CP Capital Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 5.2x vs industry 37.5x)
- Trading below book value (P/B 0.4x)
- Regular dividends — yield 2.3%
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HDFCBANK HDFC Bank Limited | ₹712 | ₹11.0L Cr | 13.9 | 1.83 | 13.6 | 7.02 | — |
| ICICIBANK ICICI Bank Limited | ₹1,423 | ₹10.2L Cr | 18.2 | 2.7 | 15.9 | 7.18 | — |
| SBIN State Bank of India | ₹1,016 | ₹9.4L Cr | 11.2 | 1.51 | 15.4 | 6.13 | — |
| BAJFINANCE Bajaj Finance Limited | ₹1,061 | ₹6.6L Cr | 32.2 | 5.8 | 18.2 | 10.9 | — |
| LICI Life Insurance Corporation Of India | ₹415 | ₹5.3L Cr | 8.75 | — | 37.8 | 35.1 | 0 |
| KOTAKBANK Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | ₹425 | ₹4.2L Cr | 21.1 | 2.33 | 11.4 | 6.98 | — |
| AXISBANK Axis Bank Limited | ₹1,273 | ₹4.0L Cr | 14.3 | 1.79 | 13.1 | 6.24 | — |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
CPCAP · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 63.68% | 63.68% | 63.68% | 63.68% | 63.68% | 63.68% |
| FII | 0.06% | 0.05% | 0.16% | 0.09% | 0.16% | 0.17% |
| Public | 36.25% | 36.27% | 36.16% | 36.22% | 36.16% | 36.14% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026
Demerger
Interim Dividend - Re 1 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Re 1 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Re 1 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Re 1 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Re 1 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Re 1 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Re 1 Per Share
Latest News
All newsCP Capital writes off ₹439.7 crore loan to Proseed Trust
*CP Capital writes off ₹439.7 crore loan to Proseed Trust.* The company has approved the technical write-off of an outstanding loan of **₹4,397 lakhs** from Proseed Foundation Trust, without affecting its ongoing recovery proceedings. This move is for accounting clarity and does not waive legal recovery rights. The stock may react to the credit cost implication. 📊 *STOCKS:* $CPCL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #HIGHIMPACT #LoanWriteOff
CP Capital reports Q1FY26 financial results
*CP Capital reports Q1FY26 financial results.* The company has submitted its financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Results reflect standard quarterly performance with **no major deviations** reported. Full details available in the corporate filing. 📊 *STOCKS:* $CPCL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Earnings
CP Capital reappoints Pramod Maheshwari as MD & CEO
*CP Capital reappoints Pramod Maheshwari as MD & CEO* for another term, subject to shareholder approval at the upcoming general meeting. The reappointment includes his roles as Chairman and CEO. No changes in leadership structure or financial implications were indicated. The move signals continuity in management. 📊 *STOCKS:* $CPCAPITAL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Reappointment
CP Capital sets AGM cut-off date
*CP Capital sets AGM cut-off date.* The company has announced the record date for determining eligibility to attend the upcoming Annual General Meeting. Shareholders as of the cut-off will be entitled to voting rights. No financial implications are indicated. 📊 *STOCKS:* CPCAPITAL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #AGM
CP Capital shares drop 5% on general updates
*CP Capital shares fell **5%** following general updates filed with the NSE.* The filing provided no specific financial or operational details, leading to trader skepticism. Volume surged to **2x average**, indicating short-term volatility. No major corporate action was disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* CPCL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateUpdate
CP Capital publishes mandatory newspaper notice
CP Capital Limited has filed a copy of its newspaper publication with the NSE, as part of regulatory compliance. Such disclosures are routine and typically relate to annual general meetings or shareholder notices. No financial or operational updates were provided. The move is procedural and does not indicate strategic changes. 📊 *STOCKS:* | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #corporate_filing
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Op. Profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| OPM | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net Profit | ₹12.5 Cr 23.0% | ₹10.16 Cr 5.8% | ₹10.78 Cr 25.3% | ₹8.6 Cr 3.0% | ₹8.35 Cr 0.9% | ₹8.43 Cr 32.0% | ₹12.4 Cr 4.6% | ₹13 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 6.87 23.1% | 5.58 5.7% | 5.92 25.2% | 4.73 3.1% | 4.59 0.9% | 4.63 32.0% | 6.81 1.0% | 6.88 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Expenses | ₹13 Cr 62.5% | ₹8 Cr 14.3% | ₹7 Cr 90.0% | ₹70 Cr 191.7% | ₹24 Cr 42.9% | ₹42 Cr 31.1% | ₹61 Cr 4.7% | ₹64 Cr 8.5% | ₹59 Cr 9.3% | ₹54 Cr |
| Op. Profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| OPM | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other Income | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹10 Cr 44.4% | ₹18 Cr 200.0% | ₹6 Cr 20.0% | ₹5 Cr 37.5% | ₹8 Cr 60.0% | ₹5 Cr 28.6% | ₹7 Cr 36.4% | ₹11 Cr 8.3% | ₹12 Cr |
| Interest | ₹7 Cr 75.0% | ₹4 Cr 33.3% | ₹3 Cr 50.0% | ₹2 Cr 33.3% | ₹3 Cr 40.0% | ₹5 Cr 28.6% | ₹7 Cr 16.7% | ₹6 Cr 14.3% | ₹7 Cr 16.7% | ₹6 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹3 Cr 0.0% | ₹3 Cr 0.0% | ₹3 Cr 25.0% | ₹4 Cr 0.0% | ₹4 Cr 0.0% | ₹4 Cr 0.0% | ₹4 Cr 0.0% | ₹4 Cr 20.0% | ₹5 Cr 0.0% | ₹5 Cr |
| PBT | ₹54 Cr 3.8% | ₹52 Cr 3.7% | ₹54 Cr 260.0% | ₹15 Cr 44.4% | ₹27 Cr 350.0% | ₹6 Cr 84.2% | ₹38 Cr 18.8% | ₹32 Cr 6.7% | ₹30 Cr 0.0% | ₹30 Cr |
| Tax % | 21.0% 19.2% | 26.0% 36.8% | 19.0% 5.0% | 20.0% 17.6% | 17.0% 82.7% | 98.0% 250.0% | 28.0% 16.7% | 24.0% 7.7% | 26.0% 13.3% | 30.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹43 Cr 13.2% | ₹38 Cr 11.6% | ₹43 Cr 258.3% | ₹12 Cr 47.8% | ₹23 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹27 Cr 12.5% | ₹24 Cr 9.1% | ₹22 Cr 4.8% | ₹21 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 23.4 11.7% | 20.95 12.3% | 23.88 263.5% | 6.57 47.3% | 12.47 15487.5% | 0.08 99.5% | 14.94 12.7% | 13.26 8.8% | 12.19 5.3% | 11.58 |
| Div Payout | 0.0% 100.0% | 14.0% 7.7% | 13.0% 13.3% | 15.0% 87.5% | 8.0% 99.4% | 1299.0% 6395.0% | 20.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹18 Cr 0.0% | ₹18 Cr 0.0% | ₹18 Cr 0.0% | ₹18 Cr 0.0% | ₹18 Cr 0.0% | ₹18 Cr 0.0% | ₹18 Cr 0.0% | ₹18 Cr 0.0% | ₹18 Cr 0.0% | ₹18 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹533 Cr 1.1% | ₹527 Cr 9.8% | ₹480 Cr 4.1% | ₹461 Cr 1.8% | ₹453 Cr 5.3% | ₹430 Cr 0.2% | ₹431 Cr 5.1% | ₹410 Cr 6.2% | ₹386 Cr 6.3% | ₹363 Cr |
| Borrowings | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other Liabilities | ₹16 Cr 56.8% | ₹37 Cr 27.6% | ₹29 Cr 52.5% | ₹61 Cr 165.2% | ₹23 Cr 4.2% | ₹24 Cr 14.3% | ₹21 Cr 16.0% | ₹25 Cr 0.0% | ₹25 Cr 0.0% | ₹25 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹647 Cr 3.5% | ₹625 Cr 7.6% | ₹581 Cr 3.4% | ₹562 Cr 8.1% | ₹520 Cr 4.2% | ₹543 Cr 0.2% | ₹544 Cr 2.8% | ₹529 Cr 1.9% | ₹519 Cr 3.0% | ₹535 Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹192 Cr 1.1% | ₹190 Cr 2.1% | ₹194 Cr 6.3% | ₹207 Cr 1.5% | ₹204 Cr 9.1% | ₹187 Cr 2.6% | ₹192 Cr 1.6% | ₹189 Cr 3.3% | ₹183 Cr 4.0% | ₹176 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹4 Cr 0.0% | ₹4 Cr 33.3% | ₹3 Cr 50.0% | ₹2 Cr 0.0% | ₹2 Cr 75.0% | ₹8 Cr |
| Investments | ₹17 Cr 1600.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 75.0% | ₹4 Cr 86.2% | ₹29 Cr 3.3% | ₹30 Cr 23.1% | ₹39 Cr 40.9% | ₹66 Cr 13.2% | ₹76 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹438 Cr 1.2% | ₹433 Cr 12.5% | ₹385 Cr 9.1% | ₹353 Cr 15.0% | ₹307 Cr 5.0% | ₹323 Cr 1.3% | ₹319 Cr 7.0% | ₹298 Cr 10.8% | ₹269 Cr 2.5% | ₹276 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹647 Cr 3.5% | ₹625 Cr 7.6% | ₹581 Cr 3.4% | ₹562 Cr 8.1% | ₹520 Cr 4.2% | ₹543 Cr 0.2% | ₹544 Cr 2.8% | ₹529 Cr 1.9% | ₹519 Cr 3.0% | ₹535 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹-19 Cr 26.9% | ₹-26 Cr 966.7% | ₹3 Cr 92.9% | ₹42 Cr 740.0% | ₹5 Cr 64.3% | ₹14 Cr 30.0% | ₹20 Cr 79.4% | ₹97 Cr 2525.0% | ₹-4 Cr 100.0% | ₹-2 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹19 Cr 11.8% | ₹17 Cr 325.0% | ₹4 Cr 60.0% | ₹10 Cr 25.0% | ₹8 Cr 60.0% | ₹5 Cr 350.0% | ₹-2 Cr 95.7% | ₹-46 Cr 28.1% | ₹-64 Cr 3300.0% | ₹2 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-1 Cr 120.0% | ₹5 Cr 150.0% | ₹-10 Cr 79.6% | ₹-49 Cr 308.3% | ₹-12 Cr 25.0% | ₹-16 Cr 23.8% | ₹-21 Cr 58.0% | ₹-50 Cr 166.7% | ₹75 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹-4 Cr 33.3% | ₹-3 Cr 200.0% | ₹3 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹3 Cr 200.0% | ₹-3 Cr 250.0% | ₹2 Cr 66.7% | ₹6 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹-10 Cr 600.0% | ₹2 Cr 91.7% | ₹24 Cr 242.9% | ₹7 Cr 0.0% | ₹7 Cr 36.4% | ₹11 Cr 88.2% | ₹93 Cr 444.4% | ₹-27 Cr 285.7% | ₹-7 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
About CP Capital Limited
Incorporated in 2000, Career Point Ltd is in the business of providing educational services[1]
Financial ServicesFinance