EPL Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Strong return on equity (ROE 15.7%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 17.8%)
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 19.3x vs industry 48.4x)
- Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.3x)
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAL Hindustan Aeronautics Limited | ₹4,856 | ₹3.2L Cr | 34.8 | 7.91 | 24 | 32 | 0 |
| BEL Bharat Electronics Limited | ₹405 | ₹3.0L Cr | 48.2 | 12.36 | 27.4 | 36.4 | 0 |
| TMCV Tata Motors Limited | ₹475 −0.03% | ₹1.7L Cr | 22.7 | 10.71 | 34 | 35.9 | 0.44 |
| ABB ABB India Limited | ₹7,410 | ₹1.6L Cr | 102 | 16.8 | 22.4 | 29.9 | 0.02 |
| BHEL Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | ₹431 | ₹1.5L Cr | 61.7 | 5.74 | 6.23 | 9.14 | 0.45 |
| SIEMENS Siemens Limited | ₹3,977 | ₹1.4L Cr | 94.2 | 10.22 | 19.2 | 21.4 | 0.01 |
| CGPOWER CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited | ₹891 | ₹1.4L Cr | 110 | 17.61 | 20.5 | 26.7 | 0.02 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
EPL · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 51.50% | 51.50% | 51.50% | 51.47% | 51.45% | 51.31% |
| FII | 9.89% | 10.91% | 11.35% | 13.43% | 14.94% | 16.51% |
| DII | 14.52% | 13.35% | 11.55% | 11.20% | 11.58% | 10.98% |
| Public | 24.07% | 24.22% | 25.58% | 23.89% | 22.03% | 21.20% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
To consider and approve the Audited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Results of the Company for the quarter and financial year ended on March 31, 2026
Interim Dividend - Rs 2.50 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 2.50 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 2.50 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 2.30 Per Share
Annual General Meeting
Interim Dividend - Rs 2.15 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 2.15 Per Share
Latest News
All newsBlackstone exits EPL with ₹2,032 crore stake sale
*Blackstone exits EPL with ₹2,032 crore stake sale.* The PE firm has fully divested its holding, marking a significant exit from the chemicals company. Quant Mutual Fund increased its stake to **6.95%**, indicating strong investor interest post-exit. This move signals portfolio reshuffling by institutional investors. 📊 *STOCKS:* $EPL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #StakeSale
Indovida India-EPL merger cleared by regulator
*Indovida India-EPL merger cleared by regulator.* The Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed merger between Indovida India and EPL. This clears a key regulatory hurdle, paving the way for consolidation in the packaging sector. The merged entity aims to strengthen market positioning and scale operations. 📊 *STOCKS:* INDOVIDAINDIA, EPL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #merger
Indorama merger into EPL Limited cleared by India
*Indorama merger into EPL Limited cleared by India.* The Indian government has approved the merger of Indorama Ventures’ subsidiary into **EPL Limited**, streamlining corporate structure. This move is expected to enhance operational efficiency and unlock shareholder value. The combined entity may see improved financials with synergies in polymer production. 📊 *STOCKS:* EPL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Merger
CCI approves Indovida India-EPL merger
*CCI approves Indovida India-EPL merger.* The Competition Commission of India has cleared the proposed merger between Indovida India and EPL. The approval marks a key regulatory step forward for the deal. Both companies are expected to integrate operations soon. 📊 *STOCKS:* EPL, INDOVIDA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Corporate | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Merger
EPL Limited merger with Indovida India approved by regulator
*EPL Limited merger with Indovida India approved by regulator.* The Competition Commission of India has cleared the merger of Indovida India into EPL Limited, streamlining corporate structure. The move is expected to enhance operational efficiency and consolidate business operations under a single entity. No financial details of the merger were disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* $EPL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Merger
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.1K Cr 4.7% | ₹1.2K Cr 8.8% | ₹1.1K Cr 0.3% | ₹1.1K Cr 9.0% | ₹1.0K Cr 6.6% | ₹1.1K Cr 7.8% | ₹1.0K Cr 2.1% | ₹1.0K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹230 Cr 8.7% | ₹252 Cr 11.0% | ₹227 Cr 0.4% | ₹228 Cr 12.9% | ₹202 Cr 7.8% | ₹219 Cr 17.7% | ₹186 Cr 2.6% | ₹191 Cr |
| OPM | 20.0% 4.8% | 21.0% 5.0% | 20.0% 4.8% | 21.0% 5.0% | 20.0% 0.0% | 20.0% 11.1% | 18.0% 5.3% | 19.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹83 Cr 21.7% | ₹106 Cr 5.0% | ₹101 Cr 12.9% | ₹116 Cr 23.4% | ₹94 Cr 6.8% | ₹88 Cr 33.3% | ₹66 Cr 340.0% | ₹15 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 2.55 21.8% | 3.26 4.2% | 3.13 12.6% | 3.58 22.2% | 2.93 7.3% | 2.73 35.1% | 2.02 188.6% | 0.7 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹4.8K Cr 13.1% | ₹4.2K Cr 7.6% | ₹3.9K Cr 6.0% | ₹3.7K Cr 7.6% | ₹3.4K Cr 11.0% | ₹3.1K Cr 12.0% | ₹2.8K Cr 2.0% | ₹2.7K Cr 11.7% | ₹2.4K Cr 5.3% | ₹2.3K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹3.8K Cr 12.5% | ₹3.4K Cr 5.5% | ₹3.2K Cr 2.6% | ₹3.1K Cr 8.9% | ₹2.9K Cr 15.4% | ₹2.5K Cr 12.6% | ₹2.2K Cr 0.2% | ₹2.2K Cr 12.7% | ₹2.0K Cr 4.3% | ₹1.9K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹965 Cr 15.3% | ₹837 Cr 17.1% | ₹715 Cr 24.3% | ₹575 Cr 1.1% | ₹569 Cr 6.9% | ₹611 Cr 9.5% | ₹558 Cr 11.8% | ₹499 Cr 7.5% | ₹464 Cr 10.0% | ₹422 Cr |
| OPM | 20.0% 0.0% | 20.0% 11.1% | 18.0% 12.5% | 16.0% 5.9% | 17.0% 15.0% | 20.0% 0.0% | 20.0% 11.1% | 18.0% 5.3% | 19.0% 5.6% | 18.0% |
| Other Income | ₹15 Cr 63.4% | ₹41 Cr 1950.0% | ₹2 Cr 95.1% | ₹41 Cr 272.7% | ₹11 Cr 650.0% | ₹-2 Cr 166.7% | ₹3 Cr 91.9% | ₹37 Cr 76.2% | ₹21 Cr 59.6% | ₹52 Cr |
| Interest | ₹115 Cr 0.9% | ₹114 Cr 1.7% | ₹116 Cr 73.1% | ₹67 Cr 67.5% | ₹40 Cr 7.0% | ₹43 Cr 23.2% | ₹56 Cr 8.2% | ₹61 Cr 10.9% | ₹55 Cr 5.2% | ₹58 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹385 Cr 12.2% | ₹343 Cr 3.0% | ₹333 Cr 18.9% | ₹280 Cr 11.6% | ₹251 Cr 6.8% | ₹235 Cr 2.2% | ₹230 Cr 23.7% | ₹186 Cr 11.4% | ₹167 Cr 18.4% | ₹141 Cr |
| PBT | ₹481 Cr 14.0% | ₹422 Cr 57.5% | ₹268 Cr 0.0% | ₹268 Cr 7.3% | ₹289 Cr 12.7% | ₹331 Cr 20.4% | ₹275 Cr 4.8% | ₹289 Cr 9.9% | ₹263 Cr 4.0% | ₹274 Cr |
| Tax % | 18.0% 28.6% | 14.0% 36.4% | 22.0% 57.1% | 14.0% 39.1% | 23.0% 11.5% | 26.0% 13.0% | 23.0% 28.1% | 32.0% 5.9% | 34.0% 17.2% | 29.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹394 Cr 8.2% | ₹364 Cr 73.3% | ₹210 Cr 9.1% | ₹231 Cr 4.5% | ₹221 Cr 9.4% | ₹244 Cr 15.1% | ₹212 Cr 8.7% | ₹195 Cr 12.1% | ₹174 Cr 11.2% | ₹196 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 12.14 8.1% | 11.23 67.6% | 6.7 5.9% | 7.12 4.9% | 6.79 10.4% | 7.58 15.4% | 6.57 7.5% | 6.11 11.9% | 5.46 9.9% | 6.06 |
| Div Payout | 21.0% 52.3% | 44.0% 33.3% | 66.0% 10.0% | 60.0% 4.8% | 63.0% 16.7% | 54.0% 8.0% | 50.0% 150.0% | 20.0% 9.1% | 22.0% 10.0% | 20.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹64 Cr 0.0% | ₹64 Cr 0.0% | ₹64 Cr 0.0% | ₹64 Cr 1.6% | ₹63 Cr 0.0% | ₹63 Cr 0.0% | ₹63 Cr 0.0% | ₹63 Cr 103.2% | ₹31 Cr 0.0% | ₹31 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹2.6K Cr 11.7% | ₹2.3K Cr 13.0% | ₹2.0K Cr 5.3% | ₹1.9K Cr 9.4% | ₹1.8K Cr 7.7% | ₹1.6K Cr 11.2% | ₹1.5K Cr 10.9% | ₹1.3K Cr 8.7% | ₹1.2K Cr 20.9% | ₹1.0K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹850 Cr 6.0% | ₹802 Cr 12.1% | ₹912 Cr 2.5% | ₹890 Cr 15.7% | ₹769 Cr 19.8% | ₹642 Cr 12.9% | ₹737 Cr 16.6% | ₹632 Cr 13.9% | ₹734 Cr 8.0% | ₹798 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹986 Cr 24.0% | ₹795 Cr 3.7% | ₹767 Cr 6.1% | ₹723 Cr 7.9% | ₹670 Cr 2.4% | ₹654 Cr 24.3% | ₹526 Cr 6.9% | ₹492 Cr 8.8% | ₹452 Cr 9.7% | ₹412 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹4.5K Cr 12.9% | ₹4.0K Cr 4.8% | ₹3.8K Cr 4.7% | ₹3.6K Cr 10.3% | ₹3.3K Cr 9.0% | ₹3.0K Cr 7.1% | ₹2.8K Cr 11.3% | ₹2.5K Cr 3.1% | ₹2.4K Cr 8.3% | ₹2.3K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹2.2K Cr 9.3% | ₹2.0K Cr 3.0% | ₹1.9K Cr 12.9% | ₹1.7K Cr 15.0% | ₹1.5K Cr 3.8% | ₹1.5K Cr 12.2% | ₹1.4K Cr 4.4% | ₹1.3K Cr 10.4% | ₹1.2K Cr 0.4% | ₹1.2K Cr |
| CWIP | ₹86 Cr 17.8% | ₹73 Cr 1.4% | ₹72 Cr 59.6% | ₹178 Cr 21.1% | ₹147 Cr 444.4% | ₹27 Cr 22.9% | ₹35 Cr 14.6% | ₹41 Cr 2.4% | ₹42 Cr 121.1% | ₹19 Cr |
| Investments | ₹23 Cr 41.0% | ₹39 Cr 387.5% | ₹8 Cr 57.9% | ₹19 Cr 171.4% | ₹7 Cr 53.3% | ₹15 Cr 6.3% | ₹16 Cr 5.9% | ₹17 Cr 30.8% | ₹13 Cr 13.3% | ₹15 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹2.2K Cr 17.5% | ₹1.9K Cr 5.1% | ₹1.8K Cr 4.0% | ₹1.7K Cr 4.6% | ₹1.6K Cr 15.1% | ₹1.4K Cr 2.9% | ₹1.4K Cr 20.4% | ₹1.1K Cr 4.3% | ₹1.2K Cr 15.6% | ₹1.0K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹4.5K Cr 12.9% | ₹4.0K Cr 4.8% | ₹3.8K Cr 4.7% | ₹3.6K Cr 10.3% | ₹3.3K Cr 9.0% | ₹3.0K Cr 7.1% | ₹2.8K Cr 11.3% | ₹2.5K Cr 3.1% | ₹2.4K Cr 8.3% | ₹2.3K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹795 Cr 35.7% | ₹586 Cr 2.7% | ₹602 Cr 92.9% | ₹312 Cr 40.2% | ₹522 Cr 10.8% | ₹471 Cr 32.3% | ₹356 Cr 3.8% | ₹343 Cr 7.0% | ₹369 Cr 2.2% | ₹361 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-374 Cr 3.6% | ₹-361 Cr 12.4% | ₹-412 Cr 54.9% | ₹-266 Cr 4.3% | ₹-278 Cr 157.4% | ₹-108 Cr 42.6% | ₹-188 Cr 20.5% | ₹-156 Cr 44.1% | ₹-279 Cr 506.5% | ₹-46 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-431 Cr 63.9% | ₹-263 Cr 90.6% | ₹-138 Cr 45.3% | ₹-95 Cr 70.2% | ₹-319 Cr 124.6% | ₹-142 Cr 26.8% | ₹-194 Cr 26.0% | ₹-154 Cr 102.6% | ₹-76 Cr 76.3% | ₹-320 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-10 Cr 73.0% | ₹-37 Cr 171.2% | ₹52 Cr 204.0% | ₹-50 Cr 33.3% | ₹-75 Cr 133.9% | ₹221 Cr 984.0% | ₹-25 Cr 173.5% | ₹34 Cr 161.5% | ₹13 Cr 360.0% | ₹-5 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹439 Cr 104.2% | ₹215 Cr 1.8% | ₹219 Cr 386.7% | ₹45 Cr 87.1% | ₹350 Cr 3.8% | ₹364 Cr 550.0% | ₹56 Cr 72.8% | ₹206 Cr 27.2% | ₹162 Cr 1.8% | ₹165 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 61d 6.2% | 65d 1.6% | 64d 5.9% | 68d 2.9% | 70d 7.7% | 65d 3.0% | 67d 2.9% | 69d 15.0% | 60d 5.3% | 57d |
| Inventory Days | 151d 4.9% | 144d 8.3% | 133d 7.0% | 143d 22.2% | 117d 0.9% | 116d 14.9% | 101d 0.0% | 101d 13.5% | 89d 12.7% | 79d |
| Days Payable | 125d 0.0% | 125d 14.7% | 109d 0.0% | 109d 8.4% | 119d 6.3% | 112d 72.3% | 65d 1.5% | 66d 24.5% | 53d 3.9% | 51d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 87d 2.4% | 85d 2.3% | 87d 14.7% | 102d 52.2% | 67d 4.3% | 70d 32.0% | 103d 1.0% | 104d 9.5% | 95d 11.8% | 85d |
| Working Capital Days | 31d 6.1% | 33d 17.5% | 40d 14.9% | 47d 20.5% | 39d 69.6% | 23d 54.9% | 51d 15.9% | 44d 12.0% | 50d 26.5% | 68d |
| ROCE | 17.0% 13.3% | 15.0% 25.0% | 12.0% 7.7% | 13.0% 23.5% | 17.0% 6.3% | 16.0% 5.9% | 17.0% 0.0% | 17.0% 0.0% | 17.0% 5.6% | 18.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About EPL Limited
EPL Limited (formerly known as Essel Propack Limited),is the largest specialty packaging global company, manufacturing laminated plastic tubes catering to the Beauty & Cosmetics, Pharma & Health, Food, Oral and Home.
Capital GoodsIndustrial Products