BSE Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Excellent return on equity (ROE 46%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 60%)
- Virtually debt-free
Concerns
- High premium to book value (P/B 20.8x)
Today's Price Action
The stock is trading at ₹3,409.8, essentially flat on the day. Trading volume matches the 20‑day average at 7,97,30,38 shares, indicating that current activity is typical for the security.
Valuation Snapshot
BSE Limited’s trailing P/E stands at 49, considerably higher than the sector average, which is shown as 0 (no comparable peers reporting earnings). The return on equity is strong at 46 %, reflecting robust profitability relative to its equity base.
Key Levels to Watch
The price sits near the upper end of its 52‑week range (₹2,022–₹4,447), comfortably below the high‑water mark. Open‑interest data for the nearest weekly options contract shows a concentration of contracts around the ₹3,350–₹3,500 strike zone, a level that may act as a liquidity hub.
Chart Pattern
In the past ten sessions, a bearish engulfing candle formed five days ago on the daily chart, followed by a bullish engulfing candle eight days ago and a gravestone doji ten days ago. These candlesticks signal short‑term indecision and potential reversal dynamics within the daily price structure.
Data Summary
Key metrics include a high P/E of 49, a very attractive ROE of 46 %, and a market‑capitalisation figure reported as ₹0 Cr. The stock’s 52‑week high of ₹4,447 and low of ₹2,022 frame its current level, while volume remains consistent with its recent average.
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HDFCBANK HDFC Bank Limited | ₹712 | ₹11.0L Cr | 13.9 | 1.83 | 13.6 | 7.02 | — |
| ICICIBANK ICICI Bank Limited | ₹1,423 | ₹10.2L Cr | 18.2 | 2.7 | 15.9 | 7.18 | — |
| SBIN State Bank of India | ₹1,016 | ₹9.4L Cr | 11.2 | 1.51 | 15.4 | 6.13 | — |
| BAJFINANCE Bajaj Finance Limited | ₹1,061 | ₹6.6L Cr | 32.2 | 5.8 | 18.2 | 10.9 | — |
| LICI Life Insurance Corporation Of India | ₹415 | ₹5.3L Cr | 8.75 | — | 37.8 | 35.1 | 0 |
| KOTAKBANK Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | ₹425 | ₹4.2L Cr | 21.1 | 2.33 | 11.4 | 6.98 | — |
| AXISBANK Axis Bank Limited | ₹1,273 | ₹4.0L Cr | 14.3 | 1.79 | 13.1 | 6.24 | — |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
Dividend - Rs 10 Per Share
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026 and dividend
Bonus 2:1
Dividend - Rs 23 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 15 Per Share
Buy Back
Dividend - Rs 12 Per Sh
Latest News
All newsGujarat Fluorochemicals part of composite scheme involving Inox entities
*Gujarat Fluorochemicals part of composite scheme involving Inox entities*. The NSE and BSE have acknowledged the composite scheme of arrangement involving Inox Leasing, Inox Holdings, and Gujarat Fluorochemicals. The move signifies a strategic corporate restructuring with potential implications for shareholding and business focus. Regulatory approvals are pending. 📊 *STOCKS:* GFL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Chemicals | #MEDIUMIMPACT #SchemeOfArrangement
NSE targets $55B valuation in IPO, BSE shares fall
*NSE targets $55B valuation in IPO, BSE shares fall*. NSE aims for a **$55 billion** valuation in its upcoming IPO, potentially becoming India’s largest exchange listing. Meanwhile, shares of rival BSE dropped **over 5%** on investor concerns about competition. The development signals a major shift in India’s capital markets landscape. 📊 *STOCKS:* $BSE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #HIGHIMPACT #IPO
NSE files for IPO, intensifying rivalry with BSE
*NSE files for IPO, intensifying rivalry with BSE*. The National Stock Exchange has filed draft papers with SEBI for its **₹10,000 crore** IPO, marking a major milestone. As India’s largest stock exchange by volume, its public listing could reshape the competitive landscape. BSE may face increased pressure to innovate and retain market share. 📊 *STOCKS:* NSE | BSE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #HIGHIMPACT #IPO
NSE files DRHP for mega IPO, rival BSE in focus
*NSE files DRHP for mega IPO, rival BSE in focus*. This marks a significant move as NSE, the largest exchange by turnover, officially enters the public markets. The IPO could be one of India's largest, with estimates suggesting a valuation over **₹1 trillion**. BSE may face increased competitive and market share pressures. 📊 *STOCKS:* NSE | BSE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #HIGHIMPACT #IPO
NSE to file ₹30,000 crore IPO, BSE shares fall 3.5%
*NSE to file ₹30,000 crore IPO, BSE shares fall 3.5%*. NSE is expected to file its Draft Red Herring Prospectus today for a **₹30,000 crore** IPO, intensifying competition with BSE. This move has triggered investor concerns over market share loss, leading to a **3.5% drop** in BSE’s stock price. The listing could reshape India’s exchange landscape. 📊 *STOCKS:* BSE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #HIGHIMPACT #IPO
NSE likely to file IPO papers soon, BSE shares drop 4%
The National Stock Exchange is expected to file its DRHP shortly for its long-awaited IPO. This triggered a sharp sell-off in rival exchange operator BSE, with shares falling up to **4%**. Investors fear increased competition as NSE's public listing could shift dynamics in India's exchange space. The move marks a pivotal moment for India’s capital markets. 📊 *STOCKS:* BSE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #HIGHIMPACT #IPO
Q4 results for Britannia, BSE, Biocon, Dabur out today
*Q4 results for Britannia, BSE, Biocon, Dabur out today.* Investors await key data on revenue, margins, and guidance. Any **beat or miss** on **₹** expectations could drive volatility in F&O contracts. Watch for management commentary on demand trends and capex plans. 📊 *STOCKS:* BRITANNIA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Earnings | #HIGHIMPACT #Earnings
BSE shares fall after NSE adds it to surveillance list
*BSE shares decline as NSE places it under additional surveillance list.* This regulatory action signals heightened monitoring by the exchange regulator and raises concerns about **BSE's operational or compliance status**. The move impacts sentiment around the exchange operator and may affect **trading activity and investor confidence**. Market participants closely watch for further regulatory developments. 📊 *STOCKS:* $BSE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #HIGHIMPACT #Regulatory
Gretex files draft for Sky Alloys IPO
*Gretex files draft for Sky Alloys IPO* — Gretex Corporate Services has filed a Draft Red Herring Prospectus for Sky Alloys and Power Limited on NSE and BSE platforms. This indicates plans for an upcoming IPO on the main board. The move may unlock value for Gretex shareholders and signal growth in its portfolio. 📊 *STOCKS:* GRETEX | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #IPO
BSE shares jump 4.5% on NSE listing restriction comment
*BSE shares jump 4.5% on NSE listing restriction comment* as BSE CEO claims NSE cannot list on its own platform post-IPO. The comment sparked investor interest, highlighting competitive dynamics between India's two major exchanges. Regulatory clarity on self-listing could influence market structure and valuations. 📊 *STOCKS:* $BSE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #BSE
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.2K Cr 16.5% | ₹1.1K Cr 11.5% | ₹958 Cr 13.1% | ₹847 Cr 10.3% | ₹768 Cr 5.5% | ₹813 Cr 35.0% | ₹602 Cr 11.7% | ₹539 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹732 Cr 7.6% | ₹680 Cr 8.8% | ₹625 Cr 29.1% | ₹484 Cr 105.1% | ₹236 Cr 48.2% | ₹456 Cr 61.7% | ₹282 Cr 86.8% | ₹151 Cr |
| OPM | 59.0% 7.8% | 64.0% 1.5% | 65.0% 14.0% | 57.0% 83.9% | 31.0% 44.6% | 56.0% 19.1% | 47.0% 67.9% | 28.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹597 Cr 7.2% | ₹557 Cr 3.5% | ₹538 Cr 8.9% | ₹494 Cr 125.6% | ₹219 Cr 36.7% | ₹346 Cr 31.1% | ₹264 Cr 146.7% | ₹107 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 14.82 7.8% | 13.75 3.5% | 13.28 9.1% | 12.17 125.0% | 5.41 36.7% | 8.54 30.8% | 6.53 147.3% | 2.64 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹5.1K Cr 59.5% | ₹3.2K Cr 104.8% | ₹1.6K Cr 69.5% | ₹925 Cr 10.0% | ₹841 Cr 33.5% | ₹630 Cr 3.4% | ₹609 Cr 6.6% | ₹652 Cr 3.6% | ₹676 Cr 18.2% | ₹572 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹1.6K Cr 23.1% | ₹1.3K Cr 55.9% | ₹857 Cr 40.7% | ₹609 Cr 24.5% | ₹489 Cr 14.0% | ₹429 Cr 11.0% | ₹482 Cr 11.1% | ₹434 Cr 8.2% | ₹401 Cr 5.2% | ₹381 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹3.5K Cr 85.5% | ₹1.9K Cr 163.9% | ₹711 Cr 125.0% | ₹316 Cr 10.2% | ₹352 Cr 74.3% | ₹202 Cr 59.1% | ₹127 Cr 42.0% | ₹219 Cr 20.1% | ₹274 Cr 44.2% | ₹190 Cr |
| OPM | 68.0% 17.2% | 58.0% 28.9% | 45.0% 32.4% | 34.0% 19.0% | 42.0% 31.3% | 32.0% 52.4% | 21.0% 38.2% | 34.0% 17.1% | 41.0% 24.2% | 33.0% |
| Other Income | ₹24 Cr 9.1% | ₹22 Cr 94.7% | ₹417 Cr 434.6% | ₹78 Cr 50.0% | ₹52 Cr 173.7% | ₹19 Cr 69.4% | ₹62 Cr 10.7% | ₹56 Cr 89.4% | ₹529 Cr 286.1% | ₹137 Cr |
| Interest | ₹34 Cr 6.3% | ₹32 Cr 17.9% | ₹39 Cr 5.4% | ₹37 Cr 32.1% | ₹28 Cr 180.0% | ₹10 Cr 400.0% | ₹2 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹159 Cr 40.7% | ₹113 Cr 18.9% | ₹95 Cr 58.3% | ₹60 Cr 25.0% | ₹48 Cr 17.2% | ₹58 Cr 13.7% | ₹51 Cr 0.0% | ₹51 Cr 13.3% | ₹45 Cr 10.0% | ₹50 Cr |
| PBT | ₹3.3K Cr 88.8% | ₹1.8K Cr 76.3% | ₹995 Cr 235.0% | ₹297 Cr 9.2% | ₹327 Cr 113.7% | ₹153 Cr 13.3% | ₹135 Cr 39.5% | ₹223 Cr 70.5% | ₹757 Cr 174.3% | ₹276 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.0% 0.0% | 25.0% 13.6% | 22.0% 29.0% | 31.0% 24.0% | 25.0% 257.1% | 7.0% 36.4% | 11.0% 10.0% | 10.0% 42.9% | 7.0% 75.0% | 4.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹2.5K Cr 88.1% | ₹1.3K Cr 71.2% | ₹772 Cr 274.8% | ₹206 Cr 15.9% | ₹245 Cr 72.5% | ₹142 Cr 17.4% | ₹121 Cr 39.2% | ₹199 Cr 71.7% | ₹702 Cr 164.9% | ₹265 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 61.22 87.5% | 32.65 70.3% | 19.17 253.0% | 5.43 13.4% | 6.27 75.1% | 3.58 18.5% | 3.02 29.3% | 4.27 70.0% | 14.22 211.2% | 4.57 |
| Div Payout | 16.0% 30.4% | 23.0% 11.5% | 26.0% 64.9% | 74.0% 2.8% | 72.0% 10.8% | 65.0% 3.2% | 63.0% 19.2% | 78.0% 178.6% | 28.0% 58.8% | 68.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹81 Cr 200.0% | ₹27 Cr 0.0% | ₹27 Cr 0.0% | ₹27 Cr 0.0% | ₹27 Cr 200.0% | ₹9 Cr 0.0% | ₹9 Cr 10.0% | ₹10 Cr 9.1% | ₹11 Cr 0.0% | ₹11 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹5.1K Cr 16.6% | ₹4.4K Cr 34.3% | ₹3.3K Cr 22.5% | ₹2.7K Cr 1.8% | ₹2.6K Cr 5.2% | ₹2.5K Cr 3.4% | ₹2.4K Cr 17.2% | ₹2.9K Cr 5.0% | ₹3.1K Cr 15.8% | ₹2.7K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹3 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹5.9K Cr 0.2% | ₹5.9K Cr 3.7% | ₹6.1K Cr 86.7% | ₹3.3K Cr 6.7% | ₹3.5K Cr 66.6% | ₹2.1K Cr 3.4% | ₹2.1K Cr 30.2% | ₹1.6K Cr 17.9% | ₹1.9K Cr 23.8% | ₹2.5K Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹11.1K Cr 7.7% | ₹10.3K Cr 9.4% | ₹9.4K Cr 57.7% | ₹6.0K Cr 3.1% | ₹6.2K Cr 33.7% | ₹4.6K Cr 3.4% | ₹4.5K Cr 0.6% | ₹4.5K Cr 9.9% | ₹5.0K Cr 3.6% | ₹5.2K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹416 Cr 38.7% | ₹300 Cr 5.3% | ₹285 Cr 13.1% | ₹252 Cr 56.5% | ₹161 Cr 12.5% | ₹184 Cr 3.2% | ₹190 Cr 6.9% | ₹204 Cr 1.4% | ₹207 Cr 16.9% | ₹249 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹214 Cr 296.3% | ₹54 Cr 260.0% | ₹15 Cr 650.0% | ₹2 Cr 80.0% | ₹10 Cr 150.0% | ₹4 Cr 81.8% | ₹22 Cr 22.2% | ₹18 Cr 157.1% | ₹7 Cr 16.7% | ₹6 Cr |
| Investments | ₹3.8K Cr 34.5% | ₹2.8K Cr 19.0% | ₹2.4K Cr 64.5% | ₹1.5K Cr 26.2% | ₹2.0K Cr 6.7% | ₹1.8K Cr 13.5% | ₹2.1K Cr 10.4% | ₹2.4K Cr 2.5% | ₹2.4K Cr 22.3% | ₹2.0K Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹6.7K Cr 6.4% | ₹7.1K Cr 5.6% | ₹6.8K Cr 57.7% | ₹4.3K Cr 5.9% | ₹4.0K Cr 55.9% | ₹2.6K Cr 21.7% | ₹2.1K Cr 12.1% | ₹1.9K Cr 18.8% | ₹2.3K Cr 20.1% | ₹2.9K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹11.1K Cr 7.7% | ₹10.3K Cr 9.4% | ₹9.4K Cr 57.7% | ₹6.0K Cr 3.1% | ₹6.2K Cr 33.7% | ₹4.6K Cr 3.4% | ₹4.5K Cr 0.6% | ₹4.5K Cr 9.9% | ₹5.0K Cr 3.6% | ₹5.2K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹414 Cr 84.3% | ₹2.6K Cr 2029.2% | ₹-137 Cr 109.5% | ₹1.4K Cr 2220.6% | ₹-68 Cr 117.1% | ₹397 Cr 226.8% | ₹-313 Cr 31.0% | ₹-239 Cr 129.3% | ₹817 Cr 1956.8% | ₹-44 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-758 Cr 13.0% | ₹-871 Cr 684.7% | ₹-111 Cr 88.7% | ₹-980 Cr 418.5% | ₹-189 Cr 140.2% | ₹470 Cr 35.4% | ₹347 Cr 247.0% | ₹-236 Cr 348.4% | ₹95 Cr 42.1% | ₹164 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-206 Cr 38.3% | ₹-149 Cr 19.9% | ₹-186 Cr 2166.7% | ₹9 Cr 116.4% | ₹-55 Cr 91.1% | ₹-618 Cr 75.6% | ₹-352 Cr 425.9% | ₹108 Cr 227.1% | ₹-85 Cr 29.2% | ₹-120 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-550 Cr 133.9% | ₹1.6K Cr 474.0% | ₹-434 Cr 192.1% | ₹471 Cr 250.5% | ₹-313 Cr 225.7% | ₹249 Cr 178.3% | ₹-318 Cr 13.1% | ₹-366 Cr 144.3% | ₹827 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹262 Cr 89.6% | ₹2.5K Cr 997.5% | ₹-280 Cr 119.9% | ₹1.4K Cr 1430.2% | ₹-106 Cr 129.5% | ₹359 Cr 195.7% | ₹-375 Cr 24.6% | ₹-301 Cr 139.7% | ₹759 Cr 816.0% | ₹-106 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 33d 32.7% | 49d 36.1% | 36d 28.6% | 28d 45.1% | 51d 21.4% | 42d 55.6% | 27d 10.0% | 30d 31.8% | 44d 63.0% | 27d |
| Inventory Days | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Payable | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 33d 32.7% | 49d 36.1% | 36d 28.6% | 28d 45.1% | 51d 21.4% | 42d 55.6% | 27d 10.0% | 30d 31.8% | 44d 63.0% | 27d |
| Working Capital Days | -452d 59.2% | -1107d 30.9% | -846d 26.3% | -1148d 44.9% | -792d 10.9% | -889d 46.9% | -605d 23.5% | -791d 33.0% | -1181d 78.9% | -660d |
| ROCE | 47.0% 104.3% | 23.0% 91.7% | 12.0% 20.0% | 15.0% 87.5% | 8.0% 60.0% | 5.0% 37.5% | 8.0% 68.0% | 25.0% 150.0% | 10.0% 0.0% | 10.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
Deep Dive Analysis
About BSE Limited
Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE Ltd) is an Indian Stock Exchange located at Dalal Street in Mumbai. The Co. facilitates a market for trading in equity, currencies, debt instruments, derivatives, and mutual funds. [1]
Financial ServicesCapital Markets