Finolex Cables Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 16%)
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 23.3x vs industry 48.4x)
- Virtually debt-free
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAL Hindustan Aeronautics Limited | ₹4,856 | ₹3.2L Cr | 34.8 | 7.91 | 24 | 32 | 0 |
| BEL Bharat Electronics Limited | ₹405 | ₹3.0L Cr | 48.2 | 12.36 | 27.4 | 36.4 | 0 |
| TMCV Tata Motors Limited | ₹475 −0.03% | ₹1.7L Cr | 22.7 | 10.71 | 34 | 35.9 | 0.44 |
| ABB ABB India Limited | ₹7,410 | ₹1.6L Cr | 102 | 16.8 | 22.4 | 29.9 | 0.02 |
| BHEL Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | ₹431 | ₹1.5L Cr | 61.7 | 5.74 | 6.23 | 9.14 | 0.45 |
| SIEMENS Siemens Limited | ₹3,977 | ₹1.4L Cr | 94.2 | 10.22 | 19.2 | 21.4 | 0.01 |
| CGPOWER CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited | ₹891 | ₹1.4L Cr | 110 | 17.61 | 20.5 | 26.7 | 0.02 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
FINCABLES · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 35.92% | 35.92% | 35.86% | 35.86% | 35.86% | 35.86% |
| FII | 11.06% | 11.58% | 11.64% | 11.32% | 10.99% | 10.57% |
| DII | 15.93% | 15.87% | 16.83% | 16.73% | 16.25% | 16.07% |
| Public | 37.09% | 36.65% | 35.66% | 36.10% | 36.91% | 37.50% |
Corporate Events
Dividend - Rs 9 Per Share
To consider and approve the inter alia, financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
Dividend - Rs 8 Per Share
Record: 4 Sept 2025
Dividend - Rs 8 Per Share
Record: 17 Sept 2024
Dividend - Rs 7 Per Share
Latest News
All newsFinolex Cables reports Q1 FY26 financial results
*Finolex Cables reports Q1 FY26 financial results*. The company has submitted its financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Results include key metrics like revenue, profit, and margins, which may influence near-term price action. Traders should review the detailed financials for guidance on future performance. 📊 *STOCKS:* $FINCABLES | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
Finolex Cables shares up 4% on investor presentation
*Finolex Cables shares rose **4%** following an investor presentation filed with the NSE.* The presentation highlighted **Q3 revenue growth of 18% YoY** and improved EBITDA margins at **16.5%**. Management reiterated focus on expanding manufacturing capacity by **25%** over the next 18 months. No major financial announcements or guidance changes were disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* $FINCABLE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorPresentation
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹2.0K Cr 22.0% | ₹1.6K Cr 16.2% | ₹1.4K Cr 1.4% | ₹1.4K Cr 12.5% | ₹1.6K Cr 34.9% | ₹1.2K Cr 9.9% | ₹1.3K Cr 6.7% | ₹1.2K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹180 Cr 13.9% | ₹158 Cr 9.0% | ₹145 Cr 6.6% | ₹136 Cr 20.5% | ₹171 Cr 23.9% | ₹138 Cr 30.2% | ₹106 Cr 16.5% | ₹127 Cr |
| OPM | 9.0% 10.0% | 10.0% 9.1% | 11.0% 10.0% | 10.0% 9.1% | 11.0% 8.3% | 12.0% 50.0% | 8.0% 20.0% | 10.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹224 Cr 36.6% | ₹164 Cr 0.6% | ₹163 Cr 0.0% | ₹163 Cr 15.1% | ₹192 Cr 30.6% | ₹147 Cr 24.6% | ₹118 Cr 51.6% | ₹244 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 14.67 36.7% | 10.73 0.9% | 10.63 0.0% | 10.63 15.2% | 12.54 30.2% | 9.63 24.9% | 7.71 51.7% | 15.95 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹6.3K Cr 18.8% | ₹5.3K Cr 6.1% | ₹5.0K Cr 11.9% | ₹4.5K Cr 18.9% | ₹3.8K Cr 36.1% | ₹2.8K Cr 3.8% | ₹2.9K Cr 6.5% | ₹3.1K Cr 9.3% | ₹2.8K Cr 15.1% | ₹2.4K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹5.7K Cr 19.4% | ₹4.8K Cr 7.9% | ₹4.4K Cr 11.4% | ₹4.0K Cr 19.0% | ₹3.3K Cr 39.2% | ₹2.4K Cr 3.8% | ₹2.5K Cr 4.2% | ₹2.6K Cr 9.7% | ₹2.4K Cr 15.9% | ₹2.0K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹620 Cr 14.2% | ₹543 Cr 7.7% | ₹588 Cr 15.5% | ₹509 Cr 18.6% | ₹429 Cr 15.9% | ₹370 Cr 3.6% | ₹384 Cr 19.0% | ₹474 Cr 7.5% | ₹441 Cr 11.4% | ₹396 Cr |
| OPM | 10.0% 0.0% | 10.0% 16.7% | 12.0% 9.1% | 11.0% 0.0% | 11.0% 15.4% | 13.0% 0.0% | 13.0% 13.3% | 15.0% 6.3% | 16.0% 0.0% | 16.0% |
| Other Income | ₹370 Cr 13.6% | ₹428 Cr 33.3% | ₹321 Cr 70.7% | ₹188 Cr 52.8% | ₹398 Cr 32.7% | ₹300 Cr 77.5% | ₹169 Cr 5.1% | ₹178 Cr 16.3% | ₹153 Cr 4.4% | ₹160 Cr |
| Interest | ₹2 Cr 0.0% | ₹2 Cr 0.0% | ₹2 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr 50.0% | ₹2 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr 50.0% | ₹2 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 75.0% | ₹4 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹59 Cr 25.5% | ₹47 Cr 6.8% | ₹44 Cr 4.3% | ₹46 Cr 17.9% | ₹39 Cr 0.0% | ₹39 Cr 0.0% | ₹39 Cr 4.9% | ₹41 Cr 6.8% | ₹44 Cr 8.3% | ₹48 Cr |
| PBT | ₹929 Cr 0.8% | ₹922 Cr 6.7% | ₹864 Cr 33.1% | ₹649 Cr 17.5% | ₹787 Cr 24.7% | ₹631 Cr 23.2% | ₹512 Cr 16.1% | ₹610 Cr 11.1% | ₹549 Cr 8.9% | ₹504 Cr |
| Tax % | 23.0% 4.2% | 24.0% 4.0% | 25.0% 13.6% | 22.0% 8.3% | 24.0% 11.1% | 27.0% 12.5% | 24.0% 27.3% | 33.0% 17.5% | 40.0% 90.5% | 21.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹714 Cr 1.9% | ₹701 Cr 7.5% | ₹652 Cr 29.4% | ₹504 Cr 15.9% | ₹599 Cr 29.9% | ₹461 Cr 17.9% | ₹391 Cr 3.9% | ₹407 Cr 23.3% | ₹330 Cr 17.5% | ₹400 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 46.67 1.9% | 45.82 7.5% | 42.61 29.2% | 32.97 15.8% | 39.18 29.9% | 30.17 18.0% | 25.57 4.0% | 26.64 23.4% | 21.58 17.5% | 26.17 |
| Div Payout | 19.0% 11.8% | 17.0% 10.5% | 19.0% 9.5% | 21.0% 40.0% | 15.0% 16.7% | 18.0% 18.2% | 22.0% 29.4% | 17.0% 10.5% | 19.0% 72.7% | 11.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹31 Cr 0.0% | ₹31 Cr 0.0% | ₹31 Cr 0.0% | ₹31 Cr 0.0% | ₹31 Cr 0.0% | ₹31 Cr 0.0% | ₹31 Cr 0.0% | ₹31 Cr 0.0% | ₹31 Cr 0.0% | ₹31 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹6.1K Cr 10.8% | ₹5.5K Cr 11.2% | ₹4.9K Cr 13.2% | ₹4.3K Cr 11.5% | ₹3.9K Cr 15.0% | ₹3.4K Cr 13.8% | ₹3.0K Cr 9.9% | ₹2.7K Cr 12.8% | ₹2.4K Cr 13.6% | ₹2.1K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹19 Cr 5.0% | ₹20 Cr 11.1% | ₹18 Cr 28.6% | ₹14 Cr 55.6% | ₹9 Cr 28.6% | ₹7 Cr 12.5% | ₹8 Cr 700.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹885 Cr 14.8% | ₹771 Cr 14.9% | ₹671 Cr 12.6% | ₹596 Cr 5.9% | ₹563 Cr 21.3% | ₹464 Cr 17.5% | ₹395 Cr 5.3% | ₹417 Cr 17.8% | ₹354 Cr 19.2% | ₹297 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹7.0K Cr 11.2% | ₹6.3K Cr 11.6% | ₹5.6K Cr 13.2% | ₹5.0K Cr 10.8% | ₹4.5K Cr 15.6% | ₹3.9K Cr 14.1% | ₹3.4K Cr 8.0% | ₹3.2K Cr 13.3% | ₹2.8K Cr 14.1% | ₹2.4K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹850 Cr 45.8% | ₹583 Cr 31.3% | ₹444 Cr 2.1% | ₹435 Cr 14.5% | ₹380 Cr 3.6% | ₹394 Cr 1.8% | ₹387 Cr 4.2% | ₹404 Cr 1.2% | ₹409 Cr 1.4% | ₹415 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹105 Cr 50.0% | ₹210 Cr 25.0% | ₹168 Cr 700.0% | ₹21 Cr 75.9% | ₹87 Cr 234.6% | ₹26 Cr 3.7% | ₹27 Cr 170.0% | ₹10 Cr 100.0% | ₹5 Cr 37.5% | ₹8 Cr |
| Investments | ₹4.2K Cr 5.2% | ₹4.0K Cr 11.2% | ₹3.6K Cr 37.3% | ₹2.6K Cr 29.6% | ₹2.0K Cr 28.2% | ₹1.6K Cr 40.1% | ₹1.1K Cr 36.6% | ₹1.8K Cr 16.0% | ₹1.5K Cr 31.4% | ₹1.2K Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹1.8K Cr 22.1% | ₹1.5K Cr 4.7% | ₹1.4K Cr 24.9% | ₹1.9K Cr 4.9% | ₹2.0K Cr 6.3% | ₹1.9K Cr 1.2% | ₹1.9K Cr 92.4% | ₹973 Cr 14.9% | ₹847 Cr 1.2% | ₹857 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹7.0K Cr 11.2% | ₹6.3K Cr 11.6% | ₹5.6K Cr 13.2% | ₹5.0K Cr 10.8% | ₹4.5K Cr 15.6% | ₹3.9K Cr 14.1% | ₹3.4K Cr 8.0% | ₹3.2K Cr 13.3% | ₹2.8K Cr 14.1% | ₹2.4K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹49 Cr 76.3% | ₹207 Cr 64.1% | ₹577 Cr 62.1% | ₹356 Cr 24.7% | ₹473 Cr 314.9% | ₹114 Cr 63.1% | ₹309 Cr 100.6% | ₹154 Cr 34.7% | ₹236 Cr 10.8% | ₹213 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹153 Cr 286.6% | ₹-82 Cr 81.4% | ₹-440 Cr 95.6% | ₹-225 Cr 40.5% | ₹-378 Cr 56.0% | ₹-859 Cr 246.3% | ₹587 Cr 633.6% | ₹-110 Cr 17.9% | ₹-134 Cr 6.3% | ₹-126 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-129 Cr 0.8% | ₹-128 Cr 14.3% | ₹-112 Cr 15.5% | ₹-97 Cr 11.5% | ₹-87 Cr 1.2% | ₹-86 Cr 0.0% | ₹-86 Cr 14.7% | ₹-75 Cr 31.6% | ₹-57 Cr 24.0% | ₹-75 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹73 Cr 2533.3% | ₹-3 Cr 111.5% | ₹26 Cr 25.7% | ₹35 Cr 337.5% | ₹8 Cr 101.0% | ₹-831 Cr 202.6% | ₹810 Cr 2800.0% | ₹-30 Cr 168.2% | ₹44 Cr 300.0% | ₹11 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-105 Cr 150.7% | ₹207 Cr 64.1% | ₹577 Cr 77.5% | ₹325 Cr 20.0% | ₹406 Cr 588.1% | ₹59 Cr 78.7% | ₹277 Cr 151.8% | ₹110 Cr 44.7% | ₹199 Cr 11.8% | ₹178 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 21d 23.5% | 17d 30.8% | 13d 27.8% | 18d 5.9% | 17d 26.1% | 23d 4.2% | 24d 4.0% | 25d 8.7% | 23d 21.1% | 19d |
| Inventory Days | 73d 19.7% | 61d 15.1% | 53d 23.2% | 69d 13.8% | 80d 40.3% | 134d 28.8% | 104d 9.5% | 95d 5.6% | 90d 8.2% | 98d |
| Days Payable | 16d 23.8% | 21d 4.5% | 22d 4.8% | 21d 8.7% | 23d 25.8% | 31d 10.7% | 28d 17.6% | 34d 6.3% | 32d 20.0% | 40d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 78d 36.8% | 57d 26.7% | 45d 31.8% | 66d 10.8% | 74d 41.3% | 126d 26.0% | 100d 16.3% | 86d 7.5% | 80d 5.3% | 76d |
| Working Capital Days | 170d 188.1% | 59d 13.2% | 68d 43.3% | 120d 24.5% | 159d 21.3% | 202d 146.3% | 82d 12.3% | 73d 21.7% | 60d 15.4% | 52d |
| ROCE | 16.0% 11.1% | 18.0% 5.3% | 19.0% 18.8% | 16.0% 23.8% | 21.0% 5.0% | 20.0% 11.1% | 18.0% 25.0% | 24.0% 0.0% | 24.0% 7.7% | 26.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Finolex Cables Limited
Finolex Cables Limited is a leading manufacturer of electrical and telecommunication cables in India. Operating for more than 50 years, Finolex has been able to maintain its leadership position as one of the most diversified wires and cables companies in the country.
Capital GoodsIndustrial Products