CEAT Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Strong return on equity (ROE 16.1%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 19.2%)
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 21.2x vs industry 41.7x)
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARUTI Maruti Suzuki India Limited | ₹12,694 | ₹4.0L Cr | 27.8 | 3.72 | 14.3 | 18.9 | 0 |
| M&M Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | ₹3,170 | ₹3.9L Cr | 20.6 | 4.23 | 20.3 | 15.1 | 1.53 |
| BAJAJ-AUTO Bajaj Auto Limited | ₹11,919 | ₹3.3L Cr | 27.8 | 8.58 | 29.2 | 28.2 | 0.58 |
| EICHERMOT Eicher Motors Limited | ₹7,631 | ₹2.1L Cr | 36 | 8.34 | 24 | 30.5 | 0.02 |
| TVSMOTOR TVS Motor Company Limited | ₹4,133 | ₹2.0L Cr | 56.8 | 20.56 | 33.6 | 17.4 | 3.89 |
| HYUNDAI Hyundai Motor India Limited | ₹2,205 | ₹1.8L Cr | 36.2 | 8.96 | 29.9 | 38.4 | 0.05 |
| MOTHERSON Samvardhana Motherson International Limited | ₹161 | ₹1.7L Cr | 37.1 | 4.14 | 11.2 | 13.4 | 0.53 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
CEATLTD · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 47.21% | 47.21% | 47.21% | 47.21% | 47.21% | 47.21% |
| FII | 19.99% | 20.16% | 18.76% | 16.65% | 15.83% | 15.28% |
| DII | 14.29% | 15.91% | 17.09% | 19.75% | 20.54% | 21.52% |
| Public | 18.50% | 16.73% | 16.93% | 16.39% | 16.41% | 15.99% |
Corporate Events
Dividend - Rs 35 Per Share
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026, dividend and other business matters
Dividend - Rs 30 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 30 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 12 Per Share
Latest News
All newsCEAT Limited announces general updates.
*CEAT Limited announces general updates.* The company filed routine corporate information with the NSE. No specific financial figures or strategic developments were disclosed. This appears to be a standard regulatory or administrative update. 📊 *STOCKS:* $CEATLTD | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Auto | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateUpdate
Top tyre makers plan ₹7,500 crore capex by FY27
*Top tyre makers plan ₹7,500 crore capex by FY27.* The investment aims to expand production capacity and meet rising demand. Key players including MRF, CEAT, and Apollo Tyres are driving the spend. This signals strong sector confidence and potential long-term growth. 📊 *STOCKS:* MRF | CEATLTD | APOLLOTYRE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Auto | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Capex
CEAT plans ₹1,400 crore capex for capacity expansion by FY27
*CEAT plans ₹1,400 crore capex for capacity expansion by FY27.* Capacity utilisation at its Indian plants has crossed **90%**, prompting the company to scale up production. The investment aims to strengthen its tyre manufacturing footprint and meet rising demand. This move signals long-term growth and operational scaling. 📊 *STOCKS:* CEATLTD | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Auto | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Capex
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹4.2K Cr 10.2% | ₹3.8K Cr 6.9% | ₹3.5K Cr 3.2% | ₹3.4K Cr 3.7% | ₹3.3K Cr 0.1% | ₹3.3K Cr 3.5% | ₹3.2K Cr 6.7% | ₹3.0K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹563.35 Cr 11.9% | ₹503.38 Cr 30.1% | ₹387 Cr 0.3% | ₹388.08 Cr 13.8% | ₹340.9 Cr 5.9% | ₹362.28 Cr 5.4% | ₹383 Cr 2.3% | ₹392 Cr |
| OPM | 13.6% 1.6% | 13.3% 21.6% | 11.0% 3.3% | 11.3% 9.9% | 10.3% 5.7% | 11.0% 8.7% | 12.0% 7.7% | 13.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹155.4 Cr 16.3% | ₹185.71 Cr 65.8% | ₹112 Cr 13.5% | ₹98.71 Cr 1.7% | ₹97.03 Cr 20.1% | ₹121.45 Cr 21.1% | ₹154 Cr 51.0% | ₹102 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 38.51 16.2% | 45.97 66.0% | 27.69 12.6% | 24.6 2.5% | 24.01 20.3% | 30.13 20.9% | 38.11 42.0% | 26.84 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹15.7K Cr 18.6% | ₹13.2K Cr 10.7% | ₹11.9K Cr 5.6% | ₹11.3K Cr 20.8% | ₹9.4K Cr 23.0% | ₹7.6K Cr 12.3% | ₹6.8K Cr 2.9% | ₹7.0K Cr 11.2% | ₹6.3K Cr 8.9% | ₹5.8K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹13.6K Cr 15.9% | ₹11.7K Cr 14.1% | ₹10.3K Cr 0.5% | ₹10.3K Cr 19.6% | ₹8.6K Cr 30.6% | ₹6.6K Cr 9.3% | ₹6.1K Cr 4.4% | ₹6.3K Cr 12.0% | ₹5.7K Cr 10.9% | ₹5.1K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹2.1K Cr 39.9% | ₹1.5K Cr 10.8% | ₹1.7K Cr 69.7% | ₹974 Cr 35.1% | ₹721 Cr 27.4% | ₹993 Cr 36.6% | ₹727 Cr 11.5% | ₹652 Cr 3.5% | ₹630 Cr 6.0% | ₹670 Cr |
| OPM | 13.0% 18.2% | 11.0% 21.4% | 14.0% 55.6% | 9.0% 12.5% | 8.0% 38.5% | 13.0% 18.2% | 11.0% 22.2% | 9.0% 10.0% | 10.0% 16.7% | 12.0% |
| Other Income | ₹-31 Cr 487.5% | ₹8 Cr 144.4% | ₹-18 Cr 125.0% | ₹-8 Cr 147.1% | ₹17 Cr 70.0% | ₹10 Cr 25.0% | ₹8 Cr 20.0% | ₹10 Cr 11.1% | ₹9 Cr 67.9% | ₹28 Cr |
| Interest | ₹359 Cr 29.1% | ₹278 Cr 3.3% | ₹269 Cr 11.2% | ₹242 Cr 16.9% | ₹207 Cr 15.6% | ₹179 Cr 16.2% | ₹154 Cr 65.6% | ₹93 Cr 10.6% | ₹104 Cr 15.6% | ₹90 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹697 Cr 23.8% | ₹563 Cr 10.6% | ₹509 Cr 8.5% | ₹469 Cr 7.8% | ₹435 Cr 27.9% | ₹340 Cr 22.7% | ₹277 Cr 43.5% | ₹193 Cr 14.2% | ₹169 Cr 18.2% | ₹143 Cr |
| PBT | ₹976 Cr 51.8% | ₹643 Cr 25.0% | ₹857 Cr 237.4% | ₹254 Cr 167.4% | ₹95 Cr 80.4% | ₹484 Cr 59.2% | ₹304 Cr 19.1% | ₹376 Cr 2.5% | ₹367 Cr 21.2% | ₹466 Cr |
| Tax % | 29.0% 7.4% | 27.0% 3.8% | 26.0% 7.1% | 28.0% 7.7% | 26.0% 136.4% | 11.0% 54.2% | 24.0% 27.3% | 33.0% 8.3% | 36.0% 56.5% | 23.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹697 Cr 48.0% | ₹471 Cr 25.8% | ₹635 Cr 248.9% | ₹182 Cr 156.3% | ₹71 Cr 83.6% | ₹432 Cr 87.8% | ₹230 Cr 8.4% | ₹251 Cr 7.7% | ₹233 Cr 35.1% | ₹359 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 172.56 47.7% | 116.85 26.4% | 158.87 245.2% | 46.02 161.5% | 17.6 83.5% | 106.81 86.8% | 57.17 8.3% | 62.35 6.0% | 58.83 34.1% | 89.28 |
| Div Payout | 20.0% 23.1% | 26.0% 36.8% | 19.0% 26.9% | 26.0% 52.9% | 17.0% 0.0% | 17.0% 19.0% | 21.0% 10.5% | 19.0% 5.0% | 20.0% 53.8% | 13.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹40 Cr 0.0% | ₹40 Cr 0.0% | ₹40 Cr 0.0% | ₹40 Cr 0.0% | ₹40 Cr 0.0% | ₹40 Cr 0.0% | ₹40 Cr 0.0% | ₹40 Cr 0.0% | ₹40 Cr 0.0% | ₹40 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹4.5K Cr 4.7% | ₹4.3K Cr 8.1% | ₹4.0K Cr 17.7% | ₹3.4K Cr 5.2% | ₹3.2K Cr 1.3% | ₹3.3K Cr 14.3% | ₹2.9K Cr 5.2% | ₹2.7K Cr 6.2% | ₹2.6K Cr 8.1% | ₹2.4K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹3.1K Cr 45.8% | ₹2.1K Cr 19.2% | ₹1.8K Cr 21.9% | ₹2.3K Cr 3.0% | ₹2.2K Cr 45.4% | ₹1.5K Cr 24.7% | ₹2.0K Cr 35.8% | ₹1.5K Cr 71.8% | ₹872 Cr 5.6% | ₹924 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹5.4K Cr 15.1% | ₹4.7K Cr 13.1% | ₹4.2K Cr 6.9% | ₹3.9K Cr 6.4% | ₹3.7K Cr 11.4% | ₹3.3K Cr 35.5% | ₹2.4K Cr 13.2% | ₹2.1K Cr 28.2% | ₹1.7K Cr 5.8% | ₹1.6K Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹13.1K Cr 16.9% | ₹11.2K Cr 12.2% | ₹10.0K Cr 3.8% | ₹9.6K Cr 5.1% | ₹9.2K Cr 12.6% | ₹8.1K Cr 10.4% | ₹7.4K Cr 15.0% | ₹6.4K Cr 24.4% | ₹5.1K Cr 4.7% | ₹4.9K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹8.2K Cr 17.3% | ₹7.0K Cr 11.4% | ₹6.3K Cr 2.9% | ₹6.1K Cr 14.4% | ₹5.3K Cr 11.9% | ₹4.8K Cr 14.5% | ₹4.2K Cr 30.8% | ₹3.2K Cr 17.4% | ₹2.7K Cr 10.4% | ₹2.5K Cr |
| CWIP | ₹536 Cr 0.4% | ₹538 Cr 21.3% | ₹684 Cr 14.8% | ₹596 Cr 32.0% | ₹876 Cr 10.5% | ₹793 Cr 25.8% | ₹1.1K Cr 28.3% | ₹833 Cr 168.7% | ₹310 Cr 4.9% | ₹326 Cr |
| Investments | ₹176 Cr 7.4% | ₹190 Cr 4.4% | ₹182 Cr 7.1% | ₹170 Cr 5.0% | ₹179 Cr 14.8% | ₹210 Cr 14.1% | ₹184 Cr 1.7% | ₹181 Cr 15.4% | ₹214 Cr 7.8% | ₹232 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹4.2K Cr 19.9% | ₹3.5K Cr 22.5% | ₹2.9K Cr 3.4% | ₹2.8K Cr 0.4% | ₹2.8K Cr 17.2% | ₹2.4K Cr 21.1% | ₹2.0K Cr 11.6% | ₹2.2K Cr 15.5% | ₹1.9K Cr 0.4% | ₹1.9K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹13.1K Cr 16.9% | ₹11.2K Cr 12.2% | ₹10.0K Cr 3.8% | ₹9.6K Cr 5.1% | ₹9.2K Cr 12.6% | ₹8.1K Cr 10.4% | ₹7.4K Cr 15.0% | ₹6.4K Cr 24.4% | ₹5.1K Cr 4.7% | ₹4.9K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹1.1K Cr 36.5% | ₹1.7K Cr 42.7% | ₹1.2K Cr 94.7% | ₹619 Cr 54.4% | ₹1.4K Cr 42.1% | ₹956 Cr 70.4% | ₹561 Cr 16.5% | ₹672 Cr 100.6% | ₹335 Cr 52.3% | ₹702 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-922 Cr 8.0% | ₹-854 Cr 0.6% | ₹-849 Cr 10.1% | ₹-944 Cr 52.8% | ₹-618 Cr 42.6% | ₹-1.1K Cr 1.5% | ₹-1.1K Cr 157.3% | ₹-412 Cr 24.1% | ₹-543 Cr 25.4% | ₹-433 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-177 Cr 79.7% | ₹-871 Cr 172.2% | ₹-320 Cr 202.2% | ₹313 Cr 142.8% | ₹-731 Cr 1025.3% | ₹79 Cr 83.7% | ₹484 Cr 339.6% | ₹-202 Cr 192.2% | ₹219 Cr 167.2% | ₹-326 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-7 Cr 40.0% | ₹-5 Cr 113.5% | ₹37 Cr 408.3% | ₹-12 Cr 233.3% | ₹9 Cr 122.5% | ₹-40 Cr 166.7% | ₹-15 Cr 125.9% | ₹58 Cr 480.0% | ₹10 Cr 117.5% | ₹-57 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹149 Cr 82.5% | ₹852 Cr 159.8% | ₹328 Cr 197.3% | ₹-337 Cr 146.6% | ₹723 Cr 569.5% | ₹-154 Cr 71.8% | ₹-546 Cr 388.9% | ₹189 Cr 176.2% | ₹-248 Cr 1966.7% | ₹-12 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 46d 17.9% | 39d 7.1% | 42d 6.7% | 45d 2.3% | 44d 22.2% | 36d 2.7% | 37d 14.0% | 43d 10.3% | 39d 2.5% | 40d |
| Inventory Days | 63d 3.3% | 61d 8.9% | 56d 29.1% | 79d 18.6% | 97d 10.2% | 88d 0.0% | 88d 17.3% | 75d 25.7% | 101d 32.9% | 76d |
| Days Payable | 122d 0.8% | 123d 9.8% | 112d 14.5% | 131d 16.6% | 157d 41.4% | 111d 20.7% | 92d 10.8% | 83d 2.5% | 81d 8.0% | 75d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | -13d 43.5% | -23d 64.3% | -14d 133.3% | -6d 62.5% | -16d 233.3% | 12d 63.6% | 33d 5.7% | 35d 40.7% | 59d 47.5% | 40d |
| Working Capital Days | -49d 3.9% | -51d 4.1% | -49d 19.5% | -41d 0.0% | -41d 51.9% | -27d 145.5% | -11d 22.2% | -9d 142.9% | 21d 90.9% | 11d |
| ROCE | 15.0% 25.0% | 20.0% 122.2% | 9.0% 50.0% | 6.0% 57.1% | 14.0% 40.0% | 10.0% 23.1% | 13.0% 13.3% | 15.0% 21.1% | 19.0% 29.6% | 27.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About CEAT Limited
CEAT, established in 1958, is one of the largest tyre manufacturers and one of the fastest-growing tyre companies in India. CEAT became a part of the RPG Group in 1982. It is amongst the Top 25 best workplaces in Manufacturing by GPTW for 2022.[1]
Automobile and Auto ComponentsAuto Components