Gallantt Ispat Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Strong return on equity (ROE 15.7%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 18.2%)
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 31.8x vs industry 48.4x)
- Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.2x)
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAL Hindustan Aeronautics Limited | ₹4,856 | ₹3.2L Cr | 34.8 | 7.91 | 24 | 32 | 0 |
| BEL Bharat Electronics Limited | ₹405 | ₹3.0L Cr | 48.2 | 12.36 | 27.4 | 36.4 | 0 |
| TMCV Tata Motors Limited | ₹475 −0.03% | ₹1.7L Cr | 22.7 | 10.71 | 34 | 35.9 | 0.44 |
| ABB ABB India Limited | ₹7,410 | ₹1.6L Cr | 102 | 16.8 | 22.4 | 29.9 | 0.02 |
| BHEL Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | ₹431 | ₹1.5L Cr | 61.7 | 5.74 | 6.23 | 9.14 | 0.45 |
| SIEMENS Siemens Limited | ₹3,977 | ₹1.4L Cr | 94.2 | 10.22 | 19.2 | 21.4 | 0.01 |
| CGPOWER CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited | ₹891 | ₹1.4L Cr | 110 | 17.61 | 20.5 | 26.7 | 0.02 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
GALLANTT · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 68.94% | 68.93% | 68.93% | 68.93% | 68.93% | 68.93% |
| FII | 0.01% | 0.02% | 0.16% | 0.09% | 0.07% | 0.04% |
| Public | 31.04% | 31.02% | 30.89% | 30.96% | 30.97% | 31.01% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026 and other business matters
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026, dividend and other business matters
Dividend - Rs 1.25 Per Share
Dividend - Re 1 Per Share
Annual General Meeting
Latest News
All newsGallantt Ispat shares to trade ex-dividend on May 16
*Gallantt Ispat shares will trade ex-dividend on May 16.* The company has announced a final dividend of **₹0.40 per share** for FY23, subject to shareholder approval. The record date is set for May 20, 2024. Dividend will be paid to equity holders within 30 days of record date. 📊 *STOCKS:* $GALLANTT | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Metals | #LOWIMPACT #dividend
Gallantt Ispat hosts analyst and investor meet.
*Gallantt Ispat hosts analyst and investor meet.* The company shared updates during a recent conference call with institutional investors and analysts. Details include business performance insights and future outlook. No major financial announcements or strategic shifts were disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* $GALLANTT | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Metals | #LOWIMPACT #investor_meet
Gallantt Ispat to hold shareholders meeting on Jun 25, 2026
*Gallantt Ispat to hold shareholders meeting on Jun 25, 2026.* The event is part of routine corporate disclosures filed with the NSE. No major business decisions or financial announcements are indicated. Such meetings typically review statutory matters and governance issues. 📊 *STOCKS:* GALLANTT | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Metals | #LOWIMPACT #ShareholdersMeeting
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.1K Cr 6.0% | ₹1.0K Cr 10.2% | ₹1.1K Cr 5.2% | ₹1.1K Cr 4.1% | ₹1.1K Cr 18.6% | ₹943 Cr 18.7% | ₹1.2K Cr 1.4% | ₹1.2K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹154 Cr 16.7% | ₹132 Cr 46.6% | ₹247 Cr 35.0% | ₹183 Cr 8.0% | ₹199 Cr 103.1% | ₹98 Cr 54.4% | ₹215 Cr 16.8% | ₹184 Cr |
| OPM | 14.0% 7.7% | 13.0% 40.9% | 22.0% 29.4% | 17.0% 5.6% | 18.0% 80.0% | 10.0% 47.4% | 19.0% 18.8% | 16.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹100 Cr 12.4% | ₹89 Cr 48.9% | ₹174 Cr 50.0% | ₹116 Cr 1.8% | ₹114 Cr 132.7% | ₹49 Cr 59.8% | ₹122 Cr 28.4% | ₹95 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 4.16 12.7% | 3.69 48.8% | 7.2 49.4% | 4.82 2.3% | 4.71 132.0% | 2.03 59.8% | 5.05 27.8% | 3.95 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹4.4K Cr 2.9% | ₹4.3K Cr 1.6% | ₹4.2K Cr 4.2% | ₹4.1K Cr 34.5% | ₹3.0K Cr 199.6% | ₹1.0K Cr 16.4% | ₹865 Cr 18.7% | ₹1.1K Cr 29.1% | ₹824 Cr 33.8% | ₹616 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹3.7K Cr 2.9% | ₹3.6K Cr 4.8% | ₹3.8K Cr 2.3% | ₹3.7K Cr 35.7% | ₹2.7K Cr 203.7% | ₹896 Cr 7.6% | ₹833 Cr 11.2% | ₹938 Cr 27.1% | ₹738 Cr 30.6% | ₹565 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹716 Cr 3.2% | ₹694 Cr 54.9% | ₹448 Cr 23.1% | ₹364 Cr 23.0% | ₹296 Cr 166.7% | ₹111 Cr 246.9% | ₹32 Cr 74.4% | ₹125 Cr 45.3% | ₹86 Cr 65.4% | ₹52 Cr |
| OPM | 16.0% 0.0% | 16.0% 45.5% | 11.0% 22.2% | 9.0% 10.0% | 10.0% 9.1% | 11.0% 197.3% | 3.7% 69.2% | 12.0% 20.0% | 10.0% 25.0% | 8.0% |
| Other Income | ₹60 Cr 275.0% | ₹16 Cr 128.6% | ₹7 Cr 133.3% | ₹3 Cr 94.4% | ₹54 Cr 2600.0% | ₹2 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr 80.0% | ₹5 Cr 0.0% | ₹5 Cr 400.0% | ₹1 Cr |
| Interest | ₹42 Cr 90.9% | ₹22 Cr 21.4% | ₹28 Cr 3.7% | ₹27 Cr 35.0% | ₹20 Cr 100.0% | ₹10 Cr 66.7% | ₹6 Cr 0.0% | ₹6 Cr 14.3% | ₹7 Cr 16.7% | ₹6 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹130 Cr 8.3% | ₹120 Cr 3.4% | ₹116 Cr 16.0% | ₹100 Cr 8.7% | ₹92 Cr 475.0% | ₹16 Cr 14.3% | ₹14 Cr 0.0% | ₹14 Cr 6.7% | ₹15 Cr 11.8% | ₹17 Cr |
| PBT | ₹604 Cr 6.3% | ₹568 Cr 82.6% | ₹311 Cr 29.6% | ₹240 Cr 1.3% | ₹237 Cr 169.3% | ₹88 Cr 576.9% | ₹13 Cr 88.2% | ₹110 Cr 59.4% | ₹69 Cr 130.0% | ₹30 Cr |
| Tax % | 20.0% 31.0% | 29.0% 3.6% | 28.0% 31.7% | 41.0% 57.7% | 26.0% 25.7% | 35.0% 16.7% | 42.0% 20.0% | 35.0% 20.7% | 29.0% 163.6% | 11.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹484 Cr 20.7% | ₹401 Cr 78.2% | ₹225 Cr 59.6% | ₹141 Cr 19.9% | ₹176 Cr 117.3% | ₹81 Cr 268.2% | ₹22 Cr 78.8% | ₹104 Cr 65.1% | ₹63 Cr 65.8% | ₹38 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 20.07 20.8% | 16.61 77.8% | 9.34 59.9% | 5.84 73.0% | 21.62 116.0% | 10.01 262.7% | 2.76 78.5% | 12.83 66.4% | 7.71 65.8% | 4.65 |
| Div Payout | 10.0% 25.0% | 8.0% 27.3% | 11.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 2.0% 33.3% | 3.0% | 0.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹241 Cr 0.0% | ₹241 Cr 0.0% | ₹241 Cr 0.0% | ₹241 Cr 197.5% | ₹81 Cr 0.0% | ₹81 Cr 0.0% | ₹81 Cr 0.0% | ₹81 Cr 0.0% | ₹81 Cr 0.0% | ₹81 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹2.9K Cr 10.1% | ₹2.6K Cr 17.7% | ₹2.2K Cr 11.3% | ₹2.0K Cr 0.9% | ₹2.0K Cr 205.2% | ₹656 Cr 14.3% | ₹574 Cr 3.6% | ₹554 Cr 22.6% | ₹452 Cr 32.9% | ₹340 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹657 Cr 73.8% | ₹378 Cr 18.2% | ₹462 Cr 14.1% | ₹538 Cr 39.0% | ₹387 Cr 239.5% | ₹114 Cr 7.3% | ₹123 Cr 141.2% | ₹51 Cr 8.9% | ₹56 Cr 24.3% | ₹74 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹341 Cr 4.0% | ₹328 Cr 47.1% | ₹223 Cr 19.9% | ₹186 Cr 15.1% | ₹219 Cr 177.2% | ₹79 Cr 46.3% | ₹54 Cr 74.2% | ₹31 Cr 67.0% | ₹94 Cr 203.2% | ₹31 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹4.1K Cr 15.6% | ₹3.5K Cr 13.1% | ₹3.1K Cr 6.3% | ₹2.9K Cr 9.7% | ₹2.7K Cr 189.1% | ₹930 Cr 11.8% | ₹832 Cr 15.9% | ₹718 Cr 5.1% | ₹683 Cr 29.6% | ₹527 Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹2.0K Cr 9.9% | ₹1.8K Cr 4.6% | ₹1.9K Cr 16.7% | ₹1.6K Cr 11.8% | ₹1.5K Cr 213.6% | ₹463 Cr 133.8% | ₹198 Cr 4.8% | ₹208 Cr 5.0% | ₹219 Cr 4.8% | ₹230 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹172 Cr 45.9% | ₹318 Cr 160.7% | ₹122 Cr 61.4% | ₹316 Cr 12.0% | ₹359 Cr 7080.0% | ₹5 Cr 97.9% | ₹241 Cr 89.8% | ₹127 Cr 337.9% | ₹29 Cr 123.1% | ₹13 Cr |
| Investments | ₹116 Cr 190.0% | ₹40 Cr 23.1% | ₹52 Cr 2500.0% | ₹2 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr 99.6% | ₹236 Cr 11.8% | ₹211 Cr 7.7% | ₹196 Cr 19.5% | ₹164 Cr 62.4% | ₹101 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹1.8K Cr 32.3% | ₹1.4K Cr 29.5% | ₹1.1K Cr 5.8% | ₹1.0K Cr 15.2% | ₹876 Cr 287.6% | ₹226 Cr 24.2% | ₹182 Cr 2.2% | ₹186 Cr 31.4% | ₹271 Cr 48.1% | ₹183 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹4.1K Cr 15.6% | ₹3.5K Cr 13.1% | ₹3.1K Cr 6.3% | ₹2.9K Cr 9.7% | ₹2.7K Cr 189.1% | ₹930 Cr 11.8% | ₹832 Cr 15.9% | ₹718 Cr 5.1% | ₹683 Cr 29.6% | ₹527 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹579 Cr 68.3% | ₹344 Cr 258.3% | ₹96 Cr 59.0% | ₹234 Cr 154.3% | ₹92 Cr 61.4% | ₹57 Cr 25.0% | ₹76 Cr 37.7% | ₹122 Cr 190.5% | ₹42 Cr 25.0% | ₹56 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-460 Cr 85.5% | ₹-248 Cr 10.2% | ₹-225 Cr 7.7% | ₹-209 Cr 178.7% | ₹-75 Cr 38.5% | ₹-122 Cr 76.8% | ₹-69 Cr 28.9% | ₹-97 Cr 86.5% | ₹-52 Cr 136.4% | ₹-22 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-114 Cr 11.8% | ₹-102 Cr 181.0% | ₹126 Cr 763.2% | ₹-19 Cr 11.8% | ₹-17 Cr 126.2% | ₹65 Cr 750.0% | ₹-10 Cr 56.5% | ₹-23 Cr 428.6% | ₹7 Cr 119.4% | ₹-36 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹5 Cr 200.0% | ₹-5 Cr 66.7% | ₹-3 Cr 150.0% | ₹6 Cr 500.0% | ₹1 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹-3 Cr 250.0% | ₹2 Cr 200.0% | ₹-2 Cr 100.0% | ₹-1 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹337 Cr 123.2% | ₹151 Cr 214.4% | ₹-132 Cr 238.5% | ₹-39 Cr 184.8% | ₹46 Cr 192.0% | ₹-50 Cr 51.5% | ₹-33 Cr 134.4% | ₹96 Cr 1500.0% | ₹6 Cr 81.3% | ₹32 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 8d 11.1% | 9d 25.0% | 12d 36.8% | 19d 5.6% | 18d 80.0% | 10d 23.1% | 13d 40.9% | 22d 10.0% | 20d 17.6% | 17d |
| Inventory Days | 51d 6.3% | 48d 0.0% | 48d 4.0% | 50d 24.2% | 66d 4.3% | 69d 35.3% | 51d 21.5% | 65d 15.6% | 77d 35.1% | 57d |
| Days Payable | 11d 83.3% | 6d 14.3% | 7d 70.8% | 24d 33.3% | 18d 5.3% | 19d 137.5% | 8d 83.0% | 47d 176.5% | 17d 466.7% | 3d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 48d 5.9% | 51d 3.8% | 53d 17.8% | 45d 31.8% | 66d 11.9% | 59d 7.3% | 55d 34.1% | 41d 48.8% | 80d 12.7% | 71d |
| Working Capital Days | 58d 18.4% | 49d 22.5% | 40d 11.1% | 45d 309.1% | 11d 42.1% | 19d 29.6% | 27d 28.9% | 38d 72.7% | 22d 47.6% | 42d |
| ROCE | 19.0% 58.3% | 12.0% 20.0% | 10.0% 37.5% | 16.0% 33.3% | 12.0% 300.0% | 3.0% 83.3% | 18.0% 28.6% | 14.0% 75.0% | 8.0% 38.5% | 13.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Gallantt Ispat Limited
Incorporated in 2005,Gallantt Ispat Limited is a leading Iron and Steel manufacturing Company located in Eastern Uttar Pradesh. The Co is engaged in the business of Iron & Steel, Agro, Power and Real Estate. [1]
Capital GoodsIndustrial Products