |
| BEL Bharat Electronics Limited | ₹405 | ₹3.0L Cr | 48.2 | 12.36 | 27.4 | 36.4 | 0 |
| TMCV Tata Motors Limited | ₹475 −0.03% | ₹1.7L Cr | 22.7 | 10.71 | 34 | 35.9 | 0.44 |
| ABB ABB India Limited | ₹7,410 | ₹1.6L Cr | 102 | 16.8 | 22.4 | 29.9 | 0.02 |
| BHEL Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | ₹431 | ₹1.5L Cr | 61.7 | 5.74 | 6.23 | 9.14 | 0.45 |
| SIEMENS Siemens Limited | ₹3,977 | ₹1.4L Cr | 94.2 | 10.22 | 19.2 | 21.4 | 0.01 |
| CGPOWER CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited | ₹891 | ₹1.4L Cr | 110 | 17.61 | 20.5 | 26.7 | 0.02 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
GPIL · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 63.26% | 63.26% | 63.26% | 63.49% | 63.51% | 63.51% |
| FII | 5.41% | 5.54% | 7.50% | 7.39% | 7.11% | 6.58% |
| DII | 2.09% | 2.08% | 1.96% | 1.56% | 1.90% | 2.43% |
| Public | 29.23% | 29.12% | 27.27% | 27.54% | 27.48% | 27.47% |
| Govt | — | — | — | — | — | 0.01% |
Corporate Events
Dividend - Re 1 Per Share
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026 and other business matters
Dividend - Re 1 Per Share
Record: 15 Aug 2025
Face Value Split (Sub-Division) - From Rs 5/- Per Share To Re 1/- Per Share
Dividend - Rs 5 Per Share/Special Dividend - Rs 1.25 Per Share
Record: 16 Aug 2024
Buy Back
Dividend - Rs 4 Per Share
Record: 18 Aug 2023
Latest News
All newsGodawari Power disposes stake in Jammu Pigments
*Godawari Power disposes stake in Jammu Pigments* to streamline operations and unlock value. The move follows strategic review of non-core assets. Financial terms of the deal were not disclosed. The company aims to focus on core power and steel operations. 📊 *STOCKS:* $GODAWARI | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #StakeSale
GPIL allots 141,535 shares under ESOP scheme
*GPIL allots 141,535 shares under ESOP scheme*. The company has allotted **141,535 equity shares** under the GPIL ESOP Scheme 2023. This issuance is part of employee compensation and will slightly dilute existing shareholders. No immediate financial impact is expected. 📊 *STOCKS:* $GPIL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #ESOP
Godawari Power to discuss performance in investor meet
*Godawari Power to discuss performance in investor meet* — The company is hosting an analyst and institutional investor meet to review recent operational and financial performance. Details from the con-call transcript may offer insights into future outlook and strategy. No major announcements or financial revisions were disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* $GODAVARIPF | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorMeet
Godawari Power to host Q1FY27 results call on Aug 10
*Godawari Power to host Q1FY27 results call on Aug 10.* The company will conduct an analyst and institutional investor meet following its Q1 earnings release. Event scheduled for August 10, 2026. Investors await updates on performance and guidance. 📊 *STOCKS:* $GODAVARIPFR | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Energy | #LOWIMPACT #Earnings
Godawari Power updates analysts on investor call
*Godawari Power updates analysts on investor call*. Company shared operational and strategic insights during its Analyst/Institutional Investor Meet. No major financial announcements or guidance revisions were disclosed. The update provides clarity on long-term plans but lacks immediate triggers. 📊 *STOCKS:* GODAWARI | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorCall
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.6K Cr 41.4% | ₹1.1K Cr 12.9% | ₹1.3K Cr 1.1% | ₹1.3K Cr 9.9% | ₹1.5K Cr 13.1% | ₹1.3K Cr 2.4% | ₹1.3K Cr 5.5% | ₹1.3K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹439 Cr 101.4% | ₹218 Cr 16.2% | ₹260 Cr 19.8% | ₹324 Cr 1.9% | ₹318 Cr 43.9% | ₹221 Cr 10.5% | ₹247 Cr 39.5% | ₹408 Cr |
| OPM | 27.0% 42.1% | 19.0% 5.0% | 20.0% 16.7% | 24.0% 9.1% | 22.0% 29.4% | 17.0% 10.5% | 19.0% 36.7% | 30.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹280 Cr 95.8% | ₹143 Cr 11.7% | ₹162 Cr 25.0% | ₹216 Cr 2.7% | ₹222 Cr 53.1% | ₹145 Cr 8.8% | ₹159 Cr 44.6% | ₹287 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 4.17 94.9% | 2.14 11.2% | 2.41 25.4% | 3.23 2.4% | 3.31 53.2% | 2.16 9.2% | 2.38 43.6% | 4.22 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹5.4K Cr 0.1% | ₹5.4K Cr 1.4% | ₹5.4K Cr 5.2% | ₹5.7K Cr 6.4% | ₹5.4K Cr 36.7% | ₹3.9K Cr 20.8% | ₹3.3K Cr 0.7% | ₹3.3K Cr 31.4% | ₹2.5K Cr 39.3% | ₹1.8K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹4.1K Cr 1.5% | ₹4.2K Cr 1.4% | ₹4.1K Cr 10.7% | ₹4.6K Cr 30.7% | ₹3.5K Cr 25.5% | ₹2.8K Cr 6.3% | ₹2.6K Cr 5.6% | ₹2.5K Cr 31.2% | ₹1.9K Cr 26.6% | ₹1.5K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹1.3K Cr 5.8% | ₹1.2K Cr 10.1% | ₹1.3K Cr 17.1% | ₹1.1K Cr 39.3% | ₹1.9K Cr 64.3% | ₹1.1K Cr 82.2% | ₹624 Cr 21.0% | ₹790 Cr 32.3% | ₹597 Cr 105.2% | ₹291 Cr |
| OPM | 23.0% 4.5% | 22.0% 8.3% | 24.0% 20.0% | 20.0% 42.9% | 35.0% 20.7% | 29.0% 52.6% | 19.0% 20.8% | 24.0% 0.0% | 24.0% 50.0% | 16.0% |
| Other Income | ₹72 Cr 33.9% | ₹109 Cr 15.5% | ₹129 Cr 38.7% | ₹93 Cr 46.9% | ₹175 Cr 264.6% | ₹48 Cr 1700.0% | ₹-3 Cr 133.3% | ₹9 Cr 50.0% | ₹6 Cr 62.5% | ₹16 Cr |
| Interest | ₹58 Cr 5.5% | ₹55 Cr 8.3% | ₹60 Cr 200.0% | ₹20 Cr 0.0% | ₹20 Cr 82.6% | ₹115 Cr 45.8% | ₹212 Cr 16.2% | ₹253 Cr 3.8% | ₹263 Cr 1.5% | ₹259 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹178 Cr 14.8% | ₹155 Cr 9.9% | ₹141 Cr 13.7% | ₹124 Cr 18.1% | ₹105 Cr 3.7% | ₹109 Cr 20.4% | ₹137 Cr 3.0% | ₹133 Cr 0.8% | ₹132 Cr 10.0% | ₹120 Cr |
| PBT | ₹1.1K Cr 0.5% | ₹1.1K Cr 13.1% | ₹1.3K Cr 16.0% | ₹1.1K Cr 43.5% | ₹1.9K Cr 99.4% | ₹962 Cr 252.4% | ₹273 Cr 34.1% | ₹414 Cr 99.0% | ₹208 Cr 384.9% | ₹-73 Cr |
| Tax % | 27.0% 3.8% | 26.0% 0.0% | 26.0% 3.7% | 27.0% 12.5% | 24.0% 25.0% | 32.0% 8.6% | 35.0% 5.4% | 37.0% 1333.3% | -3.0% 400.0% | 1.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹802 Cr 1.4% | ₹813 Cr 13.1% | ₹936 Cr 18.0% | ₹793 Cr 45.9% | ₹1.5K Cr 124.0% | ₹655 Cr 270.1% | ₹177 Cr 32.2% | ₹261 Cr 21.4% | ₹215 Cr 390.5% | ₹-74 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 11.93 1.6% | 12.13 11.8% | 13.76 22.2% | 11.26 45.9% | 20.81 129.7% | 9.06 282.3% | 2.37 33.8% | 3.58 21.4% | 2.95 378.3% | -1.06 |
| Div Payout | 8.0% 52.9% | 17.0% 142.9% | 7.0% 0.0% | 7.0% 41.7% | 12.0% 20.0% | 10.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹62 Cr 1.6% | ₹61 Cr 1.6% | ₹62 Cr 4.6% | ₹65 Cr 1.5% | ₹66 Cr 94.1% | ₹34 Cr 0.0% | ₹34 Cr 0.0% | ₹34 Cr 0.0% | ₹34 Cr 0.0% | ₹34 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹5.7K Cr 18.6% | ₹4.8K Cr 9.3% | ₹4.4K Cr 15.4% | ₹3.8K Cr 18.3% | ₹3.2K Cr 62.2% | ₹2.0K Cr 48.9% | ₹1.3K Cr 18.4% | ₹1.1K Cr 27.7% | ₹889 Cr 34.1% | ₹663 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹443 Cr 42.4% | ₹311 Cr 498.1% | ₹52 Cr 83.6% | ₹317 Cr 25.9% | ₹428 Cr 52.2% | ₹896 Cr 47.2% | ₹1.7K Cr 10.0% | ₹1.9K Cr 11.2% | ₹2.1K Cr 4.1% | ₹2.2K Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹1.0K Cr 10.9% | ₹942 Cr 5.6% | ₹998 Cr 6.5% | ₹937 Cr 18.5% | ₹1.1K Cr 112.0% | ₹542 Cr 33.2% | ₹407 Cr 10.7% | ₹456 Cr 12.6% | ₹405 Cr 18.4% | ₹342 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹7.3K Cr 18.5% | ₹6.2K Cr 11.1% | ₹5.5K Cr 7.5% | ₹5.2K Cr 5.5% | ₹4.9K Cr 40.8% | ₹3.5K Cr 0.2% | ₹3.5K Cr 0.8% | ₹3.5K Cr 1.7% | ₹3.5K Cr 6.1% | ₹3.3K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹3.4K Cr 25.4% | ₹2.7K Cr 15.6% | ₹2.4K Cr 14.4% | ₹2.1K Cr 35.0% | ₹1.5K Cr 24.0% | ₹2.0K Cr 11.3% | ₹2.3K Cr 0.9% | ₹2.2K Cr 0.7% | ₹2.3K Cr 2.7% | ₹2.3K Cr |
| CWIP | ₹470 Cr 8.8% | ₹432 Cr 0.2% | ₹433 Cr 2.3% | ₹443 Cr 31.1% | ₹643 Cr 369.3% | ₹137 Cr 0.0% | ₹137 Cr 5.4% | ₹130 Cr 24.0% | ₹171 Cr 25.7% | ₹136 Cr |
| Investments | ₹391 Cr 17.0% | ₹471 Cr 112.2% | ₹222 Cr 8.3% | ₹242 Cr 1.3% | ₹239 Cr 13.7% | ₹277 Cr 125.2% | ₹123 Cr 6.8% | ₹132 Cr 0.8% | ₹131 Cr 21.3% | ₹108 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹3.0K Cr 19.2% | ₹2.5K Cr 0.1% | ₹2.5K Cr 4.9% | ₹2.4K Cr 2.7% | ₹2.5K Cr 136.9% | ₹1.0K Cr 10.0% | ₹951 Cr 4.9% | ₹1.0K Cr 13.0% | ₹885 Cr 29.6% | ₹683 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹7.3K Cr 18.5% | ₹6.2K Cr 11.1% | ₹5.5K Cr 7.5% | ₹5.2K Cr 5.5% | ₹4.9K Cr 40.8% | ₹3.5K Cr 0.2% | ₹3.5K Cr 0.8% | ₹3.5K Cr 1.7% | ₹3.5K Cr 6.1% | ₹3.3K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹1.2K Cr 28.8% | ₹898 Cr 14.0% | ₹1.0K Cr 8.5% | ₹962 Cr 27.7% | ₹1.3K Cr 37.3% | ₹969 Cr 75.9% | ₹551 Cr 0.2% | ₹550 Cr 22.0% | ₹451 Cr 2906.7% | ₹15 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-1.3K Cr 206.4% | ₹-436 Cr 42.2% | ₹-754 Cr 242.7% | ₹-220 Cr 79.9% | ₹-1.1K Cr 1666.1% | ₹-62 Cr 58.7% | ₹-150 Cr 127.3% | ₹-66 Cr 45.5% | ₹-121 Cr 964.3% | ₹14 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹156 Cr 161.9% | ₹-252 Cr 62.9% | ₹-679 Cr 176.0% | ₹-246 Cr 5.6% | ₹-233 Cr 74.1% | ₹-900 Cr 124.4% | ₹-401 Cr 18.3% | ₹-491 Cr 38.7% | ₹-354 Cr 1585.7% | ₹-21 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-23 Cr 111.0% | ₹210 Cr 154.1% | ₹-388 Cr 178.2% | ₹496 Cr 24700.0% | ₹2 Cr 66.7% | ₹6 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹-7 Cr 70.8% | ₹-24 Cr 400.0% | ₹8 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹76 Cr 79.1% | ₹364 Cr 41.9% | ₹626 Cr 22.0% | ₹513 Cr 29.1% | ₹724 Cr 22.1% | ₹929 Cr 140.1% | ₹387 Cr 18.4% | ₹474 Cr 37.0% | ₹346 Cr 1010.5% | ₹-38 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 9d 0.0% | 9d 35.7% | 14d 26.3% | 19d 20.8% | 24d 4.0% | 25d 25.0% | 20d 17.6% | 17d 26.1% | 23d 0.0% | 23d |
| Inventory Days | 124d 8.8% | 114d 2.7% | 111d 26.1% | 88d 33.8% | 133d 33.0% | 100d 10.7% | 112d 8.9% | 123d 9.8% | 112d 14.3% | 98d |
| Days Payable | 59d 3.5% | 57d 12.3% | 65d 14.0% | 57d 29.6% | 81d 113.2% | 38d 5.6% | 36d 10.0% | 40d 4.8% | 42d 5.0% | 40d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 73d 9.0% | 67d 11.7% | 60d 20.0% | 50d 34.2% | 76d 12.6% | 87d 9.4% | 96d 3.0% | 99d 6.5% | 93d 14.8% | 81d |
| Working Capital Days | 40d 7.0% | 43d 18.9% | 53d 55.9% | 34d 10.5% | 38d 26.9% | 52d 4.0% | 50d 6.4% | 47d 17.5% | 40d 2.6% | 39d |
| ROCE | 21.0% 8.7% | 23.0% 20.7% | 29.0% 7.4% | 27.0% 50.0% | 54.0% 58.8% | 34.0% 126.7% | 15.0% 28.6% | 21.0% 40.0% | 15.0% 150.0% | 6.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Godawari Power And Ispat limited
Godawari Power & Ispat is mainly engaged in the business of Mining of Iron Ore and Manufacturing of Iron Ore Pellets, Sponge Iron, Steel Billets, Wire Rods, H.B. Wire and Ferro Alloys with generation of Electricity.
Capital GoodsIndustrial Products