Carborundum Universal Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.1x)
Concerns
- Premium to sector peers (P/E 85.9x vs industry 48.4x)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAL Hindustan Aeronautics Limited | ₹4,856 | ₹3.2L Cr | 34.8 | 7.91 | 24 | 32 | 0 |
| BEL Bharat Electronics Limited | ₹405 | ₹3.0L Cr | 48.2 | 12.36 | 27.4 | 36.4 | 0 |
| TMCV Tata Motors Limited | ₹475 −0.03% | ₹1.7L Cr | 22.7 | 10.71 | 34 | 35.9 | 0.44 |
| ABB ABB India Limited | ₹7,410 | ₹1.6L Cr | 102 | 16.8 | 22.4 | 29.9 | 0.02 |
| BHEL Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | ₹431 | ₹1.5L Cr | 61.7 | 5.74 | 6.23 | 9.14 | 0.45 |
| SIEMENS Siemens Limited | ₹3,977 | ₹1.4L Cr | 94.2 | 10.22 | 19.2 | 21.4 | 0.01 |
| CGPOWER CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited | ₹891 | ₹1.4L Cr | 110 | 17.61 | 20.5 | 26.7 | 0.02 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
CARBORUNIV · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 41.27% | 41.24% | 41.16% | 41.05% | 39.82% | 39.82% |
| FII | 10.63% | 11.72% | 12.76% | 12.71% | 13.01% | 12.11% |
| DII | 29.84% | 29.06% | 28.24% | 28.03% | 28.18% | 28.86% |
| Public | 18.24% | 17.99% | 17.80% | 18.20% | 18.97% | 19.21% |
| Govt | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the unaudited financial results for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
Dividend - Rs 2.50 Per Share
To consider and approve the audited financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026 and consider final dividend, if any.
Interim Dividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 2.50 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share
Record: 18 Feb 2025
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 2.50 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share
Latest News
All newsCarborundum Universal receives ESG rating from Crisil
*Carborundum Universal receives ESG rating from Crisil* — Crisil ESG Ratings & Analytics Limited has assigned an ESG rating to Carborundum Universal Limited. The rating reflects the company’s performance on environmental, social, and governance parameters. This is a routine disclosure with no immediate financial impact. 📊 *STOCKS:* CARBORUNIV | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #ESG
MSCI adds four, removes three Indian stocks effective Sept 1
*MSCI adds four, removes three Indian stocks effective Sept 1.* L&T, Zydus Lifesciences, Tube Investments, and Carborundum Universal enter the MSCI India Index, while three others exit. The reshuffle may trigger passive fund inflows into the new entrants. Index rebalancing takes effect from **September 1**, influencing foreign portfolio allocations. 📊 *STOCKS:* LT, ZYDUSLIFE, TINPLATE, CARBORUNIV | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #MSCI
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.3K Cr 0.5% | ₹1.3K Cr 6.5% | ₹1.2K Cr 0.2% | ₹1.2K Cr 3.0% | ₹1.3K Cr 2.5% | ₹1.2K Cr 2.2% | ₹1.2K Cr 0.2% | ₹1.2K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹157 Cr 0.6% | ₹156 Cr 28.9% | ₹121 Cr 17.1% | ₹146 Cr 17.5% | ₹177 Cr 9.2% | ₹195 Cr 0.5% | ₹194 Cr 7.2% | ₹209 Cr |
| OPM | 12.0% 0.0% | 12.0% 20.0% | 10.0% 16.7% | 12.0% 14.3% | 14.0% 12.5% | 16.0% 0.0% | 16.0% 5.9% | 17.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹73 Cr 1.4% | ₹74 Cr 23.3% | ₹60 Cr 100.0% | ₹30 Cr 21.1% | ₹38 Cr 67.2% | ₹116 Cr 0.9% | ₹115 Cr 19.6% | ₹143 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 3.99 2.0% | 3.91 20.3% | 3.25 112.4% | 1.53 16.4% | 1.83 70.0% | 6.09 2.5% | 5.94 16.2% | 7.09 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹5.2K Cr 6.4% | ₹4.9K Cr 4.1% | ₹4.7K Cr 1.0% | ₹4.7K Cr 40.0% | ₹3.3K Cr 26.3% | ₹2.6K Cr 1.3% | ₹2.6K Cr 3.3% | ₹2.7K Cr 13.3% | ₹2.4K Cr 12.4% | ₹2.1K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹4.6K Cr 10.7% | ₹4.2K Cr 5.5% | ₹4.0K Cr 1.0% | ₹4.0K Cr 43.6% | ₹2.8K Cr 28.5% | ₹2.2K Cr 1.5% | ₹2.2K Cr 2.3% | ₹2.3K Cr 13.9% | ₹2.0K Cr 11.1% | ₹1.8K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹582 Cr 18.8% | ₹717 Cr 3.2% | ₹741 Cr 13.1% | ₹655 Cr 21.3% | ₹540 Cr 15.9% | ₹466 Cr 16.5% | ₹400 Cr 8.9% | ₹439 Cr 9.8% | ₹400 Cr 19.0% | ₹336 Cr |
| OPM | 11.0% 26.7% | 15.0% 6.3% | 16.0% 14.3% | 14.0% 12.5% | 16.0% 11.1% | 18.0% 20.0% | 15.0% 6.3% | 16.0% 5.9% | 17.0% 6.3% | 16.0% |
| Other Income | ₹-35 Cr 52.2% | ₹-23 Cr 119.5% | ₹118 Cr 13.2% | ₹136 Cr 142.9% | ₹56 Cr 75.0% | ₹32 Cr 48.4% | ₹62 Cr 34.8% | ₹46 Cr 24.3% | ₹37 Cr 9.8% | ₹41 Cr |
| Interest | ₹19 Cr 35.7% | ₹14 Cr 22.2% | ₹18 Cr 25.0% | ₹24 Cr 300.0% | ₹6 Cr 50.0% | ₹4 Cr 33.3% | ₹6 Cr 25.0% | ₹8 Cr 11.1% | ₹9 Cr 50.0% | ₹18 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹247 Cr 16.5% | ₹212 Cr 11.0% | ₹191 Cr 2.1% | ₹187 Cr 62.6% | ₹115 Cr 16.2% | ₹99 Cr 5.7% | ₹105 Cr 2.8% | ₹108 Cr 1.9% | ₹106 Cr 10.4% | ₹96 Cr |
| PBT | ₹282 Cr 39.7% | ₹468 Cr 28.0% | ₹650 Cr 12.1% | ₹580 Cr 21.6% | ₹477 Cr 20.8% | ₹395 Cr 12.5% | ₹351 Cr 4.9% | ₹369 Cr 14.6% | ₹322 Cr 22.9% | ₹262 Cr |
| Tax % | 40.0% 11.1% | 36.0% 33.3% | 27.0% 12.5% | 24.0% 11.1% | 27.0% 3.8% | 26.0% 18.2% | 22.0% 33.3% | 33.0% 3.1% | 32.0% 6.7% | 30.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹168 Cr 43.8% | ₹299 Cr 37.2% | ₹476 Cr 7.7% | ₹442 Cr 26.3% | ₹350 Cr 19.5% | ₹293 Cr 6.5% | ₹275 Cr 10.9% | ₹248 Cr 12.7% | ₹220 Cr 19.6% | ₹184 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 10.22 33.5% | 15.37 36.6% | 24.24 11.2% | 21.8 24.1% | 17.56 17.1% | 15 4.3% | 14.38 9.9% | 13.09 14.7% | 11.41 23.1% | 9.27 |
| Div Payout | 39.0% 50.0% | 26.0% 62.5% | 16.0% 0.0% | 16.0% 20.0% | 20.0% 0.0% | 20.0% 5.3% | 19.0% 9.5% | 21.0% 5.0% | 20.0% 5.3% | 19.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹19 Cr 0.0% | ₹19 Cr 0.0% | ₹19 Cr 0.0% | ₹19 Cr 0.0% | ₹19 Cr 0.0% | ₹19 Cr 0.0% | ₹19 Cr 0.0% | ₹19 Cr 0.0% | ₹19 Cr 0.0% | ₹19 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹3.7K Cr 6.2% | ₹3.5K Cr 13.0% | ₹3.1K Cr 10.9% | ₹2.8K Cr 19.5% | ₹2.3K Cr 11.0% | ₹2.1K Cr 14.9% | ₹1.8K Cr 7.9% | ₹1.7K Cr 10.4% | ₹1.5K Cr 13.3% | ₹1.4K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹308 Cr 42.6% | ₹216 Cr 25.6% | ₹172 Cr 37.9% | ₹277 Cr 15.4% | ₹240 Cr 287.1% | ₹62 Cr 11.4% | ₹70 Cr 27.8% | ₹97 Cr 24.8% | ₹129 Cr 17.3% | ₹156 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹976 Cr 16.9% | ₹835 Cr 5.3% | ₹793 Cr 2.5% | ₹774 Cr 11.8% | ₹692 Cr 42.4% | ₹486 Cr 37.3% | ₹354 Cr 11.7% | ₹401 Cr 1.8% | ₹394 Cr 5.3% | ₹374 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹5.0K Cr 9.8% | ₹4.6K Cr 12.0% | ₹4.1K Cr 5.7% | ₹3.9K Cr 17.5% | ₹3.3K Cr 23.0% | ₹2.7K Cr 17.3% | ₹2.3K Cr 2.7% | ₹2.2K Cr 6.4% | ₹2.1K Cr 9.1% | ₹1.9K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹1.8K Cr 2.5% | ₹1.7K Cr 10.4% | ₹1.6K Cr 1.8% | ₹1.5K Cr 51.8% | ₹1.0K Cr 29.5% | ₹777 Cr 3.9% | ₹748 Cr 7.6% | ₹695 Cr 5.6% | ₹736 Cr 4.4% | ₹705 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹203 Cr 72.0% | ₹118 Cr 40.5% | ₹84 Cr 3.4% | ₹87 Cr 50.0% | ₹58 Cr 107.1% | ₹28 Cr 28.2% | ₹39 Cr 15.2% | ₹46 Cr 53.3% | ₹30 Cr 58.9% | ₹73 Cr |
| Investments | ₹219 Cr 9.0% | ₹201 Cr 16.9% | ₹172 Cr 6.8% | ₹161 Cr 16.7% | ₹138 Cr 8.7% | ₹127 Cr 32.8% | ₹189 Cr 16.7% | ₹227 Cr 26.1% | ₹180 Cr 45.2% | ₹124 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹2.8K Cr 12.0% | ₹2.5K Cr 11.6% | ₹2.3K Cr 8.8% | ₹2.1K Cr 0.1% | ₹2.1K Cr 19.9% | ₹1.7K Cr 33.7% | ₹1.3K Cr 4.2% | ₹1.3K Cr 9.9% | ₹1.1K Cr 12.9% | ₹1.0K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹5.0K Cr 9.8% | ₹4.6K Cr 12.0% | ₹4.1K Cr 5.7% | ₹3.9K Cr 17.5% | ₹3.3K Cr 23.0% | ₹2.7K Cr 17.3% | ₹2.3K Cr 2.7% | ₹2.2K Cr 6.4% | ₹2.1K Cr 9.1% | ₹1.9K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹304 Cr 49.5% | ₹602 Cr 40.0% | ₹430 Cr 75.5% | ₹245 Cr 45.7% | ₹451 Cr 10.8% | ₹407 Cr 101.5% | ₹202 Cr 5.2% | ₹213 Cr 27.8% | ₹295 Cr 65.7% | ₹178 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-371 Cr 62.0% | ₹-229 Cr 7.7% | ₹-248 Cr 46.7% | ₹-465 Cr 74.8% | ₹-266 Cr 153.3% | ₹-105 Cr 23.5% | ₹-85 Cr 13.3% | ₹-75 Cr 4.2% | ₹-72 Cr 4.0% | ₹-75 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-110 Cr 48.6% | ₹-214 Cr 60.9% | ₹-133 Cr 249.4% | ₹89 Cr 234.8% | ₹-66 Cr 51.1% | ₹-135 Cr 23.9% | ₹-109 Cr 31.3% | ₹-83 Cr 59.9% | ₹-207 Cr 140.7% | ₹-86 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-177 Cr 211.3% | ₹159 Cr 224.5% | ₹49 Cr 137.4% | ₹-131 Cr 210.1% | ₹119 Cr 29.2% | ₹168 Cr 2300.0% | ₹7 Cr 87.3% | ₹55 Cr 243.8% | ₹16 Cr 5.9% | ₹17 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹28 Cr 92.4% | ₹367 Cr 182.3% | ₹130 Cr 141.3% | ₹-315 Cr 190.5% | ₹348 Cr 22.5% | ₹284 Cr 165.4% | ₹107 Cr 11.6% | ₹121 Cr 36.3% | ₹190 Cr 97.9% | ₹96 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 57d 7.5% | 53d 8.2% | 49d 7.5% | 53d 19.7% | 66d 17.9% | 56d 20.0% | 70d 4.1% | 73d 10.6% | 66d 4.3% | 69d |
| Inventory Days | 215d 17.5% | 183d 4.2% | 191d 12.4% | 218d 16.6% | 187d 10.5% | 209d 2.5% | 204d 2.5% | 199d 3.6% | 192d 3.0% | 198d |
| Days Payable | 71d 2.7% | 73d 1.4% | 72d 38.5% | 117d 4.9% | 123d 53.8% | 80d 0.0% | 80d 11.1% | 90d 9.8% | 82d 13.9% | 72d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 201d 23.3% | 163d 3.6% | 169d 9.7% | 154d 18.5% | 130d 29.7% | 185d 4.6% | 194d 6.6% | 182d 3.4% | 176d 10.2% | 196d |
| Working Capital Days | 97d 32.9% | 73d 4.3% | 70d 22.8% | 57d 26.0% | 77d 12.5% | 88d 7.4% | 95d 11.8% | 85d 14.9% | 74d 32.1% | 56d |
| ROCE | 16.0% 20.0% | 20.0% 0.0% | 20.0% 0.0% | 20.0% 5.3% | 19.0% 5.6% | 18.0% 14.3% | 21.0% 5.0% | 20.0% 11.1% | 18.0% 5.9% | 17.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Carborundum Universal Limited
Carborundum Universal Ltd, a part of the Chennai-based Murugappa group, is engaged in the manufacturing of abrasives, ceramics, refractories, and electro-minerals. [1]
Capital GoodsIndustrial Products