Elecon Engineering Company Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Strong return on equity (ROE 16.4%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 20.9%)
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 32.2x vs industry 48.4x)
- Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.1x)
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAL Hindustan Aeronautics Limited | ₹4,856 | ₹3.2L Cr | 34.8 | 7.91 | 24 | 32 | 0 |
| BEL Bharat Electronics Limited | ₹405 | ₹3.0L Cr | 48.2 | 12.36 | 27.4 | 36.4 | 0 |
| TMCV Tata Motors Limited | ₹475 −0.03% | ₹1.7L Cr | 22.7 | 10.71 | 34 | 35.9 | 0.44 |
| ABB ABB India Limited | ₹7,410 | ₹1.6L Cr | 102 | 16.8 | 22.4 | 29.9 | 0.02 |
| BHEL Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | ₹431 | ₹1.5L Cr | 61.7 | 5.74 | 6.23 | 9.14 | 0.45 |
| SIEMENS Siemens Limited | ₹3,977 | ₹1.4L Cr | 94.2 | 10.22 | 19.2 | 21.4 | 0.01 |
| CGPOWER CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited | ₹891 | ₹1.4L Cr | 110 | 17.61 | 20.5 | 26.7 | 0.02 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
ELECON · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 59.29% | 59.28% | 59.28% | 59.28% | 59.28% | 59.28% |
| FII | 5.96% | 7.58% | 9.10% | 9.84% | 9.73% | 8.65% |
| DII | 2.64% | 2.29% | 2.55% | 2.97% | 3.67% | 4.39% |
| Public | 32.11% | 30.84% | 29.07% | 27.91% | 27.30% | 27.65% |
| Govt | — | — | — | 0.01% | 0.03% | 0.03% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026 and other business matters
Dividend - Rs 1.5 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Re 0.50 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Re 0.50 Per Share
Face Value Split (Sub-Division) - From Rs 2/- Per Share To Re 1/- Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Re 1 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share
Latest News
All newsElecon Engineering reports Q1 FY26 financial results
*Elecon Engineering reports Q1 FY26 financial results.* The company has released its financial performance for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Results include key metrics like revenue and profit, though specific figures were not detailed in the filing. Traders may assess performance versus estimates for potential momentum. 📊 *STOCKS:* ELECON | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Engineering | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
Elecon Engineering publishes newspaper notice for compliance.
*Elecon Engineering publishes newspaper notice for compliance.* This is a routine corporate filing requirement by the company. No financial or operational details were disclosed. Such notices are standard under regulatory norms. 📊 *STOCKS:* $ELECON | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Engineering | #LOWIMPACT #Compliance
Elecon Engineering shares unchanged after investor presentation.
*Elecon Engineering shares unchanged after investor presentation.* The company shared an investor presentation with no major announcements or financial updates. **No significant operational or earnings-related data** was disclosed. Traders may view this as a routine update with minimal immediate impact. 📊 *STOCKS:* ELECON | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorPresentation
Elecon Engineering to announce financial results on July 10, 2026
*Elecon Engineering to announce financial results on July 10, 2026.* The company issued a press release confirming the board meeting date for quarterly earnings. Traders may anticipate guidance or operational updates. Results could influence short-term trading sentiment around **ELECON**. 📊 *STOCKS:* ELECON | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Earnings
Elecon incorporates step-down subsidiary Grupo Radicon in Mexico
*Elecon incorporates step-down subsidiary Grupo Radicon in Mexico.* This move strengthens its international footprint and supports long-term growth plans. The subsidiary will focus on gearbox manufacturing and distribution in Latin America. No immediate financial impact is expected. 📊 *STOCKS:* ELECON | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Subsidiary
Elecon shares to trade ex-split on NSE
*Elecon shares to trade ex-split on NSE.* The stock will adjust **1:1** post-split from **₹10 to ₹5** face value. Shareholders as of record date will see revised holdings. Trading continues normally with new face value. 📊 *STOCKS:* ELECON | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateAction
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹746 Cr 35.1% | ₹552 Cr 4.5% | ₹578 Cr 17.7% | ₹491 Cr 38.5% | ₹798 Cr 50.9% | ₹529 Cr 4.1% | ₹508 Cr 29.5% | ₹392.36 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹158 Cr 45.0% | ₹109 Cr 13.5% | ₹126 Cr 3.1% | ₹130 Cr 33.3% | ₹195 Cr 36.4% | ₹143 Cr 27.7% | ₹112 Cr 21.2% | ₹92.38 Cr |
| OPM | 21.0% 5.0% | 20.0% 9.1% | 22.0% 18.5% | 27.0% 12.5% | 24.0% 11.1% | 27.0% 22.7% | 22.0% 6.5% | 23.5% |
| Net Profit | ₹6 Cr 91.7% | ₹72 Cr 18.2% | ₹88 Cr 49.7% | ₹175 Cr 19.9% | ₹146 Cr 35.2% | ₹108 Cr 22.7% | ₹88 Cr 20.0% | ₹73.36 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 0.27 91.6% | 3.21 17.9% | 3.91 50.0% | 7.82 19.8% | 6.53 36.3% | 4.79 22.5% | 3.91 19.6% | 3.27 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹2.4K Cr 6.2% | ₹2.2K Cr 15.0% | ₹1.9K Cr 26.6% | ₹1.5K Cr 26.2% | ₹1.2K Cr 16.1% | ₹1.0K Cr 4.0% | ₹1.1K Cr 11.2% | ₹1.2K Cr 3.8% | ₹1.2K Cr 1.8% | ₹1.2K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹1.8K Cr 9.8% | ₹1.7K Cr 14.8% | ₹1.5K Cr 23.0% | ₹1.2K Cr 23.9% | ₹960 Cr 11.9% | ₹858 Cr 9.4% | ₹947 Cr 12.6% | ₹1.1K Cr 2.7% | ₹1.1K Cr 2.7% | ₹1.0K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹523 Cr 4.6% | ₹548 Cr 15.4% | ₹475 Cr 39.3% | ₹341 Cr 35.3% | ₹252 Cr 35.5% | ₹186 Cr 31.0% | ₹142 Cr 1.4% | ₹140 Cr 11.1% | ₹126 Cr 28.0% | ₹175 Cr |
| OPM | 22.0% 12.0% | 25.0% 4.2% | 24.0% 9.1% | 22.0% 4.8% | 21.0% 16.7% | 18.0% 38.5% | 13.0% 18.2% | 11.0% 0.0% | 11.0% 26.7% | 15.0% |
| Other Income | ₹60 Cr 4.8% | ₹63 Cr 26.0% | ₹50 Cr 127.3% | ₹22 Cr 340.0% | ₹5 Cr 37.5% | ₹8 Cr 11.1% | ₹9 Cr 87.0% | ₹69 Cr 762.5% | ₹8 Cr 33.3% | ₹12 Cr |
| Interest | ₹25 Cr 92.3% | ₹13 Cr 44.4% | ₹9 Cr 35.7% | ₹14 Cr 63.2% | ₹38 Cr 36.7% | ₹60 Cr 23.1% | ₹78 Cr 5.4% | ₹74 Cr 1.3% | ₹75 Cr 16.7% | ₹90 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹104 Cr 70.5% | ₹61 Cr 19.6% | ₹51 Cr 4.1% | ₹49 Cr 0.0% | ₹49 Cr 5.8% | ₹52 Cr 1.9% | ₹53 Cr 10.4% | ₹48 Cr 9.4% | ₹53 Cr 0.0% | ₹53 Cr |
| PBT | ₹454 Cr 15.5% | ₹537 Cr 15.5% | ₹465 Cr 55.0% | ₹300 Cr 75.4% | ₹171 Cr 111.1% | ₹81 Cr 305.0% | ₹20 Cr 77.3% | ₹88 Cr 1366.7% | ₹6 Cr 86.4% | ₹44 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.0% 8.7% | 23.0% 4.2% | 24.0% 14.3% | 21.0% 16.7% | 18.0% 37.9% | 29.0% 108.1% | -360.0% 1814.3% | 21.0% 163.6% | -33.0% 144.0% | 75.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹341 Cr 17.8% | ₹415 Cr 16.6% | ₹356 Cr 49.6% | ₹238 Cr 70.0% | ₹140 Cr 141.4% | ₹58 Cr 35.6% | ₹90 Cr 28.6% | ₹70 Cr 900.0% | ₹7 Cr 36.4% | ₹11 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 15.2 17.8% | 18.5 16.7% | 15.85 49.8% | 10.58 69.0% | 6.26 143.6% | 2.57 35.8% | 4 28.2% | 3.12 845.5% | 0.33 31.2% | 0.48 |
| Div Payout | 13.0% 18.2% | 11.0% 22.2% | 9.0% 0.0% | 9.0% 18.2% | 11.0% 37.5% | 8.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 3.0% 90.0% | 30.0% 42.3% | 52.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹22 Cr 0.0% | ₹22 Cr 0.0% | ₹22 Cr 0.0% | ₹22 Cr 0.0% | ₹22 Cr 0.0% | ₹22 Cr 0.0% | ₹22 Cr 0.0% | ₹22 Cr 0.0% | ₹22 Cr 0.0% | ₹22 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹2.3K Cr 15.5% | ₹2.0K Cr 24.9% | ₹1.6K Cr 25.9% | ₹1.3K Cr 22.3% | ₹1.0K Cr 14.6% | ₹897 Cr 7.8% | ₹832 Cr 11.5% | ₹746 Cr 8.7% | ₹686 Cr 0.1% | ₹687 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹273 Cr 50.8% | ₹181 Cr 158.6% | ₹70 Cr 34.6% | ₹52 Cr 65.6% | ₹151 Cr 54.9% | ₹335 Cr 30.6% | ₹483 Cr 11.9% | ₹548 Cr 7.1% | ₹590 Cr 1.2% | ₹583 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹655 Cr 19.1% | ₹550 Cr 22.5% | ₹449 Cr 12.5% | ₹399 Cr 22.2% | ₹513 Cr 30.0% | ₹733 Cr 7.4% | ₹792 Cr 6.7% | ₹849 Cr 0.9% | ₹857 Cr 7.9% | ₹794 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹3.2K Cr 18.5% | ₹2.7K Cr 28.5% | ₹2.1K Cr 22.7% | ₹1.7K Cr 0.9% | ₹1.7K Cr 13.7% | ₹2.0K Cr 6.6% | ₹2.1K Cr 1.7% | ₹2.2K Cr 0.4% | ₹2.2K Cr 3.3% | ₹2.1K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹930 Cr 1.8% | ₹914 Cr 18.9% | ₹769 Cr 2.0% | ₹754 Cr 2.0% | ₹739 Cr 2.5% | ₹758 Cr 5.1% | ₹799 Cr 0.0% | ₹799 Cr 4.2% | ₹834 Cr 3.1% | ₹861 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹23 Cr 228.6% | ₹7 Cr 600.0% | ₹1 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹5 Cr 400.0% | ₹1 Cr 50.0% | ₹2 Cr |
| Investments | ₹743 Cr 49.8% | ₹496 Cr 73.4% | ₹286 Cr 271.4% | ₹77 Cr 42.6% | ₹54 Cr 1.9% | ₹53 Cr 0.0% | ₹53 Cr 1.9% | ₹54 Cr 5.9% | ₹51 Cr 4.1% | ₹49 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹1.5K Cr 17.1% | ₹1.3K Cr 23.1% | ₹1.1K Cr 18.7% | ₹899 Cr 2.4% | ₹921 Cr 21.7% | ₹1.2K Cr 7.9% | ₹1.3K Cr 2.3% | ₹1.3K Cr 2.9% | ₹1.3K Cr 8.1% | ₹1.2K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹3.2K Cr 18.5% | ₹2.7K Cr 28.5% | ₹2.1K Cr 22.7% | ₹1.7K Cr 0.9% | ₹1.7K Cr 13.7% | ₹2.0K Cr 6.6% | ₹2.1K Cr 1.7% | ₹2.2K Cr 0.4% | ₹2.2K Cr 3.3% | ₹2.1K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹314 Cr 26.1% | ₹425 Cr 16.4% | ₹365 Cr 18.1% | ₹309 Cr 38.6% | ₹223 Cr 10.1% | ₹248 Cr 11.7% | ₹222 Cr 155.2% | ₹87 Cr 24.3% | ₹70 Cr 62.8% | ₹188 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-182 Cr 41.1% | ₹-309 Cr 10.8% | ₹-279 Cr 68.1% | ₹-166 Cr 1206.7% | ₹15 Cr 178.9% | ₹-19 Cr 24.0% | ₹-25 Cr 162.5% | ₹40 Cr 178.4% | ₹-51 Cr 628.6% | ₹-7 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-122 Cr 82.1% | ₹-67 Cr 15.5% | ₹-58 Cr 60.0% | ₹-145 Cr 42.0% | ₹-250 Cr 19.0% | ₹-210 Cr 19.3% | ₹-176 Cr 49.2% | ₹-118 Cr 84.4% | ₹-64 Cr 52.2% | ₹-134 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹10 Cr 79.6% | ₹49 Cr 81.5% | ₹27 Cr 1450.0% | ₹-2 Cr 83.3% | ₹-12 Cr 163.2% | ₹19 Cr 9.5% | ₹21 Cr 133.3% | ₹9 Cr 120.5% | ₹-44 Cr 193.6% | ₹47 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹218 Cr 39.6% | ₹361 Cr 6.5% | ₹339 Cr 28.9% | ₹263 Cr 25.8% | ₹209 Cr 14.7% | ₹245 Cr 17.2% | ₹209 Cr 102.9% | ₹103 Cr 98.1% | ₹52 Cr 71.1% | ₹180 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 111d 9.9% | 101d 20.2% | 84d 2.4% | 82d 34.4% | 125d 29.4% | 177d 13.7% | 205d 15.8% | 177d 14.9% | 208d 8.9% | 191d |
| Inventory Days | 98d 14.0% | 86d 11.3% | 97d 31.7% | 142d 15.0% | 167d 11.2% | 188d 24.2% | 248d 20.4% | 206d 9.0% | 189d 6.9% | 203d |
| Days Payable | 94d 6.0% | 100d 25.0% | 80d 20.0% | 100d 42.2% | 173d 45.8% | 319d 24.0% | 420d 62.2% | 259d 12.2% | 295d 9.5% | 326d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 115d 32.2% | 87d 14.7% | 102d 18.4% | 125d 5.0% | 119d 158.7% | 46d 39.4% | 33d 73.4% | 124d 21.6% | 102d 47.8% | 69d |
| Working Capital Days | 74d 17.5% | 63d 6.0% | 67d 10.7% | 75d 5.6% | 71d 31.5% | 54d 42.1% | 38d 24.0% | 50d 4900.0% | 1d 103.7% | -27d |
| ROCE | 21.0% 25.0% | 28.0% 9.7% | 31.0% 24.0% | 25.0% 47.1% | 17.0% 54.5% | 11.0% 57.1% | 7.0% 30.0% | 10.0% 66.7% | 6.0% 40.0% | 10.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Elecon Engineering Company Limited
Elecon Engineering Company Ltd., incorporated in 1960. Company manufactures and sells power transmission and material handling equipment in India and internationally. In addition, it engages in the steel and non-ferrous foundry business. [1]
Capital GoodsElectrical Equipment